Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Amish V Dalal

MBBS

Oncologist, Mumbai

0 at clinic
Dr. Amish V Dalal MBBS Oncologist, Mumbai
0 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Amish V Dalal
Dr. Amish V Dalal is one of the best Oncologists in Mumbai, Mumbai. He is a MBBS . You can consult Dr. Amish V Dalal at Dr. Amish V Dalal@Breach Candy Hospital in Mumbai, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Amish V Dalal on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Oncologists in India. You will find Oncologists with more than 35 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Oncologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - - -

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

# 60 A, Bhulabhai Desai Road, Breach Candy. Landmark: Next To Mahalakshmi Temple.Mumbai Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Amish V Dalal

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Prevention from ovarian cancer

MS- Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Prevention from ovarian cancer

Prolonged use of johnson and johnson baby powder and other talcum base product if use for decade for female hygiene can lead to ovarian cancer.

You found this helpful

I feel urgency for urination. Got my USG done. Early median lobe. Prostate size 23grm. Discomfort in the right side of lower abdomen. please advice.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
I feel urgency for urination. Got my USG done. Early median lobe. Prostate size 23grm. Discomfort in the right side o...
If your median lobe is enlarges that means going through prostate problem. Your prostate weight is normal. You may also go for test of blood glucose.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Im pregnant going through 6 months my hubby is diagnosis with cancer of rectum and on last stage cancer. Im jobless too please give me suggestion I can not be single mother as I can not provide anything to my child. I do not wamt these child as can not afford to play with his or her future. Im quiet depressed due to same.

MBBS, MD - Medicine, MD - Oncology
Oncologist, Delhi
Dear, sorry for the agony you are undergoing. You are legally married you can give birth to the child and simultaneously maintain contact with adoption centers and give the baby for adoption. You will not be doing any crime and also you will give good life to the baby. Many childless couples will be willing for adoption. Truly,
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mom had breast cancer doctor ask us that chemo without port may damage the veins but I research internet and I found that it is patients choice to have port or not, even port could cause infections. Sir Please If you can give us some advice.

MD - Radiation Oncology, MBBS, DNB (Radiotherapy)
Oncologist, Howrah
Chemo port is not necessary for chemotherapy. 6-8 cycles of chemotherapy can be administered through peripheral venous access. Most of the patients are treated through peripheral venous access.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father is suffering from oesophagial cancer, now he is unable to eat or even drink anything since 25 days. What should we do, we r really worried, any suggestions will help, thnku in advance,

MBBS, MS- Surgery , M.Ch - Surgical Oncology , FIAGES
Oncologist, Delhi
upper GI endoscopy and PET imaging for staging of cancer. if not able to eat ryle tube can be inserted for feefing. Treatment depends on stage and location in esophagus. so provide appropriate details
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My grandmother suffering from liver and lungs caner now she is in second stage. Please give me some suggestions about that Cancer?

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
Dear mam, if it is carcinoma lung spread to liver or carcinoma liver spread to lung then it is a stage IV disease. She needs to receive chemotherapy under care of medical oncologist. She must receive fresh properly cooked food and adequate nutrition for general well being and supportive care.
11 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is weed smoking is really injurious to health?

PhD (Psychology), MSc Psychology, MS
Psychologist,
Dear, Weed and Tobacco is addictive. Cigarette also contains 4000+ carcinogenic chemicals other than nicotine. The best method is to leave it and continue with your will power. There are other methods like Nicotine Replacement therapy and pharmacotherapy combined. If you?re ready to stop smoking and willing to get the support you need, you can recover from nicotine addiction and abuse abuse?no matter how bad the addiction or how powerless you feel. The first step in treating nicotine addiction is accepting that you have a problem. Confronting an addiction and accepting responsibility for your actions isn?t easy. But it?s a necessary step on the road to treatment and recovery. You should then consult a psychiatrist / psychologist who fill follow this treatment. 1. Detoxification using medicines. 2. Behavior modification with the help of therapies. 3. Counseling. 4. Medication to sustain and 5. Long term support. These given steps are essential for any addict to get effectively rid of smoking. Therefore, you need to stick to the treatment plan and cooperate with your psychiatrist / psychologist. Take care.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a type2 diabetic patient and detected since a year now. I have been taking Reclimet-XR & Pioz mf 7.5 tablets daily. Could you please tell me if there any side effects of these medicines ,particularly for pioz mf 7.5 as someone told me it might have some linkage with cancer. So i need to know from the experts. Thanks in advance

Practical Course in Diabetology, POST GRADUATE COURSE IN DIABETOLOGY, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Jammu
There has some hue n cry about pioglitazone two years back but that is politics between pharma companies. MOREOVER Bladder cancer risk is with high dose that is 30 mg or above but it's benefits overweigh risk. In India Doctors are using this salt for 15 years.Nobody has seen any case of bladder cancer. On the contrary cancer is more seen in people who are not diabetics and aren't using pioglitazone. So rest assured you are on right track.Good luck.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor, my grandfather is 60 years old and he was diagnosed and found that he is suffering from mouth cancer. Is it curable? are there any risk after operation?

M.H.C.T.C
Oncologist, Pune
Hi, dear, good evening. -i studied your query and understood your concerns, in which context find my reply herewith. -your main worry is -post radiation tracheostomy plugging by the secretions which are thick and why your wife has to suffer from this despite of all the care and efforts taken by you? -ans- a-for thick secretions -there are many reasons which need to be ruled out by the clinical examination. B-for clinical examination I would advise to consult your family doctor and send its brief up for more tips to get free from this respiratory plugging problem-which is very resistant and non-responding to treatments you had. C-in the mean while-i would advise following lifestyle changes and health tips to reduce thick bronchial-secretion plugging the respiration of your wife- as follows- i-take water intake and diet intake adequately. Ii-see that she flushes enough urine atleast 1500 cc per day by adequate intake of fluids and diet. Iii-take spinach soup 2 times a day iv-use soda-bicarb water intake 3-4 times a day. V-take liquid diet as far as possible. Vi-take plenty of fruits -especially -seasonal and citrus at least one times a day. Revert by your clinical examination report asap in 5 days time on my lybrate clinic by private paid query. -hope the health tips would recoup your wife fast. -and hope I have solved your immediate problem but do report after the cbc/cxr and family doctors brief up-clinical status - report, and upload it on this forum. -wishing you early recovery. Have a good day! with regards,
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother is 54 yr old before 10months ago she notice a tumor on left under arm after biopsy and ct scan doctors said she is suffering from breast cancer and a 2inch tumor is in her right breast. Is it iv stage cancer? but in iv stage cancer will reoccurrence.

MD - Radiation Oncology, MBBS, DNB (Radiotherapy)
Oncologist, Howrah
Yes it is stage iv cancer unless she also had a tumor in her left breast in which case she would have bilateral breast cancer but not stage iv cancer.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the main reason of skin and blood cancer and what are its initial symptoms.

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
Skin cancers may be related to some injury to skin, could be due to chemical exposure, burn ulcers, ultraviolet radiation exposure etc. Blood cancers generally due to some genetic changes. Smoking is also associated with increased incidence of leukaemia. Skin cancers would present as abnormal growth or mostly ulceration. There can also be lymphadenopathy in draining area. Leukaemia presents as prolonged fever, frequent infection, bleeding, breathing difficulty, cough, Lymph node enlargement or organ enlargement etc.
8 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the symptoms of cancer how I know because I am having pain on my solder from last 2/3 months pls help.

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
Pain in shoulder may be due to spondylitis. Please get mri cervical spine done and consult orthopaedic doctors. Cancer presents with lump, abnormal uncontrolled bleeding, pain etc but we must rule out routine causes before thinking that it's cancer.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Normally cancer is deducted at the end stage or well developed stage, is there any test to deducted the early stage cancer. This information will be useful to many.

MBBS, DNB ( Radiation Oncology)
Oncologist, Mumbai
symptoms of cancer depend on the site where it arises. If its a throat cancer, there may be difficulty swallowing, change in voice, pain during swallowing sometimes, etc. Lung cancer may present as unresolving cough with expectoration, weight loss, loss of appetite, etc. Usually cancer is higher in smokers.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had cancer in early stage in right side of tongue.It was operated and tongue was cut with margin.Lymph node in right side was not affected but removed.Now more saliva is being generated.Tonue is sensitve.What should be my tratment now?

MD - Oncology
Oncologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Lymphnode even if not affected should be removed and saliva flow will reduce slowly you can take Calphorinz sachet daily
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, he have blood cancer (AML. And it was cured of 2 months of treatment. But now his doctor suggest him to take arsenic vaccination. My question is, how many months he have to take vaccination?

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
Dear sir, It must be vaccine for influenza or some kind of infection, arsenic is a metal which is a known carcinogen. You can share the prescription with us to be more sure of kind of vaccine. Usually due to immunocompromised state prevention from infection is done by vaccine.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

If I take alcohol with much water is there any chance ti hav the liver cancer? please ans mee.

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
dear sir , whether you take alcohol with water or any thing else , it is alcohol that is harmful as it leads to liver injury and one of the major cause of liver cancer.
43 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hiii last nyt I had sex with my boyfriend he just bite on my breast very hardly. And now its paining very hard and my nipples hav been turned black. So tell me what to do. And what should I apply.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Hello, You may apply hot fomentation locally and also apply OINTMENT NIPCARE thrice a day . Avoid nipple stimulation for next 1 week.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm of 67 years old, suffering from difficulties due to enlarged prostate glands for the last 2 years. A super special doctor has diagnosed the case after several tests and prescribed to consume WELTAM 0.4 tabs daily once. Still going thr'u with the same problems I had before meeting the doctor. please advice.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Noida
I'm of 67 years old, suffering from difficulties due to enlarged prostate glands for the last 2 years. A super specia...
Further treatment consist of 1. Medical tt by alpha blockers commonly used to treat benign prostate enlargement. 2. Surgical treatment transurethral resection of the prostate is the first choice of surgeries for BPH Consult Urosurgeon.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Prostrate ,PSA values,fora male 66 I the range of 7.3 comes down(no adverse biopsy).To 5.5 in2 months as per top Urologist advice.Can it come down again ?

Fellowship of the Royal College of Surgeons (FRCS), MS - Urology, MBBS
Urologist, Ahmedabad
Dear , Yes, PSA can come down.When this test was introduced it was mainly for the screening of prostatic cancer but it rises in many other conditions as well. If the test is none within 48 hours of per rectal examination or any periurethral procedure like catheterisation, dilatation or cystourethroscopy. Besides it rises in prostatitis. It needs long term antibiotic kike 4-6 weeks and then gradually comes down.4-14 is normal range for benign prostatic enlargement.So you need not worry if it reamins at this level. Dr. Kiran Mehta.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed