Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Rakesh S. Valotia

Endocrinologist, Mumbai

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Rakesh S. Valotia Endocrinologist, Mumbai
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Rakesh S. Valotia
Dr. Rakesh S. Valotia is a popular Endocrinologist in Mumbai, Mumbai. He is currently practising at Pooja Wellness Clinic in Mumbai, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Rakesh S. Valotia and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 43 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Endocrinologists online in Mumbai. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi
Professional Memberships
Indian Medical Association (IMA)
Borivali Medical brotherhood

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Rakesh S. Valotia

Pooja Wellness Clinic

Shop No.4, Gorai Omkar Prasad Society, Plot No. 46, Landmark: Pillai School,Gorai2, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Rakesh S. Valotia

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Am a diabetic for last 20 years. Fasting :99 PP BS :112 Hba1c: 6.6 Kidney function Blood urea :26 Serum creatinine: 1.2 Serum uric acid: 4.1 Serum calcium :9.0 In view of above, any further advice please.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Am a diabetic for last 20 years. Fasting :99
PP BS :112
Hba1c: 6.6
Kidney function Blood urea :26
Serum creatinine: 1...
Mr. lybrate-user, Your diabetes is in very good control. Keep it up. No further advice, what you are following now appears to be working very well for you. Maintain the same. Good to know, some one who is so conscious about maintaining a good control Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am a 65 years old man. I am a sugar patient and can't control my craving for sweets. Is there a way I can resist this feeling. Please advice. Regards. Unni.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hi I am a 65 years old man. I am a sugar patient and can't control my craving for sweets. Is there a way I can resist...
Mr. Lybrate-user, there are no medicines to control the craving for sweets. Sometimes, if patients use artificial sweeteners, then those chemicals increase the craving for sweets. Controlling craving is entirely in your hands. If you do not control then blood sugar is bound to very high. I am sure you are aware what serious complications result from uncontrolled diabetes, things like retinopathy leading to blindness, damage to kidney leading to end stage renal failure, severe neuropathy, non- healing ulcers on foot leading to gangrene and amputation, silent heart attacks etc. So choice is yours, either control the cravings or face/invite complications. Thanks for the question.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am 25 years old I am going through heavy diabetic it' s not at all coming under control. I have completely stopped eating sweet items and item items which can cause diabetic. Not really understand what to do now. I hope you can help me with this.

MD-Ayurveda, Basic Life Support (B.L.S), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Ahmednagar
If your weight is more then it should b cause. Or fast food. Heavy workload may b reason. Contact for ayurvedic treatment. That will definitely help you.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir, my TSH is 9.10 and T3 and T4 is normal, Ldl is 169. Do you think I need medication for thyroid and also for ldl.

BHMS
Homeopath, Secunderabad
Dear sir, my TSH is 9.10 and T3 and T4 is normal, Ldl is 169. Do you think I need medication for thyroid and also for...
It would be advisable to personally visit a doctor for a formal health check up and let the doctor decide based in your health status and family history. You can in the meanwhile start with a healthy daily routine of daily exercise and eating only healthy and balanced diet. (Be committed to your health and invest some time to take good care of yourself ). Learn yoga and do it for a few minutes every day. You also have the option of starting Homeopathy which is safe and gentle. You can contact me for further details.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

This is 57 years female from Kolkata. I'm a diabetic (take (GLIMEPIRIDE 2 mg + METFORMIN 500 mg) after breakfast & METFORMIN 500 mg after dinner) & 10 iu insulin overnight ,fasting 80, PP 287 measured today. I want to know can I take glimepiride 2 mg+ metformin 1000 me twice a day to lower the glucose level. For the last 1 year, I'm seeing that my fasting glucose level is under 100, but PP is above 200. More over what is the difference will be in result if a patient take GLIMEPIRIDE 2 mg + METFORMIN 1000 mg instead of GLIMEPIRIDE 1 mg + METFORMIN 1000 mg?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
This is 57 years female from Kolkata. I'm a diabetic (take (GLIMEPIRIDE 2 mg + METFORMIN 500 mg) after breakfast & ME...
lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. As mentioned your FBG is fine (93 mg), but PP is definitely high. The reason for fasting being low is the Insulin dosage being taken at night. You need to reduce the post lunch glucose level. So you may look at increasing only Glimepiride dosage rather than taking two tablets of double dose of both (glimiperide + Metformin). That may become excess. If you have any specific questions please do come back. You should target PP <100 mg (as is now), PP 150 to 170 mg HbA1c%<6.8.8. Apart from tablets diet restriction and exercise also have to be looked at. Thanks.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor, my mom is of 65 years age has hyperthyroid and high BP. One of her kidney is not working and it shrinked. Her creatine level is 3 and got highBP recently. I want to know what foods she has to avoid and what foods she has to take to make the creatine levels to come down. Please suggest

MD - Internal Medicine
General Physician, Bangalore
HI See her creatinine level may or may not come down inspite of good diet. What you need to focus is a tight control of her Blood Pressure . If her BP is still high her medications has to be revised so that BP is brought to control. Diet : No extra salt in diet, No Pickle, No Papads, Chips or Salted Biscuits. Avoid Fruits also.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am 26 years old. I have hypothyroidism problem. My hypothyroidism range is b/w 5 to 16. This problem is from last one year. So which range thyroxine tabs for lifetime. And tongue is dry also. So please any one suggest.

MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
Internal Medicine Specialist, Mumbai
Hi, I am 26 years old. I have hypothyroidism problem. My hypothyroidism range is b/w 5 to 16. This problem is from la...
Your tsh levels should be in range of 2.2 to 4.5. thyroid medicines are usually lifelong. in some cases its resolves spontaneously
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 27 now, frequently my fingers are shivering, and its more when im in gym or badminton court, is it because of low sugar. I consume wine once in a week (max 500 ml)

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I'm 27 now,
frequently my fingers are shivering, and its more when im in gym or badminton court,
is it because of low...
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. "Shivering of fingers" can be due to a multiple reasons. If one gets low blood glucose, then there are other attended symptoms also. But if a person is normal (no diabetes, not on any hypoglycemic drugs), it is unlikely to occur. Or the other reason could be high insulin leading to low glucose. Therefore, unless your blood glucose is actually tested, no comment can be made. Thanks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Common Cause of Infertility in Females

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MBBS
IVF Specialist, Delhi
Common Cause of Infertility in Females

Common Cause of Infertility in Females

Damage to fallopian tubes (tubal infertility)

When fallopian tubes become damaged or blocked, they keep sperm from getting to the egg or block the passage of the fertilized egg into the uterus. Causes of fallopian tube damage or blockage can include:

  • Pelvic inflammatory disease, an infection of the uterus and fallopian tubes due to chlamydia, gonorrhea or other sexually transmitted infections

  • Previous surgery in the abdomen or pelvis, including surgery for ectopic pregnancy, in which a fertilized egg becomes implanted and starts to develop in a fallopian tube instead of the uterus

  • Pelvic tuberculosis, a major cause of tubal infertility worldwide, although uncommon in the United States

Endometriosis

Endometriosis occurs when tissue that normally grows in the uterus implants and grows in other locations. This extra tissue growth — and the surgical removal of it — can cause scarring, which may obstruct the tube and keep the egg and sperm from uniting. It can also affect the lining of the uterus, disrupting implantation of the fertilized egg. The condition also seems to affect fertility in less-direct ways, such as damage to the sperm or egg.

Uterine or cervical causes

Several uterine or cervical causes can impact fertility by interfering with implantation or increasing the likelihood of a miscarriage.

  • Benign polyps or tumors (fibroids or myomas) are common in the uterus, and some types can impair fertility by blocking the fallopian tubes or by disrupting implantation. However, many women who have fibroids or polyps can become pregnant.

  • Endometriosis scarring or inflammation within the uterus can disrupt implantation.

  • Uterine abnormalities present from birth, such as an abnormally shaped uterus, can cause problems becoming or remaining pregnant.
    Cervical stenosis, a cervical narrowing, can be caused by an inherited malformation or damage to the cervix.

  • Sometimes the cervix can’t produce the best type of mucus to allow the sperm to travel through the cervix into the uterus.
    Unexplained infertility

  • In some instances, a cause for infertility is never found. It’s possible that a combination of several minor factors in both partners underlie these unexplained fertility problems. Although it’s frustrating to not get a specific answer, this problem may correct itself with time.

  •  If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult an IVF Specialist.

2 people found this helpful
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

Dr. Harsh Shah

Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist
Sujay Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(325 ratings)

Dr. Jagruti Parikh

M.D. Internal Medicine
Endocrinologist
Om Diabetes Research Centres& Clinics (Mulund), 
500 at clinic
Book Appointment
91%
(1188 ratings)

Dr. Tanvi Mayur Patel

Masters in Endocrinology, MBBS, C.Diab, CCEBDM(DIABETOLOGY), CCMTD, DOMS
Endocrinologist
V Care Polyclinic, 
500 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(266 ratings)

Dr. Alpesh Jain

CDIABT, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ranawat's Health Care, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment