Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Mukesh Padnekar

MBBS

General Physician, Mumbai

0 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Mukesh Padnekar MBBS General Physician, Mumbai
0 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Mukesh Padnekar
Dr. Mukesh Padnekar is a renowned General Physician in Vikhroli East, Mumbai. He has completed MBBS . You can consult Dr. Mukesh Padnekar at Dr. Mukesh Padnekar@Godrej Memorial Hospital in Vikhroli East, Mumbai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Mukesh Padnekar on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 36 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - - -

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Godrej Memorial Hospital

Pirojsha Nagar, Vikhroli East Landmark : Opposite Godrej Towers & Near Vikhroli Railway StationMumbai Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Mukesh Padnekar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Sometimes I find my self in asthma problem. Is it better to use asthma pump. Or I should use some other medicine. Pls help.

Fellowship in Interventional Pulmonology, DNB (Respiratory Diseases)
Pulmonologist, Thane
If you are an asthmatic then regular use of inhalers as advised by your doctor is the safest treatment option available.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Fibroid issue is treatable? Won't it cause any other problems? Can you suggest some of the home remedies for the same.

M. B. B. S., D. N. B.
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Fibroid issue is treatable? Won't it cause any other problems? Can you suggest some of the home remedies for the same.
Fibroid treatment depends upon the size, site and number of fibroids. It doesn't give rise to cancer. Fibroids can be best treated by surgery. Medications can subside symptoms. No home remedies cure fibroids.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Egg or Meat which have more calories and proteins and which one is benefit for us?

MBBS
General Physician,
Egg or Meat which have more calories and proteins and which one is benefit for us?
Egg and meat both has calories and protein. But yolk of the egg one should avoid be cause it is rich in calories and cholesterol. Have it in moderation same with red meat instead you have lean meat like chicken, fish. Etc.
2 people found this helpful

Hi, Good Evening Doctors. I have some skin problem in" V" Shape of my below part like the skin in that area in very dry and looks like dandruff and some time it itches. Please tell me how can I cure this. Thanks in Advance for one n all.

MD - Dermatology , Venereology & Leprosy
Dermatologist, Visakhapatnam
Hi, Good Evening Doctors. I have some skin problem in" V" Shape of my below part like the skin in that area in very d...
It's a fungal infection It is because of lack of hygiene Improve personal hygiene Take bath twice daily Reduce using ur inner wear Take anti fungal treatment
2 people found this helpful

I have not slept for 2 days and now my head is aching, what to do? Please help me.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I have not slept for 2 days and now my head is aching, what to do? Please help me.
For headache take tablet paracetamol 650 mg eight hourly and tip- I will suggest you to take a shower with warm water or just wash your face, forearms, legs with soap and water at bedtime for a peaceful sleep.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had throat infection, cold and fever. When I cough I got single drop of blood. I showed doctor, he told nothing to worry, after 2 days it again happened when I drunk hot lemon tea and water. Is this lung cancer? I am passive smoker because of my friends. Is there anything worry? Please help me out. Thanks in advance.

M.Ch - Surgical Oncology, MS - General Surgery, MBBS
Oncologist, Delhi
I had throat infection, cold and fever. When I cough I got single drop of blood. I showed doctor, he told nothing to ...
If you are having repeated episodes of blood in sputum, you must get a bronchoscopy done after a course of antibiotics. Please review with bronchoscopy report if needed.
11 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother having chest pain high bp and having done some e. C.G xray and doctor telling she is having ihd disease What it is? Burning in chest and pain also.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
My mother having chest pain high bp and having done some e. C.G xray and doctor telling she is having ihd disease
Wha...
Dear lybrateuser, -ihd stands for ischemic heart disease, which means that some of the blood vessels supplying bloodto the heart have narrowed due to thickening of the vessels because of deposition of unhealthy fats in their walls -this may lead to chest pain with or without exertion -she is also having acidity -give her non-spicy food with more of fruits & vegetables -restrict salt, sugar, fried, refined foods such as white rice, maida, give wholegrain food, brown rice, oats, jowar, bajra, corn -to reduce weight she has to walk at least 20-30 min a day, can do yoga, meditation for 10 min in the morning -get her further investigations done, consult dietitian for proper diet chart & a doctor for treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have shardi jukam last 2 month please help me to what I do for this and this is increase in morning and night.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
1.Do steam inhalation 2-3 times daily with Karvol plus inhalant capsule. 2.Put otrivin nasal drop 1 drop thrice daily. 3.Take one tablet of sinarest at bed time. 4. If you have recurrent attack of cold you may be having sinusitis 5. consult ENT specialist
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Cotton Buds - How They Are Bad For You?

MD - Internal Medicine
General Physician, Nashik
Cotton Buds - How They Are Bad For You?

Cotton swabs or cotton buds, are commonly used in our daily lifestyle. Many people use it for various purposes, such as make-up, bacterial culture, and most commonly for extracting wax and debris from the ear. Even though they are sometimes handy in our busy schedule, they usually cause much more harm than benefits.

How are they misused?
Cotton buds are toothpick like pieces made of wood, plastic, or rolled paper, which have cotton stuck at both ends with a roundish edge. It came into existence during the 1920s for a safe purpose of ear cleaning by Leo Gerstenzang, when he saw his wife cleaning their baby’s ear with a toothpick. They are until now used by the general population for ear cleaning, but these hardly remove the outer debris which are stuck near the outer edges. Impressing it inside the ear canal only does further damage, by forcing the inner wax further inside Sometimes extensive force also causes damage to the ear drums.

How does it cause the damage?
Applying a tool like the cotton bud inside the ear with hands usually creates a force that impresses upon the eardrum, also accumulating the surrounding earwax to that area, resulting in impaction of the wax. The force applied most often, if not always, causes a damage to the ear drums, which might cause severe pain, also leading to leakage, causing improper balance, deafness, and certain similar abnormalities.

Alternative measures
Although we are worried about cleaning our ears, it doesn’t really require our notice, since our usual showers allow an adequate quantity of water to enter the ears and clean the accumulated debris automatically. The structure, in which our ear canal is designed, is usually naturally assisting in cleaning up the unusual wax around the ear.

If there is an uncontrollable build up of earwax that is not cleaned off normally, you can always consult an ENT or any general physician and get it cleaned under medical surveillance, which is best advised.
Doctors and medical practitioners all around the world have been trying to spread the message of preventing the use of cotton buds for ear cleaning. It is important that the message reach the greater part of the population. Spread it to your family, your closest friends, their friends, and as further, you can reach!

I'm 22 years old I sleep daily very late and I sleep for only 4 or 5 hours daily but I'm not able to sleep that 5 hours also properly please help me.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
I'm 22 years old I sleep daily very late and I sleep for only 4 or 5 hours daily but I'm not able to sleep that 5 hou...
1. Avoid caffeine found in coffee, tea, chocolate, cola, and some pain relievers.[four to six hours before bedtime.] 2. Quiet, dark, and cool environment can help promote sound sleep. [use heavy curtains, or an eye mask to block light, and also keeping computers, tvs, and other work materials out of the room will help promote mental bonding between your bedroom and sleep] 3. Avoid stressful, stimulating activities like doing work, discussing emotional issues. Physically and psychologically stressful activities can cause the body to secrete the stress hormone cortisol, which is associated with increasing alertness.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Doctor. agar chicken pox me fever b ho to. Fruits kha skte hai. agar kha skte hai to Kaunsa fruits kha skte hai.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
General Physician, Bangalore
Doctor. agar chicken pox me fever b ho to. Fruits kha skte hai. agar kha skte hai to Kaunsa fruits kha skte hai.
Sir/Madam, You can eat all fruits. dry fruits, vegetables, protein rich food. Take regular bath, B.complex with immunity boosters. Do not scratch the skin it leaves scars.WHY Have you Not taken Chickenpox vaccine! This could have prevented all these suffering. For any clarification and advice, Get back to me.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am 23 year old I am suffering from asthma from my childhood I used so many tablets and sprays it is only for temporary relax so please give any advice.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Ahmedabad
First month you use lashoon with milk. After one month youtold me after that I will suggest next therapy ok.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 29 years old male. I m married for an year. Problem is that my penis does not open during intercourse, does not open even forcefully by hand. Is that a problem, although I make a successful intercourse.

MBBS
General Physician, Bangalore
I am 29 years old male. I m married for an year. Problem is that my penis does not open during intercourse, does not ...
Sir, You need to be examined for proper advice. Whether you have any tight prepuce, only physical examination will tell us. Get back to me.
4 people found this helpful

Hi sir/madam; iam sivakunar I have since 2to 3years start drye cough. This cough coming every year so what can I do for this. What kind of medicine for this.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
There is a very good home remedy for dry cough take one tsp of honey add ginger juice and black pepper to it and take this mixture three or four times a day after a few days you will start feeling the difference
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had Comfortable sex for around 4-5 times in day at 2 Sept 2017 but after that became lose in erection. And next day, when I was doing sixth tym, suddenly it goes fully down and it didn't got arouse again that night. Is there any serious problem. If problem is, kindly provide solutions.

BSc
Ayurveda, Ujjain
I had Comfortable sex for around 4-5 times in day at 2 Sept 2017 but after that became lose in erection. And next day...
Exceess of any thing is always harmful it's your body. Due to exceess work taken from body all flued lost body preper it in 24 hours for once. Be careful in life.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Morning Sir. I am suffering from piles may be, during morning activity some blood spoils along with it since six months. I have tried Arshkalap but impact is meager/vain. Toilet harder make it painful and bloody. Tell me the best options for that. Thanking you.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Eat foods that contain plenty of fibre: salads, fresh fruits, sprouts, multi-grain or whole-wheat bread, biscuits and flour, brown rice, whole-wheat or whole-grain pasta, peas, beans, nuts, citrus fruits. Exercise regularly. Do not ignore the urge of passing stools. (some people suppress this feeling if they are busy. It may result in a backlog of stools which is difficult to pass later. When you go to the toilet, it should be unhurried, with enough time to ensure that you can empty your bowel.) avoid heavy, spicy, oily food. Have curd/ chaans / buttermilk regularly. Have at least 3-4 litres of water per day.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My cousin is 26 years old. His hemoglobin level is 20. The level of iron, protein are also high. And he has fatty liver. His eating habit include maximum of non vegetarian foods and alcohol too. Pls suggest me a diet for him to bring these levels to normal.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
My cousin is 26 years old. His hemoglobin level is 20. The level of iron, protein are also high. And he has fatty liv...
First we have to investigate his lungs condition with an xray chest and pulmonary function test to diagnose the cause of high heamoglobin and than decide the plan of treatment
Submit FeedbackFeedback

M.B.B.S
General Physician, Trivandrum
Tension Type Headache

Pain onset in tension-type headache can have a throbbing quality and is usually more gradual than onset in migraines. Compared with migraines, tension-type headaches are more variable in duration, more constant in quality, and less severe.


For tension-type headaches two of the following characteristics must be present:

Pressing or tightening (nonpulsatile quality)
Frontal-occipital location
Bilateral - Mild/moderate intensity
Not aggravated by physical activity
Tension-type headache history is as follows:
Duration of 30 minutes to 7 days
No nausea or vomiting (anorexia may occur)
Photophobia and/or phonophobia
Minimum of 10 previous headache episodes; fewer than 180 days per year with headache to be considered "infrequent"
Bilateral and occipitonuchal or bifrontal pain
Pain described as "fullness, tightness/squeezing, pressure" or "bandlike/viselike"
May occur acutely under emotional distress or intense worry
Insomnia
Often present upon rising or shortly thereafter
Muscular tightness or stiffness in neck, occipital, and frontal regions
Duration of more than 5 years in 75% of patients with chronic headaches
Difficulty concentrating
No prodrome
New headache onset in elderly patients should suggest etiologies other than tension headache.
1 person found this helpful
View All Feed