Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Jayaram

MBBS

Orthopedist, Mumbai

1000 at clinic
Dr. Jayaram MBBS Orthopedist, Mumbai
1000 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Jayaram
Dr. Jayaram is a popular Orthopedist in Vile Parle East, Mumbai. He has completed MBBS . He is currently associated with Four Care Hospital in Vile Parle East, Mumbai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Jayaram on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Orthopedists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Orthopedists with more than 42 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Orthopedists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - - -

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Vishnu Krupa Building, Mahant Road, Vile Parle East,Landmark:Near Utkarsh Mandal, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
1000 at clinic
...more

Vishnu Krupa Building, Mahant Road Landmark : Near Utkarsh MandalMumbai Get Directions
1000 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Jayaram

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have an back problem I have problem I have take many medicine but it is of no use how to cure it?

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I have an back problem I have problem I have take many medicine but it is of no use how to cure it?
Postural correction- sit tall, walk tall. Extension exercises x 15 times x twice daily. Apply hot fomentation twice daily. Avoid bending in front.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have knee problem. There isnot injury just some musel problem. How I make my body joint strong. Is there any good calcium tablets available for bones & joint.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Faridabad
I have knee problem. There isnot  injury just some musel problem. How I make my body joint strong. Is there any good ...
Warm mustard oil or sesame oil (1 teaspoon) with 3-4 cloves of crushed garlic and 1 tsp of ajwain (carom) seeds until it roasts to a reddish brown colour. Ensure that it does not get burned. Massage this oil on your affected areas. After that do hot fomentation with salt potli (bag).
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Two month pehle mujhe dengue hua tha. Wo to theek ho gaya par, ab mere pairon ke jodon me dard rehta h.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Hubli-Dharwad
Two month pehle mujhe dengue hua tha. Wo to theek ho gaya par, ab mere pairon ke jodon me dard rehta h.
Its posteffects of dengue, you must get up in morning apply little coconut oil to joints, mild massage and sit in morning 7.30 to 8. Sunlight don't eat citrous fruits and sour food, do mild movements of each joint morning
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a girl monica, I'm just 20 and I am really fed up of my legs as they often pain alot which makes me even cry I don't know the solution to it please help me out it happens mostly everyday at night times when I rest I can't walk much because of this kindly suggest me something. Thank you.

Occupational Therapy (OT)
Occupational Therapist, Jaipur
I am a girl monica, I'm just 20 and I am really fed up of my legs as they often pain alot which makes me even cry I d...
Take some pain killers in acute conditions but symptoms need some vivid examination to find out the cause then diagnosis. Warm foamentation May help. Few specific exercises can be consulted from me by other mode.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife 68 is suffering from hips pain right side and left shoulder pain since last week. Please advice.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
My wife 68 is suffering from hips pain right side and left shoulder pain since last week. Please advice.
Bhujang Asana – Lie flat on your stomach, keeping the palms out, bend the neck backward, take a deep breath and while holding it for 6 seconds, raise the chest up. Release breath and relax your body. Repeat the exercise 15 times twice daily. Core Strengthening Exercises- Straight Leg Raised With Toes Turned Outward, repeat 10 times, twice a day.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pain in my left arm from last four month ths why im not able to do work wht to do.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I have pain in my left arm from last four month ths why im not able to do work wht to do.
Hello, Is there any history of injury or hurt to the area? Any underlying medical condition? Medication: Meantime, take homoeopathic medicines - Arnica 200 and Rhus Tox. 200 - take both of them thrice daily for 1 week. Also, apply Schwabe's Topi-Arnica and Topi MP Gel on the affected area in circular motions gently thrice a day. And wrap crepe bandage over it. Get back to me thereafter.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

After the result of vitamin d ,25 -hydroxy serum, there is just 50-75 unit in m body but the suffiency ratio is just triple to what I have, so what should I do to enhance this vitamin concern, I raise this concern because I really suffering from this doses last 6 months. I also suffering from sensation in my fingers and also stress concern and joint pain .so please suggest me better cure for this.

PGDT, BHMS, PGD PPHC
Homeopath, Delhi
After the result of vitamin d ,25 -hydroxy serum, there is just 50-75 unit in m body but the suffiency ratio is just ...
Hi. Don't panic my friend as vit d deficiency is a very common problem these days. You need to start vit d supplements, once a week, for a period of 3 months. It is easily available in market. Also get your vit b12 levels checked as well, tingling sensation can be due to deficiency of that. Get the tests done and in case of any issue, consult a doc personally.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from fever from last 14 days. After taking medicine fever comes down. And again after sometime it comes back. What should we do now?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am suffering from fever from last 14 days. After taking medicine fever comes down. And again after sometime it come...
1.Take paracetamol 500mg, one tablet sos upto a maximum of three tablets daily after food 2.Drink plenty of water 3.Take rest 4.If no relief do blood examination like ESR, CBC, Widal/ Typhidot test, Blood for mp/malaria antigen and Dengue antigen(NS1) test after consulting doctor 5. consult me for further advice
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 25 years female and got married 6 months back and started my family life my problem is after I've started my married life I've been frequently suffering with fever with chills, nausiatic, fatigue, backache and regular with my cycle.

PhD, Human Energy Fields, Diploma in PIP, EFI, Aura scanning for Health evaluation; Energy field assessment, Fellowship Cardiac Rehabilitation, Cardiac Rehabilitation, MD (Ayur - Mind Body Med), Mind Body Medicine
Non-Invasive Conservative Cardiac Care Specialist, Pune
I'm 25 years female and got married 6 months back and started my family life my problem is after I've started my marr...
Dear lybrate-user, Please follow a proper nutritional diet, exercise plan daily. If you want to start a family, it is vital that your physical health is top class. Other wise, you will harm the natural development of the baby, and also disturber the peace of the house with unwanted weakness and illness. Please contact directly to plan a healthy diet, lifestyle that will suite you best. Regards.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Doctor I have pain in my left leg and arm for last few days. It feels like chronic and stays every time. Please suggest me what to do?

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Mumbai
Doctor I have pain in my left leg and arm for last few days. It feels like chronic and stays every time. Please sugge...
Hi it can be fibromyalgia. Some test may be required like cervical xray, diabetes, calcium, vitamin d etc. But first it will be good if you visit orthopaedic or physiotherapist personally for clinical examination. Meanwhile take hot water bath twice a day and take healthy and balanced diet. Best wishes.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 36 years old male and have a joint pains for last 2 years. I have used pain relief ointments for many days but haven't got any relief. What should I do now?

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I am 36 years old male and have a joint pains for last 2 years. I have used pain relief ointments for many days but h...
Hi Apply pranacharya restopain oil or prasarini oil on your affected part then give hot fomentation. Take maha rasnadi kwath 2-2 tsf twice a day. Take pranacharya vatari syrup and capsule twice a day. And agni tundi vati and maha yograj guggul 1-1 tab twice a day.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi My 2 legs nervs size are increase to much. Really I don't know what is that please help me out sir.

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Coimbatore
Is it green it may be varicose veins upload the photo of your leg reply to solve your problem consult privately.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering to work even 8 hours in my company leg pains back pain are very severe to stop my daily life so please suggest me to decrease this problem thanks.

Md ayurveda
Ayurveda, Bangalore
I am suffering to work even 8 hours in my company leg pains back pain are very severe to stop my daily life so please...
Hello lybrate user, though symptoms shows of general weakness, you need confirm as you don't have any issues related with spinal bones, so better go through x-ray or mri to rule out the specific cause. - i'm general to get that strength and energy to work. You need to take food in time - adopt home made food - have fruits like pomegranates, apple every day before lunch or dinner - consume more water, hydrate your body with tender coconut - do some physical activities early in the morning - make sure you don't hav constipation issue, if it there correct it asap. Thank you.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have children and his hand not properly straight and hand is different shapes when he use, but hen can complete her Daily work I also consultant from some doctors he say when he will grow by age he will be right and also day make some exercise so I want to know this true or any other way.

D.A.M.S( A. M.), D.AC/B.E.M.S
Acupressurist, Mumbai
I have children and his hand not properly straight and hand is different shapes when he use, but hen can complete her...
You should take Acupressure therapy and take Biochemic Mag phos 200x + Nat phos 200x 4 tab each thrice a day with warm water and take it 5 daysthan consult private online.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from vigorous hair fall. Fever more than 100F. Joint pain muscle pain. And dark brown and reddish rashes on face and neck. Sensitivity towards sun. And headache. What disease am I suffering from.

Practical Course in Diabetology, POST GRADUATE COURSE IN DIABETOLOGY, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Srinagar
I am suffering from vigorous hair fall. Fever more than 100F. Joint pain muscle pain. And dark brown and reddish rash...
In this age all these changes occur because of puberty. Due hormonal imbalance you are having all these problems. For hair fall use antidandruff shampoo daily.Use keshkanti oil from Ramdev at bedtime it is really effective Do pranayam daily for ten minutes. Take tablet KERALEGO Eva daily for six months. Avoid junk food and fried food. Rash on your face and neck must be Acne, apply some peeling agent like clearsil or eskamel out at bedtime on pimples.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have suffering from backbone pain I take pain killer relief me but note a proper remedy please advice me.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I have suffering from backbone pain I take pain killer relief me but note a proper remedy please advice me.
Apply Hot Fomentation twice daily. Avoid bending in front. Postural Correction- Sit Tall, Walk Tall. Extension Exercises x 15 times x twice daily - lying on tummy, take left arm up for 3 seconds, then bring it down, right arm up for 3 seconds, bring down. Bring right leg up, hold for 3 seconds, bring it down. Then right leg up and hold for 3 seconds and bring it down. Repeat twice a day- 10 times. Bhujang Asana – Lie flat on your stomach, keeping the palms out, bend the neck backward, take a deep breath and while holding it for 6 seconds, raise the chest up. Release breath and relax your body. Repeat the exercise 15 times twice daily. Core Strengthening Exercises- Straight Leg Raised With Toes Turned Outward, repeat 10 times, twice a day. Back Stretching- lie flat, pull one of the knee forward to chest, hold for 3 seconds, then bring the other knee forward to the chest and again hold for 3 seconds. Then pull both knees towards the chest and hold for 3 seconds. Repeat 10 times each exercise twice a day. Do the cat/cow stretch. Get on all fours, with your arms straight and your hands directly under your shoulders; your knees hip-width apart.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 18 years old, and I am student, I am suffering the back pain, headache and neck pain, I do exercise in alternate Days but still date I never relief in pain and sometime I suffering in leg pain. Please ask me, what can I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Hyderabad
I am 18 years old, and I am student, I am suffering the back pain, headache and neck pain, I do exercise in alternate...
hi dhruvil, as your age is less durng strenuous workout your glucose and water content will be lost. though you eat normally it will not be sufficient for your muscle energy. so take plant of water of atleast 6 to 7 litres of water per day. take good watery good including kheera and carrot and good fruit juices. let pain a are alobdue to cramps only. so kindly follow the above advice. hope I answered your question. don't hesitate to ask me any question if you have any. have a good day.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father had suffered from chikungunya. He is on medication and has recovered but the joint pain is still there. What to do?

DIPLOMA IN ACUPRESSURE THERAPY
Acupressurist, Lonavala
My father had suffered from chikungunya. He is on medication and has recovered but the joint pain is still there. Wha...
Take a gold or silver coin put in water n boil water drink this lukewarm water twice a day contact personally for queries.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from leg pain. When I run or play or even l walk for few minutes the pain begins. It is very miserable. I am now only 27. Please advise me how to recover this problem.

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am Dr. Akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. Actually pain at calf/leg region can be due to many reasons, commonly it is muscular in nature but it can also be due to tendons, nerves, blood vessels etc. My advise to you for initial 2-3 weeks will be: - ice packs application intensively with elevation of your limbs at night - take a short course of anti-inflammatory medication as per your body's suitability - stop your physical activity till pain completely subsides - intensive physical therapy, training and proper muscle conditioning once pain has subsided - slow resumption of physical activities with proper pre activity warm up and stretching of muscles and short increments in duration of physical activity each day as per pain tolerance. - we will get some blood tests for you - serum vitamin d and serum potassium levels, esr and crp once you have all these reports then you can contact me as I can advise you for proper supplementation do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance. You can also discuss your case and treatment plans with me in a greater detail in a private consultation.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed