Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Hrishikesh.D.Pai

MBBS

Gynaecologist, Mumbai

0 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Hrishikesh.D.Pai MBBS Gynaecologist, Mumbai
0 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Hrishikesh.D.Pai
Dr. Hrishikesh.D.Pai is a renowned Gynaecologist in Bandra West, Mumbai. He has completed MBBS . You can meet Dr. Hrishikesh.D.Pai personally at Dr. Hrishikesh.D.Pai@Lilavati Hospital and Research Centre in Bandra West, Mumbai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Hrishikesh.D.Pai on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Gynaecologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 28 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - - -

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Lilavati Hospital and Research Centre

#A - 791, Bandra Reclamation Landmark : Opposite Mumbai Educational TrustMumbai Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Hrishikesh.D.Pai

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

1; For recently few months I am fed up face pimples and now the pimples are even coming in the lips side also What is this How can I get this problem solved 2; And also after I am shaving having pimples all the shaved part in face and changing I to black spots and after shaving I am even using after shave also Is this is an symptom of allergy or anything else And what's the solution for this?

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
1; For recently few months I am fed up face pimples and now the pimples are even coming in the lips side also
What is...
It could be because of some allergy pleas consult a dermatologist and get checked in the meantime keep your face absolutely clean wash with only mild soap and water twice a day and don't apply anything on the face
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

STDs - Do They Only Spread Through Sex?

MD-Pharmacology, MBBS
Sexologist, Delhi
STDs - Do They Only Spread Through Sex?

STDs or diseases that spread due to the exchange of bodily fluids and most of them are treatable in nature, but one should get them treated as soon as poosible and should not ignore them as them can turn fatal as well. And, yes STDs can also spread without having sex. Some of the most common way of getting STDs without penetrative intercourse is mentioned below.

The most common way of contracting Sexually transmitted disease without sexual intercourse is:
1. Pucker up: Kissing can also cause STDs. Infections can be transmitted through the saliva if you swap your spit. Diseases like Mononucleosis and STD’s like herpes can be transmitted through kissing. This can cause cold sores and infections in the mouth.

2. Oral sex: If a person has an STD, he or she can easily transmit the disease to their partner by having oral sex. During oral sex, fluids from the genitals can flow to the mouth and vice versa. For example STDs caused by herpes simplex virus 2 can be easily transferred by oral sex. Chlamydia can also be transferred by oral sex. This can cause infections and immense discomfort in your throat. STDs can be prevented by wearing a condom or using a dental dam during oral sex.

3. Contaminated foods: You can also develop STD like Hepatitis A from food which is contaminated. If a person infected with an STD prepares your meal without washing his or her hand after using the restroom, it can easily contaminate your meal thus, transmitting the disease.

4. Touching bases: Skin to skin contact or indirect contact with a person who already has an STD can make you prone to contracting STDs. It can be caused by using an unwashed sex toy with an infected person and also with hand to genital contact.

5. Tanning salons: STDs can be easily spread from person to person by means of a tanning bed. If the surface of the tanning bed is contaminated by someone who has STDs, the risk of developing an STD increases for the next person who ends up using the same bed.

6. Razors and syringes: Sharing a razor or anything which pierces or cuts the skin is an easy and common cause behind contracting an STD. If the razor cuts the skin of an infected person and is contaminated with blood, the next person using that razor can develop STD due to blood contact. The same may be said of a syringe where users share them. Many people, especially drug users shared common syringes which resulted in large scale transmission of HIV. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a sexologist.

6014 people found this helpful

I am pregnant 6 week and I am having evening sickness plzz help what should I do.

MBBS, DGO
Gynaecologist, Dehradun
I am pregnant 6 week and I am having evening sickness plzz help what should I do.
Hello Don't worry. Eat small frequent meals every few hours instead of three full meals. I cannot write you medicines in this open channel so please get a prescription for medicine which will help you feel better.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had sex on the morning of day 15 and the very same day I felt I was ovulating. When I did my follicular tracking the next day it showed that a follicle has already ruptured. Can I get pregnant? What are the chances? When should I have had sex to conceive? Please help!

MBBS, DNB Obs &Gynae, Diploma in Reproductive Medicine (Germany), Fellowship in Laparoscopy
IVF Specialist, Delhi
I had sex on the morning of day 15 and the very same day I felt I was ovulating. When I did my follicular tracking th...
Yes dear there are high chances of your getting pregnant as you say your follicles have recently ruptured. I advise you to intimate with your husband for neXT 3 days more as you have high chances then. Otherwise golden period for any couple who want to conceive should have more sex during 8 th to 18 th of women's cycle.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have red scars on my face since few days I dont know fr what reasn it happened please solve my query & I am 4months pregnant too tell some medication.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I have red scars on my face since few days I dont know fr what reasn it happened please solve my query & I am 4months...
Hi make a paste of neem leaves and apply on the targeted pimples. If you cannot get fresh neem leaves, try to get some dried bottled neem leaves, steep for 10 minutes in warm water and use as a paste. Apply pranacharya face glow on your face for 15 minutes then wash it with warm water.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir intercourse ke baad I-pill tablet di and I-pill tablet dene ke 5 din baad meri girlfriend ko bleeding start ho gyi. 3 days se bleeding ho rahi he. Toh kya pregnant hone ke chance he kya? Aur bleeding band kb hogi?

MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MNAMS, Training in USG
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Sir intercourse ke baad I-pill tablet di and I-pill tablet dene ke 5 din baad meri girlfriend ko bleeding start ho gy...
Hi Bleeding is because of pills. Don't worry it will stop. Also there is mostly no chance of pregnancy if you have given tablet within 72 hrs of unprotected intercourse.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

After taking I-pill, the bleeding has been started, then there is no chance of pregnancy?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
If withdrawl bleeding has started, there is no chance of pregnancy. However you can consul gynecologist
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Am in 20th week of pregnancy.Im having a frequent headaches , cold,dry cough, what medication I could take at home , please advice.

MD - Maternity & Child Health
Gynaecologist, Bangalore
Do not take home medicine during pregnancy. Visit doctor once. U can go for steam inhalation and also salt water gargling. Stree woman health care centre bangalore
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Although we have two children and don't want more so please tell me right time period for do the sex?

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
If you don't want children you shoud use a regular contraception like pills or a coil or condoms (slightly greater failure rate) or implants. The most fertile time of a cycle is midcycle if a woman has regular 28-30 days cycles. However breakthrough ovulation can occur hence sex at any time of the cycle is not 100% safe in preventing an unwanted pregnancy.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 6 months pregnant and I am having loose motions for 3-4 days. I had one tablet for loose motions which I used to have before. But next day morning I still face the same. Please suggest if I need to consult doctor or if you can suggest some medicine.

D.N.B, D.G.O, M.B.B.S
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I am 6 months pregnant and I am having loose motions for 3-4 days. I had one tablet for loose motions which I used to...
Dear, loose motions in pregnancy should not be taken lightly. If not cured properly, it can start early labour. Kindly consult the gynecologist immediately.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want to know about the procedure for hymnoplasty, cost and time duration for it.

Psychologist, Palakkad
Dear Lybrate user. Hymenoplasty is actually the surgical repair of the hymen, a membrane that partially closes the opening of the vagina. In many cultures and religions, an intact hymen is traditionally taken to indicate a mark of virginity. The procedure is simple and any surgeon would do it. The cost of hymenoplasty depends on the set up - whether it's done in a public or private hospital. In public hospitals, the cost ranges from Rs. 15,000 to Rs. 20,000, while in private hospitals the charges could be from Rs. 50,000 to Rs. 70,000. Take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 years old suffering from ocd and taking a tablet ovabless daily. I had unprotected sex on 1st and 6th april and took ipill on both days. Had my periods on regular day that is 13 April. Again had unprotected sex on 26th april and took an ipill. Had bleeding on 3rd may till 6th may. No sign of periods yet. Had sex today but condom broke. Should I again take and ipill? And what about my periods.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
I am 20 years old suffering from ocd and taking a tablet ovabless daily. I had unprotected sex on 1st and 6th april a...
I pill is an emergency contraceptive you should not use it in regular routine as it can cause hormonal imbalance in your body this time you can take it but hence on start taking regular birth control pills if you want to avoid pregnancy.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have married since 9 months but till now there is no symptoms of pregnancy is visible in my wife. Before few months she had tried pills to avoid pregnancy after miscarriage. Is there anything to be fear or not?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
I have married since 9 months but till now there is no symptoms of pregnancy is visible in my wife. Before few months...
You should avoid next pregnancy for 6 months from the last abortion. Chances of repeat abortion or pretem delivery increases if one becomes pregnant within 6 months of miscarriage. Also if abortion/ miscarriage was caused by any viral infection, then it will get cured automatically within 3 months time. As she already became pregnant within 6 months of marriage, that means she will not face any problem in getting pregnant.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is suffering with ectopic pregnancy. Now it is 2 months of pregnancy. She is having back pain and dullness.

MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
My wife is suffering with ectopic pregnancy. Now it is 2 months of pregnancy. She is having back pain and dullness.
Hi lybrate-user. Ectopic pregnancy needs abortion whether it is medical or surgical or spontaneous. So please go to obs gynae practioner as soon as possible. There are various complications which might arise if ectopic is not taken care of promptly. It might rupture bleed etc or get infected and people then land up in emergency. So it is advisable to get treated for the same without any undue delay to avoid further complications.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 28 years old female, now I am 3 months pregnant I feel likes baby is moving inside. Is it possible in 3 months.

MBBS, DGO, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology)
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I am 28 years old female, now I am 3 months pregnant I feel likes baby is moving inside. Is it possible in 3 months.
Congratulations! no at 3 months you can't feel baby movements. You feel them around 18-20 weeks of pregnancy. All the best!
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, Can I follow my light jogging and running routine after I am pregnant? Please suggest what all exercises can I include in my daily regime to keep myself fit?

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology)
Gynaecologist, Bangalore
If you are a regular runner, you can continue the same provided there are no Obstetric Complications.
View All Feed