Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Maheshwari

MBBS

Oncologist, Mumbai

0 at clinic
Dr. Maheshwari MBBS Oncologist, Mumbai
0 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Maheshwari
Dr. Maheshwari is one of the best Oncologists in Mumbai, Mumbai. Doctor is a qualified MBBS . You can consult Dr. Maheshwari at Dr. Maheshwari@Apex Hospital in Mumbai, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Maheshwari on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Oncologists in India. You will find Oncologists with more than 27 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Oncologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - - -

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Apex Hospital

Vaishali Heights , Chandavarkar Road , Borivali ( West ). Landmark: Near Standard Chartered BankMumbai Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Maheshwari

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

What is the cause of cancer and what is prevention. Please give the details of all cause of cancer.

M.Ch - Surgical Oncology, MS - General Surgery
Oncologist, Ahmedabad
Hi, cancer is a genetic disease. And this is a bottom line. Around half of cancer occur without obvious reason. Half of them have a contributory factors like, smoking, tobacco consumption, high fat diet, unhealthy life style, and so on. Around 7 - 10 % patients have hereditary cause (parents or their relatives had cancer). Prevention is of paramount importance. Adapt healthy life style. Avoid tobacco consumption in any form. Regular health checkup is essential for early detection. For further query please consult on private chat.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the symptoms of blood cancer I have already seen the symptoms in affected person which I'm seeing now on my own Frnd is there any possibilities to be same.

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
Dear sir, symptoms are due to overpopulation of one of the components of blood leading to suppression of others.hence symptoms may be frequent infection, bleeding, fever, anaemia, easy bruising, weight loss, lumps, bone pains etc. Routine cbc and blood smears are good for screening before symptoms arise.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Benefits of Black Tea and Green Tea

FRGUHS, Diploma In Dermatology And Venerology And Leprosy (DDVL), MBBS
Dermatologist, Bangalore
Benefits of Black Tea and Green Tea
Consuming black tea and green tea which contain protective compounds like egcg and theaflavins can greatly benefit your skin and prevent your from skin cancers. They also prevent the breakdown of collagen, the cause of wrinkles.
2 people found this helpful

I am a 75 years old. My PSA last year was 4.03 this year it has elevated to 5.83. This has me stressed and worried. My urologist has recommend I have a biopsy. I have been reading and go ogling about prostate cancer and biopsies. The more I read and learn, the more confused I get. I am 50- to get a.

M. Ch. (Urology)
Urologist, Tirupati
I am a 75 years old. My PSA last year was 4.03 this year it has elevated to 5.83. This has me stressed and worried. M...
Regarding prostate cancer lot of literature is available on net. You will get confused as you said. If you r otherwise healthy you have to undergo biopsy.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to loose weight from 67 to 60. Also Pls help me regarding my breasts problem, as there is some milky discharge for 5-6 days only, not every month but alternatively. Its since one year. There itching also in d breast during this discharge. What tests could be done for it. Pls let me know.

FMAS, MS
General Surgeon, Gandhinagar
How to loose weight from 67 to 60. Also Pls help me regarding my breasts problem, as there is some milky discharge fo...
Respected lybrate-user tokas hi I don't recommend medicines for weight loss at all. Just avoid more oily spicy stuffs, do regular walking if 3-4 kms a day, do some exercises by your own have more salads monitor weight on regular basis sure you will get results. So far as breast discharge is concerned its hormone related but you can primarily go for ultrasonography or mammography of breast definately. Thanks regards.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have lumps on breast they always come back leave scars do not form heads open and close up on there own.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Hello, you are experiencing acne and folliculitis over your breast skin. This can be controlled by keeping the local area moisture free and clean/dry t avoid any follicular infection.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am from coimbatore ,My brother is in Trichy and his age is only 23 and he is suffering from cancer in liver and it is occupied by 22.4 cm in his liver .can it be cured ?pls help my brother and suggest me any good doctors and treatment and place were to consult doctor?

MD - Radiation Oncology, MBBS
Oncologist,
Dear lybrate user, please let me know what the biopsy report is. The treatment will be surgical removal if it's possible and chemotherapy. The possibility of cure will depend upon the type of cancer and stage. But in general liver cancers are harder to cure.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I afraid I got some symptoms of lung tumour , let me know exactly what kinda symptoms are declare a cancer.

MD - Radiation Oncology, MBBS, DNB (Radiotherapy)
Oncologist, Howrah
Cancer is not diagnosed by symptoms as symptoms are nonspecific and can occur in many other diseases. Common symptoms of lung cancer includes cough, hemoptysis, respiratory distress etc.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Are there screening tests that can find lung cancer early? How many people get lung cancer?

DM - Oncology
Oncologist,
Lung cancer is the most common cancer globally increase trend in india. Low dose ct is preferred for screening.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 69y (male) Its found in the scan there's Grade 111 prostatomegaly and Cystitis changes in my rt. Kidney. How to rectify the prostate problem?

MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Delhi
I am 69y (male)
Its found in the scan there's Grade 111 prostatomegaly and Cystitis changes in my rt. Kidney.
How to ...
You should get your USG done to see the size of the prostrate. if it is enlarged and causing prostatic obstruction then surgery is required.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am a 27 year old male, few months back I suffered severe diarrohea and after that I notice a single small lump around the anus, after few days it started itching and burning, then I went to a gastro and he told me that I have external pile and given me an ointment to apply and said it wil b ok after few days. I got relief but the small lump is still there, and now its about 6 months with on and off burning. Please tel me how to get clear that lump.

Fellowship of the Royal College of Surgeons (FRCS), MS - Urology, MBBS
Urologist, Ahmedabad
Dear, after severe diarroea you ave deloped anal fissure due to forceful repeated bowel actions. External pile develops around it which is nothing but swollen skin. Fissure has gone in chronic stage hence it gives you ocassional burning and if you carefully notice it would reappear after passage of hard faeces. Here are few suggestions: 1. Drink plenty of fluids 2. Take high fiber and high residue diet like salads, green leafy veg. Fruits like papita, banana, mango etc. 3. Take emolient laxative like cremaffin syrup 1 teaspoonful at night 4. Isabgol powder 3-4 tsf in 300 ml of water at night 5. Leave sedentary lifestyle and start walking or exercises regularly 6. Apply zincal ointment in side anus with finger turn it around twaice day especially before bowel action. 7. Take siitz" s bath- sit in a tubful of warm water for 15-20 minutes. 8. Avoid taking pain killers if possible Dr. Kirtan mehta.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the reason for cancer? What are the precautions? What are the symptoms? What is the treatment for that?

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
Dear sir cancer is caused by abnormal uncontrolled growth of cells due to some change in genetic make up which control cells and their growth. This charge could be due to some infection, chemicals, radiation exposure, pollution, pesticides, tobacco etc. Symptoms depends on the site of disease, mostly it is painless lump, unexplained weight loss, nonhealing ulcer, abnormal bleeding etc. Prevention of all kinds of carcinogenic substance, regular exercise, healthy diet help in prevention. Treatment is done by combination of chemotherapy, Surgery and radiation therapy depending on the organ effected.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir. I am 37 and diagnosed with stage 1ovarian cancer. Operated .Got six sessions of chemotherapy. And now cancer free. Before operation I had a blood filled mole at the front of foot thumb as I read somewhere that it is a first symbol of cancer. As it is dried little bit. I want to know is there any problem with this mole? As I want to remove it. And secondly can I get marry?

Membership of the Royal College of Surgeons (MRCS), MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Mohali
You can get the mole removed. I don't think it has any relation to the ovarian disease. You can definitely marry but your risk of recurrence will always be there so a consistent follow-up schedule has to be chalked and followed. Regarding conceiving-that can be decided by the extent of surgery done. All the Best.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 54 years old and feeling low for the last few days and unable to speak freely. Are these signs of some type of cancer or depression?

Post Doctoral Research (Ph.D.) (A.M) (Oncology), Integrative Oncology for Physicians (MSKCC, N.Y, USA), Doctor of Natural Medicine (N.D/ N.M.D), Ayurveda (I) Cert., Advanced Strategic Management (APSM), B.E (Computer Sc. & Engg.), Clinically Relevant Herb-Drug Interactions (CME) - (Cine-Med Inc. USA)
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Bhubaneswar
Hi Mr. lybrate-user, I appreciate you seeking help. You seem to be depressed. However, I would advise you to consult a general physician who can clinically evaluate and advise appropriately. Simultaneously, a little bit of change in diet/ lifestyle may also help cope up suitably. Taking ginger tea (without milk) may help overcome depression, indigestion and nausea, if any. Have a healthy and balanced diet, preferably Mediterranean one and stay well hydrated. Exercising daily for at least 30 minutes can help too. Walking, in open air, is the safest as well as the best should you have no other health related constraints. Early morning yoga, breathing exercises and meditation shall also help you keep focused, relaxed and help you connect with yourself better. It would facilitate face things, as they come, with ease and also enjoy every moment of your life by being able able to give your best, irrespective. If possible, a trip to some hill station or some scenic natural place with plenty of greenery can help you relax, rejuvenate, feel blessed, think clearly and have a fresh perspective. Hope this helps. Do take care and all the very best. Sincerely,
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hii my wife have right side breast tenderness is seen like tumor but not cancer I can seen the test CA15, 3 value is 5.64 normal m technician in lab what I do please help.

MD Radiation Oncology, ESMO Certified Medical Oncologist, DM Medical Oncology (Pursuing)
Oncologist, Mumbai
Breast tenderness may occur due to infection or it may occur with menstrual cycle in some ladies. Ca15.3 is not useful in this condition. Is the tenderness localised or diffuse? if any doubt, ultrasound of breast may be done considering young age of the lady. Please review with details.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Epithelial Ovarian Cancer - 4 Major Signs that Indicate it

MBBS, MD
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Epithelial Ovarian Cancer - 4 Major Signs that Indicate it

Epithelial Ovarian Cancer is a condition in which malignant tumor emerges from the tissue lining in the outer surface of the ovary. Epithelial tumors are usually benign, but this form of malignancy has been found to be the most common type of ovarian cancer. Moreover, it cannot be diagnosed until in its advanced stage. Medical research shows that factors such as multiple pregnancies, delayed childbirth and early menarche seem to raise the risk of ovarian cancer, while dietary and environmental factors also play a significant role in it.

Symptoms
1. A majority of the patients have been observed to have extensive intra-abdominal growth.
2. They may experience discomfort or swelling of the abdominal region.
3. The feeling of being bloated, lack of appetite, unnatural weight alteration, dyspepsia, malaise, and urinary problems are frequently reported symptoms.
4. Patients also experience constipation and other gastrointestinal problems.

Treatment
The first step towards treatment of ovarian cancer is to diagnose the condition. A thorough pelvic examination (consisting of an examination of the vagina, uterus, ovaries, fallopian tubes, and cervix) will help to pin point any abnormality of the ovary. If the doctor notes nodularity, firmness or lack of tenderness during the examination, these can be taken as symptoms of malignancy of epithelial ovarian tumors. Ultrasound examination of the abdominal region will also help to locate abnormality in the tissues on the outer surface of the ovary. The next logical step towards treatment is getting a biopsy. During this procedure potentially malignant cells are removed and then diagnosed by a pathologist to conclude if the cells are cancerous or not. The process of removal is known as laparotomy.

Apart from a handful of stage one patients, most women with epithelial ovarian cancer receive chemotherapy. The standard treatment for this type of ovarian cancer is the surgical elimination of tumor. This includes total abdominal hysterectomy, a surgery in which the uterus and cervix is removed through an incision in the abdomen. Post surgical treatment consists of taxane-platinum chemotherapy. Patients with minimal residual cancer undergo external radiation therapy or intraperitoneal chemotherapy (radioactive liquid is channelled into the abdomen with the help of a catheter).

A lot of research has been done in this field and a variety of clinical trials are available for a patient, if he/she wishes to be a part of it. Leading methods are immunotherapy and targeted therapy are also available. Immunotherapy uses the immune system of the patient to battle cancer. Bodily substances or substances created in the lab are used to restore and boost the body’s natural defence mechanisms against cancer. Targeted therapy, on the other hand, uses substances to identify the cancer and attack the malignant cells without jeopardizing non-cancerous cells.

3687 people found this helpful

I am suffering from prostate enlargement that is frequent urination. It can be cured by medicine permanently precrsibe the medicine.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
There is a medicine for prostate enlargement but I need to assess you to prescribe it. So consult for personalised management. Dr surbhi agrawal consultant physician and diabetologist
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I suffer from muscular lipoma since many days. I also had an operation of that being on my right hand. But now it has grown at some parts of my body and has also grown in the operated part again. I suffer badly with pain sometimes. I consulted doctors and they say to undergo operation again. But when I consulted homeopathy they said it has treatment but have to wait for 2 years treatment. So please guide which is better homeopathy nor surgery?

MD - Skin,VD & Lepxsy
Dermatologist, Hyderabad
Sir, I suffer from muscular lipoma since many days. I also had an operation of that being on my right hand. But now i...
Hello, lipomas has to be dissected if it is interfering your day to day life. There is no cure with medicines. Better to get FNAC test done and consult a good general surgeon for proper management.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed