Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. G R Kane

Cardiologist, Mumbai

560 - 1100 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. G R Kane Cardiologist, Mumbai
560 - 1100 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. G R Kane
Dr. G R Kane is a renowned Cardiologist in Dadar West, Mumbai. He is currently associated with Shushrusha Hospital in Dadar West, Mumbai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. G R Kane on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Cardiologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Cardiologists with more than 37 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. G R Kane

Shushrusha Hospital

Street No 698-B, Ranade Road, Dadar West, Landmark : Nera Shivaji Park, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more

Hinduja Hospital - Mahim

Veer Savarkar Marg, Mahim West, Mahim. Landmark:Near Bombay Scotish School, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
1100 at clinic
...more

S.R Mehta Hospital

#96, Road # 31, King's Circle, sion (E). Landmark: Near Gandhi Market, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
560 at clinic
...more

Fortis Hiranandani Hospital - Vashi

Mini Sea Shore Road, Sector 10, Vashi,Mumbai Get Directions
  4.3  (85 ratings)
1000 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. G R Kane

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have Been suffering from palpitations for the past three days. Find breathing slightly difficult at times, a constant shortness of breath. The palpitations and shortness of breath increase every time I'm in a tension/stress inducing situation. The palpitations and shortness of breath last throughout the day and no matter what I do it doesn't seem to subside. It's happened multiple times in the past but it's been over a month.

MBBS, Dip.Cardiology, Fellowship in Clinical Cardiology(FICC), Fellowship in Echocardiology
Cardiologist, Ghaziabad
I have Been suffering from palpitations for the past three days. Find breathing slightly difficult at times, a consta...
Palpitations or increased heart beat are feelings or sensations that your heart is pounding or racing. They can be felt in your chest, throat, or neck. You may Have an unpleasant awareness of your own heartbeat or may Feel like your heart skipped or stopped beats The heart's rhythm may be normal or abnormal when you have palpitations. Normally the heart beats 60 to 100 times per minute. The rate may drop below 60 beats per minute in people who exercise routinely or take medicines that slow the heart. If your heart rate is fast (over 100 beats per minute), this is called tachycardia. A heart rate slower than 60 is called bradycardia. An occasional extra heartbeat is known as extrasystole. Sinus tachycardia is a normal increase in the heart rate. How it happens - The sinoatrial (SA) node - the heart's natural pacemaker - sends out electrical signals faster than usual. The heart rate is fast, but the heart beats properly. Causes of sinus tachycardia - A rapid heartbeat may be your body's response to common conditions such as: Fever Anxiety Some medicinal and street drugs Severe emotional distress Fright Strenuous exercise Other causes but less commonly, it may indicate: Anemia (low blood count) Increased thyroid activity Heart muscle damage from heart attack or heart failure Hemorrhage (severe bleeding) You may be having Palpitations, which are feelings or sensations that your heart is pounding or racing. They can be felt in your chest, throat, or neck. You may Have an unpleasant awareness of your own heartbeat or may Feel like your heart skipped or stopped beats The heart's rhythm may be normal or abnormal when you have palpitations. Palpitations are not serious most of the time. Sensations representing an abnormal heart rhythm (arrhythmia) may be more serious. Your doctor should consider and treat the cause of sinus tachycardia rather than the condition itself. If your rapid heartbeat is a symptom of a more serious or longer term problem, simply slowing the heart rate without checking for underlying reasons could cause more harm because you are leave the underlying condition untreated. You need to get yourself checked what you may be having is intermittent tachycardia / arrhythmia which means that intermittently your heart rate increases or the heart Rhythm changes which can be dangerous if it does not get corrected on its own. Or it can be an early sign of impending heart disease. But to diagnose it you need to get an ECG done while you are having the rhythm problem or you can get holter monitoring for 24 hours during which if you have this episode it will get registered and documented. Also you need to get a complete lipid profile done as well as a echocardiogram and blood sugar and thyroid levels to look for risk factors. Once you have done that Get back to me with the reports for a detailed consultation.  
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm suffering from pain in my side chest part. I applied moov sprays and also took painkiller tabs but still pain is there. What to do for complete relief.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
I'm suffering from pain in my side chest part. I applied moov sprays and also took painkiller tabs but still pain is ...
Unless we know the cause of your pain it is difficult to suggest anything the better thing is consult a physician and heat clinically examined
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am getting burning sensation in my throat as if stomach acid is fumming up to the mouth from last two days. Having a very bitter taste in my mouth. And also I do not feel like eating anything. I am also having vomiting sensation and a slight fever please suggest what can I do?

MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery, MD
General Physician, Nagpur
I am getting burning sensation in my throat as if stomach acid is fumming up to the mouth from last two days.
Having ...
You may be having gastric reflux or viral hepatitis. Check your liver function test lft. Take tab pantop D twice a day for 3 days. Take syrup betonin 2 tsp daily for 15 days. Take crocin for fever.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 56 year old male. I am a long distance runner (Marathons and Ultras). I have Blood Pressure but in control with medication (Enam 10 Mg. In morning) Read your write up on having Flax Seed. How much quantity to be consumed daily? How it will benefit my day to day routine. Thanks in advance for your consultation.

LCPS, BAM&S
Integrated Medicine Specialist, Pune
I am 56 year old male. I am a long distance runner (Marathons and Ultras). I have Blood Pressure but in control with ...
Flax seeds can be roasted and eaten about 1 spoonful after meals. Alternately you can make dry powder, mix some spices for taste and eat it with chapati as chutney. You can add powder to your sandwiches, curries, vegetable preparation etc as well. Daily consumption about 2 or 3 teaspoonfuls.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

On 28 Oct 17 I was given telma40 mg. & Tolvat 15 mg, My BP was 170/110, again I visited nephrologist as I have been calling him about it, he then changed medication to abraxeal 80 mg & minipress5 mg, slightly BP changed to 150/100 mg ,then again it was increasing ,kindly advice, age 43 years, History of ADPKD, mom and brother also have ADPKD, Please guide me and advice for reduction in BP!

MS - General Surgery, FMAS.Laparoscopy
General Surgeon, Gandhinagar
On 28 Oct 17 I was given telma40 mg. & Tolvat 15 mg, My BP was 170/110, again I visited nephrologist as I have been c...
Hello dear Satish , hi Welcome to Lybrate.com I have evaluated your query thoroughly . * Suggestions for better recovery - Continue last medications . - Drink plenty of liquids . - Salt restricted diet . - Regular walking in fresh air , exercises , deep breathing exercises , YOGA - Avoid smoking , alcohol if using . - Regular sound sleep of 8 hours . Hope this will help you for sure . Wishing you fine health ahead . Regards .
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am facing high cholesterol problems. Need some easy ways to lower the cholesterol level in my body.

MD - Alternative Medicine
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Mumbai
I am facing high cholesterol problems. Need some easy ways to lower the cholesterol level in my body.
Hello, avoid oily, spicy n fat foods cap garlic pearls - one in morning after breakfast need a test report for further treatment, if any stay healthy - naturally.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My triglycerides level is high i.e. 220. Please suggest me how can I bring down to normal range.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Cardiology, Cardiac Device Specialist (CCDS - Physician )
Cardiologist, Delhi
My triglycerides level is high i.e. 220. Please suggest me how can I bring down to normal range.
Start with lifestyle precautions like diet modification (take a detailed diet consult) and exercise, begin gradually and increase to 45 mins of walking everyday. Repeat levels are 6 weeks if still high you will need medications. Stop drinking and get yourself evaluated for sugar, thyroid and Vitamin D3 also.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have lightly cheat pain. When I am waking up from sleeping am feeling it very much. So please give me some advice.

Diploma In Dermatology And Venerology And Leprosy (DDVL), MBBS
Dermatologist, Ranchi
I have lightly cheat pain. When I am waking up from sleeping am feeling it very much. So please give me some advice.
at your it mostly due to gastritis. .you have to follow some simple steps and u will free with this problem ..welcome to consult me for cure
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Please suggest I have Pain in left shoulder ,shortness of breath ,weakness, nausea,chest pain.

MD - Tuberculosis & Respiratory Diseases / Pulmonary Medicine, MRCP (UK)
Pulmonologist, Vijayawada
Please suggest I have Pain in left shoulder ,shortness of breath ,weakness, nausea,chest pain.
Hai Mr. lybrate-user, Its better to visit your physician. Need to exclude heart related issues. Many other possibilities from simple muscular, shoulder joint and neck related problems to gastritis. We should first exclude hear related issues.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When I walk slowly my heart beat increases. And increases. I drink bear everyday so tell me its harm to my body?

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
When I walk slowly my heart beat increases. And increases. I drink bear everyday so tell me its harm to my body?
Yes if taken more bear is harmful for general and heart health. Do eat well, a balanced diet with more seasonal vegetables and fruits plus eating according to constitution. Take more proteins like milk and curds. All of these items easily available. Do exercise in moderation. Get a basic heart tests done. Ecg, halter and blood for sugar and lipids and get back here with reports. You will get more guidance from any of us here on the forum.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

91%
(166 ratings)

Fortis Healthcare

A Fortis Hospital Association
Cardiologist
S L Raheja Fortis Hospital, 
at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Ankur Ulhas Phatarpekar

MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery, MD, DM - Cardiology
Cardiologist
S L Raheja Fortis Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. G Manoj

Maters in diabetes, Diploma in Cardiology
Cardiologist
Good Health Super speciality Clinics & D, 
0 at clinic
Book Appointment
91%
(174 ratings)

Dr. Ramesh Kawar

MBBS, MD - Cardiology, DM
Cardiologist
Riddhi Vinayak Critical Care & Cardiac Centre , 
350 at clinic
Book Appointment