Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Anuja

Ayurveda, Mumbai

400 at clinic
Dr. Anuja Ayurveda, Mumbai
400 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Anuja
Dr. Anuja is an experienced Ayurveda in Mumbai, Mumbai. She is currently practising at Kerala Ayurvedic Ayurveda Kendra in Mumbai, Mumbai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Anuja on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Ayurvedas in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Ayurvedas with more than 32 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Ayurvedas online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Aashiyana Building, N S Road No 13, Juhu,Landmark: Near Arogyanidhi Hospital, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
400 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Anuja

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Suffering from depression and anxiety disorder having venlor xr 37.5 mg twice a day for the last four years is there a solution to the problem or would I have to take it for my whole life.

Masters in Clinical Psychology
Psychologist, Lucknow
Suffering from depression and anxiety disorder having venlor xr 37.5 mg twice a day for the last four years is there ...
Hi lybrate-user, you have to take it without any breaks in between, slowly and gradually doctor will taper it. Have patient just like for bp diabetes people take medicine for lifelong same way, depression medicine is for longer duration but if depression is not that severe at some point it will be discontinued. Psychotherapy will help you a lot along with medication.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is gm diet really effective? What about banana diet? I want to lose 8 kgs in two weeks.

B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition, Nutrition Certification,Registered Dietitian
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Delhi
Is gm diet really effective? What about banana diet? I want to lose 8 kgs in two weeks.
Any type of diet will help you lose weight only if you exercise well. Banana and gm diet both will help you.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is olive oil good for skin? I want to buy seven seas liol olive oil. Where can I get it. Is this a good product?

MBBS, MD - Dermatology , Venereology & Leprosy
Dermatologist, Bangalore
Is olive oil good for skin? I want to buy seven seas liol olive oil. Where can I get it. Is this a good product?
Olive oil is good for your skin and hair. I would suggest a simple coconut oil also does the work. Apply good amount of coconut oil and massage all over the body half n hour before bath everyday. It'll keep your skin soft, hydrated and moisturised.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What can cause spots of blood in saliva after sneezing. I am not sneezing up phlegm, just normal saliva. Also, I do not have any coughing at all. Worried.

Masters in Human Nutrition and Nutraceuticals
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Madurai
What can cause spots of blood in saliva after sneezing. I am not sneezing up phlegm, just normal saliva. Also, I do n...
May be slight infection in your throat. As a home remedy go for salt water goggling, if it persists for more than 36 hrs or the amount or size of the blood spot increases. Seek a medical consultation immediately.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

B.D.S
Dentist, Jaipur
Pain killers like ibuprofen and aspirin can be taken to lighten the inflammation or pain caused by the root canal treatment.
You found this helpful

I have fever . 102 degress what should i do?

MBBS, DGO (cal)
General Physician,
I have fever . 102 degress what should i do?
Take paracetamol 500 mg 1 tab 3 to 4 times a day for one day more. If fever persists consult a doctor.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a red eyes for over 3 days and suffering from fever over 2 days. What should I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I have a red eyes for over 3 days and suffering from fever over 2 days. What should I do?
For fever take tablet paracetamol 650 mg and Eat nutritious food and have adequate fluid intake and take physical rest
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Personeal snapping syndrome (lt) ankle. Ye kya hota hai. Iska treatment kaise hota hai. Kya operation se hi thik ho skta h ya bina operation ke v thik ho skta hai. Aap please mujhe bata dijiye.

FAMS, MS - Orthopaedics, Diploma In Orthopaedics (D. Ortho)
Orthopedist, Indore
Dear lybrate-user, namaskar, peroneal tendon snapping syndrome mai'n tendons apni jagah se slip ho kar bahar nikal aate hai'n jaise ki ek rassi girri se utar jati hai. Yeh problem sirf surgery se hi theek ho sakta hai. Take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 32 years old and have hairfall problem from past 4 years. Consulted few more reputed hair clinic but hairfall problem is not yet resolved. Kindly suggest me the best doctor in bangalore for hairfall problem.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
I am 32 years old and have hairfall problem from past 4 years. Consulted   few more reputed hair clinic but hairfall ...
Follow these best tips for treatment of hair fall • Add protein containing items in your foods for healthy hair growth such as take a bowl of cereal daily and a glass of milk or 100 gm cheese or 1-2 eggs. . • To reduce hairfall , Practice Yogasana like SHIRSHASANA and SARWANGASANA only under the guidance of Expert. • you can use MAHABHRINGRAJ TEL of BAIDYANATH COMPANY and apply it 3 times in a week massage your scalp for 10 to 15 minutes daily .It increases blood circulation in your scalp and enhances hair growth. • Avoid the excess use of products such as hair colours or shampoo . * Take Vitamin-E rich foods like dry fruits ( Almonds,Pista etc) daily. * Apply the egg yolk to the scalp atleast once a week.It gives nourishment to hair root and enhances hair growth.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Just tell me what you have to do for making a good body building. And I am doing gym for last month.

B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition, Nutrition Certification,Registered Dietitian
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Delhi
Just tell me what you have to do for making a good body building. And I am doing gym for last month.
1. Start exercising. If you are a beginner, focus on bodyweight exercises like push up, pull up and squat. The basic push up and chin up are invaluable exercises you can do with very little equipment. Increase their difficulty by adding reps or affixing weights to your legs. 2. Consume a balanced diet. It's important to eat big meals to fuel muscle growth while you're training. Youll need to eat healthy, whole foods that will nourish and restore your muscles. Consume all types of fruits, vegetables, grains, oils and dairy products. 3. Take adequate rest. Many people take this step lightly, but it's absolutely essential when it comes to gain strength. That means you won't be able to work out as hard or lift as much as you otherwise would, not to mention you'll be more prone to injury if you're feeling sleepy. Get at least 7-8 hours of sleep per night, possibly more depending on your individual needs, during heavy workout periods. 4. Increase protein intake. Protein proves to be the most essential nutrient when it comes down to gaining strength or building muscle. Therefore, consume all types of protein from both veg and non veg food items. Chicken breast, egg whites, fish, pulses provide you all the protein you need without containing any unnecessary fat. 5. Focus on compound movements. Compound movements are those which engages more than one muscle group. Exercises like bench press, squat, dead lift are great examples of compound exercises to gain strength quickly. 6. Lift heavy. If your main aim is to gain strength, youll need to lift heavy weights in the gym and thus, lower the repetitions of your sets. Moderate-rep sets are important when training for muscle size. However, to build strength, you're going to have to train with heavier weights, meaning you'll do fewer reps. 7. Limit cardio to once or twice per week. Cardio exercises like running, swimming, and biking are great ways to keep your endurance good and your circulation healthy. However, they aren't the best exercises you can do if your goal is to gain strength. Weight training requires loads of energy, and if yours has already been used up by a long run or bike ride, you won't have enough left over to give weight training your best shot. Limit cardio to once or twice per week so your energy reserves are ready to expend on building strength.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My hands are shivering. I feel that this is because of nerves weakness. Could you suggest a method through which I can cure this. Please also suggest some food items which will strengthen my nerves. Please.

MD - Pathology
General Physician, Amritsar
Get your thyroid profile done . hyperactivity of thyroid causes tremors and feeling of nervousness. If it is normal meet a psychiatrist you may be having anxiety related tremors. There is no problem like weakness of nerves. Just take good nutritious diet with plenty of fruits and vegetables and plenty of water.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have hair related problem since 5 years. I am suffering from bad hair fall, thinning of hairs, ruff hairs. I grow hairs it starts falling.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ludhiana
I have hair related problem since 5 years. I am suffering from bad hair fall, thinning of hairs, ruff hairs. I grow h...
Take aloevera amla juice twice daily empty stomach Bhringraaj powder half teaspoon twice daily empty stomach with water Beet root and 2 cucumber Brochli soup
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I got smal black dots like black mole on face. And above the nose black spots I have some itching on nose.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
Sir I got smal black dots like black mole on face. And above the nose black spots I have some itching on nose.
Hello, you can take homoeopathic medicine nat mur 30 (4 drops in little water) thrice a day for a week and update.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hey. Sir/mam I always have a mouth ulcer but it goes after 2 or 3 days but it comes in a month or 2 I guess but it is der and goes. What should I do it does not pain anymore but irritates me more than pain pls advice me for. Is it infection or will cure by any medicine or injection Thank you so much.

MD Pediatrics
Pediatrician, Faridabad
Hey. Sir/mam I always have a mouth ulcer but it goes after 2 or 3 days but it comes in a month or 2 I guess but it is...
If you have ulcer repeatedly at same place, it may be the cause of concern. Alternatively, you might be suffering frpm apthous ulcers which are recurrent in nature. When you have the ulcer, you visit a ENT doctor for a exact diagnosis and treatment amd you will be fine.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

The patient complains feeling like vomiting and loose motions. The patient is alcoholic and is a smoker also. His weight has also reduced as he was not having much food from 1,2 months he preferred fruits only. After going for various tests in the hospital all reports are normal. The liver reports are near the normal levels. But under chest x-ray PA veiw there is some kind of infection or damage found in chest. And after sputum test TB is also found. The potassium and sodium ratings are : potassium On 16/6/2016 - 2.5 On 18/6/2016 - 1.9 Sodium On 16/6/2016 - 130.6 On 18/6/2016 - 128 The blood pressure of patient is low from last 4,5 days near by 100-70. The hospital has discharged the patient saying he is normal now. His TB medicine started but he after taking medicine he feels like vomiting, loose motions starts and he also had 2 vomits after 1st dose which came out with some orange substance with some liquid. He is also getting fever everyday around 100-101°. Can anyone please guide me what should be done now, why he feels like vomiting & loose motions and what diet can be given to him as he is not in a condition to take heavy diets as nOw also he feels like Vomits and loose motions sometimes. Please guide and help me out regarding this.

Diploma in Tuberculosis and Chest Diseases (DTCD), MBBS
Pulmonologist, Delhi
The patient complains feeling like vomiting and loose motions.
The patient is alcoholic and is a smoker also. His wei...
Anti TB medicine taken empty stomach can cause vomiting, even pot klor should not be taken empty stomach. Continue repeating LFT every week bc anti TB drugs can cause liver damage which can lead to vomiting.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Ihav missed my periods. Last was on 25th of dec. Yet nw I haven't got my period. I checked in preganews bt the result was negative. Wat should I do nw to get my periods early.

B.Sc(hons), Physics, B.H.M.S., PGDIT (software Engg)
Homeopath, Delhi
Ihav missed my periods. Last was on 25th of dec. Yet nw I haven't got my period. I checked in preganews bt the result...
Medicine german reckeweg natrum mur 200, single dose (4-5 drops in mouth) morning. Food mixed fruit juice daily evening. Please continue treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 32 year old working women, my concern is about weight loss. Actually m gaining weight continuously but can't identify dat reason, though I do d whole household works even cooking also, no outside food no junks in fact daily I walk for at least 30 min. But still gaining weight. Can you please guide me wat can I do to reduce it. Earlier I was 60 kg for 4/5 years but now it's almost 68k.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
Hi I am 32 year old working women, my concern is about weight loss. Actually m gaining weight continuously but can't ...
Please do morning walk (brisk-walking)/ treadmill/swimming for at least 60 minutes daily. Keep moving as much as you can whenever you can. Keep meal portions small especially if they’re cooked. Limit your food intake which SHOULD be and ONLY be 4 times a day. Do never skip meals. Take a heavy breakfast. Avoid sedentary life/night watching/junk foods. The best way to burn more calories is to build muscle through resistance training. For each pound of muscle that you gain, you burn approximately 50-70 calories in addition per day (5 pounds of muscle gain equates to burning 250-350 calories a day!) That’s fantastic motivation to start a workout program. Please follow the above for next 4 weeks and revert for further treatment.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have spine problem due to this I gain lots of weight and this effects my legs and that get swelled please suggest me how I reduce weight.

MSc
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Chandigarh
I have spine problem due to this I gain lots of weight and this effects my legs and that get swelled please  suggest ...
Hi lybrate-user, below tips could help you start your weight-loss journey. 1. Never eat a snack out of a carton or a cover. Always use a cup or a plate to so you know how much you are eating. 2. Have at least one bright colored fruit and one bright colored vegetable a day 3. Take a small snack box to office with almonds, walnuts and other dry fruits to satisfy your cravings 4. Try to have your dinner by 8 so that you are not too hungry and also make healthy choices at dinner. 5. People who eat breakfast have a better success rate at losing weight. 6. Beware of zero trans fat and fat free foods as you might end up eating high sugar and carb containing foods. 7. People who are emotional eaters learn to identify the emotion that makes you eat unhealthy food and try diverting your mind to something else you love 8. If your plates are too big trade them off for a 9 inch plates 9. Replace your weighing scale with a tape measure. 10. Share your weight-loss journey with a family member or friend so that you are accountable to each other. 11. Green tea at least once a day will help you boost your metabolism 12. Sleep helps in repair and regulating your hormones. Sleep atleast 8 hours in a day. 13. Have fruits at least twice a day.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 18-year-old daughter has asthma. What is the effect of using an asthma Preventer long-term? I heard that using it for years might cause bone shrinkage. Is it true?

Erasmus Mundus Master in Adapted Physical Activity, MPT, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
My 18-year-old daughter has asthma. What is the effect of using an asthma
Preventer long-term? I heard that using it ...
We are not very sure. However for asthma for asthma problem you can do deep breathing exercies which will definitely be helpful for you. And also do breathing exercises in the east corner of the house where you get more energy as it is in the sun rising side.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed