Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. J J Patel

MBBS

Anesthesiologist, Mumbai

0 at clinic
Dr. J J Patel MBBS Anesthesiologist, Mumbai
0 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. J J Patel
Dr. J J Patel is a popular Anesthesiologist in Mumbai, Mumbai. He has completed MBBS . You can meet Dr. J J Patel personally at Dr. J J Patel@Breach Candy Hospital in Mumbai, Mumbai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. J J Patel on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Anesthesiologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Anesthesiologists with more than 33 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Anesthesiologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - - -

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Breach Candy Hospital

# 60 A, Bhulabhai Desai Road, Breach Candy. Landmark: Next To Mahalakshmi Temple.Mumbai Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. J J Patel

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Dear Sir / Madam Please note my Mummy who is 68 years old, she is suffering from Cervical Compression Myelopathy and doctor are suggesting surgery since last two months her right hand is not working pls inform which is the best doctor for surgery in Hyderabad and what are the success rate.

Merrithew Stott Pilates, Bachelor of Physiotherapy
Physiotherapist, Bangalore
Dear Sir / Madam
Please note my Mummy who is 68 years old, she is suffering from Cervical Compression Myelopathy and ...
Goodevening surgery might be the option for cervical compression. Do not fear. The surgery should releive her pain. Rgarding the sucess rate kindly check oit with your doctor.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from pain in my back side on both sides. It feels like burning inside around the kidney areas. I feel tired, non energetic, fatigue every time. Pain in my arms, legs remains every time. I am not able to walk far and after walking 50-60 meter I feel very tired and not able to walk any more.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I am suffering from pain in my back side on both sides. It feels like burning inside around the kidney areas. I feel ...
Postural correction- sit tall, walk tall. Extension exercises x 15 times x twice daily - lying on tummy, take left arm up for 3 seconds, then bring it down, right arm up for 3 seconds, bring down. Bring right leg up, hold for 3 seconds, bring it down. Then right leg up and hold for 3 seconds and bring it down. Repeat twice a day- 10 times.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am ganesh and suffering from the sever back pain so please tell me solution for my problem immediately so that g am happy.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
Hi I am ganesh and suffering from the sever back pain so please tell me solution for my problem immediately so that g...
Take mag phos 6x - thrice daily for next 2 weeks and update. Also do x-ray of the affected area. Heat and ice packs. Heat and/or cold therapy helps relieve most types of low back pain by reducing inflammation. Often patients use ice, but some prefer heat. Both may be used alternately.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My knee ligament tore when playing football in teen age. Now I am 44 years old. Took MRI of knee and found three ligament tore. Now I feel some pain after a sleep of resting more time like sitting. I can not apply load suddenly. After a while it adjust to take load. please advice surgery can cure my problems.

MBBS, DNB - Orthopedics, Fellowship in Arthroscopy and Sports Medicine
Orthopedist, Bangalore
My knee ligament tore when playing football in teen age. Now I am 44 years old. Took MRI of knee and found three liga...
You definitely need surgery or else wait for some more years and go in for a knee replacement (which is not good in the long run) as the implant lasts only for 20 years max. So better to get the surgery done.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 38 years have low vitamin d and b-12, with high ldl, have pain in elbow joints and wrist and have pain in calf muscles what is the reason and remedy please help. Thanks.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am 38 years have low vitamin d and b-12, with high ldl,
have pain in elbow joints and wrist and have pain in calf m...
Reason is basically because of suppression of bone marrow so on a long term basis apart from medicine take a sun bath early morning for an hour on daily basis.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Are there any long-term effects associated with taking ADHD (attention deficit hyperactivity disorder) medications? If so, what are they and what medications are implicated? What exactly is a spine block injection? Will it work long-term for low back pain due to disc problems? What causes Hashimoto's thyroiditis, and what is the best method of treatment? Can iodine help this condition?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Are there any long-term effects associated with taking ADHD (attention deficit hyperactivity disorder) medications? I...
Use of stimulant decreases the symptoms to a much good effect and if we don't give stimulant medication there will be more of conduct disorder and progress in disease and for side effects we have to monitor the person and advice them accordingly and spine block injection is effective for six months.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am retired army officer. I have been advised knee replacement. Who is the right doctor including Army RR Hospital Delhi Can nott. I stay in Gurgaon. I hold Max Bupa Medi Insurance. Please advise.

MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Aurangabad
I am retired army officer. I have been advised knee replacement. Who is the right doctor including Army RR Hospital D...
Aims hosp. Till that rhus tox 30 take 1 drop 3 times x 7 day take above is homeopathic medicine and available in homeopathic store also safe to take and no side effects for future management contact me.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 24 years old, I have severe neck joint pain along with shoulder. Past 2 years I am suffering a lot, I generally take a check up and get sum tablet, finally doctor said to me need go. With operation.

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am Dr. Akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. I need to actually see your doctor's prescription paper and your investigation especially your latest mri to be able to tell you the correct form of management. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a continuous pain in back side of my left shoulder since 3 days what should I do?

Erasmus Mundus Master in Adapted Physical Activity, MPT, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
I have a continuous pain in back side of my left shoulder since 3 days what should I do?
It might be due to gastric trouble. Kindly do breathing exercises which might help you to get reduced with pain in the back and right shoulder. This might be cervical pain (neck pain) and that's the reason the pain radiates until the shoulder blades. If you keep ice that would help and along side you can do hot water fermentation. You shall use cervical collar which would help you to reduce the radiating pain ie. Due to the nerve compression.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am having back pain. From last 3 yrs. Before that I was suffering from tb. Of chest. Still there is paining in my left sid of back pain

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
Do breathing exercise. Go far xray dorsolumbar spine. Try dolokind plus 1 tab/twice/day after meals for 7 days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pain in my right hand and continuously after writing two lines I have to take rest for a second then go further. What to do ?

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Mumbai
I have pain in my right hand and continuously after writing two lines I have to take rest for a second then go furthe...
Hi for pain take cold water fomentation for 20 minutes thrice a day for 5 days. Do stretching and gentle massage of hand. If still you don't get relief and need further advice, consult me via lybrate.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, doctor I am 38 Years old. I am having pain in lt heel since 6 months, I had pressed a stone not knowingly from then it is continously paining in the morning I could not for minute. Please give a good treatment.

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am Dr. Akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. Your injury was around 6 months old and since then all tissues must have healed by now. Did you do a x ray after your initial injury to rule out a bony issue? my advise is: - do intensive ice packs 3-4 times in a day - take a short course of anti inflammatory medication for 5-7 days - start physical therapy like stretching exercises for your plantar fascia initially under supervision of a physical therapist - modify your footwear and try to wear well cushioned sports shoes or leather shoes with insoles to give extra protection to your heels. Normally this should take care of your symptoms, in case pain continues, please let me know. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 18 year old boy and I have some problem in my foot having joint pain, what can i do?

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Mumbai
I am 18 year old boy and I have some problem in my foot having joint pain, what can i do?
Hi you can relieve short-term joint pain with a few simple techniques at home. 1) protect the joint with a brace or wrap. 2) rest the joint, avoiding any activities that cause you pain. 3) ice the joint for about 15 minutes, several times each day. 4) compress the joint using an elastic wrap. 5) elevate the joint above the level of your heart. 6) if you are overweight do exercise like swimming or cycling to reduce weight. Still you don't get relief consult me via lybrate as further investigation may be needed.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 30 years old working employees weekdays 9-10 hrs, so I always facing back pain issue. Please help what can I do?

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
I am 30 years old working employees weekdays 9-10 hrs, so I always facing back pain issue. Please help what can I do?
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am Dr. Akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. You are very young to actually have persistent back pains. If you have localized back pain with no other symptoms like radiating leg pain, neurological symptoms like numbness, weakness, paresthesias etc, then you can start with following recommendations for initial period of 2-3 weeks: - to maintain proper posture of your back while working and sleeping - if pain is more then you can take a short course of an anti-inflammatory medication like tab etoshine or paracetamol or one which suits you - physical therapy initially under supervision of a trained physiotherapist and then to continue at home - adequate calcium & vitamin d intake if levels are low in body - ice packs can applied if your pain is acute, then hot fomentation can be done at home - analgesic spray for local application can be used and is easily available. - avoid lifting heavyweight/ acute forward bending in mornings etc we will observe you for next 2-3 weeks how you respond to this conservative management protocol. If you are not feeling better, then we will have to get some investigations like, dynamic x rays of lower back and few blood tests for evaluation. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance. You can also discuss your case and treatment plans with me in a greater detail in a private consultation.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having lower back pain since a month, now it is travelling to hips and lower legs. With headache and weakness as well. Should I show to a dr? what could it be ?

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
This is quite a common condition rule out diabetes & vit. D deficiency or any other metabolic disorder. Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Use no pillow under the head. Any way take caldikind plus (mankind)1tab odx10days paracetamol 250mg od & sos x 5days do back(spine) exercises contact me again if need be. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 35 years male. I don't smoke but why my joints are paining for last 2-3 month. Please advise.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
I am 35 years male. I don't smoke but why my joints are paining for last 2-3 month. Please advise.
Kindly show me a photograph & digital X RAYS of affected part. Rule out diabetes & vit.D deficiency or any other metabolic disorder. Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. SPRING BEDS, FOLDING BEDS OR THICK MATRESS ARE HARMFUL Use no pillow under the head. DO HOT FOMANTATION. Paracetamol 250mg OD & SOS x 5days. Caldikind plus 1tab OD x10. Do neck, back & general exercises. It may have to be further investigated. You will need other supportive medicines also. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take. Do reply back for detailed treatment plan. Do not ignore .It could be beginning of a serious problem.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have very pain in my neck for high level uric acid. I am 19 years old and my uric acid level is 7.0 mg/dl. What can I do? Please help me. And suggest me what foods I will eaten and what not. And one thing can I eat eggs?

BHMS
Homeopath, Ahmedabad
I have very pain in my neck for high level uric acid.
I am 19 years old and my uric acid level is 7.0 mg/dl. What can...
I read your problem. In this case you have to avoid protein diet and take vitamin c and coffee which is relive your problem. But egg is reach source of protein. So you have to avoid it. And homeopathic medicine give good results to you in gout. So take care and further query you can contact me.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from left knee pain about few months. I tried to solve this problem for few times but no action is satisfied for me. please hlep me to solve this problem.

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I am suffering from left knee pain about few months. I tried to solve this problem for few times but no action is sat...
According your age you r suffering oa tk x-ray and do physiotherapy treatment for few days if oa present in it knee then you can't get permanent solution only can maintain your knees pain by physiotherapy and exercises knee transplant is the last option to permanent solution but physiotherapy is best option then surgery to your mobility and activity.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have cough and leg pain from a week so I want some solution as fast as possible.

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
I have cough and leg pain from a week so I want some solution as fast as possible.
Do learn and practise strengthening and stretching exercises from neuro physiotherapist along with breathing exercises for about 15 minutes duration each time regularly best wishes.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

There is a pain at Right side Hip. I scan my stomach and notice that there is a stone in right kidney measuring 4 mm. What to do now. Please Help me sir.

M.D.(AM), B.A.M.S.(PB)
General Physician,
There is a pain at Right side Hip. I scan my stomach and notice that there is a stone in right kidney measuring 4 mm....
Although scanning stomach & stone in right kidney does not have any relevance ,, but if you are having stone ,, tke plenty of water daily, avoid rice ,tomato ..take kulath dall along with herbal treatment
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed