Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Raj Mukhi

Orthopedist, Mumbai

400 at clinic
Dr. Raj Mukhi Orthopedist, Mumbai
400 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Raj Mukhi
Dr. Raj Mukhi is one of the best Orthopedists in Mumbai, Mumbai. You can consult Dr. Raj Mukhi at Kiran Care & Cure Hospital in Mumbai, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Raj Mukhi and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Orthopedists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Orthopedists with more than 41 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Orthopedists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Mistry Complex, Ground Floor, J.B. Nagar,Landmark: Near Janklyan Bank, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
400 at clinic
...more

Ground Floor, Sankalp Bldg, Mistry Complex, J B Nagar, Andheri East. Landmark: NearJankalyan Bank.Mumbai Get Directions
400 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Raj Mukhi

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I've fallen down from a ramp and got left leg ankle twisted towards left. 20 days over now. Not taken any medical treatment except crapband now pain subsides and some time inflates what do I do now.

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am Dr. Akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. I have seen your question today itself and now it is further 12 days since you asked it, so do you still have any issues with your ankle? soft tissue injuries take around 3-4 weeks to heal well if adequate management is done from initial stages. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Many times I feel like pinch on lower jaw to neck bone since last 3 months but not regular after 4-5 days ke gap pei. Pls help me why it happens what's the reason and how to cure.

BDS
Dentist, Lucknow
Many times I feel like pinch on lower jaw to neck bone since last 3 months but not regular after 4-5 days ke gap pei....
May be some problem with any tooth, probably wisdom tooth. But get your teeth checked with a dentist near you.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My husband he has a lower back pain he is 36 year old. Almost pain up to night to morning.

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
For pain just give hot water and cold water fomentation thrice a day for 10 days of 15 minutes duration each if still pain persists do consult neuro physiotherapist or orthopaedician asap to rule out nerve deficit or ls lesions if any best wishes
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 year old male and have backache for last 2 months. I have used pain relief ointment cream for couple of days but haven’t got any relief. What should I do now?

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
I am 25 year old male and have backache for last 2 months. I have used pain relief ointment cream for couple of days ...
Do take ift and laser therapy for pain relief 10 days followed by strengthening exercise from neuro physiotherapist avoid bending forward do core muscle strengthening exercise do use firm hard and even mattress for sleep best wishes.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 yes old I have back pain from 2 yrs, I w Wnt for checkup .I have used tablets and ointments .but it was not quired ,then what we have to do to come across this problem?

DNB (Orthopedics), fellowship in arthroscopy and sports medicine
Orthopedist, Ghaziabad
I am 20 yes old I have back pain from 2 yrs, I w
Wnt for checkup .I have used tablets and ointments .but it was not q...
dear arvindkumar, As ur back pain is not relieved since 2yrs, so u should go for investigations like xrays and blood investigations- CBC ESR Sr Vit D3 level. for time being do hot fomentation, start doing back muscles strengthening exercises.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Delhi
What really sciatica is?
Delhi Backpain Physiotherapy
Now lets try to understand it.
Sciatic nerve is the thickest nerve of the body.It originated from lower back and supply to the buttocks , thighs ,legs and foot.
When there is an irritation to this nerve causing inflammation and hence the symptoms.

Sciatica has a group of complaints of patient suffering called symptoms. It affects one or sometimes both side of the body.
The symptoms for sciatica can be pain, sensation problems like tingling, numbness and may be weakness in muscles supplied by this Sciatic nerve.
Symptoms can be pain for some patients but for some it may be sensory problems.
It may be localized to a point or may move down to buttock and feets.
Where ever the Sciatic nerve supplied symptoms may be present depending on the site where pinching of nerve happens.
Some peoples have pain for only a week but for others it may take long duration.
If left untreated then there is  chances  permanent damage due to constant irritation.
The best way to manage sciatica is to remove pressure on the nerve and maintain your spine curves.
Physiotherapy provides an effective way to manage pain and focus on nerve treatment,  by specific nerve gliding maneuver and core strengthening exercises to prevent any future symptoms.
You found this helpful

I am a 42 year old and having problem of backache from last 15 days. Please advise medicine & therapy.

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Mumbai
Hi initially take following precautions 1) stop normal physical activity for couple of days. 2) apply hot fermentation 3) do not do activities that involves heavy lifting or twisting of your back for few days 4) after 2 to 3 weeks, slowly begin to exercise 5) avoid wearing high heals and lifting heavy bags. Start physiotherapy sessions do reply for private consultation and detailed treatment plan take care! wishing you good health!
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 yrs old and I am suffering from neck pain for a long time. I am an it graduate working with an mnc. Please advice.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
It could be fibromyalgia rule out diabetes & vit. D deficiency or any other metabolic disorder. Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Use no pillow under the head. Any way take ibuprofen 200mg od & sos x 5days you will need other supportive medicines also. Do neck & back (spine) exercises contact me again if need be. Use of cervical collar will give you relief. It may have to be further investigated. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take do ask for detailed treatment plan. Do not ignore. It could be beginning of a serious problem.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 47 years old male and have rumotaid artharitis for last 15 years what should I do?

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am dr akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. It is a chronic inflammatory joint disease which has a genetic predisposition. You are best advised to get in touch of a rheumatologist as it requires a long term supervised care. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance. Thanks & regards Dr Akshay Kumar Saxena
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am feeling numbness on my right hand for 3-4 days. Please help me understanding what could be my problem. Thank you.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
Kindly show me digital x rays of cervical spine. Rule out diabetes & vit. D deficiency or any other metabolic disorder. Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Spring beds, folding beds or thick matress are harmful use no pillow under the head. Do hot fomantation. Ibuprofen 200mg od & sos x 5days bio d3 max 1tab od x10 do neck, back & general exercises. It may have to be further investigated. You will need other supportive medicines also. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take. Do reply back for detailed treatment plan. Do not ignore. It could be beginning of a serious problem.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Doctors, Can you please recommend me treatment for high hemoglobin as my level is 18.7 with is high. Who can I being it back to normal or do i have to consult to doctor thanks.

MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Aurangabad
Hi Doctors, Can you please recommend me treatment for high hemoglobin as my level is 18.7 with is high. Who can I bei...
Secal cor 30 take 1 drop 3 times x 7 day above is homeopathic medicine and available in homeopathic store also safe to take and no side effects do not rake more days without my consent. For future management contact me.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 23 years old female. I have a pain coming in my legs since 1 week. What should I do?

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Mumbai
I am a 23 years old female. I have a pain coming in my legs since 1 week. What should I do?
Hi does your leg gives pain in particular position like sitting, standing, walking? *take rest *increase fluid intake *gently stretch or massage your leg muscle. * apply heat to tight muscles or cold to tender muscles. * there are various treatment options in physiotherapy which depends on your health and severity of your symptoms. Kindly reply for private consultation to discuss detailed treatment plan. Wishing you good health.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir My self nida ali 22 female I suffer pain in my backbone. What should I do please tell me.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
Hello sir My self nida ali 22 female I suffer pain in my backbone.
What should I do please tell me.
Advice…. Hot Fomentation x twice daily. Avoid bending in front. Postural Correction. Sit Tall, Walk Tall. Extension Exercises x 15 times x twice daily Bhujang Asana x 15 timesx twice daily Core Strengthening Exercises. Back Stretching.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother has been suffering from arthritis since 15 years. Please tell me the treatment.

MD - Alternate Medicine, BHMS
Homeopath, Surat
My mother has been suffering from arthritis since 15 years. Please tell me the treatment.
Please give her Naturamore Female powder with Warm water daily in morning and evening. This will definitely give her relief. And ask her to apply ice-pack over it for 5 mins daily 2-3 times in a day. Take care. :)
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Age 52 Female Symptoms: very severe pain in shin and knees, swelling in lower right leg, pain only when put pressure in leg. Does not feel during rest Can you please tell me what the problem is?

DNB (Orthopedics), fellowship in arthroscopy and sports medicine
Orthopedist, Ghaziabad
Age 52
Female
Symptoms: very severe pain in shin and knees, swelling in lower right leg, pain only when put pressure ...
Dear mam it may be because of stress (abnormal pressure of normal bone). May be age related change like osteopenia/ osteo arthritis.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor, I am 39 yr old male and I have back bone problem for last 2months. What should I do.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
This could be due to lumbar spondylosis with nerve root compression. Rule out diabetes & vit. D deficiency or any other metabolic disorder. Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Use no pillow under the head. Any way take paracetamol 250mg od & sos you will need other supportive medicines also. Do back (spine) exercises contact me again if need be. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take you may have to use lumbosacral support for some time. Avoid painful act/activities. Take medicines as prescribed it may have to be further investigated.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I frequently have backache and pain in neck and shoulders. My vit D3 test has a value of 13.6. What should I do?

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
I frequently have backache and pain in neck and shoulders. My vit D3 test has a value of 13.6. What should I do?
Hello, you can take homoeopathic medicines 1. Calc Fluor 30 ( 4 drops in little water) every morning empty stomach only one dose in a day for a week. 2.Rhus Tox 30 ( 4 drops in little water) thrice a day for a week and revert.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I met with an accident before 4 years my legs tibia fibula broken then I was opreted with rid now sometimes I fill pain and inflammation so what I should do please help me.

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am Dr. Akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. Please send me latest x rays of the affected region so that I can see the status of bony union, also send me any recent blood investigations which you might have done for your existing problems. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pain in my wrist. I've been to two Orthos, have taken Xray and done Sonography but havent found any issues. I have gone through some physiotherapy sessions too, but to no avail. It only pains when I bend my hand backwards beyond a certain degree. I can still live with it, but just wondering what it could be and what can I do to cure it. My guess is that I may have some deficiency like calcium, etc.

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
Hi, This is Dr Akshay from Fortis Hospital, New Delhi. My guess is that it could be tendinitis or some soft tissue problems. I would ask you to wear a wrist brace for about 3-4 weeks , do some ultrasonics or laser therapy and come back to me if it doesn't improve. Thanks & Regards Dr Akshay Email : akshaysaxena2004@yahoo.co.in Ph No : 9891359607
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pain in back bone or hip bone since my pregnancy now its 6 months after delivery but its continue after sitting work unable to stand to move due to pain.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I have pain in back bone or hip bone since my pregnancy now its 6 months after delivery but its continue after sittin...
Advice. Hot fomentation x twice daily. Piriformis stretching quadratus lumborum stretching bridging.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed