Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Rita Patravali

Gynaecologist, Mumbai

500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Rita Patravali Gynaecologist, Mumbai
500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Rita Patravali
Dr. Rita Patravali is a popular Gynaecologist in Vile Parle East, Mumbai. You can consult Dr. Rita Patravali at Indu Maternity Nursing Home in Vile Parle East, Mumbai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Rita Patravali on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Gynaecologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 34 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Indu Maternity Nursing Home

Shree Ram Sadan,Prathana Samaj Cross Road,Vile Parle East,Landmark:Near Prathana Medical Store, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Rita Patravali

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hello Drs , During my pregnancy, my TSH level was 10.2,out of normal range. I have been taking thyrox 25 start from then. But I tested few days back and sees normal range. Do I need to still continue the tablet ? Or I can stop?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hello Drs , During my pregnancy, my TSH level was 10.2,out of normal range. I have been taking thyrox 25 start from t...
Lybrate-user, if you have no symptoms related to hypothyroidism and tsh levels are below 4 milli units/l, then you might reduce the dose of thyroxine to 12.5 mcg per day, then check tsh after 6 weeks, and see if that dose has been adequate in maintaining tsh level within limit. It is better not to discontinue the dose completely. Because hypothyroidism once developed is unlikely to disappear. Also check your tpo antibodies. Thanks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 21 years old. My girlfriend is 17 years old. To be frank. We are in serious relation ship. Is it safe if we get physical? Not sex.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
Dear Lybrate user. If you don't want to do sex, then other physical things like cuddling, kissing etc are OK. Go ahead. Show your intimacy. Take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Net Qualified In Community Health And Social Medicine, M.Sc - Dietetics and Community Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Durgapur
Figs works wonder.

I am newly married person I want to ask questions regarding my wife we had sex many time and we thought she miss her periods but after 6days she feels periods and I am working in gulf so after 2 month I will go back so before that I want to make her preg can you pls suggest some tips and give answer why she did not miss her periods. And one more thing before one day of her period her blood pressure level reduce so we admit her to hospital where they give one glucose bottle and some tablets. So this is the reason for that or any other reason pls answer my question. Thanks.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
I am newly married person I want to ask questions regarding my wife we had sex many time and we thought she miss her ...
Menses can be missed by hormonal changes or stress also. To get pregnant you need to have regular sex i. E. 3-4 times a week for one full year before you start seeking medical help. If you want to make her pregnant fast then you can follow this calender method. If a women’s menstrual cycle varies from 26days to 31days cycle, The shortest cycle (26 days) minus 18 days = 8th day. The longest cycle (31 days) minus 10 days=21st day Thus, 8th to 21st day of each cycle counting from first day of menstrual period is considered as fertile period.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 Year old Female, I usually suffer a lot with my Waist pain where my spinal cord starts during Menstrual Cycle. What should I do?

MSC Human Development , Hypnotherapy , Special Educator , ms- counselling and physiotherapy, Applied psychology Hons
Psychologist, Faridabad
I am 20 Year old Female, I usually suffer a lot with my Waist pain where my spinal cord starts during Menstrual Cycle...
Consult with a gynecologist. If there is nothing internal than started little exercise to give strength to your body. Take green vegetables in your diet and nothing to worry, it will be all right but take a doctor's consult first. If there is something different in your moods in your menstrual cycle just inform me.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 28 years old male. Recently at a private party I received unprotected oral sex from, what seemed like an escort. Now I am worried of contracting HIV or STD. Pls help.

PHD, MD
Ayurveda, Udupi
Nothing to worry for single attempt. Anyway do routine hiv test after month. If it is negative also repeat same test after 3months if negative then ignore completely.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor, I am pregnant of 4 months and my age is 24 and weight is 43. Can any one suggest me good diet chart in order to gain my weight. And also I want to know do I really need to gain my weight? Is it very less? As every one in my family always keep telling me to increase my weight. Thank you.

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), PGDHHM, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Hello doctor,
I am pregnant of 4 months and my age is 24 and weight is 43. Can any one suggest me good diet chart in ...
you need rich iron,calcium,protein,follic acid,vitamin,minerals diet during fourth month of pregnancy. essential fatty acid diet contains sufficient amounts of Omega 3, 6, 9 fatty acids by taking foods like fresh water fish, tinned tuna, nuts and olive oil ,high fiber foods like whole grains, oats and green vegetables. Opt for iron fortified whole wheat bread instead of regular white bread.have 2 glasses of milk or 500 gm of curd or 200 gm of paneer. These act as good supplements to your calcium medication.take dry fruits.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir meri wife (28) jo ki bahut weak hai. Ek bachi(daughter) hai 2 year ki. Maine kai baar doctor ko dikhaya test normal aate hain. Sir usko leuchohrea ka problem bhi hai. Please advise.

FRAS, MD - Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Ernakulam
Leucorrhoea ke problem se weakness rehti hai, take these medicines, asokaristam, sukumara kwatha, pushyanuga churna, chandraprabha tablet, musalikhadiradi kwatha, v rins from himalaya, consult me private for dosages hb check karo, bp also.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 year old girl and having irregular period from starting (45-50days cycle), but now my periods time is increasing day by day, this time it takes 4.5 months. I am taking yasmin tablet also as per doctor suggestion, Is it ok?

MD, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Pune
You need ayurvedic tablets to restore the balance of hormones. Taking just yasmin is not sufficient.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can travelling affect getting pregnant. I travel for about 2000 kilometers in the week ends can this affect pregnancy or getting pregnant.

BHMS
Homeopath,
Can travelling affect getting pregnant. I travel for about 2000 kilometers in the week ends can this affect pregnancy...
Yaa it can effect..as after conceive u need to take rest after knowing that ur pregnant..soo if u knw that ur pregnant then avoid journey...that will be beneficial
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had sex on 24th july and she took ipill on same day. Her date was on 28th but still not yet.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Hello, Post ipill intake, the menses occur in next 5-7 days, but if still no menses then please rule out pregnancy with a urine pregnancy test.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 7 mnth pregnant women and I want to know that what should I do for normal delivery.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I am 7 mnth pregnant women and I want to know that what should I do for normal delivery.
Just keep doing regular work, go for morning/ evening walks but not brisk walk......Maintain positive mindset....Avoid stress......Keep yourself mentally prepared for pain ..... In case there is no complication, u will definitely have a normal delivery......Since ancient times women have been getting labour pains and delivering normally........ Caesarean is there to tackle any complication....
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am suffering from burning and itching in the vulva and vagina Large amounts of discharge Red, inflamed, painful agonizing mucous membranes Appearance of lesions Odor Abnormal bleeding Bleeding after sexual activities Dry vagina. Please help.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Your probem iss a real serious one and require a thorough physical examination.So my advise for you is to visit a gynaecologist and get yourself thoroughly investigated.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Doctor, My wife is 6 months pregnant. Can I do safe sex with her? Please suggest me. Thank you.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Bangalore
Hello Doctor, My wife is 6 months pregnant. Can I do safe sex with her? Please suggest me. Thank you.
U can but there is minimal risk associated of abortion or preterm labour. Before that you must ask your gynaec because she alone will know about your wife.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am newly married. We are planning to make baby. So tell me which is the correct time to have intercourse. To get pregnant quicker.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I am newly married. We are planning to make baby. So tell me which is the correct time to have intercourse. To get pr...
midcycle is most fertile period. means the middle week.means 14 th day after starting. of periods. 2 days before and after day 14 of cycle. learn to relax and do some exercises to keep mind away from getting pregnant. leading a normal and stress free life helps
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I and my boyfriend had physical relation its almost 5/6 days and he spill little amount of sperm may I will get pregnant?

MBBS, MD Psychiatry, DNB Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Nagpur
I and my boyfriend had physical relation its almost 5/6 days and he spill little amount of sperm may I will get pregn...
If your boyfriend has ejaculated inside the vagina there is always a chance of you getting pregnant.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 29 years old female married, my menstrual are very painful I feel dizziness, sweating ,Bloating in the belly area. Now I want to know the reason of severe cramps and what would be the best time to conceive the baby my periods cycle are as under 9th july16 14th Aug'16 19th Sep'16 24th Sep'16 pls suggest.

Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Bangalore
I am 29 years old female married, my menstrual are very painful I feel dizziness, sweating ,Bloating in the belly are...
Dear Lybrate user, It is difficult to find out the reason for severe cramps, specially without examination and not knowing the complete history. The best time to conceive would be 14 days before the next menstrual date; 3 days before and 1 day after that i.e. 13 - 17 days before the expected date of next period. It would have been 12th to 16th of October in the present cycle.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed