Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Jaikee S Nogiya

General Physician, Mumbai

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Jaikee S Nogiya General Physician, Mumbai
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Jaikee S Nogiya
Dr. Jaikee S Nogiya is a renowned General Physician in Chembur, Mumbai. You can visit him at sai in Chembur, Mumbai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Jaikee S Nogiya on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 32 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best General Physicians online in Mumbai. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Jaikee S Nogiya

View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Jaikee S Nogiya

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 19 years old but still sometimes I wet my bed at midnights. And this is from my birth but as I growed this got reduced but still sometimes i.

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
General Physician, Ghaziabad
I am 19 years old but still sometimes I wet my bed at midnights. And this is from my birth but as I growed this got r...
Do not worry you will be alright 1. Take less water during day 2. Pass urine every 2 hrs during day 3. Avoid liquid/ water 2 hrs before sleep - 4. Pass urine before going to bed 5, set alarm, wake up and to pass urine after 2 hrs of sleep 6. Count your dry nights 7. Reduce / stop tea, coffee, alcohol for medicine contact on private consultation good luck.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am suffering from cough for last 18 days and have gone to doctors also but not getting cure. What should i do?

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Firstly there's no lifelong cure for the common cold. Antibiotics are only effective against infections of throat and are of no use against cold viruses. Over-the-counter (otc) cold preparations won't cure a common cold or make it go away any sooner, and most have side effects. A saltwater gargle 1 teaspoon salt and 1/2tsp turmeric dissolved in a glass of warm water can temporarily relieve a sore or scratchy throat. To help relieve nasal congestion, try saline (pure salt water) nasal drops. If you have a throat infection, or a viral cold then I will prescribe appropriate meds based on your detailed assessment. Do reply back for medication prescriptions. Being also a general physician and registered dietitian, I prescribe both evidence based herbal as well as allopathic medicines complementing with dietary guidelines and home remedies carefully personalized for each individual patient.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a headache in last 3 months , I am so suffering for these, I am 25 years old, have if got any relief.

BHMS
Homeopath, Secunderabad
I have a headache in last 3 months , I am so suffering for these, I am 25 years old, have if got any relief.
You have to know the reason for the headache. Get yourself checked for dm, bp, and some basic tests to rule out any ailment. Some times it can be due to stress also (tension headache.) based on those findings we can start treatment. You can try homeopathy which is safe and gentle and has no side effects and treats the root cause. For further details you can ask for private consultation with me.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Actually I'm worried about my penis size and thickness! Because I'm getting married next month.

MBBS, DIiploma in Yoga and Ayurveda, Diploma In Dermatology And Venerology And Leprosy (DDVL), PGDPC
Sexologist, Pune
Actually I'm worried about my penis size and thickness! Because I'm getting married next month.
Nothing to worry if you can consult and get right advice to increase your capacity which is more important than your size. Please start getting weight and fats down by exercising and diet etc first.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When I wake up in the morning I suffer from cough and cold. Can I know the reason and solution.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
When I wake up in the morning I suffer from cough and cold. Can I know the reason and solution.
Frequent/ continuous cough cold may be because of many reasons like: 1. Any ent problem like dns polyp sinusitis 2. Low immunity 3. Allergic condition There are some supplements name Nutrilite Daily and Protein available that can be start after personal consultation and these supplement can reduce severity and no. of episodes of cough/cold this supplements has shown wonderful result by boosting our immunity many folds Consult ENT doctor for proper examination and further management.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My total cholesterol 387 mg/dl triglycerides 1767 mg/dl which is very high, pls. Advise me how to manage .

MBBS, DNB (General Medicine), Certified in Evidence Based Diabetes Management, MNAMS, MRCP (UK)
Internal Medicine Specialist, Kolkata
My total cholesterol 387 mg/dl
triglycerides 1767 mg/dl
which is very high, pls. Advise me how to manage .
Thank you for the query firstly I would like to know whether you have any comorbidities like diabetes, hypertension or thyroid problems. I shall answer your question in points. 1. A total cholesterol of 387 mg% is very high. It should preferably be below 200 mg%, if not lesser. The ldl component should be ideally below 100 mg% (though 120 mg% is acceptable). You need to start on the statin group of drugs as soon as possible. 2. A tg level of the 1767 mg% is risky not only for the cardiovascular system but also for the pancreas. Fenofibrate drugs can help in reducing tg. 3. You need to adopt the following lifestyle measure - avoid alcohol (can lead to raised tg level), avoid refined carbohydrate and saturated fats (ghee and butter). Do not take carbonated beverages. Adopt a daily exercise regime, and target for weight reduction. 4. Some precautions you need to take. Get some basic tests done like blood sugar profile (uncontrolled diabetes can cause deranged lipid profile), liver function test, thyroid profile, usg upper abdomen (to check for fatty liver or pancreatic abnormalities) and 12 lead ecg. 5. It is important to know the family history. Such high levels of cholesterol and lipid profile can occur due to familial dyelipiedemia. Sure that next time when you check the lipid profile, remain on a strict 12 hours fasting. Regards.
8 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My Sugar level is 110 and 160, My body & bone pain always. I am taking Glimstar M1 tablet , before lunch in the noon and half tab. At night before dinner. Is my dose is correct. I also feel dizziness always. Please suggest , My age is 41 year.

MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Continue the medicines,blood sugar is normal. Take tablet shelcal 500 daily, check your lifestyle - diet ,exercise Thanks Dr B M GUPTA

My father had hepatic encephalopathy which is cryptogenic in nature. Can we (me and my Maa ) have the same problem in future. Please reply.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
My father had hepatic encephalopathy which is cryptogenic in nature. Can we (me and my Maa ) have the same problem in...
This cannot be transmitted to you or your mother from your father as cryptogenic means the cause is unknown.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother suffered from a major heart attack last weak. Doctor gave her rs. 5000/- injection and by night she was well. All her test came back to normal after that. 2d echo says her heart is working 50%. How much %age does a normal persons heart work? What are the chances of heart surgery? Doctor has suggested to conduct angiography after a week but within 3 weeks.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
My mother suffered from a major heart attack last weak. Doctor gave her rs. 5000/- injection and by night she was wel...
Dear lybrateuser, -the normal ejection fraction of heart is 55-65% -go as per the cardiologists advice as whether to do surgery or not will depend on the angiography result also -till then she should follow a heart healthy diet with more of fruits & vegetables including green leafy & seasonal ones, wholegrains, low fat dairy products, nuts - almonds, walnuts, pistachios, cashews, peanuts, flax seeds. -mild exercise like walking if she can.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a retired person. I am a diabetic patient. I take Galvusmet tablet twice a day. My sugar level is almost stable. Can I get heart problem?

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I am a retired person. I am a diabetic patient. I take Galvusmet tablet twice a day. My sugar level is almost stable....
So long as your blood sugar levels are under control, your risk of heart attack are due to other factors like smoke and pollution are more, because you must be eating the right food & doing exercises due to dm. Take care and get checked for heart routinely.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I have watching porn from 14th year and I have urge to make sex but I can't find the sex partner in my present age 20. And I have habit of masturbating daily if I see any well structured girl my temptation will be raised. If I not masturbate daily means I'll be out of mind. Is there any solutions.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Hi I have watching porn from 14th year and I have urge to make sex but I can't find the sex partner in my present age...
1.Masturbation is a normal way of relieving sexual tension. 2.It is, not harmful if done in moderation, preferably 2-3 times a week. 3.Excess indulgence may cause physical problem like weakness, tiredness, loss of memory, lack of energy, lack of concentration, loss of facial glow and sexual problem like erectile dysfunction,premature ejaculation,testicular pain, decrease sperm count.etc 4.Consult sexologist for further advice
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is it safe to consume some amount of soya beans everyday? What is the maximum quantity that can be consumed in a day? I eat soy to fulfill my protein needs as I go to gym and want to build muscle. I have heard people saying that eating soya bean is bad for health. Is it true?

M.Sc - Food & Nutrition, PG Diploma In Diabetes Education
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Gurgaon
Is it safe to consume some amount of soya beans everyday? What is the maximum quantity that can be consumed in a day?...
Hi lybrate-user, Best time of having Soyabean is after 1/2 an hour of workout .When the demand of protein is high. Or as it contains high amount of protein ,it will strain your vital organs. You can take 25-30 gm of soyabean /day. Soyabean contains good amount of Phytates, an unwanted compound. So either soak them for 8 hours or cook them to consume.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, my age 28, I am masturbating twice or trice daily. I was very good in sex till last year. Now I can't wait more time while I am in sex with my partner. I am doing foreplay 10-20 MNS with her. After foreplay once I merge with women. My sperm blasting at one stroke. I can't satisfy my sex time. I want to do sex more time. But my pennies is very sensitive. Always my thoughts want sex.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
Hi, my age 28, I am masturbating twice or trice daily. I was very good in sex till last year. Now I can't wait more t...
Dear Lybrate user. I can understand. Please don’t panic. You must understand premature ejaculation. Premature ejaculation is diagnosed when you have premature ejaculation within one or two minute of sex, continuously several times with the same partner for over six months. There is nothing called premature ejaculation while doing masturbation. Premature ejaculation occurs when a man ejaculates sooner during sexual intercourse than he or his partner would like. Premature ejaculation is a common problem which happens due to psychological stress and anxiety in majority of people. I suggest counseling and sex therapy. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi iam 48 years old I have been suffering frm gas trouble since 10 years what should I have to do to avoid this problem.

MD - Consultant Physician, Doctor of Medicine, MD
General Physician, Ahmedabad
Hi iam 48 years old I have been suffering frm gas trouble since 10 years what should I have to do to avoid this problem.
take bland diet avoid fried chillies take digene half hour after meals. consult with your food habits and smoking consult privately.for more
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 44 years old married male and having erection problem while having sex. If I see some porn clipping my penis get harder but while having sex it does not get harder as require and ejaculate on contact with vagina. Please give some good tips.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Zirakpur
I am 44 years old married male and having erection problem while having sex. If I see some porn clipping my penis get...
It's state of mind. Do away with apprehensions. Try to impart confidence between your sex partner and yourself. Early ejaculation can be set right fantastically with our new PE treatment package at slashed price. Very effective and harmless 'Stambhak' herbal combo.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 5-year-old daughter has asthma. What is the effect of using an asthma preventer long-term? I heard that using it for years might cause bone shrinkage. Is it true? Are there any vitamins or supplements to help vision?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
My 5-year-old daughter has asthma. What is the effect of using an asthma preventer long-term? I heard that using it f...
You have to mention which asthma preventer you refer to. Usually used ones if used correctly has no side effect and this was answered vit a helps vision.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want to know, 1) is lymphocytes low only for hiv virus? 2) is Retrovirus test result's Non Reactive means hiv negative?

MBBS, PG Diploma (HIV Medicines)
HIV Specialist, Surat
I want to know,
1) is lymphocytes low only for hiv virus? 2) is Retrovirus test result's Non Reactive means hiv negat...
1. NO there is other condition also for low lymphocytes. 2. Yes Retrovirus Test negative means HIV negative.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am exercising since a month and have lost some weight. I am also following a healthy diet. My problem is sometimes I have bloating in my stomach which results in a lot of flatulence. Could you please help me to deal with this?

B.Sc Biochemistry, P.G Diploma in Dietetics
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Navi Mumbai
I am exercising since a month and have lost some weight. I am also following a healthy diet. My problem is sometimes ...
Hi lybrate-user Sure I can help you. Good to know you are losing weight .Continue your good work. Secondly try to drink 2 to 3 glass of warm water first thing in morning. Do not drink water with food or immediately after food. Keep a gap of 20 mins post food .Also try jeera water in morning. And do not sit immediately after having meals. For more details please message on personal chat.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am suffering with headache from past 2 months, I went to doctor and taken medicines, but my problem was not solved, please tell me what should I do now.

MD
Yoga & Naturopathy Specialist, Delhi
Hi, I am suffering with headache from past 2 months, I went to doctor and taken medicines, but my problem was not sol...
Apply fomentation on the face from hairline to nose tip. Drink one cup of spinach juice every day. Stop all food for three days. And eat only fruits.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor. I am aged 19 studying in b.a 2nd year As my problem is: at any time like in morning or in evening time my back of the head side pain's it seems like someone has hit in my head and my eyes rimes as I feel I have got hot temperature of fever. When this happens I couldn't control the pain of both head and my eyes Thank you.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
Hello doctor.
I am aged 19 studying in b.a 2nd year
As my problem is: at any time like in morning or in evening time ...
check your BP. check your eye sight. take crocin pain relief one sos in case of severe headache.take rest and good sleep. avoid stress. inform if nor t ok.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

88%
(316 ratings)

Dr. Parvez A. Shaikh

BUMS ( Mumbai ),H.E.S(pune),
General Physician
Ishrat Clinic, 
250 at clinic
Book Appointment
93%
(28523 ratings)

Dr. Jatin Soni

MBBS
General Physician
Dr jatin soni, 
250 at clinic
Book Appointment
95%
(3530 ratings)

Dr. Nash Kamdin

MBBS
General Physician
Dr Nash Kamdin, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
82%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Umesh Alegaonkar

MD - General Medicine, MBBS
General Physician
Sampada Hospital And Intensive Care, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment