Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Ratna Parki

MBBS

Cardiologist, Mumbai

500 at clinic
Dr. Ratna Parki MBBS Cardiologist, Mumbai
500 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Ratna Parki
Dr. Ratna Parki is a renowned Cardiologist in Andheri West, Mumbai. She has done MBBS . You can meet Dr. Ratna Parki personally at Dr. Ratna Parki@BSES MG Hospital in Andheri West, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Ratna Parki and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Cardiologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Cardiologists with more than 26 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - - -

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

BSES MG Hospital

S V Road, Andheri West, Landmark: Opp to Marvan Cake Shop.Mumbai Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Ratna Parki

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

What is the main cause of slow heart rate of below 45bpm. I am a patient of bradycardia since 20 years .doctors are advising me for e p study. Sir please Guide me as my age is 54.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
What is the main cause of slow heart rate of below 45bpm. I am a patient of bradycardia since 20 years .doctors are a...
Dear lybrateuser, - The heart rate is controlled by the electrical activity of the heart originating from the SA node & travelling through other parts of the heart - any abnormality or disorder in the conducting system can lead to slow heart rate or sinus bradycardia - follow the advise of your doctor as after finding the cause the further management of the problem will be possible, so do not worry go ahead as advised & you will benefit from it.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 27 yrs old female and having chest pain from 1 week. Very serious condition please give me tha suggestion.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am 27 yrs old female and having chest pain from 1 week. Very serious condition please give me tha  suggestion.
Take paracetamol 500mg tablet 2-3 times daily after food,take plenty of water and rest. If no relief Consult doctor
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am getting very light pain or sensation near heart (only left hand side of chest) from last one week. I am feeling this from last one month, but it got little increased now and I am feeling palpitation also sometime (not regular). This happened to me before also around two year back. Then I consulted cardiologist, he done ECG and concluded that it is a muscular spasm due to vitamin deficiency. My Blood pressure is 125-135/84 from last week. Is it again a muscular spasm or related to heart? Please advice solution for my problem.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am getting very light pain or sensation near heart (only left hand side of chest) from last one week. I am feeling ...
Dear Lybrateuser, - You should get a check up done by a cardiologist to rule out any heart problem which can be due to your thyroid hormone abnormality also - only after a checkup & investigations the cause can be confirmed - to keep your BP at normal level restrict salt intake, avoid fried, processed & junk food, have more of fibrous foods like fruits & vegetables, whole grains, legumes, nuts - do regular exercise like walking, jogging for 15-20 min, also do yoga, deep breathing & meditation for 10-15 min in the morning.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 26 years old. I have health phobia. Whenever I check bp it see 140/80 due to stress. please help.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
Symptoms of Hypochondria / Health Anxiety vary widely from person to person. Some examples of common obsessions seen in Hypochondria / Health Anxiety are: thinking that a headache is indicative of a brain tumor believing that a cough must be sign of lung cancer assuming that a minor chest pain is a heart attack thinking that a minor sore is a sign of AIDS Some common examples of compulsions seen in Hypochondria / Health Anxiety include: multiple doctor visits, sometimes “doctor-hopping” on the same day multiple medical tests, often for the same alleged condition repetitive checking of the body for symptoms of an alleged medical condition repeatedly avoiding contact with objects or situations for fear of exposure to diseases habitual internet searching for information about illnesses and their symptoms (“Cyberchondria“) It is estimated that 4-6% of the population has clinically significant hypochondria. Furthermore, recent research suggests that up to 10% of all visits to primary care physicians may be due to hypochondriacal fears. As demonstrated above, Hypochondria has numerous obsessive-compulsive features that are quite similar to those of OCD. One essential diffence between the two conditions is that those with OCD often fear getting a disease, while those with hypochondria fear already having a disease. Perhaps the most significant similarity linking OCD and Hypochondria is the cyclical process by which the symptoms of both increase
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am suffering from chest pain which attacks rarely. It will be a few seconds but the pain is severe. May I know wt should I do. My age group is 22.

DIPLOMA IN DIABETES (U.K), M.D INTERNAL MEDICINE, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Chennai
Sir I am suffering from chest pain which attacks rarely. It will be a few seconds but the pain is severe. May I know ...
Young lady with chest pain. It can be of many reasons. One of the common problem is mitral valve prolapse. Others are acidity. Better to have a ecg done at the earliest.
8 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Doctor, Recent diagnostic tests for Blood Sugar has reported to be very high for me. Also underwent a random blood sugar today. Report says 361.7. I am afraid to get into allopathic treatment. Please advice.

DNB, M.B.B.S
General Physician, Mumbai
it is best to start with allopathic medicines as per your reports before it gets too late...till Then best avoid sugars and have karela juice everyday
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Sir, age 30 My blood pressure is low from 1 year, more acidity problem from long time, erectile dysfunction, neck pain, chest pain and same back pain, my head some time heat and cold, my memory is being weak. So please I request you give the best suggestion about to the medicine.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
Dear Sir, age 30 My blood pressure is low from 1 year, more acidity problem from long time, erectile dysfunction, nec...
To treat low BP follow these methods: • Anaemia is a cause of low BP so check your hemoglobin level (Hb) if this is low so eat green leafy vegetables, beetroot and fruits like pomegranate. • Eat an apple daily it maintain your BP normal. • Take your meal daily do not skip meal. • Drink 8 - 9 glass of water daily. Hydrate your body well with drinking proper amount of water because dehydration is also cause fall of BP. • When you feel that your BP is low then take 2 teaspoons of Glucon D and add a pinch of salt mix it in one glass of water and drink it. You can repeat it after 2 hours. This will maintain electrolyte balance and your BP. You can drink a cup of tea. • Drink a glass of milk daily. It maintain your stamina. • Take a multivitamin capsule daily for 15 days. • Eat a teaspoon of gulkand daily and maintain your blood sugar level. • Do long breathing pranayams daily and do not take stress.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 48 years old, suffering from cholesterol and high BP since two years, taking proper medicine with routine check up on quarterly basis, diet and life style is completely restricted as required, BP and cholesterol is under control, I have two queries 1. I would like to discontinue alopathic medicine, pls suggest alternate ayurvedic medicine 2. In my latest check up, blood urea percentage count 56%, pls let me know the normal percentage, and suggest how can I reduce the same.

BEMS, BNYS, MD (E), BNYS
Homeopath, Kapurthala
I am 48 years old, suffering from cholesterol and high BP since two years, taking proper medicine with routine check ...
Raulfia serpq gloninum 3x lycopus vir q anacardium q 10 drops x tds in 1/2 cup warm water choleterolenum 3x 2 tab x tds globules of bary carb200 baryta mur200 aur mur200 aur mur nat 200 4 globules chew after intake of drops 1-2 glass full hot water with methae 10-12 pc empty stomach.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

After drinking green tea with jamun I am feeling very light. I am having sugar and chlostrole problem and you am also taking heart medicines. Please list out the foods I have to eat to live.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
After drinking green tea with jamun I am feeling very light. I am having sugar and chlostrole problem and you am also...
Every one of us has to eat all kinds of foods, but for diabetic patients a few restrictions are like - avoid sweets, direct sugar, deep fried foods, fruits like mango, banana, chikkoo, grapes. Foods to be taken include whole grain flour breads, millets, green vegetables, salads, curd, sprouted beans, clear soups, dilute butter milk, skimmed milk etc.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

It is related to my sister (age: 16 years). She is a born intelligent and had topped every batch from her first to eleventh class. Now she is in 10 2, she some times feels pain in heart, some times she cries and shouts for no reason, even sometimes gets very angry for no/minor reasons. We had shown her to lot of doctors and had done lot of tests, but nothing comes out. Kindly suggest some thing.

M.B.B.S., F.I.C.A. (USA), P.G.D.I.H, F.C.G.P., D.C.A.H
Psychiatrist, Vadodara
It is related to my sister (age: 16 years). She is a born intelligent and had topped every batch from her first to el...
Possibly she is frustrated, irritated, stressed and angry about some aspects of her life. She needs a one to one open talk with an expert who can understand her. A Psychotherapist and guide her. General doctors may not be able to help. She may not need medicines, only care, empathy and compassion. I feel she is taking too much pressure of her studies and her self expectations are too high. Be quick and connect either online or in person.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 33 years old last 2 days I have right side chest pain.I have gas problem please prescribe tablet.

SLE, Fellowship In Diabetology, Diploma In Psychology Mental Health And Illness, PLAB (MANCHESTOR, UK), FAGE, MBBS
General Physician, Bangalore
I need to ask you moreinformation about the nature of pain you are having. Please ask the question in private section so that I can discuss with you and provide more info. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 49 years female. Have high cholesterol total cholesterol 262 and LDL 177. Please advise.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I am 49 years female. Have high cholesterol total cholesterol 262 and LDL 177. Please advise.
Hello dear High triglycerides and cholesterol can cause atherosclerotic heart disease or narrowed coronary arteries in the heart can cause the symptoms of angina, when theheart muscle is not provided with enough oxygen to function. Decreased blood supply to the brain may be due to narrowed small arteries in the brain or because the larger carotidarteries in the neck may become blocked. This can result in a transient ischmic attack or stroke. Peripheral artery disease describes gradual narrowing of the arteries that supply the legs. During exercise , if the legs do not get enough blood supply, they can develop pain , called claudication . Other arteries in the body may also be affected by plaque buildup causing them to narrow, including the mesenteric arteries to the intestine and the renal arteries to the kidney. Change life style .do meditation,yoga, Go walk daily, do any one physically activity daily i.e.play any game., Avoid fast foods,oily foods,junk foods,alcohol,smoking,fatty foods, non-veg.,avoid stress,take plenty of water in day time. And 1 glass of water before bed at night. use flax oil, omega-3 fatty meal or cap., take .green veg., whole grain. Garlic,. Cod liver oil. Take anti cholesterol medicines .
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sometime paining in my heart what is my problem my age 19 years ,weight 62 kg I am daily eating chicken.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Sometime paining in my heart what is my problem my age 19 years ,weight 62 kg I am daily eating chicken.
Your weight is normal and you are just a teenager, get doubts removed by getting basic tests done-ecg, echo, stress test, blood test for sugar and lipids. Get back with reports.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 60 years old and suffering from hypertension since 4 years and on medication since then. Previously I was taking s-numlo 5 and there was swelling in feet and legs. Since 1 month I am taking Temsan h 40 mg and there is no such problem. Recently I have been diagnosed with vit-d. Please tell.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am 60 years old and suffering from hypertension since 4 years and on medication since then. Previously I was taking...
Normal level of vit d is between between 20-50ng/ml. A level less than 20 ng/ml indicates vitamin d deficiency. 1. Expose yourself to sunlight for 15-20 minutes daily in the morning 2. Take milk, cheese, egg yolk, fish (salmon/mackerel/ trout/sardines/tuna) cod liver oil, mushroom, cereals, orange juice. 3. If you have deficiency of vitamin d you have to take vitamin d supplement 60000iu/week fo r 3 months after consulting physician.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm a 22 age young boy, I have heart pain, when I slept it's start paining so plzz give the solution.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
I'm a 22 age young boy, I have heart pain, when I slept it's start paining so plzz give the solution.
First of all you should follow some basic thing 1. Avoid=hot and cold at time 2. Less the sugar as much as possible if you want to eat sweet take juggery which is black 3. Do not drink water after meal drink at the time of meal sip by sip up to 150 ml 4. Avoid late night sleep 5. Avoid to eat spicy food, besan, bekary food, overeating, junk food. 6. Every 3 day in month eat mung dal and rice for whole day. 7. Aam pachak vati 2 tab before lunch and dinner 8. Pomegranate juice 1 cup once in daily.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I just got my blood tests dne my cholesterol is borderline uric acid and ldl cholesterol on higher sides potassium high vitamin d low and haemoglobin high its 16 rbc count is also high is thre something to wry abt and wt shud I do.

MD
Yoga & Naturopathy Specialist, Delhi
I just got my blood tests dne my cholesterol is borderline uric acid and ldl cholesterol on higher sides potassium hi...
What you really need is a regular exercise. Go for a walk for 40 minutes. Do not eat fried foods. Expose yourself to sun for 30 minutes with minimum clothes.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir Mah heart works only 30% and two walls are fully booked. What should I do.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Hello sir Mah heart works only 30% and two walls are fully booked. What should I do.
Reversal of 30% blockage can occur with time if you take caution about diet and medicines and exercise, do get an echo test for % age of functioning of heart.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I have high blood pressure and my sugar level is also high what will be my perfect diet that keeps me healthy thank you in advance?

Practical Course in Diabetology, POST GRADUATE COURSE IN DIABETOLOGY, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Srinagar
Hi I have high blood pressure and my sugar level is also high what will be my perfect diet that keeps me healthy than...
Avoid sugar, junk food, fried food and fruit juices. Exercise regularly and take medicene perscribed by your doctor.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am facing high cholesterol problems. Need some easy ways to lower the cholesterol level in my body.

MD - Alternative Medicine
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Mumbai
I am facing high cholesterol problems. Need some easy ways to lower the cholesterol level in my body.
Hello, avoid oily, spicy n fat foods cap garlic pearls - one in morning after breakfast need a test report for further treatment, if any stay healthy - naturally.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed