Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Nadeem Rais

Endocrinologist, Mumbai

0 at clinic
Dr. Nadeem Rais Endocrinologist, Mumbai
0 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Nadeem Rais
Dr. Nadeem Rais is an experienced Endocrinologist in August Kranti Maidan, Mumbai. You can visit him at (Chowpatty Medical Centre) CMC in August Kranti Maidan, Mumbai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Nadeem Rais on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Endocrinologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 31 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Awards and Recognitions
The GSF Fellowship, Munchen for the Study of Insulin Delivery Systems with and without Feedback Systems at the University of Ulm,Germany,1983
The E Merck Gold Medal for the Best Outgoing Student of 1972
DRM Setty Gold Medal for the Best Performance in all 3 years of MBBS
...more
The ICMR Award for Studying Puberty Norms in India at the Institute for Research in Reproduction,Bombay,12.India.1978

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

3 Baig Mansion , Babulnath 3rd Cross lane , Babulnath Road Mumbai 400007, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more

3 Baig Mansion , Babulnath 3rd Cross lane , Babulnath Road Mumbai 400007, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more

# 60 A, Bhulabhai Desai Road, Breach Candy. Landmark: Next To Mahalakshmi Temple.Mumbai Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Nadeem Rais

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

For how long i shouldn't eat after i've taken insulin shot of human insulin r?

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist,
You are supposed to take insulin injection half hour before food. That much time is needed for injected insulin start producing its action.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is pregnant from 14 days and she suffered from thyroid and she take thyroid medicine. Is it safe to take thyroid medicine in pregnancy.

Diploma in Gastroenterology, Diploma in Dermatology, BHMS
Homeopath, Hyderabad
My wife is pregnant from 14 days and she suffered from thyroid and she take thyroid medicine. Is it safe to take thyr...
Yes, it's safe. In fact, it's unsafe not to take thyroid medication during pregnancy if you need it. Whether you have hypothyroidism (an underactive thyroid) or the much less common hyperthyroidism (an overactive thyroid), you'll probably need to take medication and be closely monitored. The most common reason expecting moms take thyroid medicine is to treat hypothyroidism – when your thyroid gland doesn't produce enough thyroid hormone. You have to take medicine and maintain it normal. During pregnancy, the thyroid gland needs to produce about 40 percent more thyroid hormone for both you and your developing baby. Women who don't receive enough thyroid hormone during pregnancy are at greater risk of complications, Hypothyroidism, an underactive thyroid, increases the risk of pregnancy complications, such as miscarriage, still birth, infertility, maternal anemia, pre-eclampsia, placental abruption, postpartum hemorrhage, premature delivery, low birth weight and deficits in intellectual development in infants. So its mandate to take medication and maintain it normal. My advice is to continue medicine and consult doctor regularly for normal pregnancy.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Respected sir/madam, my age is 54 male. Recently I went for thyroid test. I went for t3, t4, and tsh. The report shows that my t3 levels are value of 22 ng/dl and the reference range they have given is 60 - 200, and t4 is <0.3 as against their reference range 4.5 - 12.0 and the tsh levels are > 150.00 as their reference range is 0.30 -5.5. And the comments given is hypo function. What is the medication suggested. The thyrocare people gave me thyronorm tablets of 50 mcg. And I am using the same tablets. Is it correct are will you suggest me any other medication. Please help me.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
Respected sir/madam, my age is 54 male. Recently I went for thyroid test. I went for t3, t4, and tsh. The report show...
HYPOTHYROIDISM:--- where there is deficiency of thyroxine hormone leading to sluggishness, tired feeling, weight increase, slow heart beats, intolerance to cold, swelling of legs, feet and face, difficulty in concentrating and at times in speech. Treatment for hypothyroidism is giving thyroxine tablets. And dose are according to level of thyroid for life time. Avoid bad habits . Avoid stress. Some Relax during work. Go for walk, Take plenty of water, high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread. Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. flax oil, Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement may help, avoid oily foods,junk foods, go for walk. Do Tests every 3 to 6 months. And consut doctor on time.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is diabetic and presently on insulin morning 21u and evening 17u along with one oral tablet in afternoon. She has recently started taking BGR 34one tablet twice (morning /evening. Please advise me if BGR34 will be effective or other medicine which would help to reduce insulin dose thanks.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My wife is diabetic and presently on insulin morning 21u and evening 17u
along with one oral tablet in afternoon. She...
Hello, Insulin is the best treatment for diabetes. It helps in better blood glucose control. About BGR 34, a so called combination of some herbal medicines based on ancient literature, without any new research. Plus it was tried only on few lab rats, where its efficacy was said to be 67%, which is just like a placebo. No human studies, no clinical trials, so best is to avoid it. Thanks.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I m diabetic n cant manage it I also take insulin my diabetes is always on the higher side inspite of taking insulin.I have diabetes frm last 7years

CCMTD, CCEBDM, C.Diabetology, American Diabetes Association, DOMS, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
Insulin don't give you a guarantee that your diabetes will remain in control. You need complete evaluation. You can consult with me regarding further management
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is tender coconut good for diabetic patient? Which vegetables and fruits should be avoided in diabetes.

Diploma in Diet and Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Hyderabad
Is tender coconut good for diabetic patient? Which vegetables and fruits should be avoided in diabetes.
For Diabetes avoid/ reduce fruits with high Glycemic Load like Mango, Banana, Dates, Grapes and Raisins. You can have Guava, Watermelon, Mausambi, Orange, Papaya. Completely avoid ALL fruit juices whether home made or packed. Vegetables are good, except potatoes.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother is suffering from hypothyroidism. What we should take care to get rid of it?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My mother is suffering from hypothyroidism. What we should take care to get rid of it?
hypothyroidism is a thyroxine deficiency disorder, so it needs regular (daily) supplement of thyroxine hormone. There is no cure for this, she has to be treated for her life time. Otherwise there can be serious complications.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 19 year old male I have got diabetes last month fasting 138 after 172 what shall I do how to control I also take zita met in morning after breakfast please give me details that how I should control and what to eat daily.

BHMS
Homeopath, Gurgaon
You should incorporate physical exercise in your routine. Also take care that your weight should be within normal limits. Increase intake of fiber in your diet in terms of fresh fruits and vegetables and whole grains.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir very good morning sir my father have sugar so please tell me what to eating so please tell me sir.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Sir very good morning sir my father have sugar so please tell me what to eating so please tell me sir.
Mr. Lybrate-user, a person with diabetes should take a restricted diet that gives exact calories based on his blood sugar levels, weight and extent of daily exercise. Few guidelines to be followed are: avoid sweets, sweetened aerated drinks, deep fried foods, junk foods, pastries, highly processed foods, high fat containing milk products and fructose corn syrup containing products. He should always use whole grain products and flour for chapati and roti. Should consume good deal of green leafy vegetables, salads and permitted fruits (100 g a day).
14 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Agar diabetes ho to for use kaise hatane ke like kya Karna chahiye or kya nahi Karna chahiye

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Agar diabetes ho to for use kaise  hatane ke like kya Karna chahiye  or kya nahi Karna chahiye
Agar confirmed diabetes hai, to jo dava jaruri hai wo leni padati hai. Bina modern medicine (oral or insulin injection) diabetes control may nahi ayega. Usake saath regular exercise aur restricted diet lena bhi jaruri hai.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having sugar level of 162 fasting and 219 post fasting I want to do cataract operation so which medicine will help bring my sugar levels to a extent which will help me to go ahead with the surgery in a short time.

CCMTD, CCEBDM, C.Diabetology, American Diabetes Association, DOMS, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
I am having sugar level of 162 fasting and 219 post fasting I want to do cataract operation so which medicine will he...
Before going ahead with operation get your blood sugar levels under control. otherwise you will have complications. you can consult with me regarding further management. you need to provide detail information about your medical history.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My uric acid level is 8.9.Please do help.

MBBS, DGO (cal)
General Physician,
Its quite high. Stop all purine containing food like - animal proteins. Advice: 1) take plenty of water - 3 litre per day. 2) stop red meat, animal organs. May take occasional fishes and rarely chicken. 3) avoid vegetable seeds. Remove seed before cooking. Avoid beans and nuts. Avoid spinach with seeds, avoid musur dal (pals). Soybean protein can be taken. 4) there are medicines to reduce uric acid. Consult your doctor before taking any medicine.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 47 year old men and weight is 105 kg. Diabetic since 2000 and today my fasting was 181 and pp is 220. Hba1c is 7.6. I am taking estmet 50/500, volibo.3 mg and gemer 2 morning and evening daily for last one year. Kindly suggest my medicines are or any change. please suggest.

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist,
I am 47 year old men and weight is 105 kg. Diabetic since 2000 and today my fasting was 181 and pp is 220. Hba1c is 7...
Mr. lybrate-user, Your blood glucose levels show that diabetes is not in good control Even HbA1c% should be <6.8. One of the main reason appears to be obesity. If you make serious efforts to cut your weight by about 8 %, you will be able to achieve excellent blood glucose control. We will have to look at your diet and exercise pattern. If you are keen to reduce weight, then I can help. Thanks.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 32 years old male and have thyroid problem at right now this is 10.56. What should I do?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I am 32 years old male and have thyroid problem at right now this is 10.56. What should I do?
HYPOTHYROIDISM:--- where there is deficiency of thyroxine hormone leading to sluggishness, tired feeling, weight increase, slow heart beats, intolerance to cold, swelling of legs, feet and face, difficulty in concentrating and at times in speech. Treatment for hypothyroidism is giving thyroxine tablets. And dose are according to level of thyroid for life time. Avoid bad habits . Avoid stress. Some Relax during work. Go for walk, Take plenty of water, high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread. Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. flax oil, Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement may help, avoid oily foods,junk foods, go for walk. Do Tests every 3 to 6 months. And consult doctor on time. take tab. thyronorm 100mcg before meal at morning.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I m having a diabetes problem what should I have go avoid I mean things to eat what to eat and how much.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I m having a diabetes problem what should I have go avoid I mean things to eat what to eat and how much.
We need to control sugar levels with medication exercise and following a diabetic diet and eat food with low glycemic index levels.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a diabetic patient for 2 year what are good diet for me what are precaution for me.

MBBS, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
I am a diabetic patient for 2 year what are good diet for me what are precaution for me.
Avoid extra salt oil & maida products. Avoid fruit juices. Avoid mango banana chickoo grapes custord apple. Avoid dates cashew kismis. You can have almonds. Daily 40 min walking is must. Frequent small snacking instead of large meals. Increase dietary fiber.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother having a diabetic under control and thyroid tsh 10.8 She complains about her vision and having a headache What should we do pls help us out.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My mother having a diabetic under control and thyroid tsh 10.8 She complains about her vision and having a headache W...
Mr. Lybrate-user, if she has diabetes since long then it is essential to get her retinal examination done urgently, because diabetes affects retina badly. This is done by dilating the pupil. It is not testing for glasses. Secondly good control means fasting should be closer to 100 mg, pp 150 to 160 mg & hba1c% <7. If this is achieved and maintained then complications can be delayed or prevented. Tsh value of 10.8 mu/l, means hypothyroidism is present and is not in control. Also needs to be treated. Treatment with thyroxine tablets with appropriate dse should be initiated immediately. Plus regular exercise for 1 hour a day is also needed. She should avoid sweets, deep fried foods, junk foods, pastries, other bakery items and items made out of maida. Should consume whole grain products always. Avoid soy beans, soya containing products, cabbage, cauliflower, broccoli, radish, mustard, peanuts and coffee. (fo hypothyroidism). If any doubts please come in a private conversation with all details like fasting, pp sugar levels, hba1c%, dietary habits, extent of daily exercise, present treatment with dosage then I will be able to guide specifically. Thanks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor mujhe thyroid hai tsh 10: 36 hai m 100 mcg ke tablet le rhe hu but ajkal mere pairo me swelling a rhi hai or bhut dard rheta hai pure pairo me swelling hai or subah utane pr pure face pr bhi swelling hoti hai bad me dhire dhire swelling kam ho jati hai pehle nhi hota tha aisa but ye tin char din se ho rha hai face pr swelling kyu hoti hai me bhut tension me hu kya reason hai please btado I am unmarried and my age 29.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
Hi doctor mujhe thyroid hai tsh 10: 36 hai m 100 mcg ke tablet le rhe hu but ajkal mere pairo me swelling a rhi hai o...
Avoid stress. Some Relax during work. Drink more water, high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread. You can take Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement may help, avoid oily foods,junk foods, go for walk. Tests every 3 to 6 months.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

For diabetes patient Which treatment? Which medicine should refer? Can they do physical work or not if yes which kind of work?

Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
General Physician, Warangal
For diabetes patient Which treatment?
Which medicine should refer?
Can they do physical work or not if yes which kind...
Maintain ibw take balance d diet walk daily avoid sugary items fat food take high fibre diet low calorie food plenty vegetables and fruits in 2 / 3 servings.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed