Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Anil Sanganeria

FICS, MS

Oncologist, Mumbai

34 Years Experience  ·  500 at clinic
Dr. Anil Sanganeria FICS, MS Oncologist, Mumbai
34 Years Experience  ·  500 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Anil Sanganeria
Dr. Anil Sanganeria is one of the best Oncologists in Bombay Hospital, Mumbai. He has been a successful Oncologist for the last 34 years. He has completed FICS, MS . You can consult Dr. Anil Sanganeria at N T Tabacco Clinic in Bombay Hospital, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Anil Sanganeria and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Oncologists in India. You will find Oncologists with more than 40 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Oncologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
FICS - U.S. - 2003
MS - Jaipur University - 1983
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

503 Lotus House,New Marine Lines,Next to Bombay Hospital,Liberty CinemaMumbai Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Anil Sanganeria

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My wife is 41 years old and had undergone 6 chemo therapy for her ovarian cancer, and have got minor disk prolapse earlier to that. Now she is having leg pain in the her fingers and back side disk portion also especially in night. Can you advise me how to get rid of this situation please?

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
Please rule out osteoporosis by doing a dexa scan and check vit d levels. If any of above are abnormal then you can correct it by supplementation, other wise disk prolapse needs physiotherapy or surgical correction.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can Breast Cancer Be Predicted Before It Develops?

DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Can Breast Cancer Be Predicted Before It Develops?

Medical science constantly challenges the boundaries by finding not only the cures to the most dangerous diseases, but finds a way to prevent them even before they occur. With years of research, practice and data available for analysis, scientists are using advanced technology in combination with years of research to create a predicting mechanism for often fatal diseases like cancer.

Breast cancer screening has always been done with mammography. The fact is that this method is only 75% accurate, laden with false positives and misses a whole set of women totally- and that too when cancer has already developed. Part of the problem comes from the dense breast tissue which one in three women have. This tissue masks the lumps, which makes it difficult for mammograms to accurately screen cancer.

Some breakthrough scientific methods are changing this by drawing on years of research to predict this deadly disease, years before it can manifest itself.

A genetic test to predict cancer 10-11 years ahead of time
This test was performed to see how environmental factors could influence cancer, along with habits like smoking, abusing alcohol or hormones, genetic changes that occur and are put a large percentage of the women at a high risk of developing this disease.

A simple blood test is used for the genetic analysis of hereditary cancer. Researchers found a biological marker, methylation of the ATM gene, which has a very high ability to predict the risk of developing cancer, several years before diagnosis. 'Methylation' concluded that when one biological indicator is exposed to carcinogenic substances, or other abusive substances like tobacco and alcohol, it may trigger the development of cancer. On the flip side, this test will take time to reach the commercial market and even then cannot give an exact timeline as to when someone may develop the disease.

A simple blood test to predict breast cancer 5 years before it develops
This is the kind of medical miracle the world is looking for. Last year in April, researches in Denmark identified a simple blood test that can predict breast cancer five years before it actually develops with an accuracy of a whopping 80%.

It works by "measuring all of the compounds in the blood to build a 'metabolic profile' of an individual, in order to detect changes in the way chemicals are processed, during a pre-cancerous stage," says Laura Donnelly, health editor at The Telegraph, which covered this development. Danish researchers observed 57,000 participants over 20 years, gathering blood samples along the way, specifically comparing a set of 800 women who remained healthy or developed breast cancer within 7 years of their first blood sample. The researchers found they were able to predict, with 80 percent accuracy, which patients would be affected by the disease, just by looking at the metabolic profiles they built from the participants' blood samples. The results have been published in Metabolomics.


Are you living with the uncertainty of a lump in your breast? It's time you take the first step and consult a specialist here.

3169 people found this helpful

My mother has last stage of cancer. If she can completely come out of this?

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
Sir it depends what kind of cancer she is suffering from, what is her general condition to tolerate any kind of treatment. As you mentioned last stage, the intent of treatment is directed to give her a good quality of life and reduce her suffering.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the main symptoms of cancer and how will identify the cancer and that are the precaution to be take to control the cancer.

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
Cancer presents as painless lump anywhere in body like neck, breast, armpits etc. Nonhealing ulcer, abnormal bleeding, weight loss, fever, change in voice, difficulty in swallowing, change in bowelor bladder habits etc depending on organ affected. You have to regularly examine yourself for any new changes like lumps etc. Annually you can go for screening check up and avoid any kind of known carcinogens like tobacco alcohol pollution pesticides radiation exposure industrial affluent, adulterated food etc to prevent cancer.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Nipple Discharge ? Be careful.

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition, DNHE, P.G. Diploma in Panchkarma, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Hapur
Nipple Discharge ? Be careful.
Nipple discharge

Discharge from your nipple without any squeezing or touching of the breast may make any women wonder. Other than breast milk, any kind of nipple discharge can be a warning sign of breast cancer.

When a tumor starts in the milk ducts just under or around the nipple, it may cause irritation and infection, leading to discharge.

If you notice any nipple discharge, particularly clear or bloody, get it checked by your doctor. Such discharge can also be due to an infection or other condition that needs treatment
14 people found this helpful

I am recent prostate psa antigen test blood test results 0.430 it is ok or aney problem.

Alternative Medicine Specialist, Bhubaneswar
I am recent prostate psa antigen test blood test results 0.430 it is ok or aney problem.
Hi Mr. lybrate-user, I appreciate you seeking help. What are your current issues/ symptoms? Well, your PSA levels are normal, as reported. However, please note that a normal PSA value does not necessarily mean that everything is ok. Should you have any specific concerns, you should meet up a urologist in person, for further clinical evaluation and traction. Hope this helps. Do take care.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother is 56 year old she had carcinoma breast cancer grade 1 we did Right radical Mastectomy on 22/9/2016 before that she had 3 chemo. But now after surgery is it necessary to give chemo pls advise Our regular visit doctors had asked to give next three chemotherapy.

MBBS, M S General Surgery ,
General Surgeon, Chandigarh
Hi once your mother's tumor is removed then the sample will go for biopsy report so once the biopsy report comes them the type of chemo will be planned .but as of now as you r saying that she was given chemo before .then most probably .she will get a full course of chemotherapy.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 18 year old and I want to know the symptoms of cancer so can you tell me please. It will be a big thanks from my side.

MBBS, MS- Surgery , M.Ch - Surgical Oncology , FIAGES
Oncologist, Delhi
Cancer awareness and early detection: alarming signs are (CAUTION)- Change in bowel or bladder habits A sore that will not heal Unusual discharge or bleeding Thickening or lump in the breast, testicles or elsewhere Indigestion or difficulty swallowing Obvious change in a wart or mole Nagging cough or hoarseness
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 year old guy and from last two days my lower neck is paining. I don't know the exact reason for that. What are all the symptoms for spinal tumor and what can I do for this?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
1. Take one tablet of crocin pain relief sos after food upto a maximum of 3 tablets daily 2. Apply volini gel twice daily 3. Give warm compress locally 4. Take rest if you have recurrent attack of neck pain a) take x ray/mri cervical spine to exclude spondylitis and consult orthopedic specialist b) sometimes it could be due to bad sitting posture while reading or working on computer. Adopt proper sitting posture, put neck rest, use soft pillow while sleeping c) do physio therapy and neck exercise after consulting physiotherapist.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My friend is 26 years old and he continuously tilt his neck. Sometimes he feels his neck is stuck in one direction only. He feels it's a cancer.

Fellowship in Interventional Pain management , Diploma in Anesthesia, DA, MBBS
Pain Management Specialist, Jaipur
My friend is 26 years old and he continuously tilt his neck. Sometimes he feels his neck is stuck in one direction on...
Tilting of neck is protective phenomenon, to get relieve pain. Free site. Unless anything not proven by biopsy can t be lebelled as cancer. So stop thinking for cancer.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My Mother has confirmed Lungs cancer before last two weeks. Dr. said that it is in stage 3B and now we can not cure. Her life will be of only 2-3 years even after Chemo and next treatment. Is it true ? Please advise.

DNB(Respiratory Diseases), MBBS
Pulmonologist, Jabalpur
In most of the stage 3B lung cancers they are not operable so chances of their cure are less.and further prognosis also depends the type of lung cancer it is and its molecular make up. these days targeted therapies based on the receptor studies of tumour have added some extra life to lung cancer patients over and above the conventional chemotherapy
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 47 years old operated for gal bladder 2 months before burning sensation in urine reports show s mild increase in prostate pls prescribe diet that can control prostrate and medicine please tell precaution india.

PGDMLS, PGDHHM, LLB, PhD Surgery, MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Gurgaon
I am 47 years old operated for gal bladder 2 months before burning sensation in urine reports show s mild increase in...
Ultrasound findings, post void urine residue and psa report are the basic investigations, besides a physical examination, before one can decide whether the prostate treatment is required or not. Merely a mild increase in size of prostate carries no significance. Burning sensation in urine may well be due to urinary infection or inflammation of the urethera /prepuce / glans. Diet has no relevance except that you must take lot of fluids besides a good nutritious & hygienic diet.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir/madam I am jagannath pandey (age-56) I am suffering from oral cancer of stage T4N1I had problem in opening my mouth doctor advice me to continue treatment from radiotherapy, in ct scan report there is an specific line stating" few subcentimeter bilateral level IA, IB and IB and II lymph nodes are seen largest measuring ~9 mm in short axis diameter at left level II. Sir/madam can you please tell me what this line means.

MBBS, DNB ( Radiation Oncology)
Oncologist, Mumbai
Hi Mr. lybrate-user T4N1 oral cancer is a definite indication for radiation. The lypmh nodes you are mentioning in CT scan may be just reactive and not malignant. Please do not worry! Subcentimeter lymph nodes are usually not cancerous. Good Luck!
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having pain in my breast from 5-6 days. Nd 3 days before I was having white transparent discharge nd it was having blood in it. Can you pls suggest what shud I do?

MS- General Surgery
General Surgeon, Nagpur
Most common cause of red discharge from nipple is papilloma of the duct. Not a very serious thing. But consult a surgeon as soon as possible.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Any treatment for lymphoma Hodgkin cancer that can be carried apart from chemo? Patient also has heart working 25%, Parkinson, copd and diabetes.

MD - Radiation Oncology, MBBS, DNB (Radiotherapy)
Oncologist, Howrah
Chemotherapy with abvd regimen with or without radiotherapy is considered standard treatment in hodgkin lymphoma. Elderly patients may have difficulty tolerating abvd chemotherapy. In this situation the options apart from chemotherapy includes: 1. If the disease is in early stages, it can be treated with radiotherapy only for those patients who is unable to tolerate chemotherapy. 2. If the subtype of hodgkin lymphoma is nlphl, it can be treated with targeted therapy with rituximab. 3. But if it is classic subtype and advanced disease another form of targeted therapy is experimented with brentuximab vedotin.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering by AVN (avascular necrosis) followed by excessive steroids-dexamethasone (in chemotherapy treatment for breast Cancer in my left breast) since last three years, taking homeopathic remedies such as Calcareous Hypophos, but still to much pain & my bone shape is changed. please suggest me better remedies.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Avascular necrosis (AVN), also called osteonecrosis, aseptic necrosis, or ischemic bone necrosis, is a condition that occurs when there is loss of blood to the bone. Because bone is living tissue that requires blood, an interruption to the blood supply causes bone to die. If not stopped, this process eventually causes the bone to collapse. Avascular necrosis most commonly occurs in the upper leg. Other common sites are the upper arm, knees, shoulder, and ankles.The goals of treatment for AVN are to improve or ensure function of the affected joint, stop the progression of bone damage, and reduce pain. The best treatment will depend on a number of factors, including: Your age Stage of the disease Location and amount of bone damage Cause of AVN If the cause of your avascular necrosis is identified, treatment will include efforts to manage the underlying condition. For example, if AVN is caused by blood clots, your doctor will prescribe medications to dissolve clots. If inflammation of the arteries is responsible, your doctor may prescribe anti-inflammatory medicines. While these nonsurgical treatments may slow the progression of avascular necrosis, most people with the condition eventually need surgery. Surgical options include: Bone grafts, which involve removing healthy bone from one part of the body and using it to replace the damaged bone Osteotomy, a procedure that involves cutting the bone and changing its alignment to relieve stress on the bone or joint Total joint replacement, which involves removing the damaged joint and replacing it with a synthetic joint Core decompression, a procedure that involves removing part of the inside of the bone to relieve pressure and allow new blood vessels to form Vascularized bone graft, a procedure that uses the patient's own tissue to rebuild diseased or damaged hip joints; the surgeon first removes the bone with the poor blood supply from the hip and then replaces it with the blood-vessel-rich bone from another site, such as the fibula, the smaller bone located in the lower leg.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Now days cancer has become very common. What are the precaution ppl should take to avoid it?

MD - Radiothrapy, DNB
Oncologist, Mohali
Please visit your nearest "qualified " general practitioner and ask him/her for your age/sex specific cancer screening tests
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 33 years old I have lipomas multiple in my body does they do any harm to me what can I do I asked about it to my doctor but he said if I want to remove he will do surgery but I want to know whether they cause cancer in future.

Alternative Medicine Specialist, Bhubaneswar
Hi lybrate-user, I appreciate you seeking help. Lipomas are benign, and the risk of them getting malignant is usually very low. Nevertheless, should it be concerning you owing to cosmetic reasons, you may decide to get them surgically removed. Simultaneously, I would advise you to take care of your dietary habits and lifestyle first. Should you be taking more of oily, fatty & sweet foods, do cut down your intake of such foods, and focus instead on more of green leafy vegetables & fresh fruits on a day to day basis. Include foods rich in protein, in your diet too. Taking a glass of lukewarm water in which a tsp of honey and juice of half a lemon are mixed thoroughly, early morning empty stomach, for about 1 - 2 months shall help reduce not only obesity but also may help reduce lipoma (s). At the same time, do incorporate daily exercises, yoga & walking for at least 30 to 45 minutes irrespective, unless you have any physical constraints that do not allow you so. Relaxing and de-stressing yourself regularly is equally important for your overall health. Hope this helps. So take care and all the very best. Sincerely
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 24 year old female. I am using pregnancy conceiving tablets from last 1 and half year as I am suffering with PCOD problem. So is this a right way to take these kind of medicines for long cycles? Is this cause any harm like cancer to my body? Please reply.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Pregnancy conceiving tablets does not cause any cancer. To get pregnant you need to have fallopian tubes patent which is checked by hsg test and semen should be adequate quality which is checked by semen analysis. These both tests are done before the treatment of any infertile couple. Once the above tests are normal, then treatment with clomiphene citrate is started with monitoring of egg. Tests which r done for you are useless and will not benefit u. You need to consult a good gynecologist who would start proper treatment for u.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

87%
(116 ratings)

Dr. Ninad Katdare

Registrar in Surgical Oncology, Fellowship in Gynaecologic Oncology, Masters In Advanced Oncology, Fellowship in advanced laparoscopy and robotic surgery, Fellowship in Gastrointestinal Oncology, Fellowship in CRS and HIPEC, Fellowship in PIPAC
Oncologist
Global Hospital, 
500 at clinic
Book Appointment