Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. S.J. Sharma

MBBS

Urologist, Mumbai

100 at clinic
Dr. S.J. Sharma MBBS Urologist, Mumbai
100 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. S.J. Sharma
Dr. S.J. Sharma is a trusted Urologist in Khar West, Mumbai. He is a MBBS . He is currently associated with Ramakrishna Mission Hospital in Khar West, Mumbai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. S.J. Sharma on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Urologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Urologists with more than 36 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Urologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - - -

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Ramakrishna Mission Hospital

Ramkrishna Mission Marg, 12th Khar Road, Khar West. Landmark:Near Sacred Heart School, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
100 at clinic
...more

Ramakrishna Mission Hospital

Ramkrishna Mission Marg, 12th Khar Road, Landmark: Near Sacred Heart School.Mumbai Get Directions
100 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. S.J. Sharma

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi sir .one of my friend facing some problem like sperm dropping during urination in morning and night .other time ok with urination ,to whom he should consult .plz advice so I can tell him.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
Hi sir .one of my friend facing some problem like sperm dropping during urination in morning and night .other time ok...
Spermatorrhoea means involuntary loss of semen, which generally takes place during sleep or under various conditions (during urination or at stool) at other times. It is often associated with irritability and debility of the generative organs. It is commonly calledNocturnal Emissions or Wet Dreams. Avoid: • Stress • Strain Stimulants like: • Alcohol • Drugs • Tobacco chewing • Smoking • Coffee • Tea • Meat • Chicken • Fish • Fatty diets • Drug cocktails • Overindulgence in sex Have foods rich with: • Calcium • Phosphorus • Lecithin • Cholesterol • Nucleoproteins • Iron • Vitamin-E • Sodium • Magnesium To take care of Constipation, have: • Water • Vegetables • Fruits • Oats • Dry fruits such as dates, nuts, etc. Homeopathic remedies for spermatorrhoea and seminal losses • Acid acetic • Acid phos • Acid picric • Agnus castus • Avena sativa • Caladium • Calc Carb • Calc phos • Can notharis • Causticum • Chinchona • Conium • Damiana • Gelsemium • Ginseng • Kali brom • Lycopodium • Nat mur • Nuphar • Nux vom • Osmium sanc • Selenium • Sepia • Stannum met • Staphysagria • Titanium • Yohimbinum.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Kidney Donation - Things You Must Know About It!

Interventional Nephrology, DM - Nephrology, MD - General Medicine, MBBS
Nephrologist, Bangalore
Kidney Donation - Things You Must Know About It!

Whenever we choose to undergo a surgery, there are a lot of questions that we try to seek answers for. Here's a list of things one must know before he or she opts for kidney donation!

What is the rate of recovery?
The recovery period of the donor is usually in the range of 5-7 days. However, it depends on how fast an individual recovers and what is the kind of procedure performed on the patient. It can greatly vary from person to person. The donor might feel an itching sensation and experience pain as the incision heals. Activities such as contact sports and heavy lifting are not advised, post 6 weeks of surgery.

How does the transplant affect the donor?
Living with one kidney is not unusual and it is possible to lead a normal life with some to no problem at all. The donor’s kidney has a tendency to increase in size after the transplant. This happens to make up for the lost kidney. While some physical exercise is healthy for the body, activities that require heavy body movement should be avoided. Donors are required to go through extensive medical check every six months to avoid any possible complications.

Does donating a kidney affect life expectancy?
Life expectancy does not decrease after kidney donation and the chance of the existing kidney failure is limited too. Studies have revealed that a donor has a tendency of developing a high level of blood pressure. Having said this, a thorough discussion with the transplant team should be done to discuss any possible complications that might occur post the surgery.

Mental state after kidney donation:
A donor can go through a mixed set of emotions after donating a kidney. Overwhelming joy, depression, relief and anxiety are some of the common emotions a donor goes through. Studies have shown that less than 1% of all donors show any signs of regret. On the contrary, more than 80% donors reveal that they would have done the donation anyways. The donation experience is generally positive. If, however, a donor is going through emotions he cannot handle, he should join a self-help group or report to a doctor.

Is there any side effect of kidney donation?
Apart from the scar a patient receives after the surgery, there aren’t too many complications. Having said this, there are tendencies to develop high blood pressure, proteinuria and a reduced functionality of the kidney, resulting in pain. Long-term diseases such as nerve damage, obstruction, and hernia can catch up as well.

Is there any dietary restriction?
It is entirely possible to go back to your old and regular diet. However, in the case of any complications, a patient might have to skip few things from the diet. It is a good idea to get a clear picture about the dietary requirements from the kidney transplant team.

Does donation hinder in getting pregnant?
The medical advice from a doctor is that it is not a good idea to become pregnant till at least six weeks post the surgery. However, it is entirely possible to get pregnant after kidney donation. But it should be ensured that a patient receives very good prenatal care to reduce any possible complications. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a Nephrologist.

3656 people found this helpful

Hello Doctors, I am married, 25 year old female, I have stone formation in my kidneys, a total of 3 stones measuring 4.5mm maximum(this scan was done last march). Doctors have asked me to drink lots of liquids. I am not on any medical treatment. Is it correct or should I have to go in for some other hospital? Will if affect in case we are planning for a baby this year? Please help.

FIMSA, MD-Nephrology, DM - Nephrology, Critical Care Medicine, MBBS
Nephrologist, Delhi
You must consume around 2.5-3.0 litres water & other liquids daily. In addition have fresh fruit,nimbu,salads in your diet.Ensure physically active routine. All these measures will help you.You can also start Tab Cystone 1 thrice a day. However,you must get investigated to find out the cause of stone formation with blood,urine tests.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

After Dialysis since March 2016 , since 15 days urination with pain and time gap happens. Before Dialysis there was no prostate error. Suggest remedy.

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
Cardiologist, Ghaziabad
After Dialysis since March 2016 , since 15 days urination with pain and time gap happens. Before Dialysis there was n...
Prostate problem is not due to dialysis. You need to take medicine for prostate, contact urologist do 1, pass urine maximum quantity. Even if it takes little more time 2, no alcohol 3. Tea and coffee less. 4. No unnecessary medicine for other disease. 5. Less fluid at bed 6. Pass urine in sitting position 7. Daily walk for 30 mts 8. Eat more fruits and vegetables.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Elevated PSA I am a 75 years old. My PSA last year was 4.03 this year it has elevated to 5.83. This has me stressed and worried. My urologist has recommend I have a biopsy. I have been reading and go ogling about prostate cancer and biopsies. The more I read and learn, the more confused I get. I am 50- to get a.

FACS, MBBS, MS - General Surgery
Oncologist, Gurgaon
Elevated PSA
I am a 75 years old. My PSA last year was 4.03 this year it has elevated to 5.83. This has me stressed a...
Donot worry first of all. Psa level can be because some other resion too so witout having confusion yu must get biopsy of prostate done pl repeat psal leveltoo meanwhile pl. Let me know your complaints.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is 26 female. We Got married before nine months but she did not conceived yet. She had two months before UTI and have history of pcod. Amh test showed 11.4. Before 4 months. Presently on melmet 500 SR. UTI is treated now. Please suggest.

DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Noida
My wife is 26 female. We Got married before nine months but she did not conceived yet. She had two months before UTI ...
She is a case of pcos and needs ovulation induction as there is always some amount od hormonal imbalance she should get her follicular monitoring done to confirm ovulation.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have anal fissures problem, took doctor suggests to go for surgery. But I tried to go natural diets. Please give suggestion.

Fellowship in Indian Association of Gastrointestinal Endo-Surgeons, Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery, M.S. - Master of Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Delhi
it depends upon symptoms. if sever e symptoms , not getting relieved by medicines then surgery gives very good result and it is not a very major surgery.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My grandfather age 75 years and his diabetes patient. 2 month before doctor say chance of kidney failure. 1 report 1) haemoglobin-9.70 2) serum creatinine-4.50 After 10 days report 1) haemoglobin-9.70 2) serum creatinine- 4.77 It is serious problem sir kindly tell me fast.

MPhil ( Foods and Nutrition), M.Sc.(Food Service Management and Dietetics)
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Bangalore
My grandfather age 75 years and his diabetes patient. 2 month before doctor say chance of kidney failure. 1 report 1)...
Hi, Yes, it is serious, as the kidneys have got affected due to Diabetes. Proper medication n Good diet will help him manage the situation. Do call me for any help on diet, as I'm a Renal Dietitian. Regards, Uma.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My friend has a bud like structure on the anal region .what may be the cause and how to get rid of this.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Take arshantak vati 1-1 twice a day with warm water. And take pranacharya pilescure capsule 1-1 twice a day. And abhayarishta 2-2 tsf twice a day. Apply pranacharya pilescure ointment on piles.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, i am suffering from piles. Feeling pain in anas. Bleeding. Constipation. Severe pain. Please advise.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
Hi, i am suffering from piles. Feeling pain in anas. Bleeding. Constipation. Severe pain. Please advise.
use cream anovate for pile. KMNO4 solution in tub sit on it twice . 100 % relief. Eat green veg. More fiber foods. Avoid fatty foods,junk foos,oily meal, drink plenty of water.take digestive meal . Syp. Aristozyme 10 ml thrice a day. Take tab. Charcol at night. Syp . Livoluk 10 ml at night. tests for constipation.. stool c/s, Examination of the rectum and lower, or sigmoid, colon (sigmoidoscopy) Examination of the rectum and entire colon (colonoscopy). An X-ray of the rectum during defecation (defecography). Avoid smoking/alcohol if you take.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Are there any effects of glutathione on kidney or liver? And are there any side effects of it?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Are there any effects of glutathione on kidney or liver? And are there any side effects of it?
Glutathione is an antioxidant and if taken in right dosage it would not have any adverse effects on kidney and liver.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I suffer from pills for one year. I have been taken some homeopath medicine, but no any improvement. It is the last step of pills, some pill are come on outside of anus.

FMAS, MS
General Surgeon, Gandhinagar
You require clinical examination by a general surgeon & further management. Till you consult avoid oily spicy nonveg. Have more liquids, green leafy veg fiber content fruits curd for better digestion. Thanks regards.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I heard kidney stones comes out through urine! they will come out as powder or in stone form? And best medicine to dissolve kidney stones.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I heard kidney stones comes out through urine! they will come out as powder or in stone form? And best medicine to di...
Take 1 cup of horse gram + Add ½ L water + Heat the mixture till water level reduces to 1/5th + Strain and collect the soup + add 2 tsp of crushed pomegranate + Mix well + Drink once a day. Take shool gaj kesari ras twice a day. Take gokshuradi guggul & punarnavadi mandoor 1-1 tab twice a day. Pranacharya U through capsule and syrup twice a day. Drink lots of water. Avoid spinach. Tea and coffee. Tomato.lady finger etc.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I find little bit red color in urine also in same time in region above pelvic area is paining. All the time I have problems of pain in stomach in different side always. I have checked out but nothing found in check up. What could be reason behind urine blood n pain?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Sir I find little bit red color in urine also in same time in region above pelvic area is paining. All the time I hav...
1. It could be due to urinary tract infection, stone in kidney, ureter, bladder 2. Take usg kub, do urine re/me, culture &sensitivity test 3. Consult urologist for advice and treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 40 years old. 5 years back, my spinal surgery was held. That time cathetor used for urine. And there was a stricture in urethra. For its removal, doctors did cystoscopy. But after some period, it is again there. So I tried ayurvdic'uttarbasti. There was some improvement but urethra smelling bad and urine flow is slowed. What should I do?

MBBS, DGO (cal)
General Physician,
Appears to be you have developed post-traumatic urethral stricture. In my knowledge line of treatment is 1) control & prevention of infection if any. 2) dilatation of urethra - which may have to be repeated for more than once. 3) if above two steps fails (usually does not), then urethroplasty. You please visit a good urosurgeon of your state, let them examine you and asses the status. After that I believe they shall be able to give you an appropriate treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I have bubbles in urine from last few year always when go to toilet always I have same problem whether it's normal or urgent Whether it is low quantity or high quantity I have weakness pain In my legs from many months and feeling fatigue always Suggest me what is the problem I am facing whom should I consult.

International Academy of Classical Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath,
Sir I have bubbles in urine from last few year always when go to toilet always I have same problem whether it's norma...
do urine routine uric acid urea creatin usg abodomen tak lyco 3c 4tims for 10 days sarsa 12c as abov benzoic ac 12c as abov cantharis 200 one dose
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

There is a problem in urine. It mean my urine colour is yellow from few days. Give me some suggestion.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
There is a problem in urine. It mean my urine colour is yellow from few days. Give me some suggestion.
Get your routine examination done along with bile salts and bile pigments and blood for s. Bilirubin
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father got stones in kidneys. He got surgery Twice for dat. Now in kidney he has 1. 5criterion. Hw can he get that to normal level.

MBBS, M.S. (General Surgery), MBA (Healthcare), M.Ch - Urology/Genito-Urinary Surgery
Urologist, Gurgaon
My father got stones in kidneys. He got surgery Twice for dat. Now in kidney he has 1. 5criterion. Hw can he get that...
Creatinine could increase because of kidney insult due to obstructive causes such as stone and due to either direct stress such as due to infection, medical diseases like diabetes and hypertension. Assuming that he has no stones which need to be taken care of now, a physician/nephrologist would be the right person to address creatinine levels.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Today I found that I have stone in my left and right kidneys. Right kidney 4mm left kidney 8mm size. I want to know what diet/medicines should I take in future to prevent these stone get bigger in size.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), N.D.D.Y, F.A.N
Ayurveda, Gurgaon
Today I found that I have stone in my left and right kidneys. Right kidney 4mm left kidney 8mm size. I want to know w...
Drink lots of water, kulathi daal pani, cranberry juice. Avoid dairy products, lettuce, tomato, brinjal etc. With the help of ayurvedic medicine very soon get rid of stone as well follow pathya will controll recurrence.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is suffering from feet swelling. Bi monthly they are swelling. S. Creatinine is 1.00. What is the remedy.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
My wife is suffering from feet swelling. Bi monthly they are swelling. S. Creatinine is 1.00. What is the remedy.
Diabetes can create other problems it's better to consult an endocrinologist and get clinically checked and investigated to find the reason for the swelling in the meantime cut down on salt consumption and let her sit or lie down with foot end raised.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed