Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Dilip Murarkar

Oncologist, Mumbai

Dr. Dilip Murarkar Oncologist, Mumbai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Dilip Murarkar
Dr. Dilip Murarkar is an experienced Oncologist in Mumbai, Mumbai. You can consult Dr. Dilip Murarkar at Dr. Dilip Murarkar@Saifee Hospital in Mumbai, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Dilip Murarkar on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Oncologists in India. You will find Oncologists with more than 44 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Oncologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#15/17, Maharshi Karve Road, Charni Road. Landmark: Opp. to Railway Station & Near Charni Road Station, Mumbai Landmark : Opp Charni Road StationMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Dilip Murarkar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Can person sufferings from blood cancer can be cured by bone marrow transplant? If yes how it can be possible?

European Society for Medical Oncology certification, DM - Oncology, MD - General Medicine, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
The term bone marrow transplant is actually a misnomer in the present context as transplant is now conducted by harvesting stem cells from the blood of the donor. So the correct and logical term now is peripheral blood stem cell transplant. This is just like a blood donation for the donor and poses no risk at all to the donor. The term blood cancer is generally used for leukemias, these can be of two types - acute and chronic. For the chronic leukemias, specially chronic myeloid leukemia, stem cell transplant is now generally not required as drugs like imatinib, dasatinib and nilotinib are extremely effective. For chronic lymphocytic leukemia too transplant is rarely done these days and is generally reserved for relatively younger patients. Even in the imatinib era transplant is an effective procedure and can cure patients with cml (chronic myeloid leukemia) who do not respond to imatinib and other tyrosine kinase inhibitors. For acute myeloid leukemias stem cell transplant is recommended for all cases except the low risk cases, after completion of chemotherapy. Risk is defined based on kind of genetic mutations in the leukemic cells for acute lymphoblastic leukemia transplant is generally done at relapse, but certain genetic mutations necessitate an earlier transplant, so does presence of or increase in minimal residual disease, which signifies cancer cells not visible to the human eye under the microscope. Procedure of stem cell transplant hla matching is done between patient and siblings. Best match is selected as a donor. Matched sibling is the most commonly used donor in blood cancers. In many cases a match is not available, for such cases matched unrelated donor, cord blood, or a partially matched donor (haploidentical donor) is sometimes selected. Donor is given growth factor injection subcutaneously to bring out the stem cells from the bone marrow to bloodstream, twice daily for 5 days. After that the stem cells are collected and stored. Patient is given high dose chemotherapy to kill cancer cells as well as his normal marrow. After chemotherapy, donor stem cells are injected into the body of patient from a vein. After approximately 11-14 days the donor cells get engrafted in the patient's marrow and start producing normal blood cells. The donor cells also kill the cancer cells and prevent cancer from coming back. Overall depending on whether the patients cancer is controlled or not before transplant the cure rate after transplant can vary from 60 % for patients who have a good control and less aggressive disease biology, to less then 20 % in patients with uncontrolled disease before transplant. Overall, approximately 40 % patients get cured with a transplant. Upto 40 % patients can develop complications, and half of these may be very severe and life threatening. This figure is more in mismatched transplants. Apart from complications, there is still a risk of relapse and these patients need close monitoring in the first few years after transplant.
15 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Her right Breast started pain since 3-5 days and gradually increase so I examine and find some memory lobes are swelling and fill hard mass which painful when it press so suggest what I do for her.

MBBS, MD (Medicine), DM (Neurology)
Neurologist, Delhi
See a lady doctor to get your breast examination done properly for further advice (it lis not'memory lobes' but mammary)
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from prostatitis. Irritation in bladder. I can't bladder empty. Doctor give me Trimethoprim 100 mg .is this a correct antibiotic for prostate. Doctor said that many antibiotic doesn't get into the prostate .is this antibiotic work on my prostate infection. Please Reply me.

MBBS, M S General Surgery ,
General Surgeon, Chandigarh
I am suffering from prostatitis. Irritation in bladder. I can't bladder empty. Doctor give me Trimethoprim 100 mg .is...
Hi yes this antibiotic is good you need to get your urine routine and culture done get the reports and respond back to me.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 32 years aged and since last 10 years I am using tobacco and cigarette but recently I quit it. Now I just wanted to have body checkup for any kind of cancer or any other disease. Please suggest the best recommended test or scan to identify the disease, if any. I just wanted to be rest assured that I am fit.

MBBS, MS- Surgery , M.Ch - Surgical Oncology , FIAGES
Oncologist, Delhi
At your age group in absence of family history no screening test is recommended for cancer. But you should be aware and should not ignore any symptom
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Dr. My sister complained about severe pain in the lower right portion of her right breast. What it might be? Is it something to worry about? And what diagnosis we are needed to perform? She is 17.

MBBS, M S General Surgery ,
General Surgeon, Chandigarh
hi this is called ANDI nothing to be done .. don't worry it will be olrite by itself. take care...
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want to clarify some doubt regarding cancer. One of My relative undergone to remove the Uterus. After that CT 125 was done.In Histopatholy report mentioned as Poorly differentiated carcinoma with signet cells metastatic to both ovaries showing tumour emboli in the myometrium , Uterus shows superficial adenomyosis with papillary endocervicitis .Bilateral fallopian tubes are unremarkable. For these case Which method/kind of treatment is best ?

MBBS, MD - Medicine, MD - Oncology
Oncologist, Delhi
Dear, in this case uterous along woth both ovaries and fallopian tubes needed to be removed. This should be followed by pet scan to rule out outside pelvic metastasis. If pet is normal you have to undergo radiation therapy which is by twle aswel as brachy. If you wish you can discuss.
10 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to prevent cancer in early stages? And also suggest which foods are given strength and energy for suffering with cancer.

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
Dear mam, easiest and most effective way to find cancer in early stages is by regular self examination. Since we know our body the best, it's best to spend some time on monthly basis to look for any obvious changes, any lump or any abnormalities. Do consult doctors annually to look for any potential problems even if we don't have any symptoms. Coloured fruits and vegetables, adequately cleaned by either lime water and vinegar or diluted potassium permagnate to remove pesticides and artificial colours help.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I was diagnosed with SLE in 1994. I am on omnacortil 10 mg. I have now been diagnosed with meniers disease and have vertigo. I have small cysts in my left breast and they bleed once in 10 days. I have a poor vision now and am dizzy. please help.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
take tab. vertin 8 mg twice a day for vertigo. tab. omnacortil 5 mg once a day. remve cyst by surgeon before mammography of breast.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir/madam my mother hemoglobin is 10.4gm% n polymorph 18%. How to increase hemoglobin and polymorph. Which diet should be followed? N she's complete chemotherapy n radiation for breast cancer and which diet she's follwes please tell me to increase hemoglobin n polymorph.

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
She has to follow hygienic diet plans as we plan for oncology patients with lots of proteins, carbohydrate low fat, minerals and vitamins. Means she can take cooked leafy vegetables, hygienically cleaned fruits if counts are normal, sprouts, jaggery if non diabetic. You can consume nonveg but avoid red meat, non spicy, and adequately cooked. Counts will improve with time.
34 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Suffering from tonsil stones. Can you please help me to cure these tonsil stone. What are home remedies to cure tonsil stones. Is tonsil stones are cancer cancer causing disease. Plzz help me.

MBBS, MD - Medicine, MD - Oncology
Oncologist, Delhi
I have not heard of tonsil stone but they do occur in salivary glands. These need to be removed and and analysed to take the necessary precautions for reformation.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Stop Tobacco

Dentist, Jhansi
Stop Tobacco

"Don't get wacko stop tobacco"

Say no to tobacco n tobacco products. It is harmful for your oral n general health and may even lead to life threatening cancer.

15 people found this helpful

Sir I have cyst in prostate. Doctor said there is no medicine for it. Is it dangerous. What are the remedies to cure it. I sometimes get pain in it. Is it cancerous.

MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Delhi
Sir
I have cyst in prostate. Doctor said there is no medicine for it. Is it dangerous. What are the remedies to cure ...
Cyst in prostrate are harmless most of time and lying silent in it. If they are increasing in size and giving obstructive symptoms then surgery is required. They are cancerous rarely. This can only be sure by biopsy.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Which fast food is good for health? Any cold drinks are damage our health? Is the reason of the cancer is tobacco?

MCh - Neurosurgery, MBBS
Neurosurgeon, Chennai
// which fast food is good for health? // no fast food // any cold drinks are damage our health? // all cold drinks except ice water // is the reason of the cancer is tobacco? // tobacoo is one of the reasons for cancer.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 24 old women at time my right nipple itch at skin on the area gets dry. Now for few weeks it's is occurring frequently. What should i do?

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
Simple use a lanolin based ointment like Boroline or nipshield thrice daily and see if it helps. Most commonly this is due to dry skin.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is homeopathic medicine for reducing enlarged prostate medicine to stop protein in urine.

BHMS
Homeopath,
Go for surgery there is no medicine for bep ok understand it protien may be due to ckd do s. Creat level.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Elevated PSA I am a 75 years old. My PSA last year was 4.03 this year it has elevated to 5.83. This has me stressed and worried. My urologist has recommend I have a biopsy. I have been reading and go ogling about prostate cancer and biopsies. The more I read and learn, the more confused I get. I am 50- to get a.

FACS, MBBS, MS - General Surgery
Oncologist, Gurgaon
Elevated PSA
I am a 75 years old. My PSA last year was 4.03 this year it has elevated to 5.83. This has me stressed a...
Donot worry first of all. Psa level can be because some other resion too so witout having confusion yu must get biopsy of prostate done pl repeat psal leveltoo meanwhile pl. Let me know your complaints.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My prostate is 56 grams. I go to urinate every two hours at night and every 1 hour in the morning. How can I reduce my prostate to 21 grams. Is 3D answer to it or how best I can control it. I am 75 years and healthy.

MS - General Surgery, DNB Genitourinary Surgery
General Surgeon, Ludhiana
My prostate is 56 grams. I go to urinate every two hours at night and every 1 hour in the morning. How can I reduce m...
You cannot decrease the size to normal. Every prostate increased with age. You have to do surgery based on your response to medicine, symptoms and usg report. Also important is the prostate specific antigen report. Send me your usg report to be able to comment.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

As If in my family from the past no one suffered from cancer. Whether I have a risk for cancer.

M.Ch - Surgical Oncology, MS - General Surgery, MBBS
Oncologist, Delhi
Yes, inheritance is not the only cause for cancer. One may develop cancer arising from a lot of causes, like smoking, alcohol, viral infections etc. So you may still be having a chance of developing cancer as for an average Indian male
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want to know the full fledge detail about chemotherapy i.e a treatment to cancer.

MBBS, MD - Medicine, MD - Oncology
Oncologist, Delhi
Dear, chemotherapy is oral as well as intravenous. It is the administration of single or multiple drugs by i/v infusion or sometimes by oral route. You need to have premedication before starting chemotherapy.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed