Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Ankit Soni

BHMS, CCH, CGO, CSD

Homeopath, Mumbai

7 Years Experience
Dr. Ankit Soni BHMS, CCH, CGO, CSD Homeopath, Mumbai
7 Years Experience
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Ankit Soni
Dr. Ankit Soni is a trusted Homeopath in Ghatkopar East, Mumbai. He has been a successful Homeopath for the last 7 years. He has done BHMS, CCH, CGO, CSD . He is currently practising at Life Plus Homoeopathy Clinic in Ghatkopar East, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Ankit Soni on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Homeopaths in India. You will find Homeopaths with more than 41 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Homeopaths online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
BHMS - Smt. C.M.P. Homoeopathic Medical College, Mumbai, - 2010
CCH - Institute of Health Science, Mumbai, - 2012
CGO - Institite of Health Science, Mumbai, - 2012
...more
CSD - Institute of Health Science, Mumbai, - 2012
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Life Plus Homoeopathy Clinic

Shop No. 10, Ratan Palace, Plot No. 186, Garodia Nagar, Ghatkopar East, Mumbai 400077, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Ankit Soni

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Sir I'm a student & jab main mobile or laptop dekhta hu to mere aankh me naak k bilkul brabar me chubhan ho jaati h like infection so please consult me my problem.

Fellowship in Comprehensive Ophthalmology, DOMS
Ophthalmologist, Sangrur
Sir I'm a student & jab main mobile or laptop dekhta hu to mere aankh me naak k bilkul brabar me chubhan ho jaati h l...
Hello Your symptoms are suggestive of dryness Try A. Cold compresses B. Use lubricating eyedrop frequently like refresh tears Having said that it is provisional diagnosis kindly consult local ophthalmologist and get proper eye examination done Regards.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Christmas Cake - 8 Fascinating and Healthy Facts About it

B.Sc.(Hons), P.G.Dietetics
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Gurgaon
Christmas Cake - 8 Fascinating and Healthy Facts About it

Christmas would be incomplete without a delicious Christmas plum cake. This lovely cake is rich in fresh and dried fruits and is soaked in brandy or orange liquor. Preparations for this cake often start a month before Christmas as the fruits are cut and soaked in alcohol until it is time to bake them. Here are 8 fascinating facts about this Christmas cake.

  1. It has a really long shelf life: Christmas cake or fruitcake can last for months and years. This may be because of the alcohol content in the cake. Many families keep aside a part of the Christmas cake to be eaten during Easter. The longevity of this cake is also why it is the perfect packed food for hunters and travellers.
  2. It is packed with energy: Christmas cake has a high ratio of fruits to flour and hence is packed with nutrients. On the flip side, this isn’t a cake you want to snack on as it can also increase your waistline.
  3. Naturally dried fruits are the key to a good Christmas cake: Christmas cake is said to be an acquired taste. However, the key to make a good Christmas cake is to avoid glazed and candied fruits and instead use naturally sweetened and dried fruits. This makes the cake healthier and much more wholesome.
  4. You can put any fruit into Christmas cake: Christmas fruit cake is an all inclusive cake. A Christmas cake can be made with fresh fruits, dried fruits or a mixture of the two. However, fresh fruit cake has a shorter life span than dried fruit cake.
  5. It gets better with time: Like wine, Christmas cake ages and tastes better with time. Christmas cake can also be revived, if it has dried out. For this, all you have to do is, steam the cake and drizzle a little more alcohol over it.
  6. It is a very old recipe: Christmas cake is said to date back to the Roman empire. The Romans used a mixture of pine nuts, barley, raisins, sweetened wine and pomegranate seeds to make a version of the Christmas cake known as satura. However, it was only in the 16th century that it gained popularity.
  7. The origins of Christmas cake lies in a meat pie: Christmas cake has evolved from the plum pudding. This plum pudding was originally a pie of mixed minced meats and fruits. With time, the meat was removed and only the fruits remained. Later, spice and dried fruits were added to the recipe to give us a modern day Christmas cake.
  8. Christmas cake was traditionally not eaten on Christmas day: Christmas cake was originally eaten on the twelfth day of Christmas. For this reason, it was also known as the twelfth night cake.
6850 people found this helpful

My mother aged 48 suddenly got lot of ulcers in her palms these ulcers are medium in size they pain while washing utensils. Please suggest for this.

Ph.D - Ayurveda, FFAM-Post Graduate Fellowship, MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Delhi
Utensils or cloth washing powders are chemical in nature, better your mother should not do washing or cleaning for few weeks wash the hands with dettol solution and later apply 1- trpple seven 777 oil + haldi-turmeric powder paste apply on ulcers twice in a day 2- tablet triphala guggul 2 with water twice in a day 3- argvadharishta 15 ml with water twice after food give feed back after two weeks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hey I just got my testing reports and found out my sgpt to be 90. I know it's higher then upper limit. Can anyone suggest how can I get it into its limits. What do's and don't should I take? I drink once or max twice a month. Am I in trouble. I am worried please help me.

BHMS
Homeopath, Ahmedabad
Hey I just got my testing reports and found out my sgpt to be 90. I know it's higher then upper limit. Can anyone sug...
First you avoid drinks. Alcohol is main aliment for rising sgpt level. You have to check your liver by using. And avoid oily food and homeopathic medicine have good results for it. You can contact me if any query.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. Akanksha this side. I want to ask for my health. How can I loose my weight. I am suffering from thyroid also.

PGFCP, PGDEMS, Bachelor Of Ayurvedic Medicine And Surgery
Ayurveda, Satara
Hi. Akanksha this side. I want to ask for my health. How can I loose my weight. I am suffering from thyroid also.
HI…1) take 1 tsf of lavan bhaskar churna before meals 2) drink 100-150 ml of warm water during meals, do these things for 30 days, gives you good result, thanks.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My periods are missed last time the date when periods are gone in 9 October 2016 but today is 28 Nov still my periods has not come. I have check for the pregnancy two time result is negative please suggest me.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
My periods are missed last time the date when periods are gone in 9 October 2016 but today is 28 Nov still my periods...
Hello, if pregnancy test is negative as on date then you can opt for a withdrawal bleed with progesterones to resume our menses.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a student nd I have recently appeared in board examination of class 10th. Now its the time for the declaration of my result I'm really stressed. More over I have been receiving calls from my relatives asking about my result which is increasing in tension I'm loosing confidence nd I'm really scared what shd be the best do handle this situation.

Ph. D - Psychology, Professional Certified Coach
Psychologist, Ahmedabad
I am a student nd I have recently appeared in board examination of class 10th. Now its the time for the declaration o...
The best way to deal with the situation is to keep taking a nice and deep breath which will help you stay calm and in control. Don't let their anxiety or excitement disturb you. In you look inside, you know how you did in the exam.Now it is time to simply accept it, and accordingly make a next plan. also, doing activities like listening to music you like, and watching a commedy movie or a tv show to keep yourself calm will also help. if it is not too hot at your place then going for a long walk in the evening might also help release the pressure and calm your nerve. If you wathc hindi movies then, remember Aamirkhan from three idiots and keep telling yourself "all is well". spend some time with friends, as they are in exact same situation like you, you all togather will be able to help eachother relax and be prepared for tomorrow. If you need any help once the results are out, feel free to contact me. wishing you best result tomorrow and very bright future ahead,
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having sore throat since 4 days now. I also have fever and pain in the body.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
I am having sore throat since 4 days now. I also have fever and pain in the body.
Hello, take homoeo-medicine* @ belladonna 30-6 pills, thrice a day. @ phytolacca 200-6 pills, lthrice a day. * gargle with hot saline water, twice a day. * drink luke warm water, avoid, cold intake, exposure, dust, smoke. Report aftre a wk.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I noticed that my face is slightly broader on right side? Is this some abnormality? Or it has happened by age? It is very visual after I have lost some weight? What should I do?

PGDD, RD, Bachelor of Home Science
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
I noticed that my face is slightly broader on right side? Is this some abnormality? Or it has happened by age? It is ...
Hye. It's possible you have tried to crash diet to lose weight leading to muscle loss, making you look puffy in the face. Try to work out, eat right and healthy. Toning will make your face appear more lean. Even if genetically your face structure is a certain way, exercising it will help it to appear lean. Try to learn some facial exercises.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, please suggest home remedies for proper erection an how to maintain it during sex. Thanks.

BHMS, DEMS
Homeopath, Pune
Hi, please suggest home remedies for proper erection an how to maintain it during sex.
Thanks.
Daily exercise 30-45 min. Take high protein diet. Avoid alcohol and smoking. Eat healthy. Take a watermelon juice for more details kindly consult us.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir if we stop eating just because of fatness than weakness will occur in our body. If yes than we have to take.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Sir if we stop eating just because of fatness than weakness will occur in our body.
If yes than we have to take.
Especially for you few diet tips - not to eat fried food items and can eat all green vegetables, moong, chana, dal, rice etc and to apply ghee over chappati and don't apply oil over chappati and to drink milk mixed with turmeric powder twice a day and if possible eat eggs on alternate days and if possible in breakfast eat atleast one bajra ka rotla and eat seasonal fruit.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir im 20 years old, male,i am having white hairs from 3 years I want to know the reason ,y these white hairs are coming in this early age.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Sir im 20 years old, male,i am having white hairs from 3 years I want to know the reason ,y these white hairs are com...
Premature greying of hair can be due to stress, smoking, nutritional deficiency, thyroid disorder, chemical use over hair etc. but most important cause is hereditary factor. As such nothing much can be done for premature greying esp if it is hereditary or familial. The hair that has turned white would remain so but its progression can be prevented to some extent by taking hair supplements containing calcium pantothenate and PABA. For the same you may take tablet follihair one daily. Food rich in proteins (like sprouts, lentils, soy products), vitamin A and B like whole wheat products, green leafy vegetables, carrots, yellow and orange fruits like mangoes, papayas, nuts like sunflower seeds, walnuts, sesame seeds provide minerals like copper which are essential for maintaining hair pigment. Hope that answers your query. Feel free to write back if having any doubts. Regards
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am facing problems during my mensuration days too much back pain wt could be the reason how can I'll over come of it.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
I am facing problems during my mensuration days too much back pain wt could be the reason how can I'll over come of it.
During menses many females experience pain in abdomen / back for first 2-3days. Slowly this pain will go. Lower back pain during your period, or primary dysmenorrhea, is caused by contractions in the uterus. Every month your body builds up a thick uterine lining (called endometrium) in preparation for a fertilized egg. When estrogen and progesterone levels drop and cue your body to break down and detach the lining, and it does that by contracting. If your uterus contracts too strongly, it can press on nearby blood vessels, cutting off the supply of oxygen to the nearby muscles, which is the reason pain occurs in the abdomen and radiates to the lower back and even to the thighs. Have warm fluids during your menses and take mag phos 6x 4 tabs 4 hourly for abdonimal and back pain.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from GERD for past six years. I have to take six tablets daily for, diabetes and heart problems. Is there any natural way of getting rid of this problem? Rajkumar.

MBBS, MS - General Surgery, FIAGES(Fellowship in minimal access surgery), FMAS (Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery)
General Surgeon, Ghaziabad
I am suffering from GERD for past six years. I have to take six tablets daily for, diabetes and heart problems. Is th...
Yes there is a way to treat it. Dietary precautions. Avoid using oily spicy food. Drink lot of water. Don't lie immediately after taking meals. Raise your headend by 30 degrees.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter is 13 years old, she often suffer from sneezing, specially during early morning or at night. She continues to sneeze. Please advice some home remedy. As she takes citzin or avil medicine.

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Bangalore
If it is a long lasting problem, she may be suffering from allergic rhinitis. A clue to that would be other family members including parents or grandparents also suffering from some type of allergy. If so we would need anti allergy medicine, either orally or as nasal sprays.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm having diabetes for last 12 years and I'm 42 years old, should I shift to human insulin from pills ?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I'm having diabetes for last 12 years and I'm 42 years old, should I shift to human insulin from pills ?
Mr vivek, may I know why you are interested in shifting to insulin injections? usually in t2 dm people shit to insulin when the sugar control is not good with oral anti diabetic drugs. Hence please give details about current fasting, pp sugar levels and hba1c% and your physical activity. If you feel shifting is needed, it can be done any time and will help in better control.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is symptoms of flu? What are antibiotics? How can antibiotics be helpful for us?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
What is symptoms of flu? What are antibiotics? How can antibiotics be helpful for us?
No antibiotic a s flu is a viral disease. People who have the flu often feel some or all of these symptoms: fever* or feeling feverish/chills. Cough. Sore throat. Runny or stuffy nose. Muscle or body aches. Headaches. Fatigue (tiredness) some people may have vomiting and diarrhea, though this is more common in children than adults.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir. How to get rid of these leg pains and foot pains Tell some home made tips and tablet names. And best balm for relief.

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
Sir.
How to get rid of these leg pains and foot pains
Tell some home made tips and tablet names. And best balm for re...
hot fermentation and calf stretching exercises. if it work then OK otherwise physiotherapy treatment for few days
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want to reduce my weight 10 kg. Will you please suggest me how I will overcome to this as well as please provide me the daily food chart?

Vaidya Visharad
Ayurveda, Narnaul
I want to reduce my weight 10 kg. Will you please suggest me how I will overcome to this as well as please provide me...
A glass of warm water mixed with the juice of half a lemon. A teaspoonful of honey can be added have it early in the morning. Do regular exercise like brisk walking (at least), running, swimming etc. Avoid sedentary and lazy lifestyle. Dinner? whole grain bread or chapattis, steamed vegetables and any seasonal fruit except banana and apple.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

scoliosis

BPTh/BPT, Bachelor of Science
Physiotherapist, Gurgaon
scoliosis
Scoliosis – an “S”- or “C”-shaped curve –is generally seen in childhood, but it can also come about in adulthood.
*Scoliosis in adults can arise due to a variety of reasons, including genetics, uneven pelvic position, past spinal or joint surgeries, knee or foot distortions, or even head injuries.
*Some curves are deeper than others, and in moderate to severe cases, the means to correction is surgery.
*Scoliosis is measured by Cobb's angle( shown in X-RAY ) When this angle is 10-40°, it's postural and grade 1 scoliosis.
>40° is called structural and grade 2 scoliosis.
>60° is called grade 3 scoliosis.
If you suspect scoliosis, you should consult your doctor about an appropriate treatment plan.
1 person found this helpful
View All Feed