Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Md Mujassim Khan

Unani Specialist, Mumbai

Dr. Md Mujassim Khan Unani Specialist, Mumbai
₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Md Mujassim Khan
Dr. Md Mujassim Khan is an experienced Unani Specialist in Kalsekar Hospital, Mumbai. He is currently practising at dept. of saidla in Kalsekar Hospital, Mumbai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Md Mujassim Khan on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Unani Specialists in India. You will find Unani Specialists with more than 39 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Unani Specialists online in Mumbai . View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

kalsekar hospital yari road versova andheri westMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I feel dizzy and week most of the times throughout the day. Even after having good lunch. Please suggest some good foods and methods to gid rid of them. And also foods that increases stamina.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Hi,to overcome this weakness, take Alfavena malt, 2 tsf, twice daily for 1 month. BC no. 27, 5 tabs twice daily. Drink plenty of water. Eat a well balanced nutritious diet. Eat more proteins in your diet like whole grains.Eat green vegetables and fresh fruits. Take Sound sleep of 7-8 hours. Avoid stress and anger, try to be happy, have a positive attitude towards life. Revert me after 15 days.
1 person found this helpful

I masturbated for a long time but I have reduced it. And trying to stop it completely. Now I want to make my body fit and fine again. Is it possible and if yes then how?

cc USG, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I masturbated for a long time but I have reduced it. And trying to stop it completely. Now I want to make my body fit...
This habit can affect daily life when person is addicted to this act and can over exert mind and body and also can cause extra genital organ trauma/ infection Better to concentrate in some extracurricular activities like music/sports/ yoga/ meditation etc, you will regain your health again
2 people found this helpful

I am 21 years old. I am eating sufficient food but still of poor health or thin.Please do help.

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
" eating sufficient food is different from eating healthy foods. -make sure you take balanced diet for all three main meals -hydrate state -regular physical activity -take more different variety of vegetables & fruits for vitamins & minerals. -do some lifestyle modification -sound & refreshing sleep.
1 person found this helpful

I take green tea soon after meals. Its thrice a day. Its organic tulsi green tea. Pl advice is it good practice?

B.Sc, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), M.D General Medicine
Unani Specialist
Ask Free Question
I take green tea soon after meals. Its thrice a day. Its organic tulsi green tea. Pl advice is it good practice?
Yes. Add Dalchini, Loung,Elaichi with this tea. Have a Good Result without any Complications. Do not think extra.
1 person found this helpful

I am 17year old tall boy height 6 feet but weight 52kg. I am very skinny. I want to gain weight 4-5 kg in a month. Pls give suggestion what should I do.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I am 17year old tall boy height 6 feet but weight 52kg. I am very skinny. I want to gain weight 4-5 kg in a month. Pl...
Hello, Homoeopathic medicines are less invasive and have more herbal approach towards gaining the weight. There are a number of homoeopathic medicines, which treat the root cause behind the body’s inability to gain weight or bulk up. 1. Take alfalfa tonic (wsi), 2 – 2 tsp. Thrice a day, half an hour before meals. 2. Calcarea phos 200, 5 drops, once in aweek, morning empty stomach for 2 weeks. 3. Take eggs, milk, butter, bananas, potatoes, mangoes, figs, oats, soyabean and dry fruits. 4. Do light exercises regularly to keep your body active. These homoeopathic medicines and dietary addition will increase your appetite and give your metabolism a healthy boost.
1 person found this helpful

I wanted to do gym workout morning and evening. Is it good for body or not? And what good time for workout.

MBA, PDCR, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), PGCRCDM
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Once in a day is fine for 1-1.5 hours, any time as per your schdule, just ensure you do gym after 3-4 hours of food.
3 people found this helpful

How to prevent from dehydration?

Ph.D - Ayurveda, FFAM-Post-Gratuate Felloship, MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
In summer you have to consume more water, coconut water, juices, sugar cane juice, one may drink 3-3.5 liter water, not very cool.

Hi, I am feeling very low throughout the day, felling depressed, lack of energy and the most important thing that now I think I have a problem of premature edjuclation. Its impact my married life. What I have to do? Suggest me. than.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
1.Avoid intake of pitta-aggravating foods like hot, penetrating, or excessively salty and spicy foods, as well as chilies, garlic, pickles, fermented and preserved foods. 2.Increase intake of foods that are sweet and have a cooling effect on the body, like milk, butter, purified butter, almonds, raisins, black gram, licorice and asparagus. 3.Have a glass of whole milk (without the cream removed) with green cardamom powder before going to bed. 4.Add some fresh rose petals in a cup of boiling water. Keep it aside till it is lukewarm. Add ½ teaspoonful of sugar to it and have this twice a day. This is a good drink to uplift mood. 5. Take 1 tsf dhatupaushtik churna morning and evening with milk for 15 days. 6. Apply blaadi tail on ur private part before intercourse...avoid masturbation. 7. Drink plenty of fluids and constipation. 8. Do deep breathing after every hour for 5 min. 9. Follow up after 15 days.
2 people found this helpful

Hi I have a ring worms which is spreading: very badly in the buttucks region what is the food habit I need to follow.

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Please take homoeopathic medicine acid sulph 30 / 5 drops in little water twice a day for two weeks. Revert back after two weeks with feedback.

I am very thin. And looks like undernourished. Please help me with my diet chart.

Advanced Aesthetics
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Eat foods rich in vitamin c like papaya, oranges, lemon, strawberries, bell peppers, broccoli, grapefruit, tomatoes and spinach? some good food sources of folic acid are green leafy vegetables, liver, rice, sprouts, dried beans, wheat germ, fortified cereals, peanuts, bananas, broccoli and liver for ayurvedic medicine contact me for any queries

Since last 5 years my liver enzymes levels such as SGOT and SGPT are elevated in the range of 37-43 and 82-100. Although many USGs were performed, test for HBsAg and HCV was also done along with fibroscan, test for Wilson disease (ceruloplasmin), autoimmune but all the test either came out to be normal and negative. What may be the reason behind it for such a long time?

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Since last 5 years my liver enzymes levels such as SGOT and SGPT are elevated in the range of 37-43 and 82-100. Altho...
Hello, sometimes the sgot and sgpt are elevated in the recovery phase of any chronic illness. You should drink plenty of water. Alpha liv, 2 tsp twice daily after meals. Revert after 15 days. Take care.

I am doing gym since last 4 years. But my body mass doesn't increases. Is it safe for me to take steroids.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I am doing gym since last 4 years. But my body mass doesn't increases. Is it safe for me to take steroids.
Hello, Don't take steriods , these have many harmful effects on the body.To gain body mass take this natural homoeopathic treatment:-1. Take alfalfa tonic(wsi), 2 – 2 tsp. Thrice a day, half an hour before meals. 2. Calcarea phos 200, 5 drops , once in aweek , morning empty stomach for 2 weeks. 3. Take eggs, milk, butter, bananas, potatoes, mangoes, figs, oats, soyabean and dry fruits. 4. do light exercises regularly to keep your body active. These homoeopathic medicines and dietary addition will increase your appetite and give your metabolism a healthy boost. ***If you do not get results with this treatment then please revert me i will suggest you to go through some tests.*** Thanks.

How to a good body structure I was so lean and weak and I can't eat rice idont like it so what I should eat to attain a good and strong body?

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
How to a good body structure I was so lean and weak and I can't eat rice idont like it so what I should eat to attain...
Hi lybrate-user you need to take a balanced diet with good protein and good fats more about 2200kcal eat more proteins like milk and milk product, meat, soya, tofu, pulses, eggs eat good fats use oil blended 20-25 ml. Day eat butter, ghee 1. Avocado avocados have a high fat content but the good news is that most of this fat is monounsaturated which means it lowers bad cholesterol. It is still important to only eat them in moderation, however, because one medium avocado has around thirty grams of fat. 2. Eggs eggs are a great source of protein as well as fat. Although the egg yolk is fatty, it also has crucial nutrients and in fact of among the five grams of fat found in an egg, only 1.5 grams are saturated. Entire eggs also contain choline (a b vitamin which regulates the cardiovascular and nervous systems as well as the brain). 3. Olive oil olive oil can help reduce your risk of certain cancers, blood pressure problems and heart disease, but there are 100 calories in each tablespoon so it is crucial to use it sparingly. You can either add a little in salad or use it in cooking. 4. Nuts people who eat nuts tend to have a lower risk of heart disease and type 2 diabetes. Nuts which contain healthy fat include almonds, walnuts and pistachios. Almonds contain vitamin e, walnuts have an omega-3 fatty acid and pistachios contain carotenoids that are essential for eye health. 5. Fatty fish oily fish (including tuna, trout and salmon) contain omega-3 fatty acids which are great for the body. Because of this, the american heart association recommends having two servings a week of fatty fish.

Sir my heart rate is 55 to 60 p/m is it problem to me and sometimes feels weakness.

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
Cardiologist
Ask Free Question
Sir my heart rate is 55 to 60 p/m is it problem to me and sometimes feels weakness.
Not to worry much. If your not having any problem get your bp checked, ecg and tmt done to ensure that every thing is alright. Report for further advise.
1 person found this helpful

My hands are becoming so thin. I am underweight now only 34 kg. Is there any common medicines I can take to gain weight? I tried all the natural remedies. But no changes in my body.

Vaidya Visharad
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
My hands are becoming so thin. I am underweight now only 34 kg. Is there any common medicines I can take to gain weig...
Use your time at home to graze regularly. Several small meals and snacks may seem more manageable than three large meals. Dried fruits, seeds, cheese and nut butter are nutritionally rich and calorie dense. Snack on a 1/4 cup of raisins for about 110 calories; spread 2 tablespoons of peanut butter on a medium banana and consume almost 300 calories; and have an ounce of cheddar cheese with just seven woven wheat crackers for 233 extra calories. Add one or all of these snacks daily to pile on a pound in a week.

I am 22 year male. My BMI is low. It is 17.25. How can gain weight at short time sir.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I am 22 year male. My BMI is low. It is 17.25. How can gain weight at short time sir.
.hi your height can grow till 25 year take following remedies 1.flax seed powder 1 tsp after lunch and dinner with warm water 2.lakshadi guggul 2 tab twice a day 3.ashwgandha churna 1 tsp with milk at 6.30 pm exercise 1.swimming 2.skiping 3.pull-ups 4.suryanamaskar

I am 21 yrs old. I am worried about my body. I am too slim at age 21 also. Only because of that my personality is not looking good. Peoples are making fun of me. Please help how should make my body healthy good look.

Diploma in Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
I am 21 yrs old. I am worried about my body. I am too slim at age 21 also. Only because of that my personality is not...
Hello, dont worry about what other says, they might have a good looking body but not health. Pls do let me know if you height weight are very good according to your age and do you have any health challenges. Then we can think for optimal health. Best health wishes.

I am 34 years old married lady. I feel lots of stress and depression in my daily routine life. I also have a lot of fight with my husband. It seems no body is happy with my presence. I always feel alone. Nobody is there to whom I can share my ideas and thoughts. I always feel insecure in terms of my relation. Is there any medicine for stress relief.

L L. B..,, M.Sc psychy,, N L P, P.G.D.G.C, M.S psychotherapy,, M.A child care, M A, clinical psy, M.A,social psychiatry,, M.Phil., psychology., Ph.D .,psychology
Psychologist
Ask Free Question
I am 34 years old married lady. I feel lots of stress and depression in my daily routine life. I also have a lot of f...
If you take medicine then argument with your husband it will not give any result. Problems remained next day also. You are under stress. Stress may cause depression in depression you may fight with your husband. Better to consult psychologist. First you should come from depressive status. Then you relaxed after that better to communicate with yourself. Lovely conversation may minimise your problems. It may cure your depressive status also. It is in your hands. If we are not unable to avoid the relations. It is better to love them. Take steps to come the status from your side. It is happen your lovingness only. Not on your commands. Ok do not depend on medicine. Change yourself. If you change it is ok. If unable then take the help of professional. Please unable to spoil the present status to bad situations. Do not be welcome to sadness. Make the life happy. Enjoy the present movements with your husband in a positive manner. Best wishes.
1 person found this helpful

I am having my protein level increasing to 220 ,how much time to use prednisolone tablets.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
There tablets are not to be taken for daily and longer long term basis. They could have some serious side effects. Give your complete history

I having wheezing problem I can not breath properly its tough for mee and boys is also too pain full and too weak help me.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Hello,you can take homoeopathic medicine Antimonium Tart. 30 (4 drops in little amount of water) thrice a day for 3 days and update.
4 people found this helpful
View All Feed