Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Arun Behl

Oncologist, Mumbai

Dr. Arun Behl Oncologist, Mumbai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Arun Behl
Dr. Arun Behl is a popular Oncologist in Vikhroli East, Mumbai. You can meet Dr. Arun Behl personally at Dr. Arun Behl@Godrej Memorial Hospital in Vikhroli East, Mumbai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Arun Behl on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Oncologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Oncologists with more than 25 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Oncologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Pirojsha Nagar, Vikhroli East Landmark : Opposite Godrej Towers & Near Vikhroli Railway StationMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Arun Behl

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have one month baby. She is on breast feeding. Last two days am feeling much pain on my left breast. Nipple is swelling and when she sucks it hurts much. A red spot is also seen beside the brown circle. What should I do?

MBBS, MS - General Surgery, FIAGES(Fellowship in minimal access surgery), FMAS (Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery)
General Surgeon, Ghaziabad
I have one month baby. She is on breast feeding. Last two days am feeling much pain on my left breast. Nipple is swel...
It's a cracking and infection of nipple. Commonly occurs during lactation. You can apply the nipcrack cream. Check whether the baby is in correct posture while feeding and suckling well.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to massage my cheek after surgery to remove a tumor in initial stage of cancer now removed by surgery.

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
how massage will remove tumors. Massage may be a part of post op physiotherapy maybe otherwise there is no relation.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the general symptoms of rectal cancer and the methods to know the rectal cancer?

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
Altered bowel habits, bleeding per rectum are usual presenting symptoms. Must get stool checked for occult blood and digital as well as colonoscopic examination and biopsy from suspicious area.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Please my husband was diagnosed prostate enlargement. He is 54 yrs. Weight 95 kg and height 5.9 ft. D result is 51x 50x 50 mm. Volume 55. 3mls. Please what will take to stop the enlargement.

MBBS, MS - General Surgery, Mch urology
Urologist, Bangalore
Please my husband was diagnosed prostate enlargement. He is 54 yrs. Weight 95 kg and height 5.9 ft. D result is 51x 5...
U cant do anything for that ...unless it's giving problem. ...it's natural to grow till the last breath....
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Elevated PSA I am a 75 years old. My PSA last year was 4.03 this year it has elevated to 5.83. This has me stressed and worried. My urologist has recommend I have a biopsy. I have been reading and go ogling about prostate cancer and biopsies. The more I read and learn, the more confused I get. I am 50- to get a.

FACS, MBBS, MS - General Surgery
Oncologist, Gurgaon
Elevated PSA
I am a 75 years old. My PSA last year was 4.03 this year it has elevated to 5.83. This has me stressed a...
Donot worry first of all. Psa level can be because some other resion too so witout having confusion yu must get biopsy of prostate done pl repeat psal leveltoo meanwhile pl. Let me know your complaints.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to clear the tar from the lungs of the individual who smokes cigarette and hukka (sheesha)?

MBBS, DGO (cal)
General Physician,
Quit smoking immediately. The amount deposited can never be removed. So not a mg more to be stored there by smoking. Do breathing exercise, Brisk Walking and adhere to a healthy life style to reduce your weight and prevent all health disasters coming in your life due to obesity and smoking. If you are really interested come to my private Question page so that I may help you to quit smoking by sending some booklets for your awareness. Don't worry you shall not have to pay anything. This is to help you.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 31 years old and I have cancer. What treatment should be taken during the first stage?

MBBS, DNB ( Radiation Oncology)
Oncologist, Mumbai
Hello it would be very helpful if you could tell what cancer you have. However stage 1 cancers usually have good survival if treated at proper time. Most cancers in 1st stage need single modality treament. Usually surgery in solid tumors and some cancers like lymphomas respond well to chemptharpy.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is cervix cancer patient obstruction tumor for urtopathy, 6 cycles chemo has given by the doctor. When I ask doctor what is after treatment of the patients. He refer to surgical oncologist. How the tumors is removable or not my question let clarify the same.

MD - Radiothrapy, DNB
Oncologist, Mohali
Chemo is not the main treatment treatment involves radiation and/ or surgery for obstn she needs either stenting or pcn prognosis is good -------- but not by chemo.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is a cancer and HIV how it will come to human life how we control any precautions is there.

MBBS, MD - Medicine, MD - Oncology
Oncologist, Delhi
Hiv is contagious infection caused through sexual contact, unhygienic conditions or by getting transferred by using of infected syringes and needles or any time through infected blood transfusion. Many a times there is severe immune deficiency in the body and such infection is caught easily. Cancer is not contagious but immune deficiency is the cause in addition to other causes. It can happen due to chromosomal changes in the body or by things which constantly irritate the body such as mouth cancers caused by chewing paan masala, it is a long subject.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am aged 56 year suffering from prostate enlargement for the last one year. On the other hand I have a problem of erectile dysfunction. I would like to know whether the problem of erectile dysfunction is related to prostrate enlargement kindly advice.

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
Cardiologist, Ghaziabad
I am aged 56 year suffering from prostate enlargement for the last one year. On the other hand I have a problem of er...
Not directly related to BPH, write details of medicine you r taking for BPH, on private consultation for proper assessment and advise. Do 1, pass urine maximum quantity. Even if it takes little more time 2, no alcohol 3. Tea and coffee less. 4.no unnecessary medicine for other disease. 5.less fluid at bed time 6.Pass urine in sitting position 7. Daily walk for 30 mts 8. Eat more fruits and vegetables good luck.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from pain in my left breast's right side. When I touch that affected area of pain only than then it's happen n clot also feel that side Suggest me something please that what to do?

Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery, MS - General Surgery, MBBS, FICS
General Surgeon, Delhi
It looks like to be due to some sort of inflammation in that area. Take some pain killer tablets twice a day for 3 to 4 days. If it doesn't subside please consult a surgeon. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mom, her age is 46 has a stage 4 lymphoplamatic lymphoma she had stroke after giving Chemotherapy treatment after 15 days. It is possible to cure the stroke and cancer. Please give me suggestion.

Post Doctoral Research (Ph.D.) (A.M) (Oncology), Integrative Oncology for Physicians (MSKCC, N.Y, USA), Doctor of Natural Medicine (N.D/ N.M.D), Ayurveda (I) Cert., Advanced Strategic Management (APSM), B.E (Computer Sc. & Engg.), Clinically Relevant Herb-Drug Interactions (CME) - (Cine-Med Inc. USA)
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Bhubaneswar
Hi , I appreciate you seeking help your mother. Well, as far as I understand, one of the complications of lymphoplasmacytic lymphoma is that there is an increase in serum immunoglobulin levels (IgM) that can increase the viscosity, and this hyperviscosity in turn can increase the risk of stroke. A plasmapheresis procedure, if attempted before the start of treatment (with appropriate chemotherapy), is likely to bring down the hyperviscosity that can reduce the chances of a stroke. You may seek second opinion from an haemato-oncologist, on the above-mentioned and seek the best approach of treatment forward. Again, should there be chances of remission at this stage, you may plan a stem cell transplant should it be feasible in the given context. Simultaneously, an integrative treatment with alternative medicines may help improve clinical outcomes, although a cure cannot be guaranteed at this stage. Hope this helps. Do take care and all the very best. Sincerely
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My grandfather is suffering from cancer in gall bladder from last 8 months. The treatment is undergoing in Command hospital (Military). He is medicated with chemo (3 times done. Vomiting & pain is regular. There is no relief by this treatment.

Post Doctoral Research (Ph.D.) (A.M) (Oncology), Integrative Oncology for Physicians (MSKCC, N.Y, USA), Doctor of Natural Medicine (N.D/ N.M.D), Ayurveda (I) Cert., Advanced Strategic Management (APSM), B.E (Computer Sc. & Engg.), Clinically Relevant Herb-Drug Interactions (CME) - (Cine-Med Inc. USA)
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Bhubaneswar
Hi lybrate-user, I appreciate you seeking help. Apparently, these are the side effects of the chemo being administered at present. You can connect with his medical oncologist to manage these suitably. Furthermore, for Gallbladder cancer, an integrative treatment with natural medicines can not only improve clinical outcomes but also help alleviate the side effects of chemotherapy too. I could have advised in particular had I had known his exact treatment history including his current medications now. Please note that listening to soothing & melodious music does help reduce the feel of nausea/ vomiting as well as pain. Hope this helps. Do take care and all the very best.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 65 year old female and had a radical mastectomy, as there were traces of cancer which has now spread to the liver etc. Do I have a chance without chemotherapy or radiation? Diet and other health care possibility?

MBBS, MD - Medicine, MD - Oncology
Oncologist, Delhi
Dear lybrate-user, if the liver was involved it becomes a stage 4 cancer. Since local disease has been removed by radical mastectomy you need some form of treatment for metastasis. We should know the other parameters of the biopsy like hormonal status. If positive you will need convenient chemo or hormone therapy.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have tumour on my penis for it is paining is happen and I am suffering from 3 years.Please tell.

MBBS, MD - Medicine, MD - Oncology
Oncologist, Delhi
I have tumour on my penis  for it is paining is happen and I am suffering from 3 years.Please tell.
Dear, better is to get it checked. If this is a real tumor you need to have biopsy of it. This needs to be surgically removed and further treatment given after seeing the histo pathology report.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir. We get marry last two months bk. My wife going through breast pain from last few days. It's was quiet high mean time she had body pain. Please advise.

MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Patan
This type of pain known as mastalgia most likely because of hormonal changes. It can also happen during menstrual cycles. No need to worry you can try some analgesics. If it is associated with lump in breast or any discharge from nippel then please do not wait and get her examined by your surgeon.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 29 years of old male struggle for epididymis orchitis at left side with enlargement of 3*6. Please advise.

MBBS, MS- Surgery , M.Ch - Surgical Oncology , FIAGES
Oncologist, Delhi
I am 29 years of old male struggle for epididymis orchitis at left side with enlargement of 3*6. Please advise.
Get urine culture sensitivity cbc ultrasound inguinoscrotal region. Start antibiotic, antiinflammatory and scrotal support.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the primary symptoms of breast cancer? What are the primary measures to be taken at first?

FICS, FCCP (USA), DNB (General Surgery), MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Delhi
It is most important that if you notice a lump in the breast you must see a doctor. Feeling a lump is the first symptom, may have bloody nipple dischage. The primary measure is to see a doctor.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Are there screening tests that can find lung cancer early? How many people get lung cancer?

MBBS, MS- Surgery , M.Ch - Surgical Oncology , FIAGES
Oncologist, Delhi
Screening for lung cancer: age group 55-80 years with a history of smoking united states preventive services task force (uspstf) recommend annual screening for lung cancer with low dose computed tomography in adults aged 55-80 years who have a 30 pack year smoking history and currently smoke or have quit within past 15 years. Screening should be discontinued once a person has not smoked for 15 years or develops a health problem that substantially limits life expectancy or the ability or willingness to have curative lung surgery.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed