Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Lamba

MBBS

Endocrinologist, Mumbai

0 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Lamba MBBS Endocrinologist, Mumbai
0 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Lamba
Dr. Lamba is one of the best Endocrinologists in Mulund West, Mumbai. Doctor has done MBBS . You can meet Dr. Lamba personally at Dr. Lamba@Aastha Health Care in Mulund West, Mumbai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Lamba on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Endocrinologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 41 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - - -

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Lamba

Aastha Health Care

LBS Marg, Mulund Colony Landmark : Opposite Chedda Petrol PumpMumbai Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Lamba

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My wife age 40 she is suffering from hyperthyroidism since 3, 4years just few days her, s heart beating is irregular how her's problem is solving?

Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
Dear you need to visit a thyroid specialist or an endocrinologist to check whether your wife's thyroid is under control.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I've been thin all my life until I discovered that there are supplements that can increase my weight. I started drinking supplements. I drink three glasses a day. I've gained 20 pounds since, and I'm now at 125 pounds, but I'm still underweight. During the past three months. Please suggest me proper medicine.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
I've been thin all my life until I discovered that there are supplements that can increase my weight. I started drink...
When you are trying to gain weight, you should eat food the rich in vitamins and minerals. 1. Healthy food includes meat, egg, milk, fruit vegetables, fruits, and nuts. Cashews, almonds, dates, walnuts, dry grapes, apricots, peaches are some of the dried fruits and nuts that can be added to breakfast, salads, cereal and desserts. Sesame seeds, ground nuts, and peanuts also contain fats in them and can help in adding that extra pounds you desire. 2. Sometimes loss of appetite may also cause weight loss. So you should take following remedies improving weight a]triphala kadha 4tsp before lunch and dinner b]amala juice 4 tsp + sugar 2 tsp+ honey 2 tsp empty stomach in the morning umami flavor increases satiety and enhances appetite. Due to improving hunger and digestion whatever you will eat more and even you eat more it will digest properly and your weight will increase naturally without any supplement.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Sir, I have suffering from Uric acid I take the medicine Feburic Acid 80 Mg but I want to know how many time (period) it will be taken?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Dear Sir, I have suffering from Uric acid I take the medicine Feburic Acid 80 Mg but I want to know how many time (pe...
It has to be taken one tablet daily till your uric acid comes down to 60mg%. Normally Feburic 40 is prescribed by doctor
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 28 year old male when I check my sugar then always my sugar level is between 110 to 120, am i diabetic ? My liver is fatty and also cholesterol problem.

MD - Medicine, MBBS
Cardiologist, Panchkula
It is a prediabetic state. Try to reduce your weight if overweight. Do exercise daily. Avoid oily and carbohydrate rich food.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother is diabetic and she always complain about vomiting feeling after having food so could you suggest some good food for her.

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
My mother is diabetic and she always complain about vomiting feeling after having food so could you suggest some good...
Donot force feed the patient with a particular type of food. Give her foods in portion size in the allowances advised.there is no food which has to be completely avoided.balance is the key.if the problem persists, I would recommend to get the renal profile done
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having type 1 diabetes from last 13 years. I am female and my age is 28. I want to know what are the chances of getting diabetes to my kids in future? Is it true if one of the parent has type 1 diabetes, children will also suffer from same?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am having type 1 diabetes from last 13 years. I am female and my age is 28. I want to know what are the chances of ...
lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. Risk of getting T1 diabetes does increase if parents have it. If father has T1 DM then child developing T1 diabetes is 1 in 17. Where as If a woman with type 1 diabetes and your child was born before you were 25, your child's risk is 1 in 25; if the child was born after the woman turns 25 years, the risk is 1 in 100. These are the statistics. It is very difficult to predict what may happen. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 32 years old. In my tsh report I got tsh=5.96 according to Dr. Lal path lab report. Now what should I do?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
according to dr.lal path lab..tsh-5.96.. you can take tab. thyroxin 75mg bbf. do morning walk.eat iodine diet.green veg.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am 32 years female having a weight of 73 KGS . I had a slight variations in my TSH level , when the T3andT4 was normal last year. So Dr. prescribed me thyronorm tablet of 50 mcg. Now when I recently checked thyroid test by putting the 50 mcg tablet, the T3 and T4 is normal but the TSH is 7.02 where the normal range is 0.35-5.5mIU/ml. I always have dry mouth and I sleep late and wake up late. Even if I sleep early I couldn't get my sleep. Am I subclinical thyroid or do I require treatment or is the dose normal for me? This dosage should be altered? Thank you.

BHMS, MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Vijayawada
To simplify matter - you have subclinical hypothyroidism. Use that tab regularly. If you seriously want to avoid that tablet, consult for homeopathic thyroid balancing medicines for natural cure. Tips- wake up early for going to bed early. Avoid chilled drinks. Take regular exercises.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am female- 31, my carbohydrate content increased, I am taking everyday chocolet milk content carbohydrate- 12.29gm- 5times a day. Now my sugar level suddenly increased is fasting- 321 2hrs. Post prandial- 513. Please advise is it just because of chocolate milk taking more everyday?

MD - Pathology
General Physician, Amritsar
I am female- 31, my carbohydrate content increased, I am taking everyday chocolet milk content carbohydrate- 12.29gm-...
It is diabetes. Stop taking chocolate milk. No sugar reduce fats and carbohydrates in your diet. Immediately see a medical specialist and start treatment. Such high levels of blood sugar are really bad.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am type ii diabitic since last 15 years. I am on teblets g pride & istamet 50/1000. Please advice.

PGDD, RD, Bachelor of Home Science
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
For a diabetic it is best advised to have a diet planned as per the sugar levels, lifestyle and history. Though you can follow some guidelines - have small frequent meals. Do not fast for more than 2-3 hours. Avoid a very heavy meal at one time. Avoid fruit juices, aerated drinks or sugarcane juice, honey, jaggery, sugar. Avoid junk foods. Exercise and stay active. Do not attempt to try out too many remedies as you could go into hypoglycaemia. Sleep well. It's all a matter of discipline.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mother is 45 years old. And have diabetes. What to eat to cure it? please advise.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Mother is 45 years old. And have diabetes. What to eat to cure it? please advise.
If diabetes is diagnosed then she has to take specific treatment based on her blood sugar levels. There is no cure, medicine has to be taken for life time. For further guide lines please tell me her weight, height, waist circumference and blood sugar levels fasting and pp and hba1c % and any medication if being taken.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 28 year muze diabetes he Orr bp bhi he .me 2 time diabetes ka medicine leta hu abhi mera diabetes 89_ 170 he .leakin muze raat me sothe samai muze beche si hoti he Orr dil me dhad dhad hota use karan nind nahi ati Orr late 3 se 4 ke bich me nind lagti he .to kya karu me eske wahaja he bhot preshan hu me kya medicine loo Orr kya karu. please doctors reply me. Medician diabetes ka normal wala he. Brown and white wala he .ess problem se bhot preshan hu please doctor reply me bhot preshan hu Doctor ko pucha to doctor ne bola acciditi ke wajha se hota he. Me bp ka medicine bhi leta hu.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
I am 28 year muze diabetes he Orr bp bhi he .me 2 time diabetes ka medicine leta hu abhi mera diabetes 89_ 170 he .le...
Hello, Lybrate user, Aap ki sugar position abhi thik hai. Raat mein bechaini honey ka karan gastric disorder ho sakata hai. Pani jyda se jyada pina chahiye. Bhojan, supachya, timely hona chahiye. Pranayam kariye. Homoeo medicine aap ki pareshani kam kareygi. @ Carbo veg 200-5 drops, thrice with 1tsfl of water. Junk food, avoid kerna chahiye. Apna khayal rakhiye.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am cardiac and diabetic since 1998 and cardiac 2005 which medicine you suggest?

CCMTD, CCEBDM, C.Diabetology, American Diabetes Association, DOMS, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
There are many medicine. It depends on your personal medical history. Your doctor will guide you through it.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor, my mom has suffering from diabetes for since 13 years. From 6 months back she is having wounds on her leg. Recently she gone through biopsy test.

MBBS, fellowship in diabetology, pg diploma in diabetology
Diabetologist, Amreli
Hi doctor, my mom has suffering from diabetes for since 13 years. From 6 months back she is having wounds on her leg....
dear anusha, mostly it could be due to peripheral neuropathy due to uncontrolled diabetes,it has very low chance for malignancy regards hope it is helpful
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Pls give me answer to this am eating dates daily it will causes diabetes or any other problems.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Pls give me answer to this am eating dates daily it will causes diabetes or any other problems.
Mr., Thanks for the query. Diabetes is caused by deficiency of insulin secretion plus resistance to its action. Resistance occurs due to excess fat (being over weight or obese). Other contributing factors are inactivity, taking junk foods, pastries, bakery items and foods made out of maida. Plus excess consumption of sweetened aerated drinks like colas. There is also positive family history which contributes to a great extent. Eating healthy food is never a problem. Dates eating (unless one consumes too many) is unlikely to be causing any problem. It will not lead to diabetes. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm have sugar and BP hi I'm not taking any medication it is good for my health or not.

Dip.Diab, Fellowship Diabetology (Gold Medallist), MBBS
Diabetologist, Thane
I'm have sugar and BP hi I'm not taking any medication it is good for my health or not.
It is not good to have uncontrolled diabetes and blood pressure. It is better to have medicines and keep them well under control. Please start medications at the earliest. If uncontrolled, these disorders may lead to complications.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Today I found my fasting sugar levels 103 while checking through glucometer at home although I am not a diabetic. Please suggest what to do next.

PGD Maternal Child Health, MBBS
General Physician, Akola
Today I found my fasting sugar levels 103 while checking through glucometer at home although I am not a diabetic. Ple...
You can consider your fasting sugar level to be normal. Do your Post Meal check after One and half hour of taking food and if it is below 160 mg per 100 ml of blood, then that would also be within normal range. You can also get your HbA1C and it should come not more than 5.5.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have thyroid. My recent reports shows my tsh level 10.77 ,I am facing problems of weight gaining, irregular periods, weakness. Please guide me for it.

BHMS
Homeopath, Secunderabad
Start exercising everyday. Begin with milder form of exercise according to your comfort. You can also learn Yoga and pranayam which help the body to balance all the systems holistically. Eat only healthy food while avoiding stimulants like alcohol and tobacco. Learn more about healthy lifestyle from the internet and adapt those habits which appeal to you. You can also start Homeopathy in addition which can empower the immune system and help in further improvement. You can contact me for a private consultation if interested in Homeopathic treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 48 years of age I am diabetic person. I am facing this pain issues since more than 6 years. Will paracetamol 650 mg will good for me.

MD - Alternate Medicine
General Physician, Palwal
I am 48 years of age I am diabetic person. I am facing this pain issues since more than 6 years.
Will paracetamol 650...
Paracetamol is a general pain reliver and will decrease the pain of watever origin wat is more imp is to specify the nature of pain you r getting properly diag nose it and the n perscribe a med taking paracetamole for long can damage your liver and kidneys.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

88%
(262 ratings)

Dr. Alpesh Jain

CDIABT, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ranawat's Health Care, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(270 ratings)

Dr. Jagruti Parikh

M.D. Internal Medicine
Endocrinologist
Om Diabetes Research Centres (Mulund), 
800 at clinic
Book Appointment
92%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Harsh

Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist
Aarav Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment