Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Anil Sanganeria

Oncologist, Mumbai

Dr. Anil Sanganeria Oncologist, Mumbai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Anil Sanganeria
Dr. Anil Sanganeria is a renowned Oncologist in Mumbai, Mumbai. You can meet Dr. Anil Sanganeria personally at Dr. Anil Sanganeria@Saifee Hospital in Mumbai, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Anil Sanganeria on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Oncologists in India. You will find Oncologists with more than 34 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Oncologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#15/17, Maharshi Karve Road, Charni Road. Landmark: Opp. to Railway Station & Near Charni Road Station, Mumbai Landmark : Opp Charni Road StationMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi, I'm a 26 years old female and have been experiencing a swollen lymp node in my armpit for the last two yrs. It is moveable and painless but my arm pains when I do chores or any other lifting. It felt very prominent when I sleep to the side where it is located. Is this serious?

MBBS, MD - Medicine, MD - Oncology
Oncologist, Delhi
Dear, being there for last two years gives the impression it is not malignant. It may be infected cyst. Better is to get it removed. It may become painless after medical treatment but the it will get repeated infection and give rise to pain.
24 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

As If in my family from the past no one suffered from cancer. Whether I have a risk for cancer.

M.Ch - Surgical Oncology, MS - General Surgery, MBBS
Oncologist, Delhi
Yes, inheritance is not the only cause for cancer. One may develop cancer arising from a lot of causes, like smoking, alcohol, viral infections etc. So you may still be having a chance of developing cancer as for an average Indian male
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father is suffering from prostate problem, his prostate size is 48 cc, is it curable with medicine? Some body advised to do turp/hole surgery. To do this surgery urine culture should be sterile? Pls suggest me.

MCh - Urology, Visiting Fellow Andrology and Men's Health, Visiting Physician Urology and Andrology, Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery, Master of Surgery, MBBS, EUREP USI Fellowship
Urologist, Gurgaon
My father is suffering from prostate problem, his prostate size is 48 cc, is it curable with medicine? Some body advi...
Sir the need for surgery does not depend on the size but the severity of symptoms. However in cases with blood in urine, retention of urine, or damage to kidneys suspected due to prostate, surgery may be required irrespective of symptoms. Urine culture should be sterile prior to the surgery in case it is required.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Why don't people understand there can not be a cure for cancer? The cell is mutated it can not just be reverted back to a normal cell.

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
Dear sir, It is possible to obtain long term cure if diagnosed and treated timely. True that genetic mutations can not be reversed But you can have long term cure by controlling the symptoms and sometimes inhibitory genes gets activated to check the growth of cancer. Now the treatment is available that treats at gene levels in a targeted way.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had mild pain in my jaws, pain in one ear and soar throat for a fortnight. Now it is getting reduced. I smokes two to three cigarettes a day and afraid of oral cancer. Do I have to wait for few more days or to consult a doctor immediately.

B.H.M.S, M.D in Homoeopathy
Homeopath, Anand
I had mild pain in my jaws, pain in one ear and soar throat for a fortnight. Now it is getting reduced. I smokes two ...
You can consult the doctor. Before that just check your mouth opens well or not. You also check for white patches in your oral cavity. To prevent oral cancer you can also take vitamin a in large doses upto 60, 000 i. U. You can take seven seas or seacode.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How do we get to know that our uterus gets infected by the viruses? Or even cancers at its early stage?

MBBS, MS- Surgery , M.Ch - Surgical Oncology , FIAGES
Oncologist, Delhi
It is cervix for screening is recommended: cervical cancer screening is most effective screening programme of any cancer disease resulting in significant decrease in mortality from carcinoma cervix united state preventive services task force (uspstf) recommend cervical cancer scrrening starting at age 21 yrs. - between age 21-30 years cytology recommended at 3 year interval and hpv testing is not recommended. - between 30-65 years cytology every 3 year or cytology +hpv testing every 5 year. - if previously adequately screened screening can be discontinued after 65 years. - women with prior total hysterectomy and no cin can discontinue screening.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Im pregnant going through 6 months my hubby is diagnosis with cancer of rectum and on last stage cancer. Im jobless too please give me suggestion I can not be single mother as I can not provide anything to my child. I do not wamt these child as can not afford to play with his or her future. Im quiet depressed due to same.

MBBS, MD - Medicine, MD - Oncology
Oncologist, Delhi
Dear, sorry for the agony you are undergoing. You are legally married you can give birth to the child and simultaneously maintain contact with adoption centers and give the baby for adoption. You will not be doing any crime and also you will give good life to the baby. Many childless couples will be willing for adoption. Truly,
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Am 22 suffering from prostate disorder for past 8 months is this end of my sex life and am planning to get married there by will I be able to give birth or else its an end of my sex life ?

MD - General Medicine
Sexologist, Nashik
What is your problem and only prostate enlargement is not end of your sexual life. You are too young, lot of treatment options are there. Dont give up. Show me all your reports.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is prostate enlargement possible in 23 year age? I am facing problem in toilet and urinate so many times.

General Surgeon, Pune
Is prostate enlargement possible in 23 year age? I am facing problem in toilet and urinate so many times.
Mr. lybrate-user. Increase in frequency of toilet does not always mean prostate enlargement. It is most commonly urinary tract infection. Visit a doctor and get a urine investigation done. Drink lots of water. Hope it helps.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can tuberculosis of the lymph node (supraclavicular involved) can spread to lungs as well? Also my chest x-ray indicates normal condition of the lungs. But tb of lymph nodes as I've read indicates its infection primarily somewhere else (lungs, pancreas, spleen). Does it mean that pancreas or spleen may be involved?

MD - Radiation Oncology, MBBS, DNB (Radiotherapy)
Oncologist, Howrah
Tb lymph node may occur solely in the lymph node or it may occur with primary focus somewhere else like in lung. If you have supraclavicular lymph node tb, then it is better to exclude any lung focus by a hrct thorax.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

There has been a lot of speculation about bread so should we continue eating bread or not because in the news they are telling that it causes dangerous diseases like cancer please help?

MBBS, DNB ( Radiation Oncology)
Oncologist, Mumbai
Potassium bromate has been speculated to be carcinogenic. It is often added in bread to improve the dough. It is advisable to avoid bread containing bromate. It is usually mentioned on the bread loaf.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How can we identify the starting level of cancer is there any test to identify cancer.

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
There is no one particular approved test to identify the disease, so one has to go for comprehensive health screening to identify the disease even if no symptoms are present. Many hospitals have cancer screening programmes for basic screening of cancers.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Common Symptoms of Breast Cancer

Minimal invasive surgery in gynaecology, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, DNB, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Common Symptoms of Breast Cancer

Breast cancer is a type of a cancerous infection that develops in the skin cells of the breast. This condition is more commonly diagnosed after you have skin cancer and is more common in women than men. There are certain signs to identify this disease, which are as follows.

1. Breast lumps - Lumps are patches of skin that occur due to the thickening and swelling of the skin. Breast lumps is a very common phenomenon for women but that does not always lead to a breast cancer; however, frequent and reoccurring instances of the same increases the risk of breast cancer. A breast lump is easily identifiable through the naked eye as it looks different from the surrounding tissues.

2. Blood discharges - The nipple is one of the most sensitive areas in the human body. In case of women, it is meant to emit milk during pregnancy, in order to feed the infant externally. A probable symptom of breast cancer can also be a frequent discharge of blood from the nipple without any visible damage or injury.

3. Breast changes - If you are experiencing any visible changes in the size, appearance or shape of the breast, then it is an indicative sign that you may have breast cancer. Thus, it is of paramount importance that you observe, touch and physically examine your breast regularly for changes. If there is any major change detected then it is advisable to consult a doctor.

4. Inverted nipple - The tip of the nipple is generally bulging and pointing outwards both in cases of men and women. But sometimes the tip of the nipple is pushed inside due to excessive suction caused by the skin tissues present inside the breast around the nipple area. This suction forces the nipple to grow inwards which is abnormal and might harm the breast and skin in various ways.

However, apart from these main symptoms, some other signs are also there that increase your chances of being diagnosed with breast cancer. They are redness or pitting of the skin over your breast like an orange, peeling or scaling of the pigmented area around the nipple, dimpling of the skin on the breasts, and such others.

'Consult'.

Related Tip: Can Ayurveda Really Treat Cancer? Find Out.

3174 people found this helpful

I am 31 years old and I have cancer. What treatment should be taken during the first stage?

MBBS, DNB ( Radiation Oncology)
Oncologist, Mumbai
Hello it would be very helpful if you could tell what cancer you have. However stage 1 cancers usually have good survival if treated at proper time. Most cancers in 1st stage need single modality treament. Usually surgery in solid tumors and some cancers like lymphomas respond well to chemptharpy.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a cronic prostatetis patient. I am having erection problem. Please advise.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Sexologist,
You need to do blood sugar fasting and prostatic fluid culture & sensitivity test then medicine can be prescribed.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Fertility Treatment may up Breast Cancer Risk

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
Fertility Treatment may up Breast Cancer Risk

Infertility and hormonal treatments may influence the amount of dense tissue in the breast and increase the risk of developing breast cancer study from Karolinska institute in Sweden found that woman with a history of infertility had denser breasts than other women to was more pronounced in women who had undergone controlled ovarian stimulation.(cos), the hormone treatment required for in vitro fertilisation.

You found this helpful

My problem is cancer I try many of tablets but not recover well so what can I try?

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
Cancer is not treated by taking various tablets. You must get complete work up done and after that according to site stage, histopathology treatment can be surgery, chemotherapy, radiotherapy etc.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How is breast cancer caused and what are the precautions to be taken to prevent ladies from this disease? Please advice.

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
Breast cancer may be lifestyle related like fatty diet, lack of exercise, obesity, hormone related like hormonal therapy, steroidal oral contraceptive, late marriage, late conception, not breast feeding or genetic from family members. Avoid the known causes, breast self examination, annual mammography after 40years etc help prevention and early diagnosis.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want to in detail about prostate enlargement. Why is it caused? What are the effects of it? How to treat it? Is it treatable? Please tell in detail about the disease not the medication.

DM - Oncology, MBBS, MD - Medicine
Oncologist, Mumbai
I want to in detail about prostate enlargement. Why is it caused? What are the effects of it? How to treat it? Is it ...
prostate enlargement is common problem after old age. Majority is begin and very small number is malignant one. That prostate cancer and is now days treatable.
8 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Please tell me how to reduce the size of right my right testis. Once I went to a doctor. The doctor give me a medicine, by this medicine my testis size reduced but my medicine was finished. Now my size of testis are not completely reduced. There is no pain in my testis. Please tell me the medicine through which the size of testis reduced. I want to be an marine engineer so, please tell me also that in Marin engineering there is any problem by the size of testis in medical.

MBBS, DNB (General Surgery), MNAMS (Membership of the National Academy) (General Surgery) , Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery, Fellow of Indian association og gastro intestinal endo surgeons
General Surgeon, Ghaziabad
Please tell me how to reduce the size of right my right testis. Once I went to a doctor. The doctor give me a medicin...
That depends upon the cause of rise in size. If this was some infection, the size will automatically come to normal over some more weeks. But if you are having hydrocele or some cyst etc. Surgical correction may be required.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed