Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Charu Gaikwad

MBBS

Gynaecologist, Mumbai

0 at clinic
Dr. Charu Gaikwad MBBS Gynaecologist, Mumbai
0 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Charu Gaikwad
Dr. Charu Gaikwad is an experienced Gynaecologist in Mumbai, Mumbai. She has done MBBS . She is currently associated with Dr. Charu Gaikwad@Bhartiya Arogya Nidhi Hospital in Mumbai, Mumbai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Charu Gaikwad on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Gynaecologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 37 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - - -

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Juhu Scheme, North South Road No. 13, Juhu, Landamark: Behind Amitabh Bachchan Bungalow & Next To Utpal Shanghvi High School.Mumbai Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Charu Gaikwad

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 20yrs old and my girlfriend has 20yrs before two days we done sex by using condom. Now she is getting pains. Now without getting pregnant is there any tablets or precautions? and can we eat papaya to avoid pregnancy?

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
I am 20yrs old and my girlfriend has 20yrs     before two days we done sex by using condom. Now she is getting pains....
if you used condom, no chance of pregnancy, you must be sure , nirodh was intact. no semen in vagina. thanks
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sedentary life style? welcome sex problems with open arms

Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S)
Sexologist, Chennai
Sedentary life style? welcome sex problems with open arms

Sedentary lifestyle? welcome sex problems with open arms

Modern lifestyle has led to a sedentary lifestyle, which has already made way for several health problems. While problems like cervical, back and neck pain, diabetes, blood pressure, cancer, heart ailments etc are some of the most common, sex problems are also on a continuous rise due to this lethargic way of living.

The sedentary lifestyle that most young couples live has restricted their physical movement to almost nil and thus making them so sluggish that they just don't feel like performing the sexual act with much enthusiasm. As a result, they can suffer from sex problems like erectile dysfunction and premature ejaculation.

The main reason behind this sedentary lifestyle and subsequent sex problems is the working conditions. Young professionals usually spend most of their hours at workplace either sitting or doing least amount of legwork.

Here are some easy clues to let you know if you are also a victim of this sedentary lifestyle. Take a note of these and make sure you do not let them hinder your sexual pleasure...

1. Seating stress: if you continue to sit in one posture throughout the day, you end up taking the undue strain on your back. Either your back position is too erect or it bends a little too much. This may put you at a risk of having some spine troubles, which would further cause sex problems. As spine muscles are used to a large extent while having sex, such a lifestyle would never allow you to enjoy an interrupted pleasure. Those who suffer from such spinal and back problems would, in most cases, end up getting up in between the sexual act and hence leaving their partner unsatisfied in bed.

2. Exercise exertion: it's believed that walking few minutes and leading an active lifestyle and exercising our pelvic muscles is beneficial for sex. Lack of this exercise may lead to sexual problems like infertility or impotency. It has been medically proved that there has to be a proper exercise routine not only for your body but for your sexual organs too

3. Thinking tension: with a continuous concentration on your work and other career related anxieties, this will lead to your sexual senses failing to get aroused easily and thus you may not feel emotionally and physically attached to your partner. Also, when you cannot focus on your sexual performance, sex problem like erectile dysfunction (not getting a proper erection) is sure to harm you.

4. Physical pressure: as you remain deskbound and do not get involved in much of moving, your lower body, especially legs become very slothful and you would find it tough taking any pressure while performing sex as well. In such cases, you fail to experiment much with sex positions, as you cannot move your leg freely fearing some pain or strain and thus sexual problems like premature ejaculation can ruin your sexual performance. Due to this sedentary lifestyle, you keep sitting on the chair most of the hours during the day and this leads to a low physical stamina, which shows its adverse effects while you are performing sex.

5. Weight woes: weight gain is the foremost consequence of living a sedentary lifestyle. As you remain inactive for more than required time, you tend to put on extra weight and even become obese in extreme cases. Under such circumstances, you are more prone to developing sex problems and an overweight person anyways also finds it uncomfortable to perform in bed with ease. Imagine with your weight troubling you already, you would never want to bear that additional weight of your partner, so your sexual relationship can go for a toss.

6. Bad blood circulation: do not forget that more you walk and get yourself involved in physical activities, better would be your blood flow in the body. But as modern individuals have to cope up with their professional and academic preferences, they get very less time to focus on any outdoor activities and they don't indulge much in the legwork. As a result, there is a lack of blood circulation in the entire body. Even the blood that is circulated to the sex organs is not proper, hence chances are high that you face problems while erection or intercourse.

7. Cardiac crisis: lack of physical stamina leads to lack of blood circulation, which further leads to cardiac problems and they can, in turn, make way for several sex problems and vice versa. So this is a vicious cycle and the ignition point for all these problems is your lifestyle, which is less of moving and more sedentary. Also, you often fail to understand the reasons behind sudden heart problems, minor heart attacks, and chest pains but it's important that you should know that it's your sluggish lifestyle which may be leading to all these cardiac problems.

Therefore, I suggest you immediately change your lifestyle pattern and incorporate a regime of exercise in your daily life and reap the benefits not only in your day to day life but energize your sexual energy too

You found this helpful

A dog bite my wife on 2nd august and she received all the 5 vaccines except booster. The last vaccine was given on 19th august. The problem is that that we were physical on 20th and also we had oral sex. I have heard that vaginal secretions still contain rabies virus. Is it so? Am I safe? Do I need to take antirabies vaccine? Please help.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Hello, Yes rabies virus can be seen in vaginal fluids if she is symptomatic , however if vaccination has been taken then she should not be shedding virus. You should nevertheless take vaccination to be on a preventive side.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 26 .last year married, we met last month on my 22nd day ,my upt is negative. But now 15 days missed period .is there chance to get pregnancy.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Sexologist, Haldwani
I am 26 .last year married, we met last month on my 22nd day ,my upt is negative. But now 15 days missed period .is t...
Hello, If you have regular menses in the past, and if you have done upt within ten days of missed periods I recommend you to repeat the test with different brand kits twice or thrice, as these things denotes that it might be pregnancy.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Long term use of painkillers can cause kidney cancer

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Long term use of painkillers can cause kidney cancer
A study published in the journal Archives of Internal Medicine has shown that people who regularly take painkiller drugs like ibuprofen or naproxen are 51 percent more likely to develop kidney cancer. There is no increased risk from taking aspirin or paracetamol. The mechanism through which painkillers could cause kidney disease is the inhibition of prostaglandin synthesis with resulting papillary and tubular injury, and ultimately damage to DNA.

The study analyzed data from 77,525 women in the Nurses’ Health Study and from 49,403 men in the Health Professionals Follow–up Study. The risk was related to the duration of use of the painkillers. There was a decrease in the risk by 19% if the painkiller was used for less than four years. There was a 36 per cent increase in risk of kidney cancer for people who used them regularly for 4 to 10 years. The risk increased almost three times for those who used these drugs regularly for 10 years or more.

The good news is that kidney cancer is uncommon so the risk is small for average users.

Two other important causes of kidney cancer are obesity and smoking. So people on painkillers should not smoke and should also keep their weight under control to prevent kidney cancer.
You found this helpful

Importance on Breast Feeding

Diploma in Venerology & Dermatology (DVD)
Dermatologist,
Importance on Breast Feeding
As we are entering the era of modernization many women are avoiding breastfeeding in false notion that it disrupts their image but one thing I wanna to tell you is that breast cancer and uterus cancer can be reduced by breast feeding and it helps to loose fat. For kids it protects against cold and diarrhea thus reducing neonatal death. So join hands in reducing neonatal deaths and improving health standards.
119 people found this helpful

My delivery is done 3 days ago. It is Cesarean delivery. But after 2 days my bleeding is stop completely. What to do for that? My stomach is also going fatty day by day.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Bleeding can stop after 2 days, but as you said belly size is increasing, your doctor should be told about this as in rare cases blood instead of coming out can get collected in the uterus causing increase in belly size.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Doctors, My wife is pregnant with 15 Weeks 6 days now and she is having a congenital heart disease from her birth (Severe Pulmonary Stenosis) but no symptoms till now from her birth so my OBG doctor advised to take Fetal Echo on week 21 to check the fetal heart status but here I have doubt like is there any harm to baby due to this ECHO test? And other thing is this the correct period for checking the same? Kindly request some one to answer my query? Thanks.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Hello Doctors, My wife is pregnant with 15 Weeks 6 days now and she is having a congenital heart disease from her bir...
Hello, severe pulmonary stenosis is often life threatening during pregnancy, but as she is asymptomatic, then it is unlikely that her diagnosis may be correct. However pertaining to your query, echo at 21 weeks is safe for the foetus, however the ideal time is 18-20 weeks as as per indian laws if a decision to abort is to be considered based on congenital anomaly then termination has to redone before 20weeks of gestation. Regards.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Contraceptive pills is safe for future pregnancy? If I use saheli for 3+year so saheli any effect for future baby born? Saheli safe ya not?

MS sexuality, PhD (behaviour modification)
Sexologist, Hyderabad
Contraceptive pills is safe for future pregnancy? If I use saheli for 3+year so saheli any effect for future baby bor...
Contacptive pills are safe, nothing to worry. There will be no impact on your pregnancy or baby. But using it for more then five years is not advisable.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 26 years female. I got married one year before. My mensturation period is delayed for 6 days and I am having sharping pain in my lower abdomen. May I know that is it a sign of pregnancy? please help me.

MBBS, DGO (cal)
General Physician,
That is not the sign of pregnancy. Do a urine test for pregnancy. For pain please consult your doctor to exclude any pathology. It is important as you have missed a period.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hye, I had an miscarriage before 3 months in month February. Now again I am pregnant. I want to carry on with this pregnancy. What kind of precautions I need to take.

MBBS, DGO, MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MRCOG
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Hye, I had an miscarriage before 3 months in month February. Now again I am pregnant. I want to carry on with this pr...
Dear lybrate-user, one miscarriage usually has no effect on next pregnancy. But your doctor would like to add some medicines and injections in the begining. From your side, eat well so you do not have fever or fall sick. Avoid any activity which makes you uncomfortable physically.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Does menstural cycle of a woman stop after being pregnant?

PGDMLS
Gynaecologist,
Yes it should. In few patients for first 3 months there may be bleeding which creates a confusion of nonpregnancy.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello I took I pill on 11 Dec 2016 n my with drawal bleed was on 16 Dec So now my newcycle shud start om 17 Dec 2016. N my periods shud come on 17 jan 2017 But my periods did not occur yet? Why so?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Hello I took I pill on 11 Dec 2016 n my with drawal bleed was on 16 Dec So now my newcycle shud start om 17 Dec 2016....
It might be due to hormonal imbalance and I will suggest you to wait for five more days and than contact us if necessary.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from genital herpes for last three years.I want permanent cure as I cannot afford costly medicine for indefinite period of time. Is it possible?

Gynaecologist, Kolkata
Don't need any costly treatment. Just find out immunological cause and have suppressive therapy for you and your partner
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What Are Drug Eruptions? Ways to Deal With It?

MBBS, Diploma in Trichology - Cosmetology, Diploma in Aesthetic Medicine, Cosmetic Dermatology
Dermatologist, Mumbai
What Are Drug Eruptions? Ways to Deal With It?

Drug eruptions are mild to severe skin conditions, where the skin shows some form of drug induced adverse reaction, which may be visible or not visible, but causes discomfort, pain, visible lesions and hives or rashes, etc. on the patient's body or some areas of the skin. This is caused when a drug given, for some reason, causes side effect or extra reaction. Often drug reactions are not serious or fatal except in some cases and can be controlled once the causative drug is withdrawn from administration. 

Types of drug eruptions:
The common drug eruption types are as follows:
Type 1- Urticaria, anaphylaxis, or angio-oedema, which happens due to mediation of IgE and protein such as insulin.
Type 2- Purpura and haemolysis induced by a cytotoxic reaction for the administration of sulfonamides, penicillin, rifampin and cephalosporins.
Type 3- Due to the action of sulfonamides, salicylates, and chlorpromazine a complicated reaction develops resulting in serum sickness, vasculitis and urticaria.
Type 4- These reactions, which are caused by the hypersensitivity of cells and come in a delay cause photoallergic reactions, contact dermatitis, or exanthematous reactions. They are most common types of reactions and occur when the drug is applied topically. 

All of these types show how drugs can cause several different types of reactions. Though eruptions are visible on skin, some discomforts are not visible, and then it takes time for diagnosis. However, diagnosis of the reason behind drug eruptions has to be done as soon as possible to avoid further serious types of reactions like anaphylaxis and angioedema. 

Managing drug eruptions
Management of drug eruptions has to be tactful. Often drugs are taken by patients who have a lot of problems, or sickness, and are not fully fit. Moreover, they take not just one drug, but a bunch of drugs for several problems in the body. Therefore, to understand which drug caused the problem and discontinue that one is often a challenge.  However, it has been seen that discontinuing the affecting drug really helps to get the eruptions eliminated after some time. However, to stop a drug when it is most needed for a certain problem or cure and that too by diagnosing the exact drug takes some time and needs experimentation from the medical caregiver or doctor.

While the drug is still continued, treatment with antihistamines, epinephrine and corticosteroids is done to relieve the patient from the pain and discomfort. If antibiotics are given to the patient, they are stopped to see how the body reacts. To avoid an eruption sometimes premedication can be done to soothe the eruptions in case of patients with a drug eruption history.

3075 people found this helpful

My wife is pregnant probably it's 4-8 weeks. Is it safe to have sex in this pregnancy time. Regards, Bablu Prasad Ram.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
My wife is pregnant probably it's 4-8 weeks.
Is it safe to have sex in this pregnancy time.
Regards, Bablu Prasad Ram.
Your developing baby is protected by the amniotic fluid in your uterus, as well as the strong muscles of the uterus itself. Sexual activity won't affect your baby. So it is completely safe to sex during pregnancy. But during first trimester sometimes there is risk of miscarriage because of intercourse and excessive body movement so try to avoid sex during first trimester.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm about to have my first IUI (Intrauterine insemination) on coming Monday. Doctor has advised me to get done under short general anaesthesia. I'm very scared. Does GA has any side effects? I have one mature follicle in my left ovary. Will my treatment succeed? Will I feel any pain during d procedure under GA?

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
I'm about to have my first IUI (Intrauterine insemination) on coming Monday. Doctor has advised me to get done under ...
hi Jayanthy, short GA doesn't have any major side effect. you can do IUI with anaesthesia their won't be any pain. anaesthesia can be used in cases with cervical narrow opening, or in case of anxiety.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

We had unprotected sex on 27 December evening. But got periods on 28 December noon. Is there any chance of getting pregnant? Should I need to take any contraceptive pill to avoid pregnancy?

MD - Social & Preventive Medicine / Community Medicine
Epidemiologist, Hyderabad
We had unprotected sex on 27 December evening. But got periods on 28 December noon. Is there any chance of getting pr...
You had sex in totally 'Safe period' I.e. Just before menses. Also you got your period. There is no chance of pregnancy, and there is no need for any contraceptive pill.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is there any oral contraceptive way for men? If yes then name few. If no then name few female oral contraceptives.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Is there any oral contraceptive way for men? If yes then name few. If no then name few female oral contraceptives.
For males there is no contraceptive pills in market. For ladies there are innumerable ovral -l. Femilon. Mama -d. Mama -n.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed