Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Amrish S Vaidya

MBBS

Pediatrician, Mumbai

0 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Amrish S Vaidya MBBS Pediatrician, Mumbai
0 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Amrish S Vaidya
Dr. Amrish S Vaidya is a popular Pediatrician in Mumbai, Mumbai. He has done MBBS . You can meet Dr. Amrish S Vaidya personally at Dr. Amrish S Vaidya@Breach Candy Hospital in Mumbai, Mumbai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Amrish S Vaidya on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Pediatricians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Pediatricians with more than 38 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Pediatricians online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - - -

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Breach Candy Hospital

# 60 A, Bhulabhai Desai Road, Breach Candy. Landmark: Next To Mahalakshmi Temple.Mumbai Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Amrish S Vaidya

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

BDS
Dentist, Cuttack
breast milk is critical to their baby’s bone development, mothers should be sure to have enough calcium, or risk bone loss in her mouth, which can worsen periodontal diseases.

Hi. I am suffering from loose motions since 2 days. It is completely watery. Since my 2 months baby is on breastfeeding I cannot get admitted full time. I have taken intravenous oflox metrogyl and dns twice. Orally I am on ornof 500 bd, meftal spas and spertgut sachet. The frequency has reduced but it is stillstill watery. Am I on correct medication and how much time will it take to improve. I am slated to fly out of country on Thursday.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
Hi Shefali. your medication is correct. Usually it takes around 48 hrs to start showing effect. Hope you feel better soon. Start with ORS as well and take plenty of fluids and a light diet dear.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mera babu 9 month ka ho chuka Hai uske khane me Kya Kya dena chahiye. Milk and serelake sirf pita Hai.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Mera babu 9 month ka ho chuka Hai uske khane me Kya Kya dena chahiye. Milk and serelake sirf pita Hai.
You have to give all homemade foods mashed well. Introduce one by one and stop bottle feed and feed from a cup
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have again done the stool test of my child. My child is 1 month 22 days old. The stool test report is as under: Colour- Yellow with Reddish streak. Consistency: Semisolid, Odour: Offensive, Mucus (), Reaction: Ph 6.0, Occult Blood: Positive (ve), RBC: 6-8/Hpf, Pus Cells: 2-3/ Hpf, Bacteria flora: Normal, Veg Cells, Starch, Fat globules are Nil. We see some little drops of blood in his stool when he passes stool most of time. Dr. (Pediatrician) advised us to go surgeon for checking the cause of blood in stool. But our child is normal habitual, sleep well, no fever and only breastfeeding. So what is the cause of blood in his stool.

MD - Paediatrics, Diploma in Child Health (DCH), Postgraduate Diploma in Adolescent Pediatrics
Pediatrician, Gurgaon
I have again done the stool test of my child. My child is 1 month 22 days old. The stool test report is as under: Col...
If the baby is breastfeeding exclusively and gaining weight and sleeping to the mother's satisfaction there does not seem to be a cause for worry.Please check if there is redness and cracks in the anal skin due to frequent rough cleaning.This may be a cause for blood in stool.If the baby is getting any topmilk,milk allergy can also manifest like this.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having sneezing and cough from last 1 month, it is very frequent and happens every 2nd alternate month, I am not sure of any allergies because I never had one, it is happening from last 2 years, what are you suggestions please.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
I am having sneezing and cough from last 1 month, it is very frequent and happens every 2nd alternate month, I am not...
take sinarest one tab at night for 3 days. take honitus 2 tsf 2 times a day for 5 days. do gargle, take steam. consult physician if not ok.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am mom of 5 months baby boy. I heard there is vaccination and syrup for baby brain development. Is there is any thing like that .please give info about this. Thank you.

MBBS, FELLOWSHIP IN PAEDIATRICS
Pediatrician, Ghaziabad
I am mom of 5 months baby boy. I heard there is vaccination and syrup for baby brain development. Is there is any thi...
At the age of five months, the only thing thats good for your babys brain and his whole health is exclusive breastfeeding. There are no such syrups or vaccines, they may be marketed as they help in brain development of your baby but there are no trials done and hence no scientific proof that they work. So I would suggest you ignore such thing sand advertisements.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Lactose Intolerance in Kids

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Jaipur
Lactose Intolerance in Kids

Lactose intolerance is a condition wherein you are not able to digest lactose, which is a sugar found in milk. Other foods that contain lactose include cheese and ice-cream. Inadequate production of the lactase enzyme in children causes lactose intolerance. This enzyme is produced in the intestine that helps in the digestion of lactose.

Lactose intolerance is often confused with milk intolerance. The symptoms are similar but they do not share the same cause. Milk allergy is an adverse reaction towards milk and it is a problem of the immune system, whereas lactose intolerance involves the digestive system.

Symptoms:

The symptoms of lactose intolerance are:

  1. Bloating; on consumption of milk over a period of time

  2. Diarrhea is also very common

  3. Stomach pain

  4. Nausea

Diagnosis:

  1. It is self -diagnosable; just strike out foods containing lactose from your child’s diet and see if the symptoms get better with time. If the symptoms happen to fade away gradually, then it certainly must’ve been lactose intolerance.

  2. However, it can be tricky as many non-dairy products also contain lactose.

  3. If the child is lactose intolerant, then he/she might have to undergo a lactose breath test. This is used to test the levels of hydrogen in the child’s breath after the child consumes a lactose solution. Usually, hydrogen levels are low in one’s breath. However, if the lactose solution is not digested properly, then it will lead to a temporary increase in the levels of hydrogen in the breath, thus indicating lactose intolerance.

Treatment:

This disorder does not have a cure; so in case your child has lactose intolerance, you need to adjust his/her diet accordingly. Over-the-counter lactase is also available that helps in digesting lactose based foods. You can also go for the ‘lactose- free’ milk variety for your child.

2635 people found this helpful

I have seen kids of age 4. Huge build up n height when compared to my daughter. She hardly eats much. Is there any solution to she having food in lill more quantity. According to her age she doesn't have what and how much she has to.

MBBS, MD
Pediatrician, Gurgaon
I have seen kids of age 4. Huge build up n height when compared to my daughter. She hardly eats much. Is there any so...
Birth weight and present diet has to be modified to give concentrated energy. Cooked at home, more oily food will not harm child. Self feeding is most important.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

On nights I am face difficulties on respiration while sleeping through my nose. What to do.

MRCPCH, MBBS
Pediatrician, Gurgaon
Take steam before sleep n you can use nasoclear drop to put in nose if blocked. Also try to keep some gap in last meal of day n sleep time to avoid possible reflux which might be bothering you. If still bother then see your doctor for the same.
8 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 1 year old baby is not gaining weight, Please suggest some way so that he can gain weight.

DNB (Pediatrics), Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
Pediatrician, Bhiwadi
My 1 year old baby is not gaining weight,
Please suggest some way so that he can gain weight.
If taking milk more than decrease its amount and add solid food items. The consistency of the food shud be a little thick and add some extra ghee/oil in the infant's food.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor mera baby one month ka ho gya h or wo br br poty krta h or jb b poty krta h potty k sath pani pani b ata h kuch, or br br gas passout krta h jese koi bda insan krta h, please koi home made remedy bataye,

M.D.( Pediatrics), DCH
Pediatrician,
Hello doctor mera baby one month ka ho gya h or wo br br poty krta h or jb b poty krta h potty k sath pani pani b ata...
Don't worry, if child is putting on satisfactory weight and passing seven eight times urine in twenty four hours.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

22 days male baby passing loose motions. After taking medication also. give some suggestions.

MBBS, DNB (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Kolkata
Loose stool in this age is common, but sometimes can be a serious sign of disease. Describe hiss feeding, urine, sleep, activity and medication.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My brother is now 8 years old but some of his teeth is not growing but the baby teeth fallen 3 months ago.Please help sir .

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hi, it may take little more time to get those fallen teeth. Give your brother homoeopathic medicine - calcarea phos. 6x/ 3 times a day for 3 months. Revert.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Good morning. My daughter is 6 years old and in first standard, she has problem of frequently urine (20 to 25) per day. What should we do?

Master in Psychology, MD - Ayurveda, Dems, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda,
Good morning. My daughter is 6 years old and in first standard, she has problem of frequently urine (20 to 25) per da...
Your daughter needs proper examination before starting any treatment. She may be suffering from urine infection or over active bladder.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

BDS, MDS, MBA (Healthcare), FAM
Dentist, Hyderabad
Take care!
1 person found this helpful

My baby having rashes and red spot. Is dis diaper rashes? I tries onabet cream, velbet cream, rashfree, zincovite syrup, thn to its hapng what to do?

M.D.( Pediatrics), DCH
Pediatrician,
My baby having rashes and red spot. Is dis diaper rashes? I tries onabet cream, velbet cream, rashfree, zincovite syr...
Yes, if it is in diaper area. Avoid diaper, clean the area with water. Mop it dry, don't rub it with clothes. Apply rashfree or siloderm ointment twice daily for 4-5 days.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My baby's fetal hemoglobin is 7.7 is it normal range of a 8 months old and any risk of thalassemia disease.

MBBS, MRCPCH
Pediatrician, Kolkata
My baby's fetal hemoglobin is 7.7 is it normal range of a 8 months old and any risk of thalassemia disease.
Please clarify. Is the hemoglobin 7.7 which may be normal. But if the foetal hemoglobin is 7.7% of total hemoglobin this is too high and further testing for thalassemia is essential.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed