Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Apex Hospital Mankhurd

  4.6  (525 ratings)

Endocrinologist Clinic

Shop no. 4, Ghatkopar-Mankhurd Link road, Mohite Patil Nagar, Mankhurd West mumbai
1 Doctor · ₹400
Book Appointment
Call Clinic
Apex Hospital Mankhurd   4.6  (525 ratings) Endocrinologist Clinic Shop no. 4, Ghatkopar-Mankhurd Link road, Mohite Patil Nagar, Mankhurd West mumbai
1 Doctor · ₹400
Book Appointment
Call Clinic
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

About

Our mission is to blend state-of-the-art medical technology & research with a dedication to patient welfare & healing to provide you with the best possible health care....more
Our mission is to blend state-of-the-art medical technology & research with a dedication to patient welfare & healing to provide you with the best possible health care.
More about Apex Hospital Mankhurd
Apex Hospital Mankhurd is known for housing experienced Endocrinologists. Dr. Nikhil Prabhu, a well-reputed Endocrinologist, practices in mumbai. Visit this medical health centre for Endocrinologists recommended by 73 patients.

Timings

MON-SAT
12:30 PM - 01:30 PM

Location

Shop no. 4, Ghatkopar-Mankhurd Link road, Mohite Patil Nagar, Mankhurd West
Mankhurd mumbai, Maharashtra - 400043
Get Directions

Photos (6)

Apex Hospital Mankhurd Image 1
Apex Hospital Mankhurd Image 2
Apex Hospital Mankhurd Image 3
Apex Hospital Mankhurd Image 4
Apex Hospital Mankhurd Image 5
Apex Hospital Mankhurd Image 6
View All Photos

Doctor

Dr. Nikhil Prabhu

MBBS, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist
91%  (525 ratings)
9 Years experience
400 at clinic
₹500 online
Available today
12:30 PM - 01:30 PM
View All
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Apex Hospital Mankhurd

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Patient Review Highlights

"Professional" 1 review "Prompt" 1 review "Well-reasoned" 6 reviews "Helped me impr..." 1 review "knowledgeable" 11 reviews "Sensible" 3 reviews "Very helpful" 8 reviews "Inspiring" 1 review

Feed

My age is 69 years, Male,Diabetic since 4 years. Taking Janumet 50/500 one morning, one evening since about 9 months. It is myth that constant use of same Diabetic medicines over longer period of time effect/control over disease is reduced/less effective. Can I switch to AMARYL M2 mg. One morning and one evening and regular monitoring of sugar and also further adjustment of Diabetic medicines. Devinder kumar MOB: 9872253630. Kindly advice. Regards &Thanks.

MBBS, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
My age is 69 years, Male,Diabetic since 4 years.
Taking Janumet 50/500 one morning, one evening since about 9 months....
no diabetes is progressive disease and as the duration of diabetes increases beta cell reserve of pancreas keep on reducing. so the medicine dosage increases. still there is no harm in switching diff brand with same content
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Food And Exercise

MBBS, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
Food And Exercise

Food And Exercise

1 person found this helpful

I have been suffering from diabetes and gastric problem also. please suggest me what I do so that it would reduce in a limit.

MBBS, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
I have been suffering from diabetes and gastric problem also. please suggest me what I do so that it would reduce in ...
Glyciphage (metformin) is known to cause gastric problems in diabetics. this could be managed by altering either dosage or medication. for this you need to consult your diabetologist. Minor gastric disturbances can be managed by altering food habbits like eating more fruits and vegetables with fiber content. drinking good amount of water. yoghurt for good intestinal bacterial flora etc. regular exercise will also help in good digestion
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Before my tsh value is 15.50, I used 50 mg dose of thyronorm tablet, now its came 6.71. Whats the dose should I follow?

MBBS, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
Before my tsh value is 15.50, I used 50 mg dose of thyronorm tablet, now its came 6.71. Whats the dose should I follow?
You may need to increase your dose by 12.5-25 mcg. Get your Free T3 Free T4 test done. TSH takes around 6-8 weeks to reflect change after altering the dose. Please consult your diabetologist before increasing your thyronorm dose.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have got my Thyroid Test done which resulted TSH level 16.25, I am 28 years old male, weight is 46 kgs. Is there anything to worry about high TSH level? Pls suggest.

MBBS, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
TSH of 16 suggests overt hypothyroidism and which require thyroxine suppliment as a treatment. Get your free T3 free T4 test done and consult any diabetologist or endocrinologist for starting medication.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What medicines should I take for hypothyroid. And I can do a family planning if I am suffering from thyroid, is it safe for the baby.

MBBS, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
What medicines should I take for hypothyroid. And I can do a family planning if I am suffering from thyroid, is it sa...
you need to take thyroxine suppliment for hypothyroid treatment. it is advisable to keep TSH level below 2.5 before and throughout pregnancy for proper brain development of baby. High TSH during pregnancy can lead to brain development defects, low iq babies, MR etc
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have done hba1c test. It shows 5.8.average sugar level considering hba1c is 120 Thyroid profile also normal. Shud I be worried about diabetes Age: 31 years old. Was diagnosed wit gestational diabetes 1 year ago.

MBBS, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
I have done hba1c test. It shows 5.8.average sugar level considering hba1c is 120
Thyroid profile also normal. Shud I...
HbA1c is borderline prediabetes. Patients with gestational diabetes has increased chance of developing diabetes in future. Your weight is 64 and height is 5 ft. It suggests you are overweight. At present it is advisable to loose weight with diet and exercise. Please consult any dietitian for weight loss meal plan.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Sir /madam I have hypothyroidism problem and I am using medicine for that since last one year but due some unavoidable causes I have not taken medicine for 1weak. Is any new problem will arise. The medicine that I am using is "Thyronorm"(100 mcg) Tablets. With these any side effects will come? If yes please suggest me what to do.

MBBS, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
Dear Sir /madam I have hypothyroidism problem and I am using medicine for that since last one year but due some unavo...
dont worry you can start taking thyronorm 100 mcg again from tomorrow. no side effects . thyronorm is thyroxine suppliment i.e. T4 . in primary hypothyroidism thyroid gland normally unable to produce sufficient quantity for T4 so thyronorm treatment restores normal blood T4 level.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor, I am having thyroid. TSH is about to be 44. So can suggest what should we do to reduce this TSH to the normal.. And any fundamental risk? Please answer at the earliest. Regards.

MBBS, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
You might be suffering from overt hypothyroidism which requires thyroxine suppliment. Get your Free T3 Free T4 and anti TPO antibodies test and consult any diabetologist or endocrinologist for starting Levothyroxine dose. TSH takes around 6 to 8 weeks to reflect its change after starting thyroxine suppliment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 68 Years male, having diabetes since long back. Use of insulin was started from the year 2003, with 6 units of insulin 3 times daily. Gradually the intake of insulin increased, currently, I am consuming Mixtard 30/70 insulin 3 times a day with 20 units each time. Two years ago I underwent bypass surgery. Recently I have tested sugar levels from a lab (Fasting & after lunch) Reports are 142 Mg% & 242 Mg %.Along with this test, I have done HbA1c test and report is 10.2%, which is considered poor control .For deep monitoring, I have started testing at home at fasting, after breakfast, after lunch & after dinner. Observation is mentioned below. 14.12.2016 - 145, 310, 285, 240 15.12.2016 - 152, 317, 267 16.12.2016 - 129, 232, 207, 305 17.12.2016 - 156, 329, 248, 242 Kindly advise me, how much insulin should I take to keep blood sugar level in a normal range? Should I take rapid-acting insulin once in a day to maintain BSL in a normal range?

MBBS, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
I am 68 Years male, having diabetes since long back. Use of insulin was started from the year 2003, with 6 units of i...
Mixtard 30/70 is 12 hr insulin and should be given twice daily. Considering your current reports your post meal sugars are high throughout day. Ideally you should be on basal bolus regimen (glargine as basal and rapid acting insulins like lispro as bolus before each meals) alternatively some OHAs like voglibose or gliptins can be tried for post meal peaks. It is advisable to consult a good diabetologist for managing your sugars as more detail history needed for optimum control.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir/madamMujhe March 2016 se thyroid h aur joki continue badta ja raha h jiski wajah se mein pregnancy k try karne k liye doctor k ha ka wait kar rahi hu magar thyroid stable n h ho pa raha h. Is time mujhe 17.5 h. Jiski liye mein 100 mg k tab le rahi hu. Pls aap advise kare aur bataye ki kaise thyroid stable kiya jaaye aur pregnancy k liye aur healthy baby k liye sahi time kab hoga.

MBBS, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
Thyroid hormone is needed during organogenesis and plays vital role in IQ and brain development. It is advisable to keep TSH below 2.5 before and through out pregnancy for optimal brain development of baby. You may require to increase Thyroxine dose. Get your Free T4 and anti TPO test done and consult any diabetologist or endocrinologist for further management.
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to control sugar how can I control sugar my sugar is 290 with glucose and 238without glucose.

MBBS, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
How to control sugar how can I control sugar my sugar is 290 with glucose and 238without glucose.
Fasting and post meal blood glucose values seems quite high. Get your HbA1c test done. It is approx average of last 3 months blood sugar level and more reliable. You need to start medication. Please consult any diabetologist with reports.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How should we calculate insulin for type 2 Diabetes mellitus condition ?plz give me with example.

MBBS, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
How should we calculate insulin for type 2 Diabetes mellitus condition ?plz give me with example.
Normally starting dose of insulin for type 2 diabetes is roughly 0.4-0.6 units/kg weight. But in type 2 diabetes insulin resistance is variable. In long standing diabetes pt whose beta cells are exhausted and who is obese insulin requirement may go beyond 2-3 units/kg. HbA1c is approx average of blood sugar control in last 3 months. More HbA1c means more uncontrolled diabetes and may require more insulin. Normally diabetologist starts insulin considering age of patient, duration of dm, HbA1c, obesity, current medication details, co morbidities, meal pattern and few other factors. Its individualised treatment and may not work same in other individual. Even insulin has different analogues and have different duration of action. For e.g. Lantus (glargine) has 24 hr action (basal insulin) and humalog (lispro) has 4 hr action. Human actrapid or huminsulin R (regular insulin) has 6-8 hr action. Etc so dosage and timing of insulin is also variable, it depends on which insulin you are taking or which insulin is suitable for you. I hope this answer help you to understand your doubt.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 18 year old and recently know tht I am diabetes patient and yesterday I am doing test fasting and pp fasting is 211.5 PP is 347.5 its very high treatment started but from last month I feel problems in my penis. After searching and known about problem I found tht I am suffering from urinary bladder cancer problem. 1 month ago my weight is 80 kg Now my weight is 69 kg I am tensed now sir. Plzz help me and tell me something.

MBBS, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
I am 18 year old and recently know tht I am diabetes patient and yesterday I am doing test fasting and pp fasting is ...
Zoryl m 1 iis for type 2 diabetes. Type 1 requires life long insulin treatment. Zoryl M1 has glimeperide and metformin. Metformin helps to loose weight and increases insulin sensitivity. According to your height of 5 ft your weight should be in range of 50-53 kgs so you are still on higher side. Instead of googling consult the respective specialist.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am in diabetic since last 12 yrs. I am taking four different tablets for sugar. Insulin injection or tablet is better?

MBBS, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
Sir I am in diabetic since last 12 yrs. I am taking four different tablets for sugar. Insulin injection or tablet is ...
when tablets wont able to control your blood sugars then diabetologist will start insulin along with tablets.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 61 year old type-2 diabetic. My fasting always remains high. My latest glucose fasting is 144, glucose PP is 145 and HbA1C is 7.3 with ayurvedic medicines and physical exercises. Do I need more medicines to bring down my glucose fasting? I understand that a random measurement of up to 180 is considered as pre-diabetic.

MBBS, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
I am 61 year old type-2 diabetic. My fasting always remains high. My latest glucose fasting is 144, glucose PP is 145...
Fasting 144 and HbA1c 7.3 suggests established diabetes. At present you can start 20 min walk after dinner which might help in controlling fasting. Later on you may need to start metformin. Please consult any diabetologist before starting medication.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My tsh level was 1.43 on 20 July after taking 50 mcg thyronorm so ideally when should I repeat tsh test to check whether it's normal or nt. Thnx.

MBBS, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
My tsh level was 1.43 on 20 July after taking 50 mcg thyronorm so ideally when should I repeat tsh test to check whet...
It takes around 6 to 8 weeks to reflect change in value of TSH. You can repeat test after 2 months of starting treatment. I think its already more than 2 months so you can go for test now.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is taking humalog lispro three times a day before meal around 80 units a day and also lantus solostar 30 units at bedtime. It very expensive for us. Is there any one who can tell us that can we get same insulin in vial instead of cartridge. Or any other way to get same insulin in price.

MBBS, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
My wife is taking  humalog lispro three times a day before meal around 80 units a day and also lantus solostar 30 uni...
You can take a basugine (glargine) substitute for lantus it comes in vial form and much cheaper. Ask your diabetologist to shift you from rapid acting lispro (humalog) to regular insulin (actrapid) which is cheaper but you need to take it 30 mins before each meal as action is little slower.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 46 years old working women I am suffering from sugar since last 4 month now a day It's fasting 137 and after lunch 187 what should I do?

MBBS, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
I am 46 years old working women I am suffering from sugar since last 4 month now a day It's fasting 137 and after lun...
Your sugar readings are high and you may require to increase your current medications. Please consult any diabetologist with your present medicines and investigation reports.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My neck is bulged what is the problem. Is it thyroid but I have no pain. Please let me know the solution.

MBBS, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
My neck is bulged what is the problem. Is it thyroid but I have no pain. Please let me know the solution.
Get ultrasonography of neck done to rule out thyroid enlargement. Then thyroid profile after usg confirmation. Consult any diabetologist or endocrinologist for further management.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Clinics

Cosmetic Surgery Institute

Santacruz, Mumbai, Mumbai
View Clinic

Shifa Clinic

Mumbai, Mumbai, Mumbai
View Clinic

Muktai Clinic

Pali, Mumbai, Mumbai
View Clinic

Sifran & Sahil Clinic

Mumbai, Mumbai, Mumbai
View Clinic