Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Dr. Nikhil Prabhu - Endocrinologist, Mumbai

Dr. Nikhil Prabhu

93 (531 ratings)
MBBS, Diploma in Diabetology

Endocrinologist, Mumbai

10 Years Experience  ·  300 - 1000 at clinic  ·  ₹500 online
Dr. Nikhil Prabhu 93% (531 ratings) MBBS, Diploma in Diabetology Endocrinologist, Mumbai
10 Years Experience  ·  300 - 1000 at clinic  ·  ₹500 online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services
Reviews

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment wher......more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Nikhil Prabhu
Dr. Nikhil Prabhu is an experienced Endocrinologist in Ghatkopar, Mumbai. He has helped numerous patients in his 8 years of experience as a Endocrinologist. He has done MBBS, Diploma in Diabetology. You can meet Dr. Nikhil Prabhu personally at Haut Diabetes Care in Ghatkopar, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Nikhil Prabhu and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 25 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Endocrinologists online in Mumbai. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - R.C.S.M. Govt. Medical College Kolhapur (MUHS) - 2008
Diploma in Diabetology - College of Physicians and Surgeons Of Mumbai - 2015
Past Experience
Diabetologist at Kokilaben Dhirubhai Ambani Hospital &Research center Mumbai
Diabetologist + ICU Registrar at Siddharth Munciple Hospital Goregaon
Diabetologist at Niranjan Diabetes Care Clinic
Languages spoken
English
Hindi
Professional Memberships
Indian Medical Association (IMA)
Maharastra Medical Council

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Nikhil Prabhu

Haut Diabetes Care

10 bhaveshwar plaza shreyas cinema signal lbs road ghatkopar westMumbai Get Directions
  4.7  (531 ratings)
700 at clinic
...more

Noor Hospital Govandi

44/J/1,2,3, Taxi Stand, Market Road Shivaji Nagar, GovandiMumbai Get Directions
  4.7  (531 ratings)
300 at clinic
...more

Apex Hospital Mankhurd

Shop no. 4, Ghatkopar-Mankhurd Link road, Mohite Patil Nagar, Mankhurd Westmumbai Get Directions
  4.7  (531 ratings)
400 at clinic
...more

Aaditya Care

7, Bhanushali Lane, Tilak Road, Next To Golden SweetMumbai Get Directions
  4.7  (531 ratings)
1000 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments. Get first response within 6 hours.
7 days validity ₹500 online
Consult Now
Phone Consult
Schedule for your preferred date/time
15 minutes call duration ₹600 online
Consult Now
Video Consult
Schedule for your preferred date/time
15 minutes call duration ₹700 online
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Nikhil Prabhu

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Patient Review Highlights

"Well-reasoned" 6 reviews "Very helpful" 12 reviews "Inspiring" 1 review "Professional" 1 review "Helped me impr..." 1 review "knowledgeable" 12 reviews "Sensible" 3 reviews "Prompt" 1 review "Practical" 1 review

Reviews

Popular
All Reviews
View More
View All Reviews

Feed

MBBS, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Mumbai

मुझे diabetes की प्रॉब्लम हैं जिससे मेरे पैर के नीचे की तरफ की खाल अपने आप उतरती रहती है तथा पैर में दर्द होता। है कोई दवाई बताये

MBBS, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
मुझे diabetes की प्रॉब्लम हैं जिससे मेरे पैर के नीचे की तरफ की खाल अपने आप उतरती रहती है तथा पैर में दर्द होता। है को...
diabetes me neuropathy ke karan nerves damage hue hote hai. isaliye pairome sweating (pasina) aana kam hota hai. isakeliye chamadi sukh jati hai. aap sote samay pairome nariyal ka tel (coconut oil) ya Vaseline laga sakate hai
Submit FeedbackFeedback

5 Diabetes Symptoms In Your Children

MBBS, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
5 Diabetes Symptoms In Your Children

5 Diabetes Symptoms In Your Children

3 people found this helpful

Type 1 Diabetes vs Type 2 Diabetes

MBBS, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
Type 1 Diabetes vs Type 2 Diabetes

Type 1 diabetes vs type 2 diabetes

2 people found this helpful

My age is 69 years, Male,Diabetic since 4 years. Taking Janumet 50/500 one morning, one evening since about 9 months. It is myth that constant use of same Diabetic medicines over longer period of time effect/control over disease is reduced/less effective. Can I switch to AMARYL M2 mg. One morning and one evening and regular monitoring of sugar and also further adjustment of Diabetic medicines. Devinder kumar MOB: 9872253630. Kindly advice. Regards &Thanks.

MBBS, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
My age is 69 years, Male,Diabetic since 4 years.
Taking Janumet 50/500 one morning, one evening since about 9 months....
no diabetes is progressive disease and as the duration of diabetes increases beta cell reserve of pancreas keep on reducing. so the medicine dosage increases. still there is no harm in switching diff brand with same content
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Food And Exercise

MBBS, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
Food And Exercise

Food And Exercise

2 people found this helpful

I am diabetic. My hba1c is 6.5. BP is normal. I take regular medicines and avoid sugar. Pl suggest if I can eat banana and if yes then how much.

MBBS, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
I am diabetic. My hba1c is 6.5. BP is normal. I take regular medicines and avoid sugar. Pl suggest if I can eat banan...
it is better if you avoid eating banana and prefer other fruits with low glycemic index like apple oranges pears peaches cherries and berries etc. for good blood sugar control you need to limit portion size of meal in each serving. occasional eating of single banana wont raise your sugars much if you are on regular exercise and timely medication.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 26 years old, weight 65 kg, I have hypothyroid condition, My thyroid levels are normal but there is pain near thyroid region, I am bit worried about the pain, is it a goitre? Even though my TSH and T3 ,T4 are normal can I get Thyroid swelling? I am unable to detect the difference in neck in front of mirror. If not thyroid swelling what could be the other cause for swelling, what diagnosis I should appear for?

MBBS, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
I am 26 years old, weight 65 kg, I have hypothyroid condition, My thyroid levels are normal but there is pain near th...
pain could be due to soar throat, pharyngitis etc. if you feel its thyroid enlargement you can do ultrasonography of neck to rule out thyroid swelling. small thyroid nodules are difficult to palpate with fingers and for that USG is best option. you can send me your neck picture in private message if you are confused about swelling
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been suffering from diabetes and gastric problem also. please suggest me what I do so that it would reduce in a limit.

MBBS, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
I have been suffering from diabetes and gastric problem also. please suggest me what I do so that it would reduce in ...
Glyciphage (metformin) is known to cause gastric problems in diabetics. this could be managed by altering either dosage or medication. for this you need to consult your diabetologist. Minor gastric disturbances can be managed by altering food habbits like eating more fruits and vegetables with fiber content. drinking good amount of water. yoghurt for good intestinal bacterial flora etc. regular exercise will also help in good digestion
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had done my T3/T4/TSH test 4 days back My T3 is 102 ng/dl T4 is 9.2 & TSH is 6.05 I had been taking eltroxin 50 mcg for over 1 year. I had not taken the medicine 2 days before the test. What should be my new dose? I had to do the test since I was not at all feeling well when I was taking the dose. What should I do?

MBBS, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
I had done my T3/T4/TSH test 4 days back My T3 is 102 ng/dl
T4 is 9.2
& TSH is 6.05
I had been taking eltroxin 50 mcg...
You need to increase thyroxine dose. Normally increament is done with 12.5 to 25 mcg dose. TSH takes around 6-8 weeks to reflect change after thyroxine dose increament. It is advisable to consult your diabetologist or endocrinologist before dose increament.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

90%
(288 ratings)

Dr. Jagruti Parikh

M.D. Internal Medicine
Endocrinologist
Om Diabetes Research Centres& Clinics (Mulund), 
500 at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(263 ratings)

Dr. Alpesh Jain

CDIABT, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ranawat's Health Care, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
91%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Harsh

Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist
Aarav Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment