Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Mukesh Padnekar

MBBS

General Physician, Mumbai

0 at clinic
Dr. Mukesh Padnekar MBBS General Physician, Mumbai
0 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Mukesh Padnekar
Dr. Mukesh Padnekar is a renowned General Physician in Vikhroli East, Mumbai. He has completed MBBS . You can consult Dr. Mukesh Padnekar at Dr. Mukesh Padnekar@Godrej Memorial Hospital in Vikhroli East, Mumbai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Mukesh Padnekar on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 32 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - - -

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Pirojsha Nagar, Vikhroli East Landmark : Opposite Godrej Towers & Near Vikhroli Railway StationMumbai Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Mukesh Padnekar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am not able to breath properly through my one nostril but one nostril is alright. So please tell me what should I do.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
1. It could be due to anxiety, stress, obesity, anemia, blocked nose, dns, nasal polyp, adenoid, sinusitis, 2. Get yourself examined by ent specialist and follow the advice and treatment accordingly.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to live life with our full positive potential. What type of food I need to avoid to live positive life ?

PGDD, RD, Bachelor of Home Science
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
How to live life with our full positive potential. What type of food I need to avoid to live positive life ?
Have your traditional foods in moderation. Eat seasonal and local. Listen to the body's needs and you will not overeat.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am not married but am somany times. Sex. Atamted some times am not sex atamt so in my sex part started time up and with in. Five. Scans lo down. So. This. Problem solved.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
I am not married but am somany times. Sex. Atamted some times am not sex atamt so in my sex part started time up and ...
Dear Lybrate user. I can understand. MASTURBATION is normal, natural and never unhealthy. Even animals do masturbate. As a human being, you are also an animal. Every animal has sexual instinct because they are designed to reproduce. Human being also has sexual instinct and therefore he needs to satisfy sexual instinct. Therefore, to satisfy sexual instinct, a man or woman, masturbates. In any case, masturbation is never unhealthy or will never affect your physical or sexual health or it cannot affect your future sex life and the ability to have children. But, masturbation is energy consuming. Please make sure you restrict your masturbation to thrice a week. I suggest counseling and sex therapy. Take care.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Dr. My daughter is of 7 months and my problem is that my daughter tongue is always white due to milk how I can clean her tongue.

BDS
Dentist, Chennai
Hello Dr. My daughter is of 7 months and my problem is that my daughter tongue is always white due to milk how I can ...
Its normal for babies to have the deposits of milk. You can take a very soft cloth dip it in luke warm water and gently wipe the tongue its not necessary that you should perfectly clean its just an hygiene practice.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I wanted to know how prevent from migran .causes of migrants and effect on human body.

MBBS, MD Psychiatry, DNB Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Nagpur
You don't need to prevent migraine. If you are already a patient of migraine, you have to take care of following. Stay away from scorching sunlight, donot over exhaust yourself physically, have plenty of oral fluids, avoid fasting, have adequate and regular sleep ,maintain sleep hygiene, learn to relax in times of stress, if stress is unmanageable do not hesitate to consult a psychiatrist for stress management. Migraine patients donot cause any physical harm to the body. Most of the side effects may be psychological. Migraine patients are prone for anxiety, depression, irritable mood, impulsivity, insomnias etc.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am feeling very weak, and whenever I eat something food, bellow the chest, burn occur, its hurt very much. And that time fever also occur. I have always hyperacidity, and after eating, my body urge vomiting, burning bellow the chest and upper stomach, hurts very much, what should I do, I am feeling very weak, I cannot eat sufficient food, my stomach is swelling, and my apatite has been killed, I cant eat also a few bit.

MD - General Medicine
General Physician, Delhi
I am feeling very weak, and whenever I eat something food, bellow the chest, burn occur, its hurt very much. And that...
First of all you need to change your eating habits and life style... Do not eat spicy, fried, fatty, high protein and junk foods... Avoid eating anything atleast two hours before you  sleep.. Eat lots of high Fibre diet like salad... For acute problem you can take tab pantocid DSR once daily empty stomach for two weeks .. also take syrup sucral-O 4 teaspoon before taking food three times daily ... If you are not relieved with this treatment after two weeks then get a upper GI endoscopy done...
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have Arthritis. In my leg it's pain very much please give me a help ful medicine, because of it I can't sleep at night also.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), DYA (DIPLOMA IN YOG & AYURVED), D.I.H.M (DIPLOMA IN INDUSTRIAL HEALTH MANAGEMENT)
Ayurveda, Nashik
I have Arthritis. In my leg it's pain very much please give me a help ful medicine, because of it I can't sleep at ni...
hello raj for treatment please provide your age & other reports XRAY & blood reports .1) Do massage with warm sesame oil or suitable oil for 15 min., afterwards take hot fomentation for 10 min. 2) Start natural calcium supplement. 3) Do regular stretching exercise 4) In yoga DO BHUJANGASAN, HALASAN & SURYANAMASKAR. This will give you relief in mild to moderate cases. Give feedback after 7 days. We also provide some health packages for your disease
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have eat some fruits like mango, banana sometimes my internal mouth was etching. Please advice.

BDS
Dentist, Hyderabad
There is few allergic conditions in patients for few food items you need to consult the medical physician to get the allergy test done and once if we come to know the bacteria responsible for allergy than we can cure it permanently or if not you need to stop eating those fruits.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have huge ringworm on last 7 month and I am used too many medicine but still ringworm is not end on my affected area So please suggest me any treatment.

MD - Dermatology , Venereology & Leprosy, MBBS
Dermatologist, Gurgaon
Stop all other applications. Cap. Itraconazole (Itrasys/ Canditral) 100 mg twice daily for 2 weeks. Sertacide Cream for application twice daily for 1 month. Tab. Fexova 180 mg (if required in case of itching) Test – Blood sugar (Fasting & PP) The treatment has to be complete otherwise it will be recur.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I Am Suffering From Dry Cough For The Last 3 weeks And I Have chest Pain Whenever I Cough Hard. Can You Suggest What Should Be Done?

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
I Am Suffering From Dry Cough For The Last 3 weeks And I Have chest Pain Whenever I Cough Hard. Can You Suggest What ...
Please take Bryonia 200 – once daily for next 3-4 days. Drink plenty of warm fluids. Consult me for homeopathic treatment.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have sinus problem fron my childhood how to I get reef of it becose I am suffering alot in cool climates. Plzz help me.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hi, Take Schwabe’s Alpha-SH, Alpha-NH and Biocombination-05 - all of them thrice a day for 4 weeks. Use Bakson's Nasal-Aid spray/ 1-2 sprays after every 4 hours. Management: - Avoid cold drinks and fried food, take healthy food. -Avoid exposure to Air-conditioner or cold air. -Take steam-inhalation once before going to bed. -Take enough sleep and rest. Home-Remedies: -When turmeric is combined with spicy ginger root and brewed for hot tea, this combination can help loosen mucus from clogged nasal passages, alleviate sinus pressure, and make you feel better all around. -Two or three tablespoons of raw, unfiltered Apple Cider Vinegar added to a cup of hot water or tea taken three times daily will help thin out excessive mucus relieving congestion an sinus pressure. Mix with lemon and honey to taste. - Vitamin C (available in form of chewables) helps the body to resist immune system deficiencies and improves overall health.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir,I am suffering from lambar spine problem because of which I am getting pain and burning sensation around thighs and buttocks at the time of sitting in a chair or riding a bike for 20 minutes or more.I tried all medicines for 5 yes but it is of not much help.can I get permanent cure?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), M.D in Ayurveda, Ph.D
Ayurveda, Hyderabad
For your Lumbar spine problem good Ayurvedic medicine is there but let me confirm by examining entire case history. [Automatically added by Lybrate] Click "Consult Dr. Prof Sudhakararao Vuppalapati" below to consult privately with the doctor.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Am a woman 53 years old of normal health. I am suffering from Insomnia and am unable to sleep. Get restless and twist and toss in bed. someday I get a few hours in the early morning. Due to lack of sleep I feel so tired and full during the day. I read that homeopathy is the best for insomnia and would like to get your advice. Malathi.

BHMS
Homeopath, Chennai
Am a woman 53 years old of normal health. I am suffering from Insomnia and am unable to sleep. Get restless and twist...
This is transient insomnia it may be due to any of following conditions 1. Stress and depression 2. Changes in sleeping environment 3. Drugs 4. Excess of heat or cold, excess noise 5. Jet lag syndrome, night shifts First you have to rule out any such cause, Homoeopathic medicines will give you a quick relief with no side effects.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 35 years male and suffering from pre mature ejaculation problem. I discharge very quickly.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
I am 35 years male and suffering from pre mature ejaculation problem.
I discharge very quickly.
The best remedy I can recommend you is as follows 1. Take 2 tsp Indian asparagus powder 2. Add 1 cup milk 3. Boil the mixture for 10 min 4. Drink 2 times every day Causes: • Anxiety • Incorrect diet • Unhealthy lifestyle this is very helpful.
11 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor I'm 20 years old I've normal sized penis but it's not completely erecting from few days. Means it's not getting it's complete size and hardness during sex. Please advice me what to do.

BHMS
Homeopath,
Hello doctor
I'm 20 years old I've normal sized penis but it's not completely erecting from few days. Means it's not ...
Dear lybrate user, since you are only 20 years of age, it is quite uncommon to suffer from erectile problem. To get rid of erectile dysfunction you need to take homoeopathic mother tincture yohimbinum q, 30 drops, thrice daily, after meals, in a cup of water.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I hv hereditary polycystic kidneys in both kidney. My blood report are normal. creating is 0.8, uric acid is 5.0, hb 13.5 urine is normal. Is dere any harm or what precaution to be taken to prevent from dis disease. Us any treatment to cure.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
The normal serum creatinine range for men is 0.5-1.5 mg/dL. The normal range for women is 0.6-1.2 mg/dL. Creatinine clearance is a test sometimes used to estimate filtering capacity of the kidneys. The amount of creatinine in your urine is compared to the amount of creatinine in your blood. In general, Urea level 7 to 20 mg/dL (2.5 to 7.1 mmol/L) is considered normal. But normal ranges may vary, depending on the reference range used by the lab, and your age.. Urea nitrogen levels tend to increase with age. In human blood plasma, the reference range of uric acid is typically 3.4-7.2 mg/dL (200-430 µmol/L) for men (1 mg/dL=59.48 µmol/L), and 2.4-6.1 mg/dL for women (140-360 µmol/L). However, blood test results should always be interpreted using the range provided by the laboratory that performed the test. As you see your results are in normal range.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What can I take when I have cold and throat pain? Its my first day of cold with throat pain and I want some relief from this pain without taking medicines. Can anyone please tell me what do I eat?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
What can I take when I have cold and throat pain? Its my first day of cold with throat pain and I want some relief fr...
Hello. For sore throat, need to follow the points: - Avoid cold things, fried/ oily food. -Avoid excessive use of voice/ roughly using voice or else shouting. - Gargle with salt and warm water solution thrice daily. - Take Ginger tea. - Avoid excessive cold air or sudden change of temperature (like coming from heat/ sunlight to an A/C room). - Can cover your throat with a stole. Take homoeopathic medications - Schwabe's Alpha- CF/ 1 tab. And SBL's Stodal cough lozenges – all of them thrice a day daily- for 3 days. Revert me back.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the symptoms for malaria. How to prevent it from reaching others. What are the medicines best suggested for curing it.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
What are the symptoms for malaria. How to prevent it from reaching others. What are the medicines best suggested for ...
Symptoms are chills, fever and sweating, usually occurring a few weeks after being bitten. There are many medicines and need to check up for prescribing and avoid mosquito bite.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a problem that is related to regular night fall. What tell me the solution.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I have a problem that is related to regular night fall. What tell me the solution.
1. Night fall is common in adolescent age group.due to involuntary ejaculation during sleep in night/early morning. 2.Night fall in moderationRelieves sexual tension. 3.Excessive fall can cause weakness, fatigue,sexual problem like erectile dysfunction,premature ejaculation,testicular pain, decrease sperm count. Precaution 1.Do regular exercise for 1 hour daily 2.Avoid stress,anxiety 3.practice yoga, meditatation, deep breathing exercise to calm your mind,control emotion and relieve stress 4.take good nourishing diet, plenty of green leafy vegetables,fruits (onion,garlic,pomegranate help 5.Avoid spicy,oily,fatty and junk food food 6.Avoid consumption of liquid 2 hours before going to sleep and don't take milk,tea,/coffee before going to bed 7. take a bath and go for urination just before going t o bed 8.Avoid watching poronographic/erotic pictures/ movies before going to sleep 9.Listen to soothing music which gives peace of mind,read good books before going to sleep 10.Masturbation once in a while wiil control night fall 11. Avoid constipation because upset digestive system can cause night fal 12.Consult sexologist for further advice
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 46 yrs old and have diabetes type 2. Pp 220 and GBzs 98. What is thr prevention?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda,
I am 46 yrs old and  have diabetes type 2. Pp 220 and GBzs 98. What is thr prevention?
Yes. *practice daily morning walk *practice yogas and pranayamas *avoid smoking and alcohol consumption. *Go for ayurvedic medicines.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed