Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Sandeeta Singh

MBBS

Gynaecologist, Mumbai

4 Years Experience  ·  500 at clinic  ·  ₹300 online
Dr. Sandeeta Singh MBBS Gynaecologist, Mumbai
4 Years Experience  ·  500 at clinic  ·  ₹300 online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Sandeeta Singh
Dr. Sandeeta Singh is a trusted Gynaecologist in Lokhandwala, Mumbai. She has been a practicing Gynaecologist for 4 years. She has done MBBS . You can meet Dr. Sandeeta Singh personally at Dr. Sangeeta in Lokhandwala, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Sandeeta Singh and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 39 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Gynaecologists online in Mumbai. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - Govt. Dental College And Hospital, Aurangabad - 2013
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

24, Kamdhenu, LokhandwalaMumbai Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity ₹300 online
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Sandeeta Singh

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Piles - Health Tip

BAMS
Ayurveda, Zirakpur
Piles - Health Tip
Piles

In case of gastric piles apply walnut oil on the blisters. It heals the swelling and relieves pain.
7 people found this helpful

GILOY

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Bundi
GILOY

Indian Tinospora, Heart-leaved moonseed, #giloy , #guduchi #amrita
#tinospora #cordifolia

Its a wonderful medicinal herb blessed by Nature. GUDUCHI is highly rich in anti oxidants. It has wound healing property, antipyretic (fever- reducing) and anti-viral properties.

Use in Diabetes:
It is a very good herb for diabetes. But if you are taking other medicines, it may further lower the blood glucose levels. Hence people with diabetes should take this herb only under medical supervision.

Interesting fact: The areal roots of Guduchi are so thin yet so strong that, Sushruta used to use this for suturing surgical wounds. This had duel benefits. One was – the thread were very strong so, there was no chance of wound rupture. Second is, Guduchi has potent wound healing property. Hence wound healing used to happen very quickly.

Nutritional composition of Giloy:
Calcium, Phosphorus, Iron, Copper, Zinc, Manganese

4 people found this helpful

I had sex my wife. And after24 hours she take unwanted72 pill. Here any chance she can pregnant? His period date is 14 dec but it s 21 dec but period is not come? please help me.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
I had sex my wife. And after24 hours she take unwanted72 pill. Here any chance she can pregnant? His period date is 1...
Although pregnancy is not possible if tablet taken after 24 hour and sometimes the period get delayed due to hormonal disturbance created by such pills.No need to worry,she will soon get her periods but as a precaution please undergo urine pregnancy test.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 24 years of age and married. I have a cyst in my left ovary. Do I wil have to face any problem during pregnancy?

PG Hom, London, BHMS
Homeopath, Mumbai
Hi a single cyst usually doesnt create any problem. However do you have any problem in your menses? also get yourself evaluated for pcod by undergoing a hormonal test and a sonography. So long as these reports are normal, you wont face any problem during pregnancy.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have heard after excessive stimulation of clitoris and g-sopt, if exist, women ejaculate with a shower which comes from vagina. Is it true?

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
I have heard after excessive stimulation of clitoris and g-sopt, if exist, women ejaculate with a shower which comes ...
Dear Lybrate user. I can understand. No studies could prove what actually is a woman orgasm. If you ask them they will not be able to explain their orgasm either. Nobody has seen or there is any ecidence of woman orgasm sprays out of vagina. Take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Health in our Leg

MD
Acupuncturist, Chennai
Health in our Leg
If you give medium pressure daily in all the points in the palm of the leg for 2-3 minutes, you will enjoy disease free life.
3 people found this helpful

I am 24 and virgin. But I missed my period by a month. Last period date was 9 th oct after that no periods on nov and dec till now. Can you tell me why is this normal? Example it clearly please please.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
I am 24 and virgin. But I missed my period by a month. Last period date was 9 th oct after that no periods on nov and...
Menstrual cycle can be disturbed if you have an imbalance of the hormones oestrogen and progesterone. It's not unusual to have a hormone imbalance for a few years after puberty and before the menopause. This can cause your menstrual cycle to become longer or shorter. Your periods may also become lighter or heavier. Lifestyle The following lifestyle factors can also upset your balance of hormones and cause irregular bleeding: • extreme weight loss or weight gain • excessive exercise • stress Polycystic ovary syndrome Polycystic ovary syndrome (PCOS) occurs when very small cysts (small, fluid-filled sacs) develop in the ovaries. The usual symptoms of PCOS are irregular or light periods or no periods at all. This is because, in women with PCOS, ovulation (the release of an egg) may not take place as often as normal. The production of hormones may also be unbalanced, and you could have higher levels of testosterone than normal. Testosterone is a male hormone that women usually have a small amount of. Thyroid disorders A thyroid disorder is another possible, but rare, cause of irregular periods. The thyroid gland, found in the neck, produces hormones that maintain the body's metabolism (the chemical processes your body uses to turn food into energy). Your Doctor may test for a thyroid problem by taking a blood test to check levels of thyroid hormones in your blood. Anaemia Iron deficiency due to improper diet intake can sometimes lead to irregular periods. So a thorough phyical examination is required regarding the weight History,Menstrual history,Dietary habits and any life style change that took place in her life.Only then we can reach to a diagnosis and can start a treatment for that particular problem
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 26 years old. I want to ask that periods aane ka mtlab ye hota hai ke aap pregnent nai. Kya periods aane ke baad bhi chance hai ke aap pregnent rahe.

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
There are various causes affecting mensuration. You need to immediately consult me privately. I can prescribe some tests to identify the causes and treat accordingly.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am in 5 month pregnancy during this time I have pain in passing urine area should I have to be worried.

MBBS
Gynaecologist, Vadodara
Go for urine examination locally application of betnovate tab topceff 200 1bd for 5 days tab p650 sos.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, My wife is suffering from a peculiar problem since 15-18 months. We have consulted 2-3 gynaecology doctors including the one who delivered the first child. We couldn't find any solution. Please help to identify the problem and investigation needed. Patient details: , Age -32/33 Birth date :1st Nov 1984 Marriage date: 4th Feb 2012 First child born on: 7th Feb 2014 - Normal delivery She is getting periods on regular basis without any issues. She was having copper and we got it removed suspecting as it could be the reason for this pain. However, it did not resulted any difference. We have just started planning for second child. She is not a diabetic. She is vitamin deficient and we have taken tabs and injection for it. Problem: After a few days of menstrual period,(on an average. A week after period completion) she is getting pain (on a regular basis, almost daily) in lower abdomen (only right side) and it travels through right lap and whole leg. It increases over the time and comes down automatically. On an avg. This severe pain stays for 15-20 minutes before it reduces in its own and eventually vanishes in another 10-15 minutes. So this whole problem starts, peaks, reduces and vanishes over 40 minute duration. It usually/mostly occurs in the morning times (on an average any time between 3 am to 7 am, right after she passes urine/stool. However, there are a few occasions where it starts anytime in the day suddenly (with or without passing urine/stool). This whole process starts a week (on an avg.) after her period completion and occurs regularly until a week before starting of next menstrual period. It does not occur not more than once in a day. She is not taking any medicines during the pain, rather it reduces automatically. Treatment done so far: We have visited Four of the well known gynaecology doctors over the last 12-15 months and common answer is “ There is no issue”. We have done the CT scan and everything is normal (around a year ago). Couple of time urine culture resulted some infection and she took medicines. One doctor prescribed apcod sachets on a daily basis according to the insulin resistance test results. We are using it currently. Apart of Apcod, she is not using any medicines. One doctor attributed to gastro related as we eat outside regularly. We have paused eating outside for few days, however it did not give any results. I have attached her medical tests, recent urine culture, CT scan report.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Hi,
My wife is suffering from a peculiar problem since 15-18 months. We have consulted 2-3 gynaecology doctors includ...
As abdomen scanning is normal and hence we have to think about nerve root involvement from the lumbar vertebrae and referred pain from the hip joint and plan treatment accordingly.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. Am under follicular study now. What should be the ideal follicle size for pregnancy.

MHA, PGDPMC, DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Hi. Am under follicular study now. What should be the ideal follicle size for pregnancy.
To have an ovum capable of being fertilised, the follicle should grow up to 20-22 mm size by day 13 or 14 and then rupture. The day of the cycle and the size of the follicle should be supported with a good uterine lining of at least 12 to 14. When these things exist all together, chances are high.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 27 week pregnant, i want to know how i can increase chances of normal pregnancy ?

MBBS, DNB - Obstetrics and Gynecology, DGO
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Regular exercise and yoga helps. You should be active and have regular walks.A positive attitude and readiness to accept pain should be there.Caesarean or normal delivery any one thing is good as per good for you and your baby.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am mother of 4 months baby boy can I breastfeed my baby I am on pills neuhenz and depakote.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
Ideally ñot recommended as they are tabs for seizure and nerve damage, and are likely to get secreted in breast milk too, so avoid breast feeding and give your baby top feed.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Im 24years old girl. I have 1 prob. Ma baby was feed only my 1 breast, 2nd one not bcoz thats nipple was very smal. What can I do for increase the size of nipple.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
You can pull try manually pulling out the nipple with thumb and forefinger. There is another technique called syringing which will also help you pull out the retracted nipple.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am late by 14 days of my period I had a ovulation strip at home, tried that and got 2 lines does this mean I am pregnant.

Diploma In Postpartum Depression, Formerly , House Job , Gynecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I am late by 14 days of my period I had a ovulation strip at home, tried that and got 2 lines does this mean I am pre...
You check with pregnancy kit like preg news and not with ovulation strip. Two pink lines means positive.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How do I know whn my baby conceived if a girl get married 13 DEC and Dr. said baby has conceived on 10 DEC so hows it know?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
How do I know whn my baby conceived if a girl get married 13 DEC and Dr. said baby has conceived on 10 DEC so hows it...
Hi lybrate-user. 10th nd 13th dec are very close by. It's impossible to determine the exact date on conception. Specially if you had irregular periods earlier.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have HB -9.4 g/dL, ESR - 100 MM, uric acid - 6.8 mg/DL, B12 - 885 Pg/ml, I don't feel fine ,I have pcos too. I am starting the medication now for PCOs. Rise is B12 should be a matter of concern? Please advice.

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
Cardiologist, Ghaziabad
I have HB -9.4 g/dL, ESR - 100 MM, uric acid - 6.8 mg/DL, B12 - 885 Pg/ml, I don't feel fine ,I have pcos too. I am s...
Write what all medicine you r taking? Do 1.no alcohol 2. Reduce body wt 3. No smoking/ tobacco 4. Diet - no ghee/ butter, have mix of vegetable oils - mustard, til, ground nut, olive oil, have more green vegetables and fruits, have whole grain atta, no fried. Fast. Spicy / processed/ junk food. Less sugar, potato, rice 5. 30 mts brisk walk daily 6. Deep breathing exercise for 10 mts daily 7. Meditation daily for 10 mts. 6-8 hrs of sleep at night 8. Expose your body to sun for 15-20 mts daily after some oil massage to get vit d. 9. Take more water
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 8 weeks pregnant. I am having thyroid. I had my tsh 10.1. So I started taking 150 mcg. (Earlier I used to take 88 mcg) After 10 days my tsh level dropped to 3.5 but t4 level increased to 13.1. Should I continue with 150 mcg or should I minimize dosage. Kindly help.

MBBS, DGO, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology)
Gynaecologist, Chennai
I am 8 weeks pregnant. I am having thyroid. I had my tsh 10.1. So I started taking 150 mcg. (Earlier I used to take 8...
Actually during pregnancy you have to maintain your TSH level at 2 or 3. So no need to reduce your dosage.Also T4 level will be slightly variable in pregnancy due to hormonal changes.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can we make make physical relation during pregnancy? If yes so tell me the time period.

MBBS .DGO.DA.(Trained in Andrology)
Gynaecologist, Ernakulam
Can we make make physical relation during pregnancy? If yes so tell me the time period.
Hi there are some contraindications otherwise absolutely you can by adopting proper hygiene and adopting comfortable positions. Men on top, esply applying weight on her tommy should be avoided as pregnancy continues. It should be comfortable to both of you. Regarding contraindications you should be discussing with your obstetrician. Only she can help you as she knows all details about her. Hope you are convinced. Regards.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, my last month date is 21-7-15. But next period was on 5-9-15. From 5th to 10th light period only. But from 11th to till date I have full flow with blood clots. 4 pads per day. Please tell me what is the problem in my body. I am 43 years old.

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
Hi,  my last month date is 21-7-15. But next period was on 5-9-15. From 5th to 10th light period only. But from 11th ...
At this age, you should not ignore it, rather go for gynecological check up as it is crucial for you to diagnose the cause first. Then we can start treatment easily.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

92%
(326 ratings)

Dr. Shilpa Bansal Agrawal

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, DNB, Fellowship in Infertility
Gynaecologist
Harley s women Clinic, 
250 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(288 ratings)

Dr. Prof. & Hod Ganesh Shinde

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Shinde Medicare Hospital Pvt Ltd, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
87%
(316 ratings)

Dr. Veena G. Shinde

PG in Assisted Reproductive Technology, MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology, DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Shinde's Medicare Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
85%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Sanket Pisat

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynaecology, DNB - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Gynecologic Endoscopy
Gynaecologist
Akanksha Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
86%
(17 ratings)

Dr. Gayatri Deshpande

Training in Operating Laparoscopic Surgery, MD, MBBS, DGO
Gynaecologist
Tulip Gynecare Clinic, 
400 at clinic
Book Appointment
91%
(362 ratings)

Dr. Pooja Sharma Dimri

Minimal invasive surgery in gynaecology, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, DNB, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Bellevue Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment