Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Hitesh

Gynaecologist, Mumbai

Dr. Hitesh Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Hitesh
Dr. Hitesh is a popular Gynaecologist in Andheri East, Mumbai. He is currently practising at Rainbow Womens Hospital in Andheri East, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Hitesh and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Gynaecologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 33 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

1st Floor, A Wing , Swami Shivanand CHS, Cardinal Gracious Road, Chakala, Andheri East, Landmark : Near Cigarette Factory, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Hitesh

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

QUIT TOBACCO!

MDS - Periodontics
Dentist, Thane
QUIT TOBACCO!
Tobacco stains teeth and significantly increases the risk of gum disease and oral cancer. If you smoke or use chewing tobacco, consider quitting. Counsel your kids not to start.
36 people found this helpful

I am 22 Years old (female. I am gaining my weight as I am suffering from periods irregular. Please tell me about this.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
I am 22 Years old (female. I am gaining my weight as I am suffering from periods irregular. Please tell me about this.
You r suffering from pcod as you r overweight and irregular menses. Primary objective of your treatment is weight reduction and maintain normal bmi of 18-25. This will regularize the monthly cycles and also help you get pregnant. You can take metformin to reduce weight. You don? t need to take any medicine till 3 months for the menses to come. Only after 3 months of missed menses you should take medicines like progesterone tablet (deviry 10 mg twice a day for 5 days) for getting menses. For reducing your weight you should have brisk walk or jogging for 4-5 km daily, high protein diet (fish, chicken, mutton without fat, pulses, mushrooms), low carbohydrate diet (avoid rice, chapatti, bread, poha, upma, idli, dosa, potato, sugar etc and can use bhakri instead) and low fat i. E. Less oil and preferably use rice bran oil.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Some critical question which everybody has doged in earlier attempts. 1. What is the best contraceptive for male other than condoms. 2. Does usage of condom by men impacts on pleasure for a woman. 3. What is healthy intercourse duration after foreplay. 4. What is the best medicine to improve sexual life.

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
1. There is only one contraception available for men, oter than condom- that's vasectomy operation (permanent) 2. Condom does not interfere with pleasure. 3. There is no hard and fast rule about duration- it depends on understanding of the couple 4. The best medicine depends on your problem extent.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Dr. My wife is 4 month pregnant and have stones in both kidneys and one 11 mm stone block the urine in left kidney. But at that time she is fine, if any time she gets pain what pain killer recommended to eat.

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), PGDHHM, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Hi Dr. My wife is 4 month pregnant and have stones in both kidneys and one 11 mm stone block the urine in left kidney...
Whatever medicine given to your wife get sure that medicine is safe for pregnancy and not cause any side effect on fetus. So, always do follow -up while taking medicine during pregnancy for stone or any other diseases.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have not been DOWN and its 25 days more than usual cycle time. What to do? Please help me.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
I have not been DOWN and its 25 days more than usual cycle time. What to do? Please help me.
Homoeopathic treatment pulsatilla nig 30 (dr. Reckeweg) drink 5 drops in 1 spoon fresh water 3 times daily mensoaid syrup (bakson) take 2 spoons twice daily ferrum sip (sbl) take 2 spoons daily report after 3 months take iron rich diet like apple, pomegranate, papaya, cucumber.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

health tip

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Faridabad
health tip
केवल वह फल खाएं जिसको आप छिल सके व अच्छे से पक्का हुआ खाना खाए चटनी या आधी पक्की हुई चीजें न खाए
2 people found this helpful

Her period time is gaping but she is not pregnant. And she has pain in her stomach. Sir please help use. She is my wife. What can I do now.

DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Her period time is gaping but she is not pregnant. And she has pain in her stomach. Sir please help use. She is my wi...
Get an urine routine examination, may be she has urine infection. Also get an ultrasound of the pelvis.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 45 year old lady with one child. I am getting irregular periods. Firs three days I experience too much bleeding with blood clots. The period continues for 7 days + Sometimes, the gap between two menestrual periods is only 15 dys. Irregular cycle. Pl. advise...

BHMS, MD - Alternate Medicine
Homeopath, Nagpur
since when you are having it. it might be as a part of peri menopausal syndrome. pl get usg lower abdomen done and inform me accordingly.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 years female. I have swelling on my foot, hands, and even on my face. Sometimes I have pain in my heels. My blood sugar fasting is 76, uric acid 4.5, esr 6, blood urea 28.9, serum creatinine 0.9 I have thyroid test too that is 2.29 when I do lit bit work it creates more restlessness to me. I want to know the reason exactly.

DNB (Radiodiagnosis), DMRD, MBBS
Radiologist, Bangalore
I am 25 years female. I have swelling on my foot, hands, and even on my face. Sometimes I have pain in my heels.
My b...
Hi, thanks for writing in. Swelling on foot, hands and face has to be evaluated in detail. It might happen due to conditions involving kidney, liver, heart, thyroid and any other generalized condition. It is important to know your weight and height and if you are on the higher side. Restlessness might be due to anxiety and associated stress. Sugar, uric acid, serum creatinine report and esr are normal. Thyroid needs to be matched if it is for tsh, t3 or t4 level. Regards,
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Irregular periods problem I consult a doctor I did thyroid test also no thyroid pblm is there because of this periods pblm am becoming fat and hair lose also can you suggest me what I have to do.

BHMS, MD - Alternate Medicine
Homeopath, Nagpur
Hi Irregular periods problem I consult a doctor I did thyroid test also no thyroid pblm is there because of this peri...
Hypothyroidism now a days is more an iodine deficiency disease, but it has become an autoimmune disease. In homoeopathy we give the medicine which makes the body generator, an adequate thyroid level, so that gradually body resume it's original functionality which is visible through the thyroid level test time to time, and gradually you can get rid of your altroxin as well, and may be after sometime you can stop homoeopathy medicine as your thyroid level remains normal afterwards. Avoid cabbage, cauliflower, soya in food. In majority of the cases irregular menses are accredited to hormonal imbalance, but in some cases it may be pathological and secondary to some pathology of ovaries mostly. Now if you want to regularized the menses then you must establish permanent balanced first and this can be achieved only with homoeopathy, because in modern medicine we get only a hormonal support with a very temporary relief. But with homoeopathy you can strike the hormonal balance permanently which later on also give you regular menses even if you stop the medicine.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 36 years old, my son is 6 years old (IUI). I wish to have second baby. Is it safe to have second baby? As I have heard after 36 to become pregnant is not safe for mother and child? Pls guide.

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I am 36 years old, my son is 6 years old (IUI). I wish to have second baby. Is it safe to have second baby? As I have...
Hello, If you are able to pregnant naturally, it is not a problem for you or your baby. If you want second pregnancy then do not delay anymore. Visit an infertility specialist and get yourself and your partner evaluated.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am taking fol 123 from last week. My query is meanwhile I am taking this medicine, I shall try for conceive or I shall try only after 3 months? Kindly let me know. Thanks in advance.

BHMS
Homeopath, Mumbai
I am taking fol 123 from last week. My query is meanwhile I am taking this medicine, I shall try for conceive or I sh...
U can try not a prob. Eat healthy food. Try to get intimate in your fertile cycle from 7 to 14 day of mc. B regular or alt day.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I al 26 years old woman. And I have a daughter 2years old. post pregnancy I put on wait instantly. Now I am 76kg and my height is5.1 inch. My baby birth is ceaserian. I am so terrified of my increasing of weight. Kindly please suggest me suitable deit plan and exercise dear sir or mam. Please suggest. I also suffer from hair loss that's why I take medicine from last month.

Dermatologist,
I al 26 years old woman. And I have a daughter 2years old. post pregnancy I put on wait instantly. Now I am 76kg and ...
u have put realy lot of wt. take frequent small diet.avoide rice, fried food, sweets, sugar, maida, ghee. u can take salad, jawar roti, phulka without oil, vegetables. go for brisk walk for 40 min or 3km. u have to be consistant for 1year.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When I was pregnant I am hypothyroid patient only at time of pregnancy after my delivery tsh test is do not for my baby her tsh 3 rd generation value is 21.15 their given a normal range below <20 mewlU/ml.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
When I was pregnant I am hypothyroid patient only at time of pregnancy after my delivery tsh test is do not for my ba...
YOur baby has to be checked again and if positive he needs medication Normal” range for TSH can vary from Lab to Lab and is different for different for different labs. It is important to bear in mind the following when interpreting this test report. TSH can vary significantly at different times of the day. Although TSH is a good guide to diagnose thyroid disorder, it is not reliable parameter in itself or diagnosis nor for titrating the dose of thyroid replacement therapy. I always recommend checking FREE T3 and FREE T4 along with TSH. Sometimes low TSH could be due to pituitary causes. “NORMAL’ DOES NOT MEAN “OPTIMAL”. A large no of cases have TSH in the normal range but suffer from sub-clinical Hypothyroidism and needs to be treated. You also want to have your Free T3 and Free T4 run. They will be more accurate in measuring actual thyroid hormone. I would ask your ob to run the FT3/FT4 and then based on those results.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am trying for pregnancy from last 8 months. Doctor prescribed me first come300 and progesterone supplement for 3 months. Then he prescribed fineova40 and progesterone supplement again. But still I have not conceived. All my reports are normal. Husband's also. Is my treatment is proper? I become very frustrated. please reply.

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
I am trying for pregnancy from last 8 months. Doctor prescribed me first come300 and progesterone supplement for 3 mo...
I advise you to do meditation for mental strength by doing slow and deep breathing relaxation exercises in the morning. Take proper balanced vegetarian diet. Take 8 to 10 glasses of water daily. Avoid garlic and red chilly at home and avoid non veg and eggs. Keep your weight normal as compared to your height. These will help you in getting pregnant.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor I'm 24 years old. Last month I took loette contraceptive pills. Got periods on 11th April. But this month I'm trying to conceive. Not taking loette. But today getting periods again. Only 20 days gap. I think side effects of contraceptive pills by my period came earlier this month. Is this true? I want to get pregnant. What I have to do? Kindly reply me.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
Hello doctor I'm 24 years old. Last month I took loette contraceptive pills. Got periods on 11th April. But this mont...
After discontinued get the contraceptives it may take a couple of months for periods to get regular used and then to conceive so wait and watch now try to have sexual intercourse more frequently around the ovulation time which is approximately two weeks before your next cycles.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello am a House wife. I Was in a long-term affair with my boyfriend we were physically active but now Am married to a other guy from a period of six months am having sex with my boyfriend without protection but am worried of any infection so I have ended our relationship as I want to live my married life is there any threat of getting sick.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
Hello am a House wife. I Was in a long-term affair with my boyfriend we were physically active but now Am married to ...
Dear user. Most commonly, people get or transmit HIV through sexual behaviors and needle or syringe use. Only certain body fluids—blood, semen (cum), pre-seminal fluid (pre-cum), rectal fluids, vaginal fluids, and breast milk—from a person who has HIV can transmit HIV. Take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed