Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Dilip Maydeo

Pulmonologist, Mumbai

at clinic
Dr. Dilip Maydeo Pulmonologist, Mumbai
at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Dilip Maydeo
Dr. Dilip Maydeo is one of the best Pulmonologists in Vikhroli East, Mumbai. You can meet Dr. Dilip Maydeo personally at Godrej Memorial Hospital in Vikhroli East, Mumbai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Dilip Maydeo on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Pulmonologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Pulmonologists with more than 38 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Pulmonologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Pirojshanagar, Vikhroli East, Landmark: Opp Godrej Towers. Landmark: Near Vikhroli Railway Station, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have cough and cold from 2 month I took many medicine but no recovery what can I do.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I have cough and cold from 2 month I took many medicine but no recovery what can I do.
Hello, take Aconnite pentarken , 2 tabs, twice daily with warm water. Alpha Coff, 2 tsp thrice daily with half cup of hot water. you should do gargles with saline water. You should take steam. You can take 1 tablespoon of honey 1-3 times daily as needed to control coughing. Take immediately before bed if cough is disrupting your sleep.

I am 25 year old, i had a back problem from last many years and also a joint pain. and also sinus problem. please give me a appropriate recommendation. thanking you sir/madam.

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
I am 25 year old, i had a back problem from last many years and also a joint pain. and also sinus problem. please giv...
Do you have pain on cheek bones on pressing it? hot fomentation is really helpful in sinus besides drink fluids, such as water or juice. This will help dilute mucous secretions and promote drainage. Avoid beverages that contain caffeine or alcohol, as they can be dehydrating. Drinking alcohol can also worsen the swelling of the lining of the sinuses and nose. Moisturize your sinus cavities. Drape a towel over your head as you breathe in the vapor from a bowl of medium-hot water. Keep the vapor directed toward your face. Or take a hot shower, breathing in the warm, moist air. This will help ease pain and help mucus drain. Apply warm compresses to your face. Place warm, damp towels around your nose, cheeks and eyes to ease facial pain. Rinse out your nasal passages. Use a specially designed squeeze bottle (sinus rinse, others), saline canister or neti pot to rinse your nasal passages. This home remedy, called nasal lavage, can help clear your sinuses. If you make your own rinse, use water that's contaminant-free distilled, sterile, previously boiled and cooled, or filtered using a filter with an absolute pore size of 1 micron or smaller to make up the irrigation solution. Also be sure to rinse the irrigation device after each use with contaminant-free water, and leave open to air-dry. Sleep with your head elevated. This will help your sinuses drain, reducing congestion. Do reply back for medication prescriptions. Being also a general physician and registered dietitian, I prescribe both evidence based herbal as well as allopathic medicines complementing with dietary guidelines and home remedies carefully personalized for each individual patient.

What are the symptoms of tuberculosis. Is this transfer from eating food together and wearing same clothes.

Fellowship in Interventional Pulmonology, DNB (Respiratory Diseases)
Pulmonologist
Ask Free Question
Symptoms of tb in general are low grade fever, weakness, loss of appetite, weight loss, feeling tired. Other symptoms are dependent on the organ affected by tb. Most commonly it is lungs, so the symptoms are usually cough, sputum production, breathlessness etc. It spreads through close contacts basically if the patient with lung tb coughs out or slits in open or sneezes without covering his mouth.

I am suffering with tonsillitis cough 3-4 times in a year, specially at time of whether change. Now two days back I have taken a glass of cold drinks and immediately tonsillitis cough has been started. A huge cough with big sound. What is the quick solution.

DORL, MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist
Ask Free Question
Quick solution can not answered, for quick relief you need throat physician, to prevent it I can suggest you keep hydration of the mouth, by chewing gum daily, daily intake of banana, iron rich diet, shakes, fruits, salads.

My father got all the reports normal in metro hospital, Gurgaon, the doctors could not find why is he suffering from breathing problem. Actually sometimes what happens is that while eating and sleeping he faces problem in breathing and it ultimately results in chocking. Please suggest some good hospital and please give your advice too. I" ll be thankful to you.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
It seems to be a case of oesophagitis and we can diagnose it with a upper giscopy and till than make sure he sleeps at an angle of 15 degree tilt forward.

I have an sinus problem I start sneezing every morning I woke up. What is the medicines or treatment for that?

Diploma in Otorhinolaryngology (DLO), MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist
Ask Free Question
Allergy is one of the factors responsible for the sinuses to get involved. A ct scan of the sinuses along with a nasal endoscopic examination will pin point where exactly is the problem. Taking an anti allergic tablet will give you some relief in the symptoms.

What are the symptoms of tuberculosis? How to prevent it? Is tuberculosis that dangerous?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Fever with cough and loss of weight and we have to take medication properly and it won't be dangerous

Ear itching for a week followed by pain this week. The pain is bearable. Test shows she has sinus in ears. Kindly advice any home remedies.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Ear itching for a week followed by pain this week. The pain is bearable. Test shows she has sinus in ears. Kindly adv...
I will suggest you to buy a steam inhaler machine of crescent company and take a flow of steam (of plain water only) over the forehead through the inhaler and can repeat the process after eight hours as and when required.

I have leg pain from and cough from 2 months please suggest medical advice for the same.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
I have leg pain from and cough from 2 months please suggest medical advice for the same.
Quadriceps strengthening exercises- Quad Clenches: Lie flat on your back or sit upright on a chair with leg kept horizontally on another surface. Now, tighten the muscle on the front of the thigh by pushing your knee down. You should feel your thigh muscles clench, Hold for 3 secs. Repeat 10 times twice a day. Short Arcs: Lie flat on your back or sit upright with your leg placed horizontally on a flat surface like a chair or bed. Place a rolled up towel under the knee. Pull your toes towards you and clench you thigh muscles. Slowly lift your foot up off the bed until your knee is straight (keep your knee resting on the towel). Hold for 3 secs and slowly lower them on the chair. Repeat 10 times twice a day. Straight Leg Raise: Lie flat on your back. One leg and knee will be straight and other leg should be bent. Pull your toes towards you and tighten/clench the muscle on the front of the thigh, locking your knee straight. Lift your foot up in the air, about 6 inches off the bed. Hold for 3 secs and slowly lower the leg. The knee must remain straight the whole time you are doing this exercise.

Hello doctor. I am suffering from cough for last 1 month. I just done my x-ray chest (pa) view digital test. In reports (there is pleural thickening with blunting of the right constophrenic angle suggestive of pleural effusion. Right dome appears raised? subpulmonic collection? subdiaphragmatic pathology. 1. Left lung field and costophrenic angle are clear. 2. Hilar shadows are normal. 3. No tracheal or mediastinal shift is seen. 4. Cardiac size is within normal limits. 5. Rib cage appears normal. 6. To be correlated with clinical and lab findings. U/s whole abdomen 1. There is fluid in the right pleural cavity. No subdiaphragmatic collection is seen. 2. Liver is normal in size, shape and echotexture. No focal lesion is seen. No evidence of intrahepatic biliary dilatation is seen. 3. Gall bladder is normally distended with a normal wall thickness. No calculi are seen within. Cbd and portal vein are normal n calibre. 4. Pancreas is normal in size and echotexture. No evidence of pancreatic duct dilatation is seen. No significant retroperitoneal lymphadenopathy is seen. 5. Spleen is normal in size and echotexture is seen. 6. Kidneys are normal in size, shape and position. Cortical thickness and echotexture is within normal limits. No calculus or hydronephorosis is seen. Rk = 11.2cm, lk = 11.4cm. No evidence of ureteric dilatation seen. 7. Urinary bladder is empty. 8. Uterus is anteverted. It measures appox. 7 x 5.4 x 3.7cm. Myometrial and endometrial echotexture is normal. Endometrial thickness = 4mm. Cervix is normal in size and outline. 9. Ovaries are normal in size with a smooth outline and normal exotexture. 10. No adenexal lesion is seen. 11. No free fluid is seen in the preitoneal cavity. Opinion: right pleural effusion. Liver function test ggt 23 u/i 0-50 sgot 28 u/i upto 46 sgpt 36 u/l upto 49 serum bilirubin total 0.8 mg/dl 0.00-1.00 direct 0.1 mg/dl 0.00-0.2 indirect 0.7 mg/dl 0.2-0.8 alkaline phosphate 209 u/l 106-308 complete hemogram test total leucocytes 6.0x 10/ui 4.4-11 neutrophils 60.6 % 40-80 lymphocytes 30.9 % 20-69 monocytes 1 % 0-10 eosinophils 7.3 % 0-6 basophils 0.2 % 0-1 total rbc 4.9 x 10 / ui 4.3-5.9 hrmoglobin 10.0 q/di 13.3-17.7 hematocrit 37.8 % 39.8-52.2 m. C. V. 101 fl 76-100 m. C. H. 26.1 % 76-100 platelet 197x 10 /ui 150-400 e. S. R. 40 mm/hr 0-15 fasting blood sugar 82 mg/di 70-120 this is my all reports. Please suggest what to do next.

Diploma - Diploma - OLO - Rhino-Laryngology
Acupuncturist
Ask Free Question
Drink carom seed powder n haldi in warm water avoid allgeric foods learn acupressure for permanent result.

I have dry cough. Caused by irritation or inflammation in the throat and chest. What is immediate solution?

Master in Psychology, MD - Ayurveda, Dems, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
• Cut fresh ginger into small slices and crush them slightly. Put them in a cup of water and bring to a boil. Drink this herbal solution three to four times a day for relief from sore throat, non-stop coughing and even congestion. You can also some lemon juice and honey to it. • Another option is to chew fresh raw ginger on and off throughout the day to reduce your cough.

I have a nasal problem it is being difficult to breath when the air conditioner is on it when cold atmosphere.

MBBS, DNB, Diploma Dyslipidemia, CCEBDM, CCMTD
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Start taking steam on a regular basis. Possibly you are suffering from allergic rhinitis. It is advisable if you can also keep a humidifier in your room. It will work any more queries then feel free to revert.

I aged 62, am having problem of sinus. I as operated for polips in 2002 . Since then I was feeling ok . But now I have started feeling problem Please intimate the treatment as I donot intend for another operation

MS - ENT(Gold Medalist), MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist
Ask Free Question
It can be due to recurrence of polyps or adhesion formation in the nose.U may require a fresh CT scan done to find out the cause.By the time start Flomist nasal spray 2 puffs twice a day u will feel better.

I have asthma can it be cured? Please advise.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Yes it can cured... 1.Take 11 guava leaves, 11 black pepper, 1 cup milk and one cup water. Put all of them in pot and boil it well, when it reduced to one cup, drink in empty stomach. Take this daily for at least six months or a year. 2.Boil cumin seeds in water and inhale the steam. It helps dilate the bronchial passage. 3.Take 5 gm of ginger, black pepper, cardamom, clove, cinnamon, turmeric and 30 gm of sugar. Grind the mix to a powder. Take half to one teaspoonful and mix it nicely with honey. Take it twice a day 4.Also herbal medicines can cure asthma upto 80%. Pls send ur X ray reports for medication.

What are the causes of lung cancer without smoking and his treatment please suggest me.

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist
Ask Free Question
Smoking most imp cause. Occupation and biomass smoke exposure can also cause lung cancer. Treatment as per staging of cancer.

I have cough and cold, because of this find difficult to breath in night and early morning and also I fill my head is very heavy also a headache in head, give which medicine is good for me?

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I have cough and cold, because of this find difficult to breath in night and early morning and also I fill my head is...
Before medicine diagnosis is must, by your symptoms it could be any respiratory disorder like upper tract infection, sinusitis, allergic bronchitis etc. a clinical examination and x-ray will be required with complete blood count. so please see a doctor, and do not delay further. avoid sour/cold/ fried food. take steam. avoid low temp AC and congested places. do breathing exercises.

I have cough problem in morning time lot of cough in my throat. What is the treatment for this?

cc USG, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
tell me answers of following questions 1. Is cough associated with throat pain ? 2. Is sputum is also coming ? 3.Do you have sneezing/nasal blockade/running nose And Follow advises given below 1.Take proper rest 2.lot of fluids and proper home made diet. 3.warm Saline gargles twice a day for 2-3 days. We need to start antibiotics if sputum is coming with cough Frequent/ continuous cough cold may be because of many reasons like: 1. Any ent problem like dns polyp sinusitis, Phyringitis 2. Low immunity 3. Allergic condition so you need to consult ENT doctor for proper examination and further management.

I am 30 year old male. I am suffering from recurring abscess on my buttocks. First time it started on first week of february when physician treated me with antibiotics after doing usg test. Wound healed in 1 week. Again in second week of may, another abscess came near to same area. Doctor asked me get admitted immediately and referred me to surgeon. They did surgery next day and cut a lump of 3cm*2cm*1.5cm through excisional biopsy. Histopathology report that came after 5 days shows" infected epidermal inclusion cyst. It takes 20 days to get that wound healed. They have given antibiotic" linezolid 600 mg" for 7 days twice daily. Wound heeled but again new abscess started on other butt. I met physician again who took some tests. Sugar tests came in normal range. But crp test shows 1.7mg/dl against <0.5 normal range. Some blood test also deviates such as wbc 12000, platelets dropped to 1.18 in place 1.48 on day of surgery. Esr rate was 17 & eosinophils showing 35, mcv 80.7. Others things in complete hamogram was nomal. Physician has given cap augmentin 625 thrice daily, and rifampicin 600 and bactiv once daily for 10 days. I have also history of pulmonary tuberculosis in 2005 where I complete full dosage of 9 months and no symptom after that. Kindly tell if I need to do anything else and these medicine is solving the root cause problem and not such subsidizing wound? thx in advance.

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist
Ask Free Question
Avoid long hour sitting, spicy food, hot drinks, hard drinks. Get your biopsy and pus culture again and take antibiotic for a long period. In my opinion single refampicin should not be taken as its a most potent anti tb drug and cause drug resistace even after short duration use.

Meri mummy last 3 years se bhut bimaar hai unko sans ki problem hai WO bilkul chal nhi pti hai plz help me.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Please Specify about her illness, Like bronchitis. Heart failure, high blood pressure etc Send me all detailed report on Lybrate So that I can guide you precisely.

I am suffering with asthma from long time. I got the medication but it's not subsiding I need some permanent solution for this please help me.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am suffering with asthma from long time. I got the medication but it's not subsiding I need some permanent solution...
Asthma is not possible to reduce fully forever and you avoid thing bring on attacks and take inhaler twice a day.
View All Feed