Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Deepak P Tirthani

Pediatrician, Mumbai

0 - 1000 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Deepak P Tirthani Pediatrician, Mumbai
0 - 1000 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Deepak P Tirthani
Dr. Deepak P Tirthani is a renowned Pediatrician in Bandra West, Mumbai. You can visit him at Kiddie Ville Hospital in Bandra West, Mumbai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Deepak P Tirthani on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Pediatricians in India. You will find Pediatricians with more than 28 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Pediatricians online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Deepak P Tirthani

Kiddie Ville Hospital

Surya Building, 79, Opposite Holy Family Hospital, Hill Road, Bandra West. Landmark: Next to Vijaya BankMumbai Get Directions
1000 at clinic
...more

Kiddie Ville Hospital

Surya Building, 79, Opposite Holy Family Hospital, Hill Road, Bandra West. Landmark: Next to Vijaya Bank, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more

Ramakrishna Mission Hospital

Ramkrishna Mission Marg, 12th Khar Road, Landmark: Near Sacred Heart School.Mumbai Get Directions
100 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Deepak P Tirthani

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hello My son is having diarrhea from past 3 days. He is passing more than 20 stools in a day. Earlier the color was black now it is greenish with mucous. We have consulted a homeopathy doctor and she has prescribed aloes200. Podo 200 and merc cor. For dysentery. Is it the correct medication since we are taking this from 3 days. He had fever also of 103 degree which has now reduced to 98.6. Only the frequency of stools has not reduced. We are confused if we should take him to allopathy for immediate relief or will it heal through homeopathic treatment.

M.D.Pediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Mumbai
Hello
My son is having diarrhea from past 3 days. He is passing more than 20 stools in a day. Earlier the color was b...
Lybrate-user as you say that your child has improved and only loosemotions are there your child needs only ors and frequent smallfeeds of whatever you give him normally. Do add zinc andmultivitamin drops. You can give him khichri withsome ghee. Give nimbu pani give him curd or lassi made with curd continue brest feed if you are doing so.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My nephew is 2 years old boy he has constipation problem shall we use rice in dinner and also he is not eating properly.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
My nephew is 2 years old boy he has constipation problem shall we use rice in dinner and also he is not eating properly.
Rice can be given in dinner and For constipation I will suggest to eat food with high fiber content like green leafy vegetables and can also eat bananas at bedtime as it is effective as a laxative
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My baby is now 1 Years 6 Months but her nipple size is too big how to treatment my baby please help us or tell me the medicine name and how to use.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician, Alappuzha
My baby is now 1 Years 6 Months but her nipple size is too big how to treatment my baby please help us or tell me the...
Medicines cannot help. If it is very much of concern you may need surgery to reduce the size and cosmetic surgeon will do it.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a baby of 8 months and she got infection in her blood? what are the causes and remedy for that problem?

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Tumkur
I have a baby of 8 months and she got infection in her blood? what are the causes and remedy for that problem?
Infection in the blood means I assume it's septicaemia. Cause is usually due to spread of infection from sites like skin, bone etc. Child should be hospitalised and treated with I v antibiotics.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir/Madam, My son is 3 years 3months old. Issue - speeching delayed. Last week we visited a paediatrician for the first time for this case. She has advised me to get autism screening by a psychologist and BERA test from ENT. Psychologist has given "no autism category" result. Our ENT deptt doesn't have BERA testing facility. But they have told the child has no signs of hear loss. He can pronounce around 12 words now. Is there anything to concern seriously? Thanks.

Master of Occupational Therapy (MOT), PG Diploma in Hospital Management, Bachelor in Occupational Therapy, CAS - Certified Autism Specialist, Sensory Enrichment Therapy, Early Childhood Special education, Drama Therapy
Occupational Therapist, Bangalore
Sir/Madam,
My son is 3 years 3months old. Issue - speeching delayed.
Last week we visited a paediatrician for the fir...
Being 3.3,the child should be talking easily in sentences but sometimes due to environmental reasons like lack of good social environment or exposure many kids do take time in speaking. Try taking consultation with a speech therapist as they can guide you how to encourage child to talk better. Till then talk more and more to the child, encourage every word spoken by him. Provide prompts to make word finding easy for the child.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hii sir/madam. My daughter is 6 months old. She is very healthy. Yesterday I saw one small swelling on her head suddenly. She had no injury. Swelling size is small. No pain. Please suggest me what ia that swelling and is there any problem. I am very much worried about this. Please help me.

MBBS, Diploma in Child Health (DCH), Pediatric Gastroenterology
Pediatrician, Delhi
Hii sir/madam. My daughter is 6 months old. She is very healthy. Yesterday I saw one small swelling on her head sudde...
The swelling in the head needs to be seen more so if the size is increasing. It might be small boil or some allergic urticarial phenomena. It is difficult to advise without seeing.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter age is 15 month And 10 days. When his age is 6 and half months than we find that she is suffering from Iron deficiency Anemia. That time hemoglobin level is 6.5% and that time required blood transfusion. After that when she admitted in hospital that time Hemoglobin level is 10.38% and at presently We take some test. At present hemoglobin % is 12.20 and LDH level 597U/L and S. Ferritin level is 63.8 ng/ml and we also taken HB ELECTROPHORESIS and result is HB A- 96.5%, HB A2-2.3% and HB F -1.2%. Now I want to know the above report result mean. Can you tell me please? We are worry about his weight and not eating, when we try to her some food always vomiting.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician, Alappuzha
My daughter age is 15 month And 10 days. When his age is 6 and half months than we find that she is suffering from Ir...
These are in fair range and you have to ask details with weight and feeding habits and you can ask personally so that I will see it Ferritin is an ubiquitous intracellular protein that stores iron and releases it in a controlled fashion. The protein is produced by almost all living organisms, including algae, bacteria, higher plants, and animals. In humans, it acts as a buffer against iron deficiency and iron overload.The normal range for blood ferritin is: For men, 24 to 336 nanograms per milliliter (standard units) or 24 to 336 micrograms per liter (international units) For women, 11 to 307 nanograms per milliliter (standard units) or 11 to 307 micrograms per liter (international units)
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir my son is 4 months and 26 days old. His weight is 5 kgs and 516 grams. Is he having normal weight? How can I feed to get increase the weight? please send me thorough information.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician, Alappuzha
Dear sir my son is 4 months and 26 days old. His weight is 5 kgs and 516 grams. Is he having normal weight? How can I...
This is normal weight and it is not advisable o increase weight beyond the normal as it leads to obesity, a great hazard for children. From 4 months he should be given all homemade foods.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son is just 5 years old. he inserted rubber pieces in his ear its very closer to ear drum doctor told us after giving anesthesia only we can remove is their any home remedy to it. Or any suggestions.

M.D.( Pediatrics), DCH
Pediatrician,
Don't misunderstand me, I said don, t waste time, follow, ent surgeon's advice. It is of paramount importance to protect ear drum. Child will not allow smooth removal without anaesthesia.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the use of dolo how can we use and at what dosage should we use for a child of 10yrsold.

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Tumkur
Dolo is nothing but paracetamol used to bring down temperature. Dose is 10 to 15 mg per kg body weight. For a 10 year old child you can give in the tablet form.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

90%
(45 ratings)

Dr. Shilpa

DAA, Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS, DMRD
Pediatrician
Asthma Allergy Clinic, 
350 at clinic
Book Appointment
91%
(144 ratings)

Dr. Maulik Shah

MBBS, MD - Paediatrics
Pediatrician
Dr Maulik Shah's Vatsalya Child's Clinic, 
250 at clinic
Book Appointment