Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Dr. Nash Kamdin - General Physician, Mumbai

Dr. Nash Kamdin

95 (2854 ratings)
MBBS

General Physician, Mumbai

27 Years Experience ₹200 online
Dr. Nash Kamdin 95% (2854 ratings) MBBS General Physician, Mumbai
27 Years Experience ₹200 online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services
Reviews

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Nash Kamdin
Dr Nash Kamdin is a distinguished general physician who practices in the Jogeshwari area of Mumbai. He has many patients where he caters to their families and renders treatment to patients of all age groups. As a general physician, he has an all pervading sense of knowledge that he brings to the table when he engages a patient in a consultation. This helps him in accurately reading various kinds of symptoms so as to make a conclusive diagnosis based on years of experience and unparalleled expertise. As a global citizen and practitioner based in well connected Mumbai, he has ensured that his body of knowledge also evolves by keeping himself abreast with the latest developments in the field of medicine. This has greatly contributed to his standing as a general physician. He renders his diagnosis and treatment with military precision thanks to the fact that he has attained his MBBS degree from the prestigious Armed Forces Medical Corps (AFMC). He has practiced as a senior physician at Kamdin, Behram Baug. With over 26 years of experience, he is adept at handling a number of complicated cases and the treatment of the same. He also has professional memberships at various renowned medical associations and organisations like the Indian Medical Association or IMA and the IMA College of General Practitioners. His forte includes surrogacy treatment, pre and post natal care for pregnant ladies, as well as the treatment for substance abuse and way forward as far as detoxification is concerned. He also charges a small fee of 100 INR and is available for online consultation too. He is proficient in both English and Hindi.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - AFMC - 1990
Past Experience
Sr. Physician at Kamdin, Behram baug, Jogeshwari (west), Mumbai
Languages spoken
English
Hindi
Professional Memberships
Indian Medical Association (IMA)
IMA College of General Practitioners

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Dr Nash Kamdin

102, Bldg No 3, Parsi Colony, Behrambaug Jogeshwari (West)Mumbai Get Directions
  4.8  (2854 ratings)
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity ₹200 online
Consult Now

Health Packages

ENQUIRE
15 Days validity  •  Medicines included
₹1700
ENQUIRE
30 Days validity  •  Medicines included
₹1500
ENQUIRE
15 Days validity  •  Medicines included
₹1400

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Nash Kamdin

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Patient Review Highlights

"Well-reasoned" 74 reviews "Caring" 58 reviews "Very helpful" 329 reviews "Practical" 36 reviews "knowledgeable" 181 reviews "Nurturing" 8 reviews "Inspiring" 24 reviews "Helped me impr..." 33 reviews "Thorough" 20 reviews "Saved my life" 11 reviews "Sensible" 39 reviews "Professional" 41 reviews "Prompt" 13 reviews

Reviews

Popular
All Reviews
View More
View All Reviews

Feed

Hi I am always get tensed for every small issue I get panic I feel tremendous stress I am confused and always picks wrong option Bp is raising around 140/94 I am using vitamin D and B 12 supplements as I have low vitamins What is the solution to my problem Whom should I consult pleas help.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Hi I am always get tensed for every small issue I get panic
I feel tremendous stress
I am confused and always picks w...
Dear Lybrateuser, - Your problem is due to anxiety & worry about normal activities - relax your mind by exercising regularly, go for a walk, jogging, swimming, join a gym which will give you more confidence & willpower to face any situation in daily life, also do meditation & yoga which relax the mind & body - sleep well for 7-8 hrs at night, keep your sleep & wake up time fixed - plan for a task in advance before you face it - interact with friends & family who can help you decide things & remove your fear or tension - have a well balanced diet to keep your mind & body fit - you can consult a psychiatrist.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My vitamin B12 level is 232. It's range is 211-900. But my Dr. Says it should be above at least above 250. I have also few symptoms of B12 deficiency like numbness and tingling. Which medicine should I take? It should contain only vitamin B12 (methylcobalamin)? Or It should contain vitamin B12 (methylcobalamin) and folic acid? Does folic acid component required in vitamin B12 medicine?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
My vitamin B12 level is 232. It's range is 211-900. But my Dr. Says it should be above at least above 250. I have als...
Dear lybrateuser, - Take a vitaminB12 supplement for your problem, folic acid is not required - also take a proper diet rich in vit B12, it is mainly found in non - veg foods like liver, other organ meats, red meat, eggs, fish, fortified cereals, low fat milk & milk products.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

From last few days she is affected by itching in thai, leg, and hip area, no redness nothing, just itching, and it is too bad that she can, t stop scratching affected area, suggest any medicine please.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
From last few days she is affected by itching in thai, leg, and hip area, no redness nothing, just itching, and it is...
Dear lybrateuser, - Try to keep affected area dry - apply lacto calamine lotion 3-4 times a day - take tablet cetrizine, 10 mg, 1 tab at night one hour before bedtime - consult a doctor if not much relief.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Sir my motion is not clear since 25 days so what can I do sir give me some suggestions I have events of police sir so can't do running properly because my stomach. Is full of tight so motion is coming so hard and paining sir what is the reason.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Hi Sir my motion is not clear since 25 days so what can I do sir give me some suggestions I have events of police sir...
Dear Lybrateuser, - Your problem could be due to lack of fibre in diet, less water intake, stress - have more of fibre containing foods like fruits & vegetables, while grains, beans, pulses, lentils, sprouts, peas, nuts like almond, walnuts, pista, peanuts which provide fibre, healthy fats & proteins - have 8-10 glasses of water or more if you do jogging for a long period & sweat a lot - mix one tablespoon of isabgol powder in a glass of warm water & have it after dinner at night - destress by listening to music, yoga & deep breathing.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, I have pain in my wrist since 3 weeks. I was lifting at gym suddenly I felt pain. Their is no swelling no redness. I felt pain when I lift something and I am not going to gym right now. Please suggest me what to do know.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Hello,
I have pain in my wrist since 3 weeks. I was lifting at gym suddenly I felt pain. Their is no swelling no redn...
Dear Lybrateuser, - Give rest to the band - dip hand in warm salt water three times a day for 5-10 min each - wear a wrist band - get an x- ray wrist joint done & consult to know the exact cause.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor, I have lost 5 kg weight in 3 months. I have consulted doctor. Blood test thyroid test all are normal. How to gain weight.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Hello doctor, I have lost 5 kg weight in 3 months. I have consulted doctor. Blood test thyroid test all are normal. H...
Dear lybrateuser, - To gain weight you have to have a well balanced diet with more of fruits & vegetables, protein foods like eggs, non veg, legumes including beans, lentils, pulses, also sprouts, peas, nuts like almonds, walnuts, pista, cashews - do regular exercise like walking, jogging, light weight lifting, yoga to build muscles which can increase your weight in a healthy manner.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Actually during intercourse with my wife my penis is not going inside vagina its paining to my wife their is some way with putting some gel or liquid so easily it go inside .please suggest me.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Actually during intercourse with my wife my penis is not going inside vagina its paining to my wife their is some way...
Dear Lybrateuser, - Before intercourse indulge in foreplay as stimulation causes lubrication of vagina & the pain will reduce, if not so then apply 2% Lox jelly on the vaginal inlet 5-10 min before penetration so that there is no pain during the act.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have black circles and sunken of my eyes please help how to treat that problem. I suffering from this problem last 3 year.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I have black circles and sunken of my eyes please help how to treat that problem. I suffering from this problem last ...
Dear Lybrateuser, - Have adequate fluids including 8-10 glasses of water per day - apply cut slices of cucumber on eye as pack for 10-15 min a day - apply a skin lightening ointment at night like Himalaya under eye ointment for 2-3 months - sleep well for 7-8 hrs at night - have a well balanced diet with more of fruits & vegetables, whole grains, proteins, lean meats & healthy fats - do regular aerobic exercises to improve blood circulation & oxygen supply to the body.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had taken nice but no use the pain is unbearable please suggest till I go to the dentist.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I had taken nice but no use the pain is unbearable please suggest till I go to the dentist.
Dear Lybrateuser, - Take tablet combiflam (if you don't have any allergy to the ingredients earlier) after meals, max 2-3 tablets per day - consult a dentist as it may require cleaning & filling along with an antibiotic.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a mild pain in my penis. After urination I ha e a burning sensation. Otherwise the pain is not unbearable but it is uncomfortable.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I have a mild pain in my penis. After urination I ha e a burning sensation. Otherwise the pain is not unbearable but ...
Dear Lybrateuser, - Your problem could be due to urinary tract infection - have plenty of oral fluids including 8-10 glasses of water - do investigation urine RE/ ME to confirm if infection is there, if positive then antibiotic sensitivity test can be done.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a medical aspirant aspiring for AIIMS and sometimes it gets difficult for me to study all night which is my daily routine Can I take just once an antisleeping pill?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Dear lybrateuser, - Avoid taking any sort of pills as you may slowly get dependent on them - do not disturb your bodies rhythm, plan your study, sleep, exercise, diet schedule so that you are alert, active & concentrate well on your studies & achieve success in your endeavours.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I find difficulty in sleeping during night. Even though I feel exhausted tired and helpless I am unable to sleep. What can be done. I am having insomnia?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I find difficulty in sleeping during night. Even though I feel exhausted tired and helpless I am unable to sleep. Wha...
Dear Lybrateuser, - Follow some measures like, - keep your sleep & wake up time fixed - do not watch TV, laptop or mobile before sleep time instead read or listen to light music - do not nap in the daytime for more than 20-30 min, if so then do in early afternoon - do exercise like walking for 20-30 min in the evening as it will help to induce sleep - have a light dinner, avoid fat containing foods - have a glass of warm milk, a hot bath as it may help induce sleep - the bedroom should be dark, proper temperature & no noise - if still not able to sleep then you may require medication, consult a doctor.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had my first sex yesterday. My penis start bleeding during intercourse and today my penis is paining.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I had my first sex yesterday. My penis start bleeding during intercourse and today my penis is paining.
Dear lybrateuser, - Bleeding can be there if your skin covering the glans is tight & is retracted with force while penetration during intercourse, the tissue connecting the covering skin to the glans can tear & slight bleeding can be there - take a pain relief tablet 2-3 times a day after meals also can apply antibiotic cream on the affected area - abstain for few days till it heals.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have to attend classes in morning so I can't have sun bath. Please suggest me what else can I do to get vitamin D?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I have to attend classes in morning so I can't have sun bath. Please suggest me what else can I do to get vitamin D?
Dear Lybrateuser, -In diet you can have eggs, milk, cheese, soy milk, fortified orange juice, cereals - sunshine even in afternoon can provide vit d, exposure for 10-15 min per day.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a student. I have severe sneezing, itching. eosinophil-07%, Allergy IGE-84. 2IU/ml. I consult a doctor and I am continuing the medicine Montelukast Sodium and Fexofenadine Tablets around 60 days. But when I stop the tablet one day the symptoms starts. Is there any permanent cure from this.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am a student. I have severe sneezing, itching. eosinophil-07%, Allergy IGE-84. 2IU/ml. I consult a doctor and I am ...
Dear Lybrateuser, - The cause for sneezing & allergy has to be found out - avoid dust, smoke, pets, cold fluids - also investigate if not done, x- ray paranasal sinuses which can rule out sinusitis, rhinitis, a deviated nasal septum or a nasal polyp which can cause chronic sneezing - also have sufficient fluids including 8-10 glasses of water for proper hydration - instill 2-3 drops of normal saline solution in each nostril 2-3 times a day - have a well balanced diet with more of fruits & vegetables including green leafy & seasonal ones, whole grains, & protein foods to boost your immunity - also do regular exercise like walking, jogging, yoga & deep breathing which will help boost your immunity & keep you fit.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can I eat patanjali atta noodles or Maggie without oil as I am suffering from jaundice.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Can I eat patanjali atta noodles or Maggie without oil as I am suffering from jaundice.
Dear Lybrateuser, -You can eat noodles but it is better to avoid processed food as it is hard to digest & does not provide nutrients to the body - have more of fruits, vegetables, whole grains, lentils, pulses - avoid fried, spicy & junk foods - have plenty of fluids including 8-10 glasses of water per day.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Suffering cold and throat infection Not feeling smell and taste Please advise medicine.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Suffering cold and throat infection Not feeling smell and taste Please advise medicine.
Dear lybrateuser, -Do steam inhalation twice a day - do warm salt water gargles three times a day - avoid all cold fluids, have more of warm fluids like water, tea, coffee, milk, soup - take tablet Sinarest, 1 tablet three times a day after meals - take syrup Chericof, 2 teaspoonful three times a day - have 7-8 glasses of water for proper hydration.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Having pain while going for motion, I think I have hemorrhoids, its very irritating and not able to concentrate on daily work and from 1 month, having pain in my lower body, some times legs, back and groin its very annoying, could you please help me here or suggest some medications.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Having pain while going for motion, I think I have hemorrhoids, its very irritating and not able to concentrate on da...
Dear Lybrateuser, - Avoid constipation & straining at stools - have more if fruits & vegetables including green leafy & seasonal ones, whole grains like whole wheat, brown rice, corn, oats, legumes including beans, lentils, pulses, also sprouts, nuts - avoid, fried, spicy, processed & junk food - have 8-10 glasses o water & other fluids - apply Smuth antihemorrhoidal cream before & after defecation - mix 1 tablespoon of isabgol in a glass of warm water & have twice a day - do sitz bath (sit in warm water) for 10-15 min 2-3 times a day.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is masturbate good for health. I fell like masturbating everyday. Please help me.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Is masturbate good for health. I fell like masturbating everyday. Please help me.
Dear lybrateuser, - Do not make masturbation a habit as excess of anything is not good for a person, masturbate only if you are excited - divert your mind in other activities like reading, doing exercise, playing an outdoor game, following a hobby - avoid watching pornography & instead concentrate on your studies or job if you are doing & follow your career.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir/madam. Sometimes I feel blood spots in my stool during bowel moments and I feel itching in my buthole too. Which is irresistible. Pls provide an early solution and guidance to this. Thank you.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Hello sir/madam. Sometimes I feel blood spots in my stool during bowel moments and I feel itching in my buthole too. ...
Dear Lybrateuser, - Your problem could be due to hemorrhoids - avoid constipation & straining at stools - have more of fibre containing foods like fruits & vegetables, whole grains, legumes including beans, lentils, pulses, sprouts, nuts - avoid fried, spicy & junk foods - have plenty of oral fluids including 8-10 glasses of water - apply Smuth gel before & after defecation - do sitz bath (sitting in warm water) for 20-15 min 2-3 times daily - mix 1 tablespoon of isabgol in a glass of warm water & have twice a day - do regular exercise like walking, jogging, swimming, yoga for proper digestion & keeping yourself fit.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed