Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Nitin Mehra

MD - Alternate Medicine

Alternative Medicine Specialist, Mumbai

18 Years Experience  ·  at clinic
Dr. Nitin Mehra MD - Alternate Medicine Alternative Medicine Specialist, Mumbai
18 Years Experience  ·  at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Nitin Mehra
Dr. Nitin Mehra is a popular Alternative Medicine Specialist in Andheri West, Mumbai. He has been a successful Alternative Medicine Specialist for the last 18 years. He is a qualified MD - Alternate Medicine. He is currently associated with Lotus Healing Centre in Andheri West, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Nitin Mehra and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Alternative Medicine Specialists in India. You will find Alternative Medicine Specialists with more than 30 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Alternative Medicine Specialists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MD - Alternate Medicine - GSVM MEDICAL COLLEGE KANPUR - 1998
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

123 Near Seven Bunglow Garden Bus StopAram Nagar Part 1 Fisheries University Road Andheri West Mumbai - 400061Mumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi doctor my friend advice me to take fenugreek powder every morning before breakfast in luke warm water to lower down cholesterol so is it realy true but is der vil b any side effect on sexual heath if I drink fenugreek powder water in early morning everyday bcoz of cholesterol.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Hi doctor my friend advice me to take fenugreek powder every morning before breakfast in luke warm water to lower dow...
Hello, you are on d right track but only medication will not suffice your need unless you opt certain natural measure to reduce cholesterol - level. - go for brisk walk in d morning to restore blood circulation to nourish your body and clear blood arteries. - go for meditation to inhale plenty of oxygen to feed heart, cells, tissues, reducing stress & keeping your brain calm. Plenty of water be consume to eliminate toxins &'to hydrate your self go for cycling, swimming, jogging, gardening. Avoid, junk food, caffeine, nicotine, alcohol, fried food, pizza, burgers. Homoeo medicine: @ phyto berryq - 10 drops, thrice, orally, with little water.

I am getting hell lotof dandruff, I am not able to find a complex solution to make it clear, can you suggest any thing?

Diploma In Dermatology And Venerology And Leprosy (DDVL), MBBS
Dermatologist
Ask Free Question
It is mainly due to infection (mainly fungal) in your scalp skin, as skin of scalp is very little blood supply, so take time to remove infections, it comes in from of dandruff. For control on hair fall you have to control on dandruff and infection, otherwise most of the times it spread to your face and eyebrows and eyelashes also. It requires proper medicines and care.

I am 20 years old may be two days very high fever so please and very low stamina and very high fever so please solve my question and so please solve the question.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I am 20 years old may be two days very high fever so please and very low stamina and very high fever so please solve ...
Dear lybrate user, take biochemic ferrum phos 6x tablets. Take 4 tablets, thrice daily, in luke warm water.

Hii I am 26 years old. And from last one month I have a headache. It's coming suddenly when I was sitting in front of computer. Sometime feeling painful. Now what should I do. I hav to take medicine or something else.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Hii I am 26 years old. And from last one month I have a headache. It's coming suddenly when I was sitting in front of...
Hello, Take BC No. 12, 5 tabs twice daily . Alpha HA, 15 drops with warm water twice daily. Take Ruta 30 , 3 drops twice daily. Also get your eyes tested by an eye specialist. Revert me after 15 days.

Hi am 25 years. Old I have acne on my skin past 7 years I went to skin specialist and take medicine tablet its cure in 6.

MD - Alternative Medicine
Alternative Medicine Specialist
Ask Free Question
Hi am 25 years. Old I have acne on my skin past 7 years I went to skin specialist and take medicine tablet its cure i...
Hello, avoid spicy n oily foods, n drink 3 lt water daily use pure ayrved /herbs bath soap acnelon cream apply locally green vegetable n soup take daily drink carrot home made juice daily stay healthy - naturally.

I am suffering headache and sleepless nights from 2 weeks, I can't understand my problem pls tell solution to me.

MD(EH)/AM/Accupressure
Acupressurist
Ask Free Question
I am suffering headache and sleepless nights from 2 weeks, I can't understand my problem pls tell solution to me.
Dear lybrate user, if you have stress then takekali phos 12 x thrice a day only four tablets at a time and go to sleep and take rest.

Gets cold very often and sneeze a lot since two years n sometimes when intensity is high fever also comes.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Gets cold very often and sneeze a lot since two years n sometimes when intensity is high fever also comes.
Hi. Take homoeopathic medicine - Schwabe's Alpha-NC and Alpha-CF - both thrice daily for 4 days. Use Bakson's Nasal-Aid spray/ 1-2 sprays after every 4 hours. Management: - Avoid cold drinks and fried food, take healthy food. -Avoid exposure to Air-conditioner or cold air. -Take steam-inhalation once before going to bed. -Take enough sleep and rest.

Sir, I herewith attach my investigation reports for your valuable advice. Test name value units normal range test asked aarogyam 1.3, homo, lase, amyl, chl, sod: total cholesterol photometry 207 mg/dl 125 - 200 hdl cholesterol - direct photometry 37 mg/dl 35-80 triglycerides photometry 235 mg/dl 25 - 200 ldl cholesterol - direct photometry 127 mg/dl 85 - 130 tc/ hdl cholesterol ratio calculated 5.5 ratio 3.0 - 5.0 ldl / hdl ratio calculated 3.4 ratio 1.5 - 3.5 vldl cholesterol calculated 46.9 mg/dl 5 - 40 non-hdl cholesterol calculated 169.6 mg/dl < 160.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist
Ask Free Question
Sir, I herewith attach my investigation reports for your valuable advice. Test name value units normal range

test as...
High triglycerides and cholesterol can cause atherosclerotic heart disease or narrowed coronary arteries in the heart can cause the symptoms of angina, when theheart muscle is not provided with enough oxygen to function. Decreased blood supply to the brain may be due to narrowed small arteries in the brain or because the larger carotidarteries in the neck may become blocked. This can result in a transient ischmic attack or stroke. Peripheral artery disease describes gradual narrowing of the arteries that supply the legs. During exercise , if the legs do not get enough blood supply, they can develop pain , called claudication . Other arteries in the body may also be affected by plaque buildup causing them to narrow, including the mesenteric arteries to the intestine and the renal arteries to the kidney. Change life style .do meditation,yoga, Go walk daily, do any one physically activity daily i.e.play any game., Avoid fast foods,oily foods,junk foods,alcohol,smoking,fatty foods, non-veg.,avoid stress,take plenty of water in day time. And 1 glass of water before bed at night. use flax oil, omega-3 fatty meal or cap., take .green veg., whole grain. Garlic,. Cod liver oil. Take anti cholesterol medicines . cap. ecosprin gold-10 at night.

I am 21 years old I am emotional person I get hurt easily I cry easily I lack confidence I don't hurt others I don't want to be emotional because I cry when someone beats me, I. Get affected when some kid teases me or argues I have read emotional person by Karyn hall phd to overcome my emotional sensitivity and also search Wikipedia for overcoming sensitivity It said that it is a genetic trait and has to be accepted So my point is can I change my behaviour if the trait is genetic trait Or it is impossible to change behavioural genetic traits.

M.Sc - Applied Psychology, P.G.Dip.in Guidance &Counselling, B.A., Psychology, Dip.in Pharmacy
Psychologist
Ask Free Question
I am 21 years old I am emotional person
I get hurt easily
I cry easily
I lack confidence I don't hurt others I don't ...
Genetics+environment+chance factors= human behaviorus. We can alter some genetic traits to some extent by altering the environment accordingly. For example, if a person s father and mother are diabetic (genetic factor), the chances are very high for him to get diabetes. But, if it is understood and some life style changes, i. E. Diet habits, physical activities etc. Are made, at least he can prolong the time period of onset of the desease. Likewise, you can alter your emotionality to a possible extent, if you recieve proper guidance and counselling.

Sir, my head does not feel like reading is detritus and sometimes eye pain comes from the water.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Sir, my head does not feel like reading is detritus and sometimes eye pain comes from the water.
good morning..... its due to strain and may be you are not taking proper diet.. follow these steps:- 1. Eat healthy diet included all green veges and fresh fruits. Also include salad in your diet. Its rich in nutrients........ 2. Eat nuts daily. Its good for brain. Almonds, walnuts, peanuts all are good source of fiber and omega 3....... 3. Avoid junk food and cold drinks....... 4. Take all dairy products in diet....... 5. Start morning walk or meditation ro yoga. Its good for body........ 6. Read in proper light. Avoid late night study. Prefer early morning study....... All these steps will help you...... If you want to take medicine you can consult me.........

I have not been to sleep 3day and I am having headache tried multiple home remedies but they not work what to do please hel me.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I have not been to sleep 3day and I am having headache tried multiple home remedies but they not work what to do plea...
Hello take alpha ha, 15 drops with water at the gap of 2 hours. Take kali phos 6x, 6 tabs twice daily and take sound sleep of 9 - 10 hours. You will feel better after getting up because you have headache due to lack of sleep.

I'am not able to sleep from last 3 nights because of severe headache. The headache is partial headache type. Feeling very much restless don't know what to do. please help me.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I'am not able to sleep from last 3 nights because of severe headache. The headache is partial headache type. Feeling ...
For headache take tablet paracetamol and take a flow of steam (of plain water only) over the forehead through a crescent steam inhaler, eight hourly and check your eye sight for refractive error and we also have to rule out sinusitis or migrane as the cause of headache after clinical examination.

I am 17 years old. And also I play more time, in playing time I have no problem to breathing, but after 10 or 15 mnt when the play stop I have difficult to breath whats the problem. Whats the reason ?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Dear there are many reasons for breathlessness like anaemia, hypothyroidism, heart disease, lungs disease...Pls elaborate ur question.. Get ur HB% checked. or consult a general physician for clinical corelation..B/W U can try tips below for a week.. Boil cumin seeds in water and inhale the steam. It helps dilate the bronchial passage. Take 5 gm of ginger, black pepper, cardamom, clove, cinnamon, turmeric and 30 gm of sugar. Grind the mix to a powder. Take half to one teaspoonful and mix it nicely with honey. Take it twice a day

What is the reason for heavy headache and eye pain. Please help me.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
What is the reason for heavy headache and eye pain. Please help me.
Hello, you may be having headache because of stress/ refractory problems/ any ENT problem kindly follow advises given below: you can take: 1. Tablet Crocin (Paracetamol 500 mg) one tablet after food when required for headache after food for 2-3 days (maximum 2 tablets with gap of 12 hour can be taken in a day) 2. Adequate sleep 6-8 hr in a day 3. Get check eyes for refractive error 4. We need to go for ENT evaluation to rule out sinusitis 5. Get BP checked 6. Regular physical exercise and meditation and yoga complete history of your headache for further management like duration, severity, aggravating factors/relieving/ triggering/ associated factor to reach diagnosis consult physician for further management.

I am suffering from viral fever for last 2 days. What is the symptoms of viral fever, its precautions?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am suffering from viral fever for last 2 days. What is the symptoms of viral fever, its precautions?
Fever with body pain and joint pain and Eat nutritious food and have adequate fluid intake and take physical rest

Sir I have participated in sex with my girlfriend after her completion of her periods date after 5 days we had sex. Whether she will get pregnant or not? She is afraid of it.

MBBS, PG Diploma (HIV Medicines)
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Sir I have participated in sex with my girlfriend after her completion of her periods date after 5 days we had sex. W...
She can not become pregnant in this case but risk of transmission of HIV infection exist. For one to one counseling and chat come on private chat.

I am 29 years male suffering from throat infection from the last 6 months I visited three doctor's also but the problem not cured. When I used to eat anything I am getting sneezing and tears in my eyes. Please suggest me.

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
Do prevent a sore throat infection, a sore throat (pharyngitis) is normally a symptom of a bacterial or viral infection, such as the common cold. In around a third of cases, no cause for the sore throat can be found. If you have a sore throat, you may also have: swollen tonsils (tonsillitis) fever enlarged and tender glands in your neck discomfort when swallowing I am a general physician who will prescribe you an appropriate treatment plan for your case, do reply back for private consultation.

I am 44 age old man. Height 167cm, weight 65kg. Cholesterol LDL 272. Is this dangerous?

MBBS, M.S, M. Ch, F.I.A.C.S
Cardiologist
Ask Free Question
I am 44 age old man. Height 167cm, weight 65kg. Cholesterol LDL 272. Is this dangerous?
It is worrying. Take plenty of vegetables and fruits. Exercises. Go to gym. Take statins after doing liver function tests and see your doctor. Avoid ghee dalda and fatty oils.

I am having pimples a lot. Sometimes they get vanished ay sometimes they burst out a lot on my face.

MBBS, Diploma In Dermatology And Venerology And Leprosy (DDVL)
Dermatologist
Ask Free Question
I am having pimples a lot. Sometimes they get vanished ay sometimes they burst out a lot on my face.
PIMPLE Never pick or pop pimples with your fingers, as it can lead to infection and scarring. A dietary therapy with the right medications for pimples can also help a lot. Kojic acid (a natural skin lightener derived from mushroom extract), arbutin (also called bearberry extract), and vitamin C (ascorbic acid) are great alternative ingredients to lighten scars left by acne. Don't use vitamin E on scars. You may have heard that applying vitamin E to a scar will help it heal faster. But according to a study , applying the nutrient directly onto a scar can actually hinder its healing,if you want medicine than , i will prescibe , like daily apply night microbenz cream daytime use ahaglo facewash this is basic advice that is given without seeing your actual conditionbut i tried my level best,before using medicine on your body its my sincere advice to take advantage of lybrate low cost treatment of private consultation on your application.

I have so much pimple and marks on my face, I want pimple and marks free face. What can I do for a clear and marks free face.

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
I have so much pimple and marks on my face, I want pimple and marks free face. What can I do for a clear and marks fr...
Do let me know if you also have blackheads with pimples? and what current medications and remedies you already tried to treat acne? acne is a common problem in teen. Almost everybody will get pimples during their teen years. First, don't try to self treat acne. Some popular nonprescription acne lotions, cleansers and other skin products can cause a serious reaction (rare), mostly it is normal to have acne in teenage. For pimples it's important to wash your face twice daily to remove impurities, dead skin cells, and extra oil from your skin's surface, avoid touching your face or propping your cheek or chin on your hands. Not only can you spread bacteria, you can also irritate the already inflamed facial skin. Never pick or pop pimples with your fingers, as it can lead to infection and scarring. A dietary therapy with the right medications for pimples can also help a lot. Kojic acid (a natural skin lightener derived from mushroom extract), arbutin (also called bearberry extract), and vitamin c (ascorbic acid) are great alternative ingredients to lighten scars left by acne. Don't use vitamin e or any self prescribed preparations on scars or pimples. Increasing the intake of omega-3 fatty acids through a diet significantly rich in fish and seafood results in lower rates of an inflammatory disease like acne. A low-glycemic-index diet also reduces acne risk.
View All Feed

Near By Doctors