Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Depak Shinde

MBBS

Cardiologist, Mumbai

700 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Depak Shinde MBBS Cardiologist, Mumbai
700 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Depak Shinde
Dr. Depak Shinde is an experienced Cardiologist in Parel, Mumbai. He has done MBBS . You can meet Dr. Depak Shinde personally at Parel Midtown Imaging Hospital in Parel, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Depak Shinde and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Cardiologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Cardiologists with more than 41 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - - -

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Parel Midtown Imaging Hospital

Bulding No.8, Shop No 10/11,Acharya donde marg,Parel, Landmark: Opp.Wadia Childrens Hospital & Kem Hospital, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
700 at clinic
...more

Parel Midtown Imaging Hospital

Bulding No.8, Shop No 10/11,Acharya donde marg,Parel, Landmark: Opp.Wadia Childrens Hospital & Kem Hospital.Mumbai Get Directions
700 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Depak Shinde

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have an acidity problem and sometimes it is pain near my chest. What should I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I have an acidity problem and sometimes it is pain near my chest. What should I do?
1.Take bland diet, Avoid foods which cause acidity like spicy, oily, fatty and junk foods, onion, garlic, citrus fruit, tomato etc 2..Have proper Breakfast, Don’t skip or postpone your meal, Take home made food, Avoid food and water from outside, 3.Eat smaller meals at frequent intervals like 5-6 meals per day, and don't overeat. 4.Drink plenty of water. Take your meal regularly and timely. Avoid fasting, Don’t skip your breakfast. 5. Stop smoking, consumption of alcohol and tobacco, excess tea or coffee if you are having, 7. Avoid stress 8. Take one tablet of pan40 in the morning before breakfast daily for few days.9.Consult me for further advice
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Super Fact of the Day: You can literally die of a broken heart!

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Super Fact of the Day: You can literally die of a broken heart!

The broken heart syndrome occurs when the release of adrenaline in your body (brought on by shock) causes your heart to fail. It is characterised by an intense and sudden chest pain.

Would you like to share this interesting fact with family or friends? go ahead and share!

369 people found this helpful

I am having BP 160/90 on medication. Please inform me how to bring down to normal

Diploma in Community Medicine, MBBS Alternative Medicine, Diploma in Acupuncture
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Delhi
Hello, Your blood pressure should be 120/80 mmhg. Hypertention is a very serious disease which shouldn't be avoided. Cause of hypertention is overweighting, mental stress, salty food, low hard work. If you overweight so maintain your weight. Do yoga, gym, cardio, avoid salt in food. Eat non salty food. Avoid mental stress. For any help contact us
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How high blood pressure can be controlled easily. I have suffered in it from last 7 years but it is not controlling.

MBBS, PG Diploma in Clinical Cardiology
Cardiologist, Gurgaon
How high blood pressure can be controlled easily. I have suffered in it from last 7 years but it is not controlling.
It is definitely taken care of if you take proper lifestyle changes, diet restrictions like low salt diet, no alcohol and smoking .Moreover if not then allopathic medicines can control them.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from dry cough with 2- 3 weeks, and I have so much pain in my chest when I breath so can you suggest some specialist doctor.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
I am suffering from dry cough with 2- 3 weeks, and I have so much pain in my chest when I breath so can you suggest s...
Homoeopathic medicine------------------- kali carb 30 (sbl) drink 1 drop direct on tongue daily night--------------------- spongia tosta 30 (sbl) drink 1 drop direct on tongue every 2-3 hrly---------------------------- tussistin cough syrup (wilmar schwabe india) drink 1 spoon in luke warm water 3 times daily--------------------- report after 5 days------------------------------
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the dangers of having high colas Tirol? Can other problem develop? Are there things I can do at home or in my life to reduce cholesterol?

MBBS, M.S, M. Ch, F.I.A.C.S
Cardiologist, Chennai
What are the dangers of having high colas Tirol? Can other problem develop? Are there things I can do at home or in m...
Keep cholesterol below 150. Take plenty of vegetable and. Fruits. Exercises. Avoid junk foods. Ghee dalda and vanaspathi is not good. Red meat and trans fatty acids very bad. Less salt and sugar. Olive oil for cooking.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Actually my mother is suffering from dilated cardiomyopathy with lbbb and she is in very critical condition. Right now she is admitted in a hospital in ranchi and there doctors are saying that when what will happen nobody knows. And the last option to get her out from this situation is heart transplant. But she is not fit to travel and also doctor will not refer. So is it possible that doctor will come to the patient with all their equipments like donor for heart transplant. Because in ranchi there is no option of heart transplant. Sir please anyone help me. Me and my family is in very critical situation.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Cardiology, Cardiac Device Specialist (CCDS - Physician )
Cardiologist, Delhi
Actually my mother is suffering from dilated cardiomyopathy with lbbb and she is in very critical condition. Right no...
It will not be possible to give any conclusive advice without seeing the reports and understanding the general condition of your mother. And heart transplant is a major procedure, for which a patient has to be enrolled in a transplant programme and evaluated etc and it cannot be done at any random centre. It can only be done at designated transplant centres. She can be offered device therapy or LVAD depending on her condition and reports.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

But allopathy ask BP patients to stop consuming cashewnuts and even weight gain is also there?

PhD, Human Energy Fields, Diploma in PIP, EFI, Aura scanning for Health evaluation; Energy field assessment, Fellowship Cardiac Rehabilitation, Cardiac Rehabilitation, MD (Ayur - Mind Body Med), Mind Body Medicine
Non-Invasive Conservative Cardiac Care Specialist, Pune
But allopathy ask BP patients to stop consuming cashewnuts and even weight gain is also there?
Too much of cashews are not good. But a few chashew, almonds, Manuka. All will help. Chew them well and drink plenty of water.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been suffering from blood pressure. I would like to know how I can reduce it. I smoke one cigarette a day.

General Physician (AM)
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Chandigarh
Try eatng lots of garlic. If you cant have it get it homeopathically allium sativum,(biochemic) nat phos. Avoid all types of fats and red meat and excessive salt consumption. Treatment is available, safe and without side effects in biochemic system of medication. Consult me in private.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have chest pain from two years. I should check up exay and e. C. G. But doctor could not find the reason. Wat can I do?

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I have chest pain from two years. I should check up exay and e. C. G. But doctor could not find the reason. Wat can I...
Hello, CHEST PAIN in your case may be due to 1.acidity. 2. severe anxiety 3. muscular problem A. You can take Tablet Pantocid 40 mg (if no drug allergy) one tablet before food for 3 days B. Local application of Volini gel 1% twice a day for 2-3 day you should go for BP checked I am giving you some health tips to avoid acidity 1.Take small frequent meal kindly take 5-6 small meal in whole day 2.Take 6-8 glass of water in a day 4. Moderate physical activity regularly 5.avoid excessive tea, coffee 6. Do Not postpone Breakfast Send your ECG report and consult me for Further Management
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 45 years old. Recently for 3 years I am having high blood pressure. Blood pressure is in the range 85/130 or some times 90/130. My doctor prescribed me to take concor 2.5 mg tablet. Even after taking this medicine daily recently my blood pressure increased to 110/170. Another doctor has prescribed me to take Neopress Am tablet. After having Neopress Am tablet my blood pressure goes to 75/120 but after having concor 2.5 mg my blood pressure is still in 100/140. Can you please suggest which medicine I need to take now.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I am 45 years old. Recently for 3 years I am having high blood pressure. Blood pressure is in the range 85/130 or som...
In ayurveda, Hypertension is referred to as Rakta Capa Vriddhi and it sees the vitiation of vata and pitta doshas as the main cause...take sarpgandha vati twice a day...yogendra ras...akik bhasm works very good in case of hypertension....avoid salty diet...oily food...lower your stress...do pranayama early morning....
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Symptoms of generalized anxiety disorder, is it related to high blood pressure. Please explain.

Masters in Clinical Psychology
Psychologist, Lucknow
Symptoms of generalized anxiety disorder, is it related to high blood pressure.
Please explain.
Only a doctor can diagnose whether or not your high blood pressure is caused by anxiety or by a more serious health condition. Age, weight, gender, and family history all play a role. High blood pressure is rarely the only symptom of anxiety. Anxiety doesn't cause long-term high blood pressure (hypertension). But episodes of anxiety can cause dramatic, temporary spikes in your blood pressure. If those temporary spikes occur frequently, such as every day, they can cause damage to your blood vessels, heart and kidneys, as can chronic high blood pressure. In addition, when you have anxiety you're more likely to resort to other unhealthy habits that can increase your blood pressure, such as: smoking drinking alcoholic beverages overeating.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What should I do to keep my heart, kidney and lever strong. And what should I eat in food.

MBBS
General Physician, Greater Noida
What should I do to keep my heart, kidney and lever strong. And what should I eat in food.
Hello lybrate-user it's very good to be proactive to live a healthy life. It depends very much on your food intake and lifestyle. Do regular exercise. Eat less oily and spicy food. Decrease your sugar intake. Drink lots of water. Eat fruits and leafy vegetables. To keep liver healthy eat 1. Avacado that contains antioxidant glutathione. 2. Garlic contains sulfar, decrease cholesterol and inflammation. 3. Turmaric 4grapes 5spinach 6citrus fruits like oranges and lemon. For heart 1. Green leafy vegetables 2oats 3whole grains 4soy protein 5olive oil 6tomatoes 7apples 8dry fruits like almonds, pista 9red wine 10. Flax seeds 11. Fish oil capsules 12blue berries or purpule fruits 13beans and lentis canola oiloil for kidneys apples cabbage garlic onion red bell peppers.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

SINCE LAST 4 YEARS HAVING HIGH bp ISSUE,I TAKE TELSARTAN AM ACTIVE 40 AND ECCPSPRIN AV 75 SINCE 4 YEARS..STILL BP STAYS ON THE HIGHER SIDE LIKE 140/90..ADDITIONALLY I HAVE URIC ACID PROBLEM SINCE 10 ODD YEARS..THE LEVEL STAYS BETWEEN 8-10 ALWAYS..NO BLOOD SUGAR YET

MD - Consultant Physician
General Physician, Mumbai
Maybe the dose of antihypertensives needs to be increased or a different class of drugs used or added. The high uric acid levels can also be controlled with either Allopurinol, at doses which are adequate, or with newer drugs which are more effective and safer.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 39 yrs old man and I have gone through 100 checkups in all anf found less iron that is 25 (range 70- 100) also cholestral is high near 200 pls specify drug and exercises if possible.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I am 39 yrs old man and I have gone through 100 checkups in all anf found less iron that is 25 (range 70- 100) also c...
high cholesterol can cause atherosclerotic heart disease or narrowed coronary arteries in the heart can cause the symptoms of angina, when theheart muscle is not provided with enough oxygen to function. Decreased blood supply to the brain may be due to narrowed small arteries in the brain or because the larger carotidarteries in the neck may become blocked. This can result in a transient ischmic attack or stroke. Peripheral artery disease describes gradual narrowing of the arteries that supply the legs. During exercise , if the legs do not get enough blood supply, they can develop pain , called claudication . Other arteries in the body may also be affected by plaque buildup causing them to narrow, including the mesenteric arteries to the intestine and the renal arteries to the kidney. Avoid fast foods,oily foods,junk foods,alcohol,smoking,fatty foods, non-veg.,avoid stress, take green veg., whole grain.garlic,. Take anti cholesterol medicines . take tab. folic acid-5 once a day for iron.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I m having chest pain since last 15 days. I consult doctor he told to take X-ray and ECG, everything is normal. Pain is during morning time when I wake up. Not only morning but every time when I sleep flat. It's mostly in centre and right side.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I m having chest pain since last 15 days. I consult doctor he told to take X-ray and ECG, everything is normal. Pain ...
You may be having chest pain due to 1.acidity. 2. severe anxiety 3. muscular problem Local application of Volini gel 1% twice a day for 2-3 day Consult Physician/me for Further Management
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am on a mild anti hypertensive- Telma 20. I feel my ED is connected to this med. When I stop taking it ED goes away in 2 to 3 days. When I restart , ED comes back. Pl suggest some other med so that erectile dysfunction goes away. My bp remains 120/80 when I take this med. And clims to 145/100 when I do not.

MBBS
General Physician, Trivandrum
I am on a mild anti hypertensive- Telma 20. I feel my ED is connected to this med. When I stop taking it ED goes away...
Telma 20 is not usually related to ed. But if you feel sure that telma 20 causes ed, then you can shift to another drug for your hypertension. Please consult for prescription.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is it good to take Patanjali Mukta Vati for high BP. Is it recommended for long term.

M.D. - Ayurveda, Post Graduate Proficiency In Panchakarma, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda,
Is it good to take Patanjali Mukta Vati for high BP. Is it recommended for long term.
Ayurveda provides a holistic way of treatment. One should address other symptoms along with hypertension. Doctor should suggest diet lifestyle modifications if needed to a patient. This will eliminate cause for the disease. Further, Ayurveda advocates a personalized treatment. Though Mukta Vati is a formulation designed for the most common condition, it will not equally effective for all the patients. It may be more useful in certain disease conditions and in certain patients. Patient should leave choice of drug and overall treatment on Ayurveda expert. Otherwise if did not get result from Mukta vati you will start blaming Ayurveda. Accept Ayurveda to its fullest, not partially; if you expect sustainable results.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed