Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Manoj Shah

General Physician, Mumbai

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Manoj Shah General Physician, Mumbai
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Manoj Shah
Dr. Manoj Shah is a popular General Physician in Andheri East, Mumbai. He is currently associated with Shalby Hospital in Andheri East, Mumbai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Manoj Shah on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 26 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Manoj Shah

Shalby Hospital

Shop No 11, Ground Floor, New Moon Light Complex,Andheri East. Landmark:-Near Vishal Hall, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Manoj Shah

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Alergy I am a seaman work on ship 7 months of a year. When I come on vacation I suffer with cold and my nose lequid flowing all time. Please advice some remedy ?

MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Both sea and land have different kind of environment. Dust particles, pollution, pollens from parks have make your nasal mucosa more sensitive resulting in this condition. When you arrive home and start getting these symptoms take tablet montair lc everyday night time for 15 days. Avoid dusty areas, and excessive heat and cold.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir my father aged 68 years ,having diabetes and cad since 12 years. His diabetes is controlled means hb1ac report is 7.he had undergone two angioplasties four years back. Right now his cholesterol level is very very low. Is there any remedy to increase HDL cholesterol? If it is consistently below 60 is it dangerous? His bad cholesterol is 40. triglycerides r normal. Kindly advice.

MBBS, MD - General Medicine, DM - Endocrinology, DNB Endocrinology, MNAMS, Speciality Certificate (Endo. & Diab.) (MRCP, UK), Fellow of American College of Endocrinology (FACE)
Endocrinologist, Delhi
Hello sir my father aged 68 years ,having diabetes and cad since 12 years. His diabetes is controlled means hb1ac rep...
The best way to increase HDL cholesterol which is a good cholesterol is to walk daily and exercise. The good thing is that his bad cholesterol (LDL) is also low. Hence not to worry too much.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My weight is 55 kg and I have a diabetes and I want to gain weight by doing gym. Is it safe in diabetes to do gym. And gain weight.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My weight is 55 kg and I have a diabetes and I want to gain weight by doing gym. Is it safe in diabetes to do gym. An...
Hello, even if you have diabetes, it is possible to join a gym and build muscles. Based on your sugar level, weight and extent of exercise your diet should be based. But first thing is to achieve a strict blood sugar control with fasting closer to 100 mg and pp 150 to 160 mg and hba1c% < 6.8. Then you will have to take extra proteins to build muscles.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 27 and from 1 jan 17 I quit masturbation and doing regular exercise and running with healthy diet but still I did not notice any improvement in my erection and my testis are also loose Nd hanging .And I got week erection max time for some time .Is this the indication of low testosterone?

MD - Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Chennai
I'm 27 and from 1 jan 17 I quit masturbation and doing regular exercise and running with healthy diet but still I did...
Because masturbation is not the reason for sexual weakness. Masturbation is a very healthy form of sexual outlet, do not feel guilty about it. Nearly 99% of men and more than 60% of women masturbate. It starts from adolescence and goes on in some people even till death. The pleasure (orgasm) from masturbation is said to be unique from sexual intercourse. In men, most of the liquid contains only water and some fructose and hormones. Hence it does not drain your energy. Many equate masturbation/ seminal fluid loss to lack of energy, impotency and so on. Many quacks, religious heads and pseudo healers also propagate the idea that masturbation is a disorder/ and wrongful behavior and instill fear on the mind of innocent men and women (we can see posters in train and bus stand, offering help for this behavior). Consult a psychiatrist, if you have excessive masturbation guilt or compulsive masturbation. Compulsive masturbation is when a person continues with frequent masturbation neglecting his/ her other work like education, job or social obligations. In fact masturbation reduces the sexual tension and helps focus on task at hand better.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I get so much pain in my stomach in the past two months I can take medicine but relief come only for two to three hours after that pain will come back kindly let me know what can I do for this.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I get so much pain in my stomach in the past two months I can take medicine but relief come only for two to three hou...
hi.. take tab. meftal spas twice a day for abdomen pain. tab. pan -40 mg before meal for 5 days. avoid heavy meal. avoid spicy foods, fatty foods, oily foods, avoid constipation. take fiber meal, green veg., plenty of water, if not ok checkup usg whole abdomen, urine r/m, lft,kft, cbc, blood sugar,urine r/m. after test consult again.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear doctor. I have big problem. My wife like sex. But I like sex. But some days. I not feeling sex mood. So I am worried. I do now. Help me. My sex feeling total vanished. So how I make me horny. I always anxiety. Tell me.

MD - Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Chennai
Dear doctor. I have big problem. My wife like sex. But I like sex. But some days. I not feeling sex mood. So I am wor...
You should be evaluated for low sex desire, if any medical/ psychological causes are foud they can be addressed. Consult a psychiatrist. All the best.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Polycystic Ovarian Syndrome and Homeopathic treatment

BHMS
Homeopath, Hyderabad
Polycystic Ovarian Syndrome and Homeopathic treatment

Polycystic Ovarian Syndrome/Diseases:- 
Polycystic ovarian diseases (PCOD), is a common endocrine system disorder of women in their reproductive age. In this condition, there is an imbalance of the sex hormones like estrogen and progesterone of a woman. This causes enlarged ovaries that contain tiny collections of fluid (ovarian cysts), referred as follicles which might be settled in each ovary. These cysts are often seen during an ultrasound exam.

Cause of PCOD:-
The exact cause of PCOS is unknown. Hormonal imbalances and genetics play a major role. Production of the hormone androgen in excess may be another contributing factor. Androgen is a male sex hormone that womens bodies also produce. This overproduction can affect the development and release of eggs during ovulation. Excess insulin may cause high androgen levels.
Symptoms of PCOS:-

  • Irregular menses (usually delayed)
  • Weight gain and difficulty in losing weight
  • Acne and Dandruff in scalp
  • Abdominal pain
  • Excessive hair growth on the face, chest, back
  • Thinning of hair
  • Infertility and Miscarriage
  • High blood pressure
  • Diabetes
  • High cholesterol

 
Diagnosis of PCOS:-
There is no definitive test for PCOS. Diagnosis depends on medical history and symptoms of patients. The physical and pelvic examination can help to find out the signs of PCOS. 
Diagnostic tests:-

  • Thyroid function tests (TSH).
  • Fasting glucose tests to measure blood sugar levels.
  • Lipid level tests to assess the amount of cholesterol.
  • USG (Ultra Sonography)

 
Complications of PCOD:

 
Homeopathic management for PCOD:
Polycystic Ovarian disease (PCOD) can be treated by Homoeopathic medicines. Homoeopathic medicines are very safe and can cure PCOD permanently and without any side effect. The complete cure of PCOD is a time-consuming process and it cannot be expected in a few days. It requires complete observation regarding the change of symptoms in the patient and frequent clinical follow-ups.

Arsenicum iodatum 6x:  Suited to scrofulous diathesis where the thyroid, axillary, tonsils & mammary glands are swollen, hard, indurated, painful, sensitive and sore to the touch & may be exuding discharge with exfoliation of skin in large scales.

Carbo animalis 3x:  Indicated when buboes, axillary & inguinal glands, thyroid gland are indurated & is as hard as a stone that even the surrounding tissues become hardened.

Clematis erecta 3X:  Indicated when breast, inguinal glands, spermatic cord are hot, painful, swollen; with scirrhous, rheumatism of the joints or swollen ulcers.

Conium maculatum 4X:  Acts on glandular system absorbing stony hard glandular tumors & other growths that can be outlined and felt. Suited to scrofulous affections like adenoma, swollen mammary glands, and goiter; with a marked tendency to induration, extending to cellular tissue, esp. after burns, blow or fall or bad effects of sexual excess.

Galium aparine 6x:  Indicated in nodulated tumors, hardened glands, scirrhous formation, esp. of a tongue.

Hydrastis canadensis 2X: Indicated in cachectic dyscrasia esp. of the breast; goiter at puberty and pregnancy; follicular inflammation of pharynx; general ulcers in the throat.

Phytolacca decandra 3X:  It has a powerful effect on fibrous tissues, muscles, and scar tissue; indicated in swollen tonsils, mumps, follicular inflammation of the pharynx, chest, and breast, lymph node swelling or soreness, mastitis in breastfeeding mothers with cracks and small ulcers about nipples, sties, stony hard painful goiter.

6 people found this helpful

I was suggested for blood sugar checkup here so I went to pathology shop but they are asking which type empty or eaten abdomen? So I want complete info about this.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I was suggested for blood sugar checkup here so I went to pathology shop but they are asking which type empty or eate...
Mr. lybrate-user, To know whether there is diabetes present or not, you have to get following tests done. Fasting blood glucose, which is after taking dinner at night, nothing to taken for 8 hours and doing the test in the morning. Second is after breakfast, that is 2 hours after taking the breakfast. Plus also get a HbA1c%. These test will tell correctly whether there is diabetes or not. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I Got a few of them tested just now. LDL cholesterol-103 CBC show a little high red blood cells with Normal hemoglobin. Low MCV, MCH, MCHC and high RDW. With TSH normal.Please suggest is there any issue.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Kolkata
I Got a few of them tested just now. LDL cholesterol-103
CBC show a little high red blood cells with Normal hemoglobi...
If you are residing in an area with heavy air pollution slightly increased count of RBC is normal. Nothing to worry about.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

88%
(316 ratings)

Dr. Parvez A. Shaikh

BUMS ( Mumbai ),H.E.S(pune),
General Physician
Ishrat Clinic, 
250 at clinic
Book Appointment
93%
(29682 ratings)

Dr. Jatin Soni

MBBS
General Physician
Dr jatin soni, 
250 at clinic
Book Appointment
96%
(3683 ratings)

Dr. Nash Kamdin

MBBS
General Physician
Dr Nash Kamdin, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
85%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Umesh Alegaonkar

MD - General Medicine, MBBS
General Physician
Sampada Hospital And Intensive Care, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment