Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Prakash Ballani

MBBS

Cardiologist, Mumbai

0 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Prakash Ballani MBBS Cardiologist, Mumbai
0 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Prakash Ballani
Dr. Prakash Ballani is a popular Cardiologist in Bandra West, Mumbai. He has completed MBBS . You can meet Dr. Prakash Ballani personally at Dr. Prakash Ballani@Lilavati Hospital and Research Centre in Bandra West, Mumbai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Prakash Ballani on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Cardiologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Cardiologists with more than 25 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - - -

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Prakash Ballani

Lilavati Hospital and Research Centre

#A - 791, Bandra Reclamation Landmark : Opposite Mumbai Educational TrustMumbai Get Directions
  4.3  (22 ratings)
0 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Prakash Ballani

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Sir. I am a 32 years old male. I have been suffering from white coat hypertension what should I do?

DRCH, BHMS
Homeopath, Bareilly
Sir. I am a 32 years old male. I have been suffering from white coat hypertension what should I do?
White coat hypertension is due to anxiety. It occurs when any one goes to measure his bp and bp rises only because of tension by seeing doctors, hospital etc. Nothing to do just relax your self. Do meditation daily.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from high blood pressure 140/90 since long. please suggest any medicine. Feel very tired whole day.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), PG Dip Panchakarma, PG Dip Ksharsutra for piles,pilonidal sinus and fistula management , Post Graduate Diploma In Hospital Administration (PGDHA), Certificate in Diabetes update
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
I am suffering from high blood pressure 140/90 since long. please suggest any medicine. Feel very tired whole day.
you may on anti-hypertensive drugs it has its own disadvantages so maintaining healthy n balanced diet n exercise is an art. With that can you consider to reverse the bp to normal with authentic holistic ayurveda by detox n rasayan therapy
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am 32 year old male, no alcohol and never smoked. I was having front left sided chest pain for last 3 years. Have cholesterol borderline high. I have recently gone through ECHO cardiogram, diagnosed with dilated aortic root (3.9) and LVOT 2.8. I have family history of Diabetics (Mother). I am waiting for Cardio vascular MRI on 28th of March 17. I am looking for consultation from a cardiologist for sake of my in depth understanding of this health issue.

PhD, Human Energy Fields, Diploma in PIP, EFI, Aura scanning for Health evaluation; Energy field assessment, Fellowship Cardiac Rehabilitation, Cardiac Rehabilitation, MD (Ayur - Mind Body Med), Mind Body Medicine
Non-Invasive Conservative Cardiac Care Specialist, Pune
Hi, I am 32 year old male, no alcohol and never smoked. I was having front left sided chest pain for last 3 years. Ha...
Dear lybrate-user Ideally. Let us wait for the MRI. The echo report could indicate a condition by birth. So it could be a weakness, not disease. Minor changes in diet and exercise will help. Mentally stay positive. Regards.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I m suffering from cholesterol problem. How could I control it through diet? Please tell me.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
Sir I m suffering from cholesterol problem. How could I control it through diet? Please tell me.
hello prem ji You can control cholesterol / hdl / ldl/t.g. and obesity by using following flax oil, omega-3 fatty meal or cap., take . green veg., whole grain foods, spicy foods, Use GARLIC in foods daily ,. Cod liver oil. Low sugar foods, low calories foods. Change own life style . do meditation,yoga, Go walk daily in morning and evening, do any one physically activity daily i.e. play any game., Avoid fast foods, oily foods, alcohol,smoking, fatty foods, non-veg., avoid stress, take plenty of water in day time. These are helful also reduced obesity. one important that is take 1 glass of water before bed at night. Because it protect from heart fail during sleep at night. Welcome in lybrate.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 29 years old Male, Suffering with hypertension (170/120), hyperkalemia (6.1), diabetes (7.9% Blood Sugar) ,cholesterol, elevated bilirubin and unejaculated bilirubin and with High RBC and Low MCH, MCV Values. My Doctors are saying I am completely fine and just use Medicines for few days. I just want to confirm whether these complications are safe or I am in danger position.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Vadodara
I am 29 years old Male, Suffering with hypertension (170/120), hyperkalemia (6.1), diabetes (7.9% Blood Sugar) ,chole...
These reports and vitals are not normal to me. And you need serious treatment. All allopathic medicine are just temporary solution. And have many complications. Better take Homoeopathic treatment. One Medicine for all complaints and no side effects. You can consult me through Lybrate.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 31 years old male having weight 120 kgs height 6 ft. I was taking allopathic medicine for high blood pressure n I used it for 8 months but after that I am using homeopath from 8 months. Recently I have been diagnosed with high uric acid which is 7.93. Please suggest me that what to eat n what to not eat bcz some people are saying that I hv take medicine lifetime n I don't want this. I want to reduce it naturally Thanks.

Fellowship in Bariatric & Metabolic Surgery ( International), FNB - Minimal Access Surgery, MS - Surgery
Bariatrician, Jalandhar
I'm 31 years old male having weight 120 kgs height 6 ft. I was taking allopathic medicine for high blood pressure n I...
Hi your bmi is 36 and you have high bp as well. You may require bariatric surgery which can cure your obesity and you r likely to get rid of high bp and uric acid as well.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Since I a m not able to sleep. From four to five days so what should I do to get rid of this problem and I also want to inform you that I am the sugar and bp patient also so please give diagnose as considering me sugar patient. And I also have pain in my knees and hands also and I have pain in my backbone also so please give me solutions of all this problems as soon as possible.

MBBS
General Physician, Chennai
Since I a m not able to sleep. From four to five days so what should I do to get rid of this problem and  I also want...
Being a diabetic, hypertensive, pl control your illness, at this age there is bound to have some pains, due to condition of your bones and muscles pl do go for walks for 30 mins everyday this will help muscles and bones.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor am 25 years old. I have been married since two years and now we are getting ready for the family planing, so for that we had made a pre-conceptional visit with our doctor and she had checked my BP and had given few tests like Hb, Thyroid profile, FBS/PPBS and Rubella Ag Test. So the other test results were normal except the Bp (132/88 for the first visit and 130/92 for the second visit) & Rubella Ag Test that gave a non reactive result within a range of 9.30 and advised me to take the vaccination (R-Vac) on my second day of the menstrual cycle and reminded me to Not to get pregnant within 1 month. For the HT my doctor suggested me to meet a physician so for that I met a consultant physician so he checked my BP and it was normal. But for clearance of vaccination I asked him about the rubella ag test so he advised me that after getting the vaccination, I should Not get pregnant for minimum 6 months, since its a live attenuated vaccine so it may take time. So Doctor my question is how long should I not plan for the pregnancy after vaccination? Is it 6 months or 1 month? Is there any specific date for the vaccination as mentioned above (the second day of menstrual cycle)? Or any time?

MS, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Hello doctor am 25 years old. I have been married since two years and now we are getting ready for the family planing...
No there is no spesfic date but if you get just aftre periods you are sure that you are not already pregnant next it said ideally one should nor get pregnant for three months after r vsc vaccine.
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Sir, I am having high cholesterol 220 and triglycerides 475 hdl ldl is within normal level. My serum creatinine just touched 1 other parameter of renal test is within normal limit. My vitamin D is below the normal range. I am worried about the creatinine level as it is going up slowly. I seek your advice in this matter. Regards Victor.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Cardiology, Fellowship in EP
Cardiologist, Delhi
Dear Sir,
I am having high cholesterol 220 and triglycerides 475 hdl ldl is within normal level. My serum creatinine ...
High triglycerides suggests poor diet. Reduce alcohol sugar jaggery and starchy foods. Balanced diet is healthier than restricted modern diet. For more information please discuss on phone.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, my blood pressure is high what is the best way to lower my blood pressure without medication. Please suggest. Thanks.

DM Cardiology
Cardiologist, Delhi
Hi, my blood pressure is high what is the best way to lower my blood pressure without medication. Please suggest. Tha...
Dear High Blood Pressure What is hypertension? High blood pressure caused by a disease or another known medical problem is called secondary hypertension. Most cases of secondary hypertension are caused by kidney or hormonal problems. Normal blood pressures average 120/80 ("120 over 80") but can rise and fall with exercise or rest. The pressures are measured in millimeters of mercury, with the upper number (120) being the pressure at the end of the heartbeat (systolic pressure). The lower number (80) is the pressure at the beginning of the heartbeat (diastolic pressure). If repeated checks of your blood pressure show that it is higher than 140/90, you have hypertension. If your blood pressure is between 120/80 and 140/90, you may need treatment for high blood pressure if you have other health problems, such as diabetes. How does it occur? Many medical conditions, diseases, and medicines can cause secondary hypertension, including: ? narrowing of the arteries in the kidneys ? narrowing of the aorta, a large blood vessel that supplies blood to the lower body ? several types of kidney disease ? excess secretion of a hormone called aldosterone from the adrenal gland ? tumor of the adrenal gland ? Cushing's syndrome, a disorder in which there is too much corticosteroid hormone in the blood ? medicines such as estrogen and oral contraceptives ? abuse of drugs such as amphetamines, alcohol, or diet pills ? pregnancy. What are the symptoms? High blood pressure may not cause any symptoms. Even secondary hypertension may have few symptoms. Symptoms are usually general and may include: ? headaches ? dizziness ? fatigue ? restlessness and sleeplessness ? nosebleeds ? palpitations or an awareness of your heartbeat ? general feeling of ill health ? the need to urinate often ? round or "moon" face, excess body and facial hair, and weight gain if the high blood pressure is caused by Cushing's syndrome. How is it diagnosed? Your health care provider will ask about your symptoms and will do a physical exam. Blood tests, chest x-rays, and an electrocardiogram may be done. Your provider will want to measure your blood pressure on three different days when you are relaxed and not in a hurry and have not had alcohol for 72 hours. Your medical history is an important part of diagnosis. Your health care provider will ask about your personal and family history of high blood pressure and heart or kidney disease. How is it treated? Secondary hypertension is treated by treating the condition causing the high blood pressure. For example, if you have high blood pressure caused by Cushing's syndrome, treatment for Cushing's will lower your blood pressure. Your health care provider may recommend additional treatments to lower your blood pressure, such as diuretics or other medicines that reduce blood pressure. How long will the effects last? If the cause can be diagnosed and treated, your blood pressure should improve. If you are taking medicine to reduce your blood pressure and your underlying condition is treated, you may be able to cut down or stop taking the blood pressure medicine. How can I take care of myself? ? Always follow your health care provider's instructions for taking medicines. Don't take less medicine or stop taking medicine without talking to your provider first. It can be dangerous to suddenly stop taking blood pressure medicine. Also, do not increase your dosage of any medicine without first talking with your provider. ? Check your blood pressure (or have it checked) as often as your health care provider advises. Keep a chart of the readings. ? Don't smoke. ? Reduce the salt in your diet according to your health care provider's advice. ? With your provider's approval, start an exercise program that you can do regularly (such as biking or walking). ? Lose weight if you need to. ? Limit the amount of alcohol you drink. ? Try to reduce the stress in your life or learn how to deal better with situations that make you feel anxious. ? See your health care provider as often as he or she recommends. What can be done to help prevent secondary hypertension? Most of the conditions that cause secondary hypertension cannot be prevented. However, regular checkups can help detect many conditions before they become serious, including those that can result in high blood pressure.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

Fortis Healthcare

A Fortis Hospital Association
Cardiologist
S L Raheja Fortis Hospital, 
at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Ankur Ulhas Phatarpekar

MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery, MD, DM - Cardiology
Cardiologist
S L Raheja Fortis Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(163 ratings)

Dr. Ramesh Kawar

MBBS, MD - Cardiology, DM
Cardiologist
Bombay Hospital, 
350 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. G Manoj

Maters in diabetes, Diploma in Cardiology
Cardiologist
Good Health Super speciality Clinics & D, 
0 at clinic
Book Appointment