Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. R P Shah

Oncologist, Mumbai

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. R P Shah Oncologist, Mumbai
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. R P Shah
Dr. R P Shah is one of the best Oncologists in Mumbai, Mumbai. You can consult Dr. R P Shah at Dr. R P Shah@Saifee Hospital in Mumbai, Mumbai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. R P Shah on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Oncologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Oncologists with more than 26 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Oncologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Saifee Hospital

#15/17, Maharshi Karve Road, Charni Road. Landmark: Opp. to Railway Station & Near Charni Road Station, Mumbai Landmark : Opp Charni Road StationMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. R P Shah

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Can urethral stricture occurs after cystoscopy in 2 to 3 months? As I start feeling pain in urethra and slow stream even after taking alpha blocker as I have prostatitis Thanks.

MS
General Surgeon, Panipat
Can urethral stricture occurs after cystoscopy in 2 to 3 months?
As I start feeling pain in urethra and slow stream e...
Mr. lybrate-user. Stricture can develop in urethra after instrumentation but infection chances are also there so get your urine complete examination done if pus cells present get the urine culture done and then see your treating doctor.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Good morning doctor, actually I have very pain in upper part my right side breast, what the reason.

DGO, MBBS
Sexologist,
Breast pain is a common problem if it occurs before periods, because it happens due to hormonal changes, however if the pain stays all through the month or if you can feel some lump/swelling then you may need to do ultrasound examination of breasts. Wearing a well fitting bra may help.
27 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 36years old male Whar the symptoms of mouth cancer And I have sometimes numbness is my left side of the stomach which goes as soon as I rub the place and burp comes out.

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
Hi I am 36years old male
Whar the symptoms of mouth cancer
And I have sometimes numbness is my left side of the stoma...
Dear sir, mouth cancers present as ulceration, over growth, bleeding, difficulty in swallowing or eating, Lymph node enlargement in neck region. For numbness you must see a neurophysician. One need to examine in person to understand what kind of numbness or swelling present, as it is not signifying any particular disease. There may be some tumours having paraneoplastic symptoms but can't relate without examination.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, i'm 27, female. I got a small lump in my underarm 5 days ago. It's hard and doesn't pain.

UICC International Fellow in Oncollogy , ESTRO certification in Head and neck oncology, MD - Radiothrapy
Oncologist, Jamnagar
Hi. You should get examined by either surgeon or a gynaecologist. If require usg local + fnac can be done. Sometimes its just hair root infection. Bt better to investigate.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, During BCG therapy for low grade cancers or carcinoma, what is the QUANTITY of BCG used for each time. Does it varies from time to time i. E. 1st, 2nd, 3rd etc doses. How many maintenance doses are required. Is there any danger if we shift the schedule by a weak. Thank you.

MBBS, MS- Surgery , M.Ch - Surgical Oncology , FIAGES
Oncologist, Delhi
Bcg given intravesicle is usually 120 mg first induction course of weeky 6 doses after maintainance course with three odses weeky at 3mth, 6mth and than every 6monthly for 3 years. No maintainace schedule allow less than 1 year.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a blood cancer? What should I do? Where should I go for best treatment in India? Please give me consult about blood cancer.

MBBS, MS - General Surgery, DNB - Surgical Oncology
Oncologist, Meerut
Delhi or Mumbai In Delhi if you want to go a government services choose AIIMS.In mumbai Tata memorial hospital.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir/Madam, My Mother is 64 years old face cervix cancer 3rd stage from last five month we will complete the full treatment end of brohyotheraphy, last 20 days she will insures in RT numerous (broken) will check and operate and insert a plate also now after operation of 20 days ago she doesn't get any food, and also not for walking. Can you please help me any suggestion as well medicine.

MD Radiation Oncology, ESMO Certified Medical Oncologist, DM Medical Oncology (Pursuing)
Oncologist, Mumbai
Hello sir, your mother has completed the radiotherapy schedule for carcinoma cervix. Due to the side effects of chemo-radiotherapy, she might be experiencing loss of appetite and weakness. She needs a good diet rich in green leafy vegetables and plenty of fluids orally. She will be recovering in few days but she requires good care at present. To increase her appetite, some medicines can be given.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

. Is there any blood test or any other test to detect the presence of cancer. A blood test-AFP (Alpha fetoprotein Tumor Maker Serum) CMIA was conducted. Reading is <2.0 ng/ml. What this reading mean. The LIMIT mentioned is <10. What does it mean. Good or Bad. Is there something wrong to tae care or worry about. Please advise.

M.Ch - Surgical Oncology, MS - General Surgery, MBBS
Oncologist, Delhi
. Is there any blood test or any other test to detect the presence of cancer. A blood test-AFP (Alpha fetoprotein Tum...
No, there is no one blood test that can rule out cancer in a healthy person with certainity. The present blood test means it is a normal study, but it does not rule out all varieties of cancer.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I had total thyroidectomy due to Thyroid cancer Parathyroids were preserved, currently taking Eltroxin 200 mcg and calcium and vitamin D3 supplement of 2000 mg per day. Can I consume soaked chia seed with lemon water in water after an hour of taking Eltroxin? Does this recepie interfere with Eltroxin? And calcium supplement?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. It is better to take any kind of medicine or food after a gap of over one and half to two hours of thyronine dosing. Then it is unlikely to affect. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How stomach cancer starts in upper abdomen. Because I am feeling lumpy when observing with hands on my stomach.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
How stomach cancer starts in upper abdomen. Because I am feeling lumpy when observing with hands on my stomach.
It necessarily does not means that you are having cancer - it could be cyst/tumor. You better do a ct scan on whole abdomen to conclude further.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hey doctor I am somya I am 34 year old married woman and I have cervical cancer please tell me doctor.

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
Dear mam, if you suffer from cervical cancer, don't worry, it's a curable disease. Please get yourself examined and staged by oncologist and according to stage they will provide treatment like in very early stage it could be surgery and in little advanced stages it would be chemo-radiation therapy. Both are good options and curable to great extent. Do not run away from treatment as the chances of cure reduce as the stage is increased.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How can secure the very dangerous cancer. I want to know about safety of skin cancer. please tell me.

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
How can secure the very dangerous cancer. I want to know about safety of skin cancer. please tell me.
Skin cancers are caused by ultraviolet radiation exposure, chemical injuries,post burn or marjolin ulcer etc. Avoid excessive sun exposure and use adequate sunscreen for ultraviolet protection, avoid chemicals directly on skin and use minimum cosmetic products and be aware of their components, treat any kind of infection promptly, regular self examination for any kind of growth, nonhealing ulcer, nodes etc.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My grandfather has undergone a prostate operation twice his age is nearly 85 so will the same problem is continuing after the operation. What should be done?

FMAS, MS
General Surgeon, Gandhinagar
My grandfather has undergone a prostate operation twice his age is nearly 85 so will the same problem is continuing a...
Respected, hi for your knowledge in turp only hyper growth of the gland is excised normal part remains in body so it may or may not grow in future dear.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

If someone has cancer in any of the part let it be adrenal cancer. And it is of first stage. Would it have affect on blood report of patient. Does it lower haemoglobin content. And what effect it would have on TLC?

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
dear sir early cancers unless they are leukaemias may not effect bone marrow to cause any suppression or change in blood counts. it is only blood cancers which may cause early alteration in its counts.Adrenal cancers may effect hormonal levels so they can be detected by estimating hormonal levels.
24 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 39 years old and a mother of 3 year old girl. I have been experiencing pain in both my breasts since last two days and feel lumps too. This happens usually before my menstrual cycle and pain and lumps fade away by the end of the periods. My periods is due in 10 days time. The pain already stared and I feel lots of lumps. Should I go for cancer screening now or wait till my periods get over?

UICC International Fellow in Oncollogy , ESTRO certification in Head and neck oncology, MD - Radiothrapy
Oncologist, Jamnagar
Hi, It may be due to fibroadenosis. Start with cap primerose oil bd for 15 days (7 days before and after menstrual cycle). After that you can go for so no mammography screening.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Does Viagra add to the risks of melanoma?

MD, DNB, FIDP, FIL
Dermatologist, Mumbai
Does Viagra add to the risks of melanoma?

Melanoma is one of the most dangerous forms of skin cancer which develops in the skin cells that produce melanin ( the pigment that gives your skin its color). This form of skin cancer is mostly caused by exposure to ultraviolet radiations or it may be congenital in nature.

The cancer is easily detected by the naked eye and in 99% cases, the disease can be efficiently treated if detected during its early stages. Women below the 40 year age benchmark have a higher risk of cancer.

Viagra is a health supplement which is consumed in the oral form to minimize all the signs and symptoms of an erectile dysfunction. Viagra is the generic name for Sildenafil, which is used by men.

What does research say?

A medical study has shown that men who frequently use erection-enhancing drugs are 84% more likely to develop melanoma within a period of 10 years. This does not mean that you are bound to get this cancer if you are frequently using an erection enhancing drugs, but it might increase your probability of getting Melanoma.

Risk Factors

Viagra when combined with some other medicine often leads to adverse effects which might lead to cancer as well. It is always desirable that you consult your doctor before taking a Viagra in general. Some of the dangerous factors are:

  • Taking Viagra with nitrate drugs such as nitroglycerin, isosorbide mononitrate, and such others.
  • If you are experiencing an unreasonably high or low blood pressure
  • If you have any kind of a liver disease
  • If you are suffering from a kidney disease that requires dialysis (blood purification process)

Precautions

While taking Viagra, you should always consult a doctor near you. Additionally, you should also follow certain precautionary measures like:

  • You should avoid buying Viagra online, as there is a high probability that it is fake
  • You should try going for natural alternatives to Viagra. Studies have shown that the medicines with nitric oxide can help you in having a proper and enhanced erection. Additionally, medicines containing L-arginine are also very popular as they help in generating nitric oxide.


'Consult'.

Tip: 5 Unexpected Reasons Why You Might Be Losing Your Hair!

3056 people found this helpful

My elder brother 53, has been diagnosed rectal cancer. Any remedies for this. Please suggest

MD - Radiation Oncology, MBBS, DNB (Radiotherapy)
Oncologist, Howrah
If it is operable, go for surgery first. Depending on the postoperative pathology report further treatment will be decided. If it is inoperable, but nonmetastatic, then go for concomitant chemoradiotherapy first. This will be followed by surgery.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a enlarged prostate , since few days back I am feeling burning sensation after urine flow. what does it signify and remedy cure for the same.

MD - General Medicine
Sexologist, Nashik
Enlarged prostate needs plus burning urine signifies UTI. consult a urologist.will guide and advice you properly.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have tumor in my testicles due to koch lesions. The doctor said that it is tb. I am undergoing treatment. The doctor said that I sometimes happen that the tumour remains there but after having full course of medicines the germs of are killed. Is it right that tumour may exist even after such course?

UICC International Fellow in Oncollogy , ESTRO certification in Head and neck oncology, MD - Radiothrapy
Oncologist, Jamnagar
If its koch's tuberculosis lesion, its not called tumor. Its totally curable. Complete the full course.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, My dad is diagnosed with Acute Lymphoblastic Leukemia BCell type. Philadelphia Chromosome negative and his report expressed CD20 marker. He was treated with modified gmall protocol. I would like to know if some other protocol would be better for him. And would using Rituximab as a combination with chemotherapy would help him better with the prognosis or is Rituximab only used after relapse. Please give an advise as Its hard to find doctors treating blood disorders. Thanks and Regards

Alternative Medicine Specialist, Bhubaneswar
Hello, My dad is diagnosed with Acute Lymphoblastic Leukemia BCell type. Philadelphia Chromosome negative and his rep...
Hi lybrate-user, I appreciate you seeking help for your father. Is your father's treatment basis the Gmall protocol, already over? As far as I understand, targeted therapy with 'Rituximab' is used (often) along with chemotherapy for better clinical outcomes. This may be used either as a part of the initial treatment or as a part of the 2nd line treatment regimen. However, the decision to go for a targeted therapy is to be taken by your father's consulting physician/ haemato-oncologist, as would deem contextually appropriate. Above-mentioned apart, you may also evaluate options of an autologous/ allogenic stem cell transplant, once remission is achieved, with your haemato-oncologist. A stem cell transplant, if feasible in your father's case, may possibly help improve disease free survival. Should it require, please proceed for a second opinion suitably here. Simultaneously, also do note that an integrative treatment with natural/ alternative medicines is likely to influence outcomes too. Hope this helps. Do take care and all the very best.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed