Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Prashant N Chhajed

Pulmonologist, Mumbai

at clinic
Dr. Prashant N Chhajed Pulmonologist, Mumbai
at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Prashant N Chhajed
Dr. Prashant N Chhajed is a popular Pulmonologist in Bandra West, Mumbai. He is currently associated with Lilavati Hospital and Research Centre in Bandra West, Mumbai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Prashant N Chhajed on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Pulmonologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Pulmonologists with more than 30 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Pulmonologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#A - 791, Bandra Reclamation, Bandra West. Landmark:Opposite Mumbai Educational Trust, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I often suffers from tonsils once in 2-3 months. What should I do? Or what can be the reason?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
If you are having recurrent tonsillitis, get it examined by ent specialist and if required, get it operated.

I am suffering from dry cough and tonsil also have a neck pain some time when I am eating something.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
take Luke warm with pinch of salt frequently in a day.take tonsilat tab /TDS daily. belladonna 200/od daily. merc Sol 200 / od daily for 5 days

I had met with an accident in may after that I m having cough in every 10 days. After accident I have multiple fracture at hips. Can you tell me why I m having coughs problem in every 10 days.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician
Ask Free Question
take sinarest one tab 2 times a day for 3 days. take honitus syrup 2 tsf 2 times a day for 5 days, do gargle . take steam . it will be ok.

I am suffering from dry cough for the last 8 day. Can you suggest me a prescription.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
For dry cough I will suggest you to take syp Ascoril-D 2.5 ml and can repeat after a gap of six hours as and when required and Take Cp. Amoxicillin 500mg twelve hourly one after breakfast and one after dinner for five days

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Coughing is one of the most common reasons why people visit their doctors. When symptoms last for more than a few weeks, the cough would be diagnosed as being chronic. The most common causes of chronic cough include post nasal drip, asthma and acid reflux. Post nasal drip, caused by allergic rhinitis, and asthma certainly could be caused by allergies, which could be worse seasonally.
Garlic
Bay berry
Betel leaves
Belleri myrobalan
Butea leaves
Clove
Fenugreek seeds
Honey

Sir I am having burning sensation in stomach since last year and its increasing day by day and also breathing problems. and shortening of breadth day is also increasing. Sir please help me out of this.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Sir I am having burning sensation in stomach since last year and its increasing day by day and also breathing problem...
Hello, breathing problem may be because of gastric disturbances so firstly we should treat the gas and acidity. Gas and acidity is the result of constipation and indigestion.Take homoeopathic medicine to get relief:-1. Gastrobin (WSG), 10 drops+ 1/2 cup of water, half an hour before meals, 3 times a day. 2. Natrum phos 6x, 4 tablets at a time, 3 times a day 10 mins. after meals. 3. Drink 10 to 12 glasses of water daily. 4. Drink two cups of coconut water daily. 5. . Avoid heavy spicy and oily food , pickles. Revert me after 7 days.

The patient complains feeling like vomiting and loose motions. The patient is alcoholic and is a smoker also. His weight has also reduced as he was not having much food from 1,2 months he preferred fruits only. After going for various tests in the hospital all reports are normal. The liver reports are near the normal levels. But under chest x-ray PA veiw there is some kind of infection or damage found in chest. And after sputum test TB is also found. The potassium and sodium ratings are : potassium On 16/6/2016 - 2.5 On 18/6/2016 - 1.9 Sodium On 16/6/2016 - 130.6 On 18/6/2016 - 128 The blood pressure of patient is low from last 4,5 days near by 100-70. The hospital has discharged the patient saying he is normal now. His TB medicine started but he after taking medicine he feels like vomiting, loose motions starts and he also had 2 vomits after 1st dose which came out with some orange substance with some liquid. He is also getting fever everyday around 100-101°. Can anyone please guide me what should be done now, why he feels like vomiting & loose motions and what diet can be given to him as he is not in a condition to take heavy diets as nOw also he feels like Vomits and loose motions sometimes. Please guide and help me out regarding this.

Diploma in Tuberculosis and Chest Diseases (DTCD), MBBS
Pulmonologist
Ask Free Question
The patient complains feeling like vomiting and loose motions.
The patient is alcoholic and is a smoker also. His wei...
Anti TB medicine taken empty stomach can cause vomiting, even pot klor should not be taken empty stomach. Continue repeating LFT every week bc anti TB drugs can cause liver damage which can lead to vomiting.

I 33 years male. I have been suffering from cough for 2 months. L have taken antibiotics and various cough syrups but there is not improvement. (I don't have asthma). Kindly suggest me proper treatment.

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition, DNHE, P.G. Diploma in Panchkarma, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
• Boil two to three cloves of garlic in a cup of water and add a teaspoon of oregano. Allow it to cool to room temperature, add some honey and drink it. This will help your breathing and alleviate other cough symptoms. • Eat a clove of crushed garlic mixed with a few drops of clove oil and some honey for sore throat relief. You can also use garlic in your cooking.

I have sinus problem and from a year I am using home medicine. As I was using that medicine I am feeling that my nervous not working properly. Is it only my feeling or medicine impact.

DORL, MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist
Ask Free Question
Keep yourself hydrated in this dry weather, take good amount of semi solids like shakes lemon juices, sugarcane juice, and lassie curds any of milk products like cold coffee, hot coffee, this will definitely benefit you. If you do not get the solution than go ct scan done for nose.

I have sinusitis and migraine which is really severe could you please help me to get rid of it permanantly ?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Usually both should not happen at the same time For now take flow of steam water over forehead 6 hourly and let me know about it

I am having cough and cold from last two days and little body and head pain cough is really bad please suggest. .

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Welcome It may be viral Warm saline gargles twice a day. Cough lozenges sucked 2-3 times a day. Take syrup alex 5 ml 2-3 times a day

I am having throat secretions at every time mostly in morning and dry cough also with minor signs of asthma. What I have to do.

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist
Ask Free Question
Get spirometry to confirm asthma diagnosis and then plan treatment. Secretion in throat can be due to asthma. Consult a resp phy.

What are the symptoms of TB? I'm having a cough from 2 weeks and yesterday while spitting blood came up in my cough so I'm worried if this is just because of common cold or I have been caught by TB or lung cancer maybe.

DAA, DNB
Pulmonologist
Ask Free Question
Hi. I understand your concerns. You will need to undergo a detailed examination and investigations like chest x ray to look for infection. Consult a pulmonologist for the same. Hope your questions were answered. Thanks.

Dear sir I am suffer from severe cold and the phlegm is continuously coming from the nose please give the ayurvedic remedy. And the breathing is very hard.

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist
Ask Free Question
Dear sir I am suffer from severe cold and the phlegm is continuously coming from the nose please give the ayurvedic r...
Can be asthma with allergic rhionitis. Steam inhalation, saline gargles and avoid dust smoke and poluution.

I have the habit of smoking but not frequently is there any symptoms for lung cancer.

DNB(Respiratory Diseases), MBBS
Pulmonologist
Ask Free Question
More heavily a person smokes more risk he has for lung cancer. Also how many years one has smoked also increases the risk, on the other hand many non smokers also get lung cancer, that means there is definite risk of cancer with smoking, but it is not only the factor that may lead to lung cancer, there are other factors also that may cause lung cancer. Coming to symptoms you have asked, first thing to know is that most of the lung cancer patients get symptoms when their cancer has already reached an advanced stage. In other words, most of the patients have no symptoms when the lung cancer has just begin. The symptoms that may suggest the disease suspicion are; cough of some short duration, blood coughed out, chest pain, some times fever and loss of weight. Few patients may feel breathing difficulties. And lung cancer has cure only in early stage and not in advanced stage, so its anyone's guess that how risky it is, if someone gets symptoms of lung cancer, which occur usually at advance stage.

Hi, I got blood early morning with mouth cough one month back for two days continously. Rest of the day there was no bleeding. One month has passed and it has not repeated. But usually I got bleeding from nose during winters. Is there any issue and do I need to go for lung xray?

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
Do prevent a sore throat infection, a sore throat (pharyngitis) is normally a symptom of a bacterial or viral infection, such as the common cold. In around a third of cases, no cause for the sore throat can be found. If you have a sore throat, you may also have: swollen tonsils (tonsillitis) fever enlarged and tender glands in your neck discomfort when swallowing I am a general physician who will prescribe you an appropriate treatment plan for your case, do reply back for private consultation.

I am suffered with khasi from 1 week. I tried many medicine but there is no effect. Please tell me what medicine I have to take for that problem.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
1. Do warm saline gurgling 3-4 times daily 2. Take Viscodyne D syrup 2tsf thrice daily if it is a dry cough or viscodyne syrup if cough is associated with sputum 3. You may have to take antibiotic along with it if no relief 4.Avoid smoking if you smoke 5. consult me for further advice

I am a 14 year child and have asthma problem and my height and weight both are not increasing.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I am a 14 year child and have asthma problem and my height and weight both are not increasing.
hi your height can grow till 25 year take following remedies 1.flax seed powder 1 tsp after lunch and dinner with warm water 2.lakshadi guggul 2 tab twice a day 3.ashwgandha churna 1 tsp with milk at 6.30 pm

I have full of cough and nonstop cold, and in cough time I am getting a chest pain like some pain. What is the solution.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I have full of cough and nonstop cold, and in cough time I am getting a chest pain like some pain. What is the solution.
Homoeopathic treatment-bry 30 4 pills 3 times. Kofheal pills-4 pills 3 times stodal cough syrup 2 spoonful 3 time. For 8 days and revert back.

I am suffering from dry cough and I have a chest pain when I have a hard cough. Can you sugest me what should I do.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am suffering from dry cough and I have a chest pain when I have a hard cough. Can you sugest me what should I do.
Dear Lybrateuser, -Do steam inhalation three times a day -avoid cold fluids, have more of warm fluids like water, tea, coffee, milk, soup -take tab levoceterizine, 5 mg, 1 tab in the evening -do warm salt water gargles three times a day -take teaspoon of honey with warm water in the morning -drink 8-10 glasses of water per day for sufficient hydratioin.
View All Feed