Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Anil Sanganeria

FICS, MS

Oncologist, Mumbai

34 Years Experience  ·  500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Anil Sanganeria FICS, MS Oncologist, Mumbai
34 Years Experience  ·  500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Anil Sanganeria
Dr. Anil Sanganeria is one of the best Oncologists in Bombay Hospital, Mumbai. He has been a successful Oncologist for the last 34 years. He has completed FICS, MS . You can consult Dr. Anil Sanganeria at N T Tabacco Clinic in Bombay Hospital, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Anil Sanganeria and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Oncologists in India. You will find Oncologists with more than 38 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Oncologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
FICS - U.S. - 2003
MS - Jaipur University - 1983
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

N T Tabacco Clinic

503 Lotus House,New Marine Lines,Next to Bombay Hospital,Liberty CinemaMumbai Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Anil Sanganeria

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My brother has been diagnosed with sarcoma of the intestine & suspected SMA. what should he do ?

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
Has he undergone surgery, if yes then further treatment will depend on histopathology reports. Prior to surgery complete metastatic work up must be done, or pet scan to rule out metastases.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is humans are made for eating meeting? Is it is true by consuming meat it could cause cancer risk and diabetes blood pressure?

M.B.B.S. , PG Diploma In Clinical Cardiology
Cardiologist, Delhi
Is humans are made for eating meeting? Is it is true by consuming meat it could cause cancer risk and diabetes blood ...
Hi these are all Old concepts eating red meat is harmful, so avoid red meat. You can eat chicken breast safely its a very good source of protein. As such its has no documentary evidence that eating flesh increases the risks of cancer diabetes and hypertension depends on your life style exercise daily avoid over oil food do not use ghee and butter.
1 person found this helpful

Hello docter meri mother ke breast m lump ho gyi h ager hm biopsy karate h to kya iske failne ke chances rahete hain.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FCPS, DGO, Diploma of the Faculty of Family Planning (DFFP)
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Breast lump must be examined by Surgeon and commonly biopsy is advised, if advised go ahead without worrying much.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My uncle age 79 years is suffering from enlarged prostrate, urine bag has also been fixed, since, he was not able to pass urine, Doctor has advised Ultra sound & biopsy, rest of blood & urine tests are ok, his hb is low and feeling weak, when should he undergo surgery?

MD - Psychiatry, MBBS
Psychiatrist, Patna
My uncle age 79 years is suffering from enlarged prostrate, urine bag has also been fixed, since, he was not able to ...
After hemoglobin becomes normal, he may go for surgery. Hemoglobin level may be improved with iron capsule or injection of iron or blood transfusion. Surgery should not be delayed as it may lead to urinary tract infection and kidney problems.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Doctor, I had total thyroidectomy due to Thyroid cancer Parathyroids were preserved, I am taking calcium supplement of 2000 mg, calcium was 8.6 post surgery, after 50 days now calcium reduced to 7.But I am "ASYMPTOMATIC" My albumin is normal. What could be the reason for low calcium and I am ASYMPTOMATIC not understanding this?.

Membership of the Royal College of Surgeons (MRCS), MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Mohali
Dear Ravi, The transplanted parathyroids take time to start functioning normally again.During surgery their blood supply can get compromised and they may not function well again. Meanwhile you can consult your doctor and increase the dose of calcium. Get the serum calcium repeated after 1 month and then we can reassess what to do. Regards.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can a cancer patient consume thin skin fruits like apple, grapes, mango, papaya, pear, peach, cherry, apricot etc. Usually dieticians at Tata Memorial Mumbai advise their patients to keep away from thin skin fruits. Why?

International Academy of Classical Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath,
Hi Their many reason for DAT Fruits nourish as CA cells. This is one d Maine reason U can take carrots per day 1 kg juice will gives u good improve ment 1glass of warm water add pure desi turmeric in it
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello mere friend ne last year neck k 2 ct scan karaya the or ab dental x ray krya h kya isse cancer ka risk increase hota h kya.

DM - Oncology, MBBS, MD - Medicine
Oncologist, Mumbai
Doing routine CT scan and x Ray's Will not lead to cancer as such, but doing it very frequently unnecessarily, for many years will lead to cancer.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother is suffering from tumor in her stomach. So is it important to operate it. Or medicine can work on it. please help.

MBBS, MS- Surgery , M.Ch - Surgical Oncology , FIAGES
Oncologist, Delhi
Surgery is mainstay of treatment for carcinoma stomach. Adjuvant/neoadjuvant chemotehrapy/ chemoradiation is given as per indications.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Please my husband was diagnosed prostate enlargement. He is 54 yrs. Weight 95 kg and height 5.9 ft. D result is 51x 50x 50 mm. Volume 55. 3mls. Please what will take to stop the enlargement.

MBBS, MS - General Surgery, M.Ch - Urology
Urologist, Bangalore
Please my husband was diagnosed prostate enlargement. He is 54 yrs. Weight 95 kg and height 5.9 ft. D result is 51x 5...
U cant do anything for that ...unless it's giving problem. ...it's natural to grow till the last breath....
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My uncle is suffering feom liver cancer in 3 month .his weight is losing down .he does not eat anything and vomiting when he is eating something such as properly water. His abdomen has fwelled with leg .he doesn't used chemotherapy .now what can we do .he is very weak. Please solution.

Post Doctoral Research (Ph.D.) (A.M) (Oncology), Integrative Oncology for Physicians (MSKCC, N.Y, USA), Doctor of Natural Medicine (N.D/ N.M.D), Ayurveda (I) Cert., Advanced Strategic Management (APSM), B.E (Computer Sc. & Engg.), Clinically Relevant Herb-Drug Interactions (CME) - (Cine-Med Inc. USA)
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Bhubaneswar
My uncle is suffering feom liver cancer in 3 month .his weight is losing down .he does not eat anything and vomiting ...
Hi lybrate-user, I appreciate you seeking help. Well, it seems that his liver function has deranged considerably, and hence there is fluid (ascites) deposit in the abdomen with edematous swelling of legs too. Weight loss, weakness, anorexia, ascitis, edema etc all are associated with the advanced stage of the disease. At this juncture, your uncle does require appropriate palliative care preferably in an hospital setting which can be of help in alleviating symptoms, and avoiding complications for some time. Simultaneously, you may please connect with me in private for a treatment with natural medicines that may be of help in improving his quality of life. Do take care and all the very best.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Bone Cancer - Risk Factors Associated With It!

MBBS, MD - Oncology, DNB - Super Speciality, Immuno Oncology
Oncologist, Delhi
Bone Cancer - Risk Factors Associated With It!

Bone cancer is a rare form of cancer in the cancer family. It affects one of the bones of your body and spreads to other bones. But, more often, it has the tendency to affect the long bone in the legs and the arms. There are many types of bone cancers. While some of them can affect children, the others typically affect the adults. This type of cancer is different than those cancers which get initiated from other parts of the body and spread to the bones.

What are the symptoms of bone cancer?
The typical signs and symptoms of bone cancer include acute pain in the bone, tenderness in the affected area, swelling of certain bones, a tendency of bone breakage, fatigue with little or no effort, unexplained weight loss, shortness of breath etc.

What are the causes of bone cancer?
There is no particular reason for bone cancer. Studies have shown that an error in the structure of the DNA leads to bone cancer. This error leads the bone to grow and divide in an uncontrolled manner leading to non-extinction of cells. These cells keep growing and form a mass invade to other parts of the body, leading to cancer.

What are the different types of bone cancer?
The type of the bone cancer can be distinguished from where cancer originates from. Some of the common bone cancer type includes the following:

  1. Osteosarcoma: This is the form of cancer that originates from the bone cells and is often witnessed in young adults and children. They often attack the arm and the leg.
  2. Chondrosarcoma: This form of cancer begins from the cartilage cells. The exact place of damage appearance includes legs, arm, and pelvis. This is typically observed in middle-aged persons in older adults.
  3. Ewing's sarcomaThough researchers are yet to find out the location this form of bone cancer originates from, it is mostly considered to affect the legs, arms, and legs of young children.

What are the risk factors?
While doctors are yet to researching for the exact reason of bone cancer, there are certain risk factors which have been associated with the bone cancers.

  1. Inherited genetic syndromes: Certain genetic condition such as the hereditary retinoblastoma and Li-Fraumeni syndrome which are passed on from generations are a prime culprit of bone cancer.
  2. Paget's disease: This is a bone-related disorder that affects the bone and increases the chance of bone cancer.
  3. Radiation: Exposure to a huge amount of radiation increases the chances of bone cancer and other associated cancers.

How is bone cancer detected?
Imaging tests such as the bone scan, x-ray, MRI, PET scan and the CT scan can diagnose bone cancer. Apart from these, oncologists might order a biopsy that includes removing a part of the tissue and test the same in a laboratory can also help to detect bone cancer. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a Oncologist.

3516 people found this helpful

Do cancers are somehow related to heredity as I have seen many cases where cancer patients parent or uncle / some family member was also affected by same disease.

MS ( General Surgery)
Oncologist, Mandsaur
Some types of cancer run in certain families, but most cancers are not clearly linked to the genes we inherit from our parents. In this section you can learn more about the complex links between genes and cancer, as well as genetic testing and how it is used.
20 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Will the disease of blood cancer return after stem cell transplant in bone marrow?

Post Doctoral Research (Ph.D.) (A.M) (Oncology), Integrative Oncology for Physicians (MSKCC, N.Y, USA), Doctor of Natural Medicine (N.D/ N.M.D), Ayurveda (I) Cert., Advanced Strategic Management (APSM), B.E (Computer Sc. & Engg.), Clinically Relevant Herb-Drug Interactions (CME) - (Cine-Med Inc. USA)
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Bhubaneswar
Hi, I appreciate you seeking clarification. In some cases, the cancer can relapse despite stem cell transplantation. The chances of a relapse, however, reduces significantly 5 years or more post transplant. Hope this clarifies. Take care. Sincerely,
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 24yr female. marriage 2month before. Near 1month have breast pain while touching. What is my problem?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Avoid touching and manipulation by husband for some period. In the meantime you can take pain killers and avoid using tight bra.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the symptoms of mouth cancer and what types of precautions and medicine. Should be taken?

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
Mouth cancers present as growth in the mouth. It can also be ulceration, bleeding from mouth, difficulty opening mouth, whitish or reddish patch etc maintain oral hygiene, take healthy diet, do not chew tobacco.
19 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have chest tumor in nipple very hard. This is not pain but I have in very depression this about. What is treatment.

MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Kanpur
If you r of 19 years age then a nodule in breast most probably is gynecomastia. You may get a fnac done of that nodule to confirm the diagnosis. If it is indeed gynecomastia then no need to worry about although for cosmetic reasons it may be removed surgically.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had total thyroidectomy due to Thyroid cancer Parathyroids were preserved, before RAI Calcium was 10.2. At the time of discharge from hospital calcium was 8.3. But now my Calcium level dropped to 7.2 post RAI. My recent Albumin level is normal. But I am Asymptomatic. What's causing my Calcium level to drop now? Using calcium supplement for longer periods is not safe is it true? What blood test should I appear for to confirm the cause of low calcium? Please suggest blood test.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. Post thyroidectomy and preserving of parathyroid glands, there is a possibility of transient hypocalcimia for about 4 to 6 weeks or a bit longer. Usually by 3 to 4 months the parathyroid gland starts functioning fully. So now you will have to take additional supplement of calcium to reduce or overcome the deficiency. Thanks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

90%
(163 ratings)

Dr. Ninad Katdare

Registrar in Surgical Oncology, Fellowship in Gynaecologic Oncology, Masters In Advanced Oncology, Fellowship in advanced laparoscopy and robotic surgery, Fellowship in Gastrointestinal Oncology, Fellowship in CRS and HIPEC, Fellowship in PIPAC
Oncologist
Global Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment