Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Dilip Murarkar

Oncologist, Mumbai

at clinic
Dr. Dilip Murarkar Oncologist, Mumbai
at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Dilip Murarkar
Dr. Dilip Murarkar is an experienced Oncologist in Mumbai, Mumbai. You can consult Dr. Dilip Murarkar at Saifee Hospital in Mumbai, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Dilip Murarkar on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Oncologists in India. You will find Oncologists with more than 27 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Oncologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#15/17, Maharshi Karve Road, Charni Road. Landmark: Opp. to Railway Station & Near Chini Road Station, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I feel sudden pain in my throat (it'just below my beard or where the neck starts on right side ). I do not feel the pain continuously ,but I feel pain suddenly for few seconds. It's from 3 to 4 days I am also a smoker and but only 2 or three cigrate in a day many times not a single cigrate I smoke. Is it sign of cancer? Please help me doctor.

Diploma in Radio Therapy, MBBS
Oncologist
Ask Free Question
I feel sudden pain in my throat (it'just below my beard or where the neck starts on right side ). I do not feel the p...
The pain may be due to inflammation of the lymph nodes. In case you are having associated fever, do try to get a ENT check up for possibility of Acute Tonsillitis. If there is obvious swelling in the area you mention consider getting a opinion from a surgeon if biopsy is indicated. Let me know if you need more details.
16 people found this helpful

cancer kaise hota hai?

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist
Ask Free Question
Cancer is an abnormal cell growth, can be caused by internal or genetic factors,hormonal changes, exposure to pollution, tobacco, hpv, hiv viruses, uv radiation, constant irritation by stones or some external device like ill fitting dentures, poor hygiene or some predisposing illnesses ulcerative colitis etc. no single factor may be attributed to this as it may be multifactorial.

Hi all doctors Is there any infection can effect prostrate and semen vesicles? If there's an infection is it series issue ?Please tell.

MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon
Ask Free Question
Hi all doctors Is there any infection can effect prostrate and semen vesicles?
If there's an infection is it series i...
Yes u can infection of prostate called as Prostatitis. It may be of concern if u have UTI and not properly treated as Prostatitis can become chronic.
2 people found this helpful

I'm get two times for seizures In the mid night. One is three years back. Consulting the doctor using 3 months medicines. And now recently is got another one. Mid night time. Same I'm consulted again he was told that continue using medicine for life long I am using Levi pill 500mg tablets. Every day night. In scanning reports a small rounded non enhancing lesion with peripheral hyper dense rim with few tiny calcification and central heterogeneous Isodense area of 8mm noted in the right frontal cortical region with minimal perilesional edema -s/o likely healing granuloma rest of all OK normal.

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist
Ask Free Question
Dear sir, probably the non enhancing lesions may be the cause Of seizures. Most likely those lesions may be tuberculoma or neurocysticercosis. And you would require treatment for that also. Please consult and be in contact with neurologist for the same. Low chances of metastases also may be there but most likely it would be infections and will require treatment for that.
1 person found this helpful

You have any treatment for pancreas cancer ?

MD - Radiothrapy
Oncologist
Ask Free Question
Yes,depending upon the extent of disease. Surgery/ chemoradiotherapy are the treatment options, But proper staging is required before advising any treatment . Thanks.

Due to BPH and acute urinary retention, I have bladder stones. Been checking into having PAE done to reduce the size of my prostate, but the radiologist says that I must have the stones removed before the PAE. My new urologist told me that because my prostate is so large (no urologist has told me.

MBBS, MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon
Ask Free Question
Due to BPH and acute urinary retention, I have bladder stones. Been checking into having PAE done to reduce the size ...
Mr. Lybrate-user, both can be tackled at the same sitting, check on your urologist. If the stones are very small, once you undergo turp for your enlarged prostate, stones will pass out, if not, at the same sitting, they can remove the stones doing a cystoscopy.
1 person found this helpful

After one year of prostrate operation it is necessary to check up again ?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Dear if you do not have any problem as you had before operation then need not to worry. Take care.

Sir, iam 42 years old man I have small and big size lipoma all over my body especialy In hands and body chest and 10 years I removed 2 lipoma balls in my hand now small lipoma balls growing bigger this is serious thing but ihave not any pain at all please some details abouts this

M.B;B.S, P.G.(FAMILY MEDICINE), D.O.H.
General Physician
Ask Free Question
A lipoma is a slow-growing, fatty lump that's most often situated between your skin and the underlying muscle layer. A lipoma, which feels doughy and usually isn't tender, moves readily with slight finger pressure. Lipomas are usually detected in middle age. Some people have more than one lipoma. A lipoma isn't cancer and usually is harmless. Treatment generally isn't necessary, but if the lipoma bothers you, is painful or is growing, you may want to have it removed.
1 person found this helpful

What is cancer and what are the symptoms of cancer how to prevent from this dangerous diseases.

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist
Ask Free Question
Cancer is a disease caused by abnormal growth of body cells which grow out of proportion leading to disruption of body functions. It can present as lump ulceration bleeding weight loss unexplained fever nagging cough blood in sputum. Actually symptoms depends on organ affected. Prevention is based on avoiding known potential cancer causing substances like tobacco pollution pesticides radiation exposure industrial affluent etc. And regular screening or health check up.
1 person found this helpful

Higher level of insulin in the blood, how it leads to cancer? What is the connection between Insulin and cancer?

M.Ch - Surgical Oncology, MS - General Surgery, MBBS
Oncologist
Ask Free Question
not known that high levels of insulin cause cancer. some particular tumors may actually produce high levels of insulin. Please share the connect of your question

I have been operated for spinal cord tumors two months ago, now I have pain in my buttocks and thig, what causes of it?

MS - Orthopaedics, MBBS
Orthopedist
Ask Free Question
Hello lybrate user, kindly get a fresh mri of your spine and refer back. Do not ignore symptoms god bless you.
1 person found this helpful

Sir, I have gone through turp prostate gland surgery. Four months passed. Urine flow is very slow. Urine is not clear at a time. No sign of blood and other things.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Sir, I have gone through turp prostate gland surgery. Four months passed. Urine flow is very slow. Urine is not clear...
Hi, Take, Plenty of water, Your diet b easily digestible, simple, non- irritant on time. Take homoeo medicine: @ Berberis vulg Q -10 drops, thrice a day. Please, report wkly. Take care.

Why many people died in cancer and every year many people died and how to protect body from cancer.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
cancer is deadly disease, lot of research is going on but unable to gain desirable results. it is difficult to protect body. thanks

My sister in law is gone through 2 chemotherapy n abt. To go for 3rd chemotherapy, for her breast cancer, being treated at berhampur, Orissa. Where I feel n believe that there is not good doctors to go for such treatments, they had already cut one of her breast. Pl. Do suggest where it would be cured well n what exactly is to be done, is it surely be cured, because now the whole family is depressed.

FIAGES, M.Ch - Surgical Oncology , MS- Surgery , MBBS
Oncologist
Ask Free Question
My sister in law is gone through 2 chemotherapy n abt. To go for 3rd chemotherapy, for her breast cancer, being treat...
treatment for carcinoma breast is multidisciplinary which includes surgery, chemotheray, radiation therapy and hormone therapy depending on the stage of the patient. Her treatment would go as per her biopsy/ HPR and clinical staging. Breast can is curable if treated adequately. decision about her further treatment can be made if you share his histopathology and clinical staging report
1 person found this helpful

Hi this and from past 10 years I am having fribo adenoma on my right breast and twice I have been operated but again and again coming back.

PGDMLS, PGDHHM, LLB, PhD Surgery, MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon
Ask Free Question
There is no need to get it removed unless it is causing significant symptoms or is rapidly growing in size or there is a recent change in its character or there is some reason for suspicion. Harmless fibroadenoma may be left alone but with monthly observation by self examination and periodic examination by a general surgeon.

Hi i am 25 yrs old yesterday night few bleeding in my left breast and pain also. I am very afraid please tell me it could be a cancer.Please suggest

MD - Maternity & Child Health
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
25 yr old and breast cancer is unlikely but stil go n consult gynecologist for proper treatment if there is a problem or so.
1 person found this helpful

I am a female of age 16 yrs. I have just noticed that one of my breast is bigger than the other. I don't know from how many days it is. Why this is so? Is this any symptom of ovarian cyst or breast cancer? I am really very worried. Pls tell me.

M Ch. Plastic Surgery, MS - General Surgery, MBBS
Cosmetic/Plastic Surgeon
Ask Free Question
I am a female of age 16 yrs. I have just noticed that one of my breast is bigger than the other. I don't know from ho...
Dear user asymmetry of breasts is a very common finding and need not be worried until the size discrepancy is too much. Breast ptosis is the term used for loose breasts. It happens either with ageing as the skin and fibres in body become loose or in very lean patients or with sudden weight loss. Mastopexy is the surgical option for loose or assummetric breasts; in this the breast becomes firm and also is lifted from sagging. Giving proper shape to breast increases the aesthetic appearance of breasts. Consult a plastic surgeon for that.
2 people found this helpful

What is the symptoms and treatment of cancer and how much time it take to recover.

FACS, MBBS, MS - General Surgery
Oncologist
Ask Free Question
Canceris adisease charateise by 1irreversible, uncontrolable, independant, autnomous, uncordinated, relatively unlmited groth of tissues, whitch spreads by invasion surounding tissuesand to distant sites by metastasis. Now the symptoms and treatment are difrent for diferent cancer.
21 people found this helpful

M suffering frm cancer. Is chemotherapy effective for cancer treatment. And what r d side effect of chemo. please help.

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist
Ask Free Question
Dear sir, chemotherapy is one of the modality for treatment of cancer And side effects depends on the medicine used and most of them are temporary so don't worry.
1 person found this helpful
View All Feed