Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Alan Almeida

Nephrologist, Mumbai

0 - 1100 at clinic
Dr. Alan Almeida Nephrologist, Mumbai
0 - 1100 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Alan Almeida
Dr. Alan Almeida is a renowned Nephrologist in Mahim West, Mumbai. He is currently practising at Hinduja Hospital - Mahim in Mahim West, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Alan Almeida on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Nephrologists in India. You will find Nephrologists with more than 31 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Nephrologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Hinduja Hospital - Mahim

Veer Savarkar Marg, Mahim West, Mahim. Landmark:Near Bombay Scotish School, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
1100 at clinic
...more

Hinduja Hospital

Veer Savarkar Marg, Mahim West, Mahim. Landmark:Near Bombay Scotish SchoolMumbai Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Alan Almeida

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

age 56 having an issue of bilateral polycystic kidney her critini level is 3.7 and blood urea is 100 what to do..

MBBS, DNB (General Surgery), MNAMS (Membership of the National Academy) (General Surgery) , Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery, Fellow of Indian association og gastro intestinal endo surgeons
General Surgeon, Ghaziabad
Renal faliure due to polycystic kidney disease requires medical treatment only. Dialysis may required in some cases. But do consult your nephrologist to rule out any obstructive cause which can corrected surgically or by endoscopy.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 41 yrs old and past two days i am feeling pain while urinating. Colour of urine is white. Three days back I had fever but now the fever has gone. Please suggest tablets or any home made solution.

MBBS
Urologist, Kolkata
I am 41 yrs old and past two days i am feeling pain while urinating. Colour of urine is white.
Three days back I had ...
Sir, according to symptoms, it is highly suggestive that you might be suffering from urinary tract infection. Drink plenty of fluids and fruit juice at home which helps clearing away bacteria from your tract.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

These are my medicine my gync advised for infection uti (7 months pregnant) day 2 Nitrofurantoin sustained 100 mg for 3 days Urispas And clotrizomale pessaries capsule to insert N 1 neeri syrup I want to know is it having any side effect just taking a second option also m taking iron calcium n vitamin b12 so I ha to maintained a gap of time in eating these tablets n if it so what to eat and when.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
These are my medicine my gync advised for infection uti (7 months pregnant) day 2
Nitrofurantoin sustained 100 mg for...
UTI is generally treated aggressively during pregnancy. Please follow instruction of your gynaecologist as advised. There should be gap of 5-6 hrs between iron and calcium tablets. Rest of the medication can be taken at your convenience. Try to take nitrofurantoin at the same time everyday to maintain constant therapeutic level of the drug.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have gone through left kidney surgery but after 6 month of surgery my right kidney pain sometime, What can i do?

DNB (Radiodiagnosis), DMRD, MBBS
Radiologist, Bangalore
Hi, thanks for writing in to us. It is important to know why you underwent surgery on your left kidney 6 months back. If there was a stone and should you have a tendency for urinary stone formation then please get back to the urologist and also get investigated for any stones in your right kidney. You might require an ultrasound scan abdomen and pelvis or a ct scan plain to see any kidney stones. If your surgery was done for any kidney infection then also the pain might be evaluated with an ultrasound scan to look for any urinary obstruction. For this also it is better to consult the urologist and they might ask you to get urine test done for infection. Please drink adequate amount of water and visit washroom regularly. Regards,
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having frequent urination say every ten minutes mostly in the morning hours. I am a diabetic but under good control.I had done x-ray of prostrate also but no enlargement is seen. I am 55 years male. Please advise what should I do?

MD-Dermatology, MBBS
Sexologist, Pune
Please contact and discuss in details regarding your related problem at private questions by request and payment of Rs.100 through Lybrate/ contact email drrameshm2@gmail.Com/on androide Lybrate app. Mob 09822006427. For your complete health solution.Dr.Ramesh Maheshwari Sexologist Pune.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Slowly Pain comes on stomach just for 6 seconds & move on. Its happens 10 to 15 times in day, I also suffering from 2 mm of kidney stone problem after taking medicines for the stone problem its not workout. So is it any consult to my stomach pain and with me kidney stone? Please help.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Ahmedabad
Slowly Pain comes on stomach just for 6 seconds & move on. Its happens 10 to 15 times in day, I also suffering from 2...
Dear, it is occurring due to small size of kidney stone. First, the supply for kidney and stomach is the same so the pain in kidney is also felt in stomach, second, the smaller the stone the more it will disturb you. Small stones can be passed in tubes and movement of it causes pain but when is is big in size it stuck in tubes and it can not move. Drink plenty of water and take homeopathic treatment for removal of stone and to stop recurrency.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 24 year old male. I have a severe pain on my lower abdomen is this symptom of kidney stones.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
I am a 24 year old male. I have a severe pain on my lower abdomen is this symptom of kidney stones.
No,as the kidney pains start in lower back and extend forwards whereas you pains are in your lower abdomen and not in the back.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I was suffering from urine infection a month back. Alkasol and norflox400 helped me. But again the same problem is reoccuring. Urge to pass urine and burning sensation. Please help me to get through this permanently.

FIMSA, MD-Nephrology, DM - Nephrology, Critical Care Medicine, MBBS
Nephrologist, Delhi
You should just get a simple urine test done to see if it has got cured. You must not take any antibiotics.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Since few days, when I passed urine, having burning sensation. But today when I press penis when I passed urine, having unbearable pain. Please let me know why it is? I never had this experience before and no sexual contacts recently with any outside peoples.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Since few days, when I passed urine, having burning sensation. But today when I press penis when I passed urine, havi...
1.It could be due to urinary tract infection. 2.Get your urine examined for Re/me and consult doctor for advice and treatment 3. Drink plenty of water
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi my wife donate a kidney to me her creatnine level is 1 &she is feeling always tired and hemoglobin is 10.8 so what kind of treatment should she take and what kind of food has to taken .

FIMSA, MD-Nephrology, DM - Nephrology, Critical Care Medicine, MBBS
Nephrologist, Delhi
I note that she needs to reduce weight significantly or else her kidney is likely to get adversely affected. She can start Tab Matilda ER & Tab Nexiron-O one each daily. She should be physically active with regular exercise schedule.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 31 year old male person done lithotripsy on saturday for my kidney stone of 9 mm which is in mid ureter .now feeling vomiting sensation and gas problem like feeling and little pain in abdomen.

BHMS
Homeopath, Noida
I am 31 year old male person done lithotripsy on saturday for my kidney stone of 9 mm which is in mid ureter .now fee...
Its normal after surgery, take nux vomica 200 three times a day for few days until problem subsides after meal.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having frequent urination. Uncontrolled urination. urge of urination. Sensation in urethra with mild pain. Taking Alpha-Blocker.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
I am having frequent urination. Uncontrolled urination. urge of urination. Sensation in urethra with mild pain. Takin...
Homoeopathic treatment - Sabal serrulata Q 15 drops - 3 times Thuja 1m - just one ?dose 4 pills and inform after 15 days for further treatment
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I suspect that I have glomerulonephritis as I having Rbc 25-30hpf and Protein 15 mg/dl in urine, But My Ultrasound and CT Scan is Normal, Did U/S and CT can diagnose glomerulonephritis or not? Or I need other test to diagnose glomerulonephritis? Thanks.

Felllow in Endourology, MCh Urology, MRCS, MS, MBBS
Urologist,
I suspect that I have glomerulonephritis as I having Rbc 25-30hpf and Protein 15 mg/dl in urine, But My Ultrasound an...
Ultrasound and ct scan cannot diagnose glomerulonephritis. Only a kidney biopsy done using a needle under ultrasound guidance can detect glomerulonephritis. Only your treating nephrologist can decide whether you require a biopsy or not.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 18 years old boy. I have small stones in my stomach. please which type of diet I have take. And which medicine.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
I am 18 years old boy. I have small stones in my stomach. please which type of diet I have take. And which medicine.
You should follow these very important and simple things to prevent stone formation & to get sure treatment of kidney stones: 1. First take a lot of fluid daily. The more you drink water and fluid, the less amount of deposit accumulate in kidney. So you have to make your kidneys healthy just only by drinking 2-3 liters (10-12 glasses) of water. 2. Stones are mainly formed of calcium and oxalate. So take very low quantity of milk, cheese, cream and dairy products. 3. Do not take strawberry, plum, spinach and tomatoes. These fruits and vegetables are rich in oxalate. So avoid them to prevent from kidney stones. 3. Stop taking supplementary vitamin d and calcium medication. 4. Avoid animal protein diet- eggs, red meat, fish in diet. 5. Take less amount of salt, pickle and western foods. They have high amount of sodium. So avoid it. 6. Urinary infection are also one of the cause of stone. So take proper antibiotic treatment of urinary infection on time. Even when you feelburning sensation or pain during urination, don't avoid it. Take medication as soon as possible. I hope you follow them in your life andstay healthy. 7. You can take gokshur tablets of himalaya for 3 months. It definitely get relief from kidney stones.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed