Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Debabrata Dash

Cardiologist, Mumbai

200 - 1250 at clinic
Dr. Debabrata Dash Cardiologist, Mumbai
200 - 1250 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Debabrata Dash
Dr. Debabrata Dash is a renowned Cardiologist in Mumbai, Mumbai. She is currently associated with Raheja Hospitals in Mumbai, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Debabrata Dash on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Cardiologists in India. You will find Cardiologists with more than 29 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Raheja Hospitals

Raheja Rugnalaya Marg,Mahim. Landmark: Near Police Quarters Colony, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
1250 at clinic
...more

Ramakrishna Mission Hospital

Ramkrishna Mission Marg, 12th Khar Road, Khar West. Landmark:Near Sacred Heart School, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more

Ramakrishna Mission Hospital

Ramkrishna Mission Marg, 12th Khar Road, Landmark: Near Sacred Heart School.Mumbai Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Debabrata Dash

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I was having hypertension. I am taking ramistar 2.5 for the past 2 years. Now my BP level has become normal. Can I stop taking ramistar? Please advise.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I was having hypertension. I am taking ramistar 2.5 for the past 2 years. Now my BP level has become normal. Can I st...
Hello, Few lifestyle changes can help you in controlling and preventing the high blood pressure, even if you're taking blood pressure medication. Eat healthy foods. Consume more fruits, vegetables, whole grains, poultry, fish and low-fat dairy foods. Eat less saturated fat and trans fat. Decrease the salt in your diet. So, avoid eating processed foods, such as canned soups or frozen dinners which contains extra salt in it. Keeping a healthy weight, or losing weight if you're overweight or obese, can help you control your high blood pressure and lower your risk of related health problems. Increase physical activity which can help lowering your blood pressure, manage stress, reduce your risk of several health problems. Get indulged in regular exercising (if your doctor allows you). Limit alcohol. Even if you're healthy, alcohol can raise your blood pressure. If you choose to drink alcohol, do so in moderation. Don't smoke. Tobacco injures blood vessel walls and speeds up the process of hardening of the arteries. Reduce stress as much as possible. Practice healthy coping techniques, such as muscle relaxation, deep breathing or meditation. Getting regular physical activity and plenty of sleep can help, too. Monitor your blood pressure at home. Medication: Take homoeopathic medicine - Schwabe’s Essentia Aurea/ thrice daily which is a cardio-tonic which helps in maintaining blood pressure, improves muscle tone of the heart and narrowing of blood vessels.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Some time my wife is felling (thala thiruguthundi) her bp is also normal I consult a doctor he says my wife blood is less what medicine should I take.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Some time my wife is felling (thala thiruguthundi) her bp is also normal I consult a doctor he says my wife blood is ...
Homoeopathic medicine----------- biofungin (wilmar schwabe) drink 1 spoon twice daily---------------
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir, before 2 days my health was not well today I have check my bp i. E. 180/90 suggest what to do ?

MBBS, DNB, Diploma Dyslipidemia, CCEBDM, CCMTD
General Physician, Gurgaon
Dear sir, before 2 days my health was not well today I have check my bp i. E. 180/90 suggest what to do ?
Dear user with the limited amount of information provided it appears that you are suffering from high blood pressure. But just from a single reading it will not be justice to label you as hypertensive. I will suggest if you can get your bp checked again after resting for 20-30 min. If still high we will need some blood test for further evaluation. Hope this solves your query. Any more then feel free to revert.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir My total cholesterol 224, HDL 41, LDL 158, VLDL 25, triglycerides 125. Want your opinion please.

BHMS
Homeopath, Hyderabad
Sir
My total cholesterol 224, HDL 41, LDL 158, VLDL 25, triglycerides 125. Want your opinion please.
I think you are hypertensive. Try to avoid fat and carbohydrates. Try to start statins (lipid lowering drugs) as per doctor prescription. Also start blood thinners as per doctors advise to avoid any blocks in coronary arteries.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son is 31 years old he has got his angioplasty done in jan 20th 2017 with 2 stent successfully. What precautions he has to take to live happy married life?

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
My son is 31 years old he has got his angioplasty done in jan 20th 2017 with 2 stent successfully. What precautions h...
Please Go for morning and evening walk daily for good digestion, easy defication, good circulation Avoid oily spicy and fast food, outside food totally Take salads and fruits more Take vegetables juices and soups more regularly Avoid mental stress, excessive physical stress Avoid gutkha etc Take medicines regularly.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Brief me about yoga through which I can reduce my high blood pressure and sleep apnea. Kindly explain in detail.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Brief me about yoga through which I can reduce my high blood pressure and sleep apnea. Kindly explain in detail.
1. Anulom vilom pranayam: -----------alternate nostril breath----- 2. Bramari pranayam or bee breath ------------------------------- these 2 pranayams will surely help in reducing bp and sleep aponea----------------
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a diabetic, taking glyciphage-500 mg. Yesterday I undergone lipid and hba1c tests. The levels are as follows. 1) hba1c-6.00% 2) s. Cholesterol -201 mgs/dl 3) s. Triglycerides-140 mgs/dl 4) hdl-36 mgs/dl 5) ldl-137 mgs/dl 6) vldl-28 mgs/dl shall I start medicines for cholesterol or any tips to control these levels. Since last two year these levels are maintained. Regards.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
I am a diabetic, taking glyciphage-500 mg. Yesterday I undergone lipid and hba1c tests. The levels are as follows. 1)...
according to new guidelines ldl>70 in a diabetic is an indication to start cholesterol lowering drugs,..get in touch with ur doctor as it requires medical supervision
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mere seene mein halka sa dard hota tha Or ecg bhi nikala normal he, january 2016 may tmt test bhi karway tha wobhi normal he or 2 d eco bhi karwaya normal he ab Mere seene ke bech mein bhari pain mehsus hota hai kya karu.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Mere seene mein halka sa dard hota tha Or ecg bhi nikala normal he, january 2016 may tmt test bhi karway tha wobhi no...
Dear lybrateuser, -Your pain may be due to acidity -avoid spicy, fried & junk foods -take more of vegetables & fruits -take regular meals, donot skip meals, can have snacks inbetween meals if feel hungry -take over the counter antacids -consult a doctor.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 28 year, s son gets uneasy & feels high blood pressure only when if he has to give a small quantity of blood for any of blood tests whenever needed. It happened first time when I brought him to a lab for just to get his blood group only, when the nurse pricked the needle & took a little blood he felt dizziness & fell down at once, this happened when he was about 12 years of age. He also feels uneasy if & when he has to go to in any hospital for any work. Is there any solution for this? As he has to undergo various medical tests when to switch over his job. He is a Sr. Mech. Engineer in Cement industry now a days.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Mumbai
My 28 year, s son gets uneasy & feels high blood pressure only when if he has to give a small quantity of blood for a...
Dear Lybrate user, Its just a Anxiety related blood pressure, its called White Coat hypertension, seen in people or kids when they visit a medical person or lab or any medical institute like hospital/ clinic. Such anxiety doesn't cause long-term high blood pressure (hypertension). But episodes of anxiety can cause dramatic, temporary spikes in your blood pressure. You do not have to worry if its temprorary event, try to make him relax before going for checkup, Now a days you can call Lab technician for Home blood collection. If this episodes continue, would suggest please get a Normal ECG and Cardiac stress test done to rule out heart condition .He can keep watch on his Blood pressure levels at home too.
3 people found this helpful

I am 29 male, diagnosed hypothyroid 6 months back, tsh at first test 9.0, t3 t4 normal. Antibodies negative. I started 25mcg for two weeks and tsh 5.5 becomes.

DNB (Endocrinology), MD - General Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Ludhiana
I am 29 male, diagnosed hypothyroid 6 months back, tsh at first test 9.0, t3 t4 normal. Antibodies negative. I starte...
You have subclinical hypothyroidism. Its treatment is given in selected patients. If you have already started treatment, then I suggest two weeks is a short period to repeat the test because it takes at least 4-6 weeks for it to settle. Repeat it after 4 weeks and consult your doctor.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 65 year old. diabetic since 1998. BP with medicine 140-160/ 58-75 and pulse 58-65. Thyroid TSH 7.85 (taking 100) Heart problem: Stunt inserted in year 2010 Sometimes feel tired and heaviness in chest on moving upstairs.

MD - Consultant Physician, Doctor of Medicine, MD
General Physician, Ahmedabad
I am 65 year old. diabetic since 1998. BP with medicine 140-160/ 58-75 and pulse 58-65. Thyroid TSH 7.85 (taking 100)...
Get 2c d echo done and if indicated get graded and monitored tmt test done. If positive you may require check angio in cath lab. Consult for more diet and nutritional programme. Aldd nitrates/sorbitrate in treatment in small dose in consultation. Diabetic and cardiac diet.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Cardiovascular Diseases and Diabetes

MBBS, MD - General Medicine
General Physician, Hyderabad
Cardiovascular Diseases and Diabetes

Diabetes mellitus is a condition affecting the way one’s body utilizes blood sugar (glucose). Glucose is essential to your health since it is a vital energy source for the cells that make up the tissues and muscles. Diabetes is characterized by excess blood sugar levels. The complications might get aggravated and turn fatal if it is left untreated over a period of time.

Diabetes mellitus can be of two types - Type 1 and Type 2.

In Type 1 diabetes, the pancreas is unable to produce enough insulin to metabolize sugar and starch from the foods that you consume while Type 2 diabetes affects the way the body processes the blood glucose.

Diabetes substantially increases the risks of numerous cardiovascular disorders (a condition that affects the heart’s blood vessels due to fatty deposits within the arteries) such as atherosclerosis (narrowing of arteries), stroke, heart attack (wherein flow of blood to the heart muscle gets blocked all of a sudden), heart failure (inability of the heart to pump blood throughout the body) and angina (chest pain).

Why are diabetic people at a higher risk of developing cardiovascular diseases?

The following factors are associated (could be the common reason as well) with both diabetes and cardiovascular diseases-

  1. High blood pressure and hypertension.

  2. High triglyceride level (a kind of fat present in the blood) and abnormal cholesterol level.

  3. Obesity.

  4. Lack of exercises and physical activities.

  5. Uncontrolled blood sugar level.

  6. Smoking. 

    If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a general physician.

4940 people found this helpful

I am getting burning sensation on the right side of chest. Since a week. It is shooting pain/burn for a fraction. I get it every time I consume food. I don't eat spicy food n strict vegetarian. I am 40+. Living alone.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am getting burning sensation on the right side of chest. Since a week. It is shooting pain/burn for a fraction. I g...
Dear lybrateuser, - Your problem could be due to acidity - avoid fried, sour & junk food - do not skip meals, have meals on time, chew your food well, have 4-5 small meals rather than three large meals, do not lye down for at least one hour after meals, have dinner 2-3 hrs before bed time - take tab Pan 40, 1 tablet daily morning half an hour before breakfast - do regular exercise like walking, yoga, deep breathing for proper digestion & to keep your body fit.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am Ramlal, male, 51 years old and have some pressure problem. Sometimes it is 140/80. Can I consume Milk and egg every day. If the answer is no then what type of food will I eat?

MBBS, Fellowship From the College of General Practioners
General Physician, Mumbai
I am Ramlal, male, 51 years old and have some pressure problem. Sometimes it is 140/80. Can I consume Milk and egg ev...
If you are used to having milk & egg every day without having any digestive problems, then go ahead and have it. They are good for your health. A bp of 104/80 (occasionally) is not alarming for a 51 years old like you. Try meditation, 30 mins daily & get your bp checked in the evenings, once in a month. If it is bothering you. Or else, you are fine & be relaxed!
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Healthy Heart

M.Ch - Cardio Thoracic Surgery
Cardiologist, Thane
Healthy Heart

To keep your heart healthy you need to change your lifestyle of hurry and worry. Keep your schedule planned, avoid confrontation, healthy diet, mild exercise.

1 person found this helpful

My husband has triple vessel disease he is diabetic which type of surgery he has to go.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My husband has triple vessel disease he is diabetic which type of surgery he has to go.
Hello, This can only be answered by the cardiac surgeon as well the physician on the spot. Such questions can not be answered online. To answer online all the details of investigation, opinions expressed by experts and present diabetes control, details of angiography all need to be looked. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I am suffering from chest heart pain and and also I have tasted many tastes like eco and ECG but result is getting normal said cardiologist. But its paining lot what can I do sir.

MD - Alternate Medicine, BHMS
Homeopath, Surat
Sir, I am suffering from chest heart pain and and also I have tasted many tastes like eco and ECG but result is getti...
Everyday do exercise in early morning before 8 am for half hour and get sweated a lot. This is the only solution for it.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 27 years old, I drink and smoke both, I have some kind of tightness nearby my chest area and its makes me feel uneasy to focus on my work, sometimes shortness of breath too. .please suggest me what precaution do I need to take or may be any exercise? Please help.

MB, BS. M.D
General Physician, Hyderabad
I am 27 years old, I drink and smoke both, I have some kind of tightness nearby my chest area and its makes me feel u...
At your age we would'nt expect anything to do with your heart,unless and until proved otherwise.It is better to go for basic Health check, iam sure they are all normal.There is no dout too much of indulgence in any good or bad is not good enough to maintain the normal health.After having said, reduce to the minimum,go for walk regularly and excercise.& yoga. You must spend for a hour on all those activities,don'tt say no time,Iam sure every thing sould be allright.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a diabetes patient and some time my heart beat very fast and not able to sleep.

LCPS, BAM&S
General Physician, Pune
I am a diabetes patient and some time my heart beat very fast and not able to sleep.
Diabetes is a mother of many diseases in body and hence you need to be consulting a specialist doctor all the time in your life. See a good md physician and stick to him. Visit him regularly. And don't worry. See a lifestyle consultant also.
25 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I was having chest pain with breathlessness. I went for Stress Test at a well known ayurvedic chain of clinics. I could not complete the test. TMT was done next day it was normal the ayurvedic doctor consulted two cardiologists and gave the incomplete stress report as normal. At present I am not having any chest pain. My question is could the chest pain and breathlessness be because of gas problem.

PhD, Human Energy Fields, Diploma in PIP, EFI, Aura scanning for Health evaluation; Energy field assessment, Fellowship Cardiac Rehabilitation, Cardiac Rehabilitation, MD (Ayur - Mind Body Med), Mind Body Medicine
Non-Invasive Conservative Cardiac Care Specialist, Pune
I was having chest pain with breathlessness. I went for Stress Test at a well known ayurvedic chain of clinics. I cou...
Dear lybrate-user, Gas surely gives chest pain, but it should not cause breathlessness. Ideally get a proper examination that includes 2D Echo, Chest X ray, ECG done to determine heart and lung health.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed