Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Aditi Parmar

MBBS

Gynaecologist, Mumbai

0 at clinic
Dr. Aditi Parmar MBBS Gynaecologist, Mumbai
0 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Aditi Parmar
Dr. Aditi Parmar is an experienced Gynaecologist in Mumbai, Mumbai. She studied and completed MBBS . You can meet Dr. Aditi Parmar personally at Dr. Aditi Parmar@Bhartiya Arogya Nidhi Hospital in Mumbai, Mumbai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Aditi Parmar on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Gynaecologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 38 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - - -

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Juhu Scheme, North South Road No. 13, Juhu, Landamark: Behind Amitabh Bachchan Bungalow & Next To Utpal Shanghvi High School.Mumbai Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Aditi Parmar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Health Tip

MS- Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Health Tip

A clean kitchen could help you snack less.

You found this helpful

I have been doing the routine urine test done and each time the result is RBC 2-3 HPF and weak reaction. After that I have done KUB / CT Scan and Ultra sound along with urine Cytology and PSA blood all our normal. Out of 6-7 urine routine 2 results showed 5-6 RBC. The CT Scan shows 2 mm renal calculus below left kidney. As all results our normal fail to understand why is there blood in URINE. And also is it worry some and is Cystoscopy necessary to complete the process.

BHMS
Homeopath, Washim
I have been doing the routine urine test done and each time the result is RBC 2-3 HPF and weak reaction. After that I...
No Cystoscopy is not necessary. Use Homoeopathic Medicine Sanguinurea Canadensis with 20 No pills. 2 times a day just for One Day brefore meal. Before & after Medicine Avoid any food intake for 15 Min. Avoid cabage both type, spinach,Tomato. For 3 month. Follow-up Urine routine. After 3 days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor please suggest me what kind of fruits should a pregnant lady eat during pregnancy?

M. sc Psychology, BHMS
Homeopath, Hyderabad
Hello doctor please suggest me what kind of fruits should a pregnant lady eat during pregnancy?
U can take all types of fruits as per medicine/scientifically. You can eat more dry fruits, fruits juices. All vegetables. But few people have myth that, taking papaya,& til made sweets will harm, but those are not proven scientifically.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

After delivery. What should I have to do for weight loose? bcoz I have gained 25 kg weight than my nrmal weight that was 62 kg during pregnancy. Honey, warm water and nibu is useful for weight loose in early morning or not? please rply. M just worried about my weight. Please please please rply.

PGDD, RD, Bachelor of Home Science
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
No honey or Nimboo will help lose weight. It's all about overall balance. The weight gain post pregnancy is because you may initially itself have been overweight and that you did not take care of your health after delivery. If we stay active and take good nutrition the pregnancy weight always comes down. Anyway it's never too late. Eat small but frequent meals. Avoid long gaps in between meals. Avoid junk as far as possible. Exercise at least 4 times a week. Lastly be committed. Remember it's a lifestyle change and not a one time thing. It's a balanced intake that will last you longer. All the so called diets will only give you muscle and bone loss. The fats will remain as it is. So, try to first follow this seemingly simple tips. I am sure it will at least help you with initial fat loss.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 34 year old lady who has delivered a second child four months back. I want to reduce weight as fast as possible. what is the best way ?

M.Sc -Food and Nutrition, B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Pune
Hi, 1) have frequent meals 5-6 meals per day 2) eat healthy like fresh vegetables and fruits and whole grain cereals, pulses, skimmed dairy products, nuts, egg white, chicken (2 times in a week if you are non veg), fish 2-3 times in a week (avoid fatty fish). 3) drink water before eat meals 4) do your house chores work or do physical activity 30-45 minutes every day. 5) avoid oily snacks, processed, refined and junk foods. Hope I have answered your query. Best wishes.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Am I pregnant? Im 23 me and my husband TTC for 2 months. We had unprotected sex almost everyday and also on my ovulation days my next periods are coming on 7th april my cycle is always regular But from 2 days im feeling abdominal cramps (like menstrual cramps) with severe lower backache and I also feel so gassy and bloated all the time. Pain is mild to moderate but I can't sleep due to this discomfort. Today im feeling a little pressure on my left side of abdomen and it hurts a little when I deeply palpate it:/ I never ever had Pms so I think it's not pms.

MD - Anaesthesiology
Anesthesiologist, Anand
Am I pregnant?
Im 23 me and my husband TTC for 2 months. We had unprotected sex almost everyday and also on my ovulat...
Hi I think you may b right. But to be sure you need to wait till your periods date. And if you do not get periods you can do urine test at home. So many such kits are avalable at medical stores. You must have seen it on tv. One such kit is pregacare. And if that is positive you need to consult a gynecologist. You didnot mentioned whether you want to have pregnancy at present or not. If you want to have pregnancy that is good. But if you do not want to have pregnancy it is very important that you consult the gynecologist after your period date. Because if you go early you can have abortion by medicines. Bt if you go to gynecologist after 45 days of your last perion operation need to be done. So consult the gynecologist before that.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi i Was on novelon pill pack from june. First intercourse on 9th july (condom used thrice) last intercourse 14th july. Pilk pack ended on 28th juky bleeding from 1-6 aug. Hpt with first morning urine at 4,5,6,7,8 weeks all negative. Period due on 1st sept as it did not occur till 8th had serum beta hcg test and usg Usg report on 8th sept says marginally bulky anteverted uterus with normal myometrial echo texture, no collection in pod, no sol seen, cervix appear normal, no collection in endometrial cavity, kidney normal, uterine normal. Ovaries bulky with tiny follicles arranged peripherally. Hcg test was negative showing 0.11 level of hcg. Doctor prescribed deviry 10 mg 2 tab for 5 tab. But after taking just 1 dose I got my period from 11th sept night to 16th sept. I took hpt again on 11th and 12th negative. But their is a line appearing from belly button to pubic area (linea nigra which is common in pregnant woman) M I pregnant? Last intercourse was on 14th july and stopped bcp from aug. Taking too much stress which is causing gas. Is it due to pregnancy or over stressing?

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
Hi i Was on novelon pill pack from june. First intercourse on 9th july (condom used thrice) last intercourse 14th jul...
Please note the following in respect to your queries: The linea nigra can appear due to the melanin increasing from an increase in hormones. This is most common in pregnancy due to the high levels of estrogen, but being on birth control that contains estrogen can also cause the melanin to increase. Melanin may also increase in cases of adrenal insufficiency or failure, known as Addison’s disease. This can cause a linea nigra and darkening of skin in other areas. This condition needs to be tested, diagnosed and treated right away to avoid complications.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want to ask why oral contraceptive pills are given to pcos patient when the purpose of ocp is to stop ovulation which is already not occurring in pcos patient.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
in pcos L.H. level is raised and more than F.S.H. level in unmarried people they don't want to conceive to regularise the hormone level o.c. pills are given .In those male hormones are more different medicine is given n those want to conceive ovulation inducing drugs are given
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the right age to conceive?

MBBS
General Physician,
What is the right age to conceive?
since you are already 29, go for pregnancy, its better as early as possible 33 years, it will help you. welcome for further help
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age is 28 years .I have been on contraceptive pill named dronis 30, (dropirenone and ethinyloestradiol)for 1 year after that my blood sugar level incrased a lot (140 on empty stomac). Now I want to get pregnant soon. Is it possible i will have increased thyroid also after taking the pill

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
The pills are not responsible for sugar and thyroid problems. Most likely, these are coincidental. First control your thyroid and sugar before planning pregnancy, otherwise there may be difficulty during pregnancy. But controlled sugar and controlled thyroid are relatively safe for pregnancy. Al the best.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Know How to Treat Genital Sores!

B.A.M.S., M.D.(A.M), EX-M.R.C.G.P., EX-M.R.S.H., EX-M.S.I.E.C.U.S, EX-M.S.S.S.S.
Sexologist, Mumbai
Know How to Treat Genital Sores!

The red and itchy sores in genital area, which can cause immense pain are genital sores. They usually spread through infection that has occurred during sexual contact. There may also be bleeding if rubbed or scratched. This is usually a form of sexually transmitted infection which can be caused due to dermatitis or other allergies. Genital herpes and syphilis as well as bacterial diseases like chancroid can also cause the occurrence of this condition. 

Here are a few ways in which this may be treated:

  • Medication: The general physician or gynaecologist can prescribe a number of drugs that can help in treating this ailment. To begin with, you may have to ingest oral antibiotics or antiviral medication that can ensure that the bacteria do not get a chance to fester, grow and spread. Corticosteroids can also be prescribed for particularly severe cases. Pain relievers can help in soothing the area and the blisters in the genitals, while anti itching drugs like hydrocortisone can ensure that you do not scratch the area which can also lead to bleeding.
  • Surgical Removal: A particularly troublesome bout or sores can be removed with the help of non-invasive and surgical procedures depending on the severity of the situation. You may be required to go under medical observation for a few hours or days after the procedure to ensure that there are no complications or further cases of infection.
  • Intermittent Treatment: After the initial treatment where you will most likely go through a week long course of antiviral medication, or three weeks of antibiotic therapy, you may have to go through antiviral therapy every now and then. This is especially recommended if yours is a recurring case. Doctors usually recommend the ingestion of pills for two or three days as soon as you start to experience the painful symptoms and eruptions.
  • Suppressive Treatment: Very frequent outbreaks can make the doctors prescribe an antiviral pill a day, which will basically act towards suppressing an attack. This kind of treatment is especially helpful if you have had more than six outbreaks in a span of twelve months. This can bring down the risk of outbreaks by about 80%, as per medical studies. This can also reduce the risk of passing on the infection to a partner. If you are taking this kind of treatment, you should see your doctor at least once or twice a year too.

Taking home remedies like a warm compress or sitting in a warm tub of water with a few drops of antibacterial can also help. But you must see a doctor before treating these sores at home. You can also prevent the same by practicing safe sex.

2 people found this helpful

My wife is three months pregnant and she is weak and unable to take diet properly and every time she has vomiting tendency. So, please give some solution.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
My wife is three months pregnant  and she is weak and unable to take diet properly and every time she has vomiting te...
Take tab to stop the vomiting from doctor give her sweet things in the morning she should not remain empty stomach.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

For the last four months I am having backpain. During periods it is more. Some times I can not tolerate with the pain I did one spine MRI and abdominal USG both are normal. No significant abnormalities find in that.

FRCS Orth, MCh Orth, MS Orth
Orthopedist, Delhi
For the last four months I am having backpain.
During periods it is more. Some times I can not tolerate with the pain...
Avoid forward bending, lifting weights, and sitting posture. You sit in vajrasan if possible. Practice yogasanas (bhujangasan, shalbhasan, makrasan, markatasan, chakrasan, kati uttanasan) and continue physiotherapy.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is there any way to prevent pregnancy after 1 month of unprotected sex. Because 2 days back we had unprotected sex but her periods are already skrewed up because of the ipill. So should we take ipill again or just wait for the next period to come. Because already her periods are late by 15 days.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
Is there any way to prevent pregnancy after 1 month of unprotected sex. Because 2 days back we had unprotected sex bu...
Please don't use I pills so frequently it's not a contraceptive pill it is emergency pill and should be used only in emergency situation now you wait for your next cycles and become more carefull after that I don't know when you took the last pill but in case of uncertainty it's better not to take it as a matter of fact you are saying her periods are delayed su better to check her pregnancy status with either pregnancy test or ultrasound.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello I am 30 years old unmarried girl, My eyes are going deeper inside my face, please give me a solution to overcome.

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
Hello I am 30 years old unmarried girl, My eyes are going deeper inside my face, please give me a solution to overcome.
Your eyes are going deeper inside your face. You are underweight.Your weight should be 70 kg according to your height. You need to increase your weight. I advise you to tell me your eating habits and any medication already taking, for better guidance and safe treatment to increase your weight.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

my sister is 30 years old. She feels like somebody is killing her with a knife on the chest. She feels alot of pain from pain. She doesn't see anybody killing. She isn't hallucinating. She doesn't do anything all day. She just sits in one corner of the house and when somebody asks her. How's she. She starts crying. Sometimes she looks ok when she is working like when she is making food. But she says it's hurting from inside. She had not got periods also since the problem started. Is this some kind of mental disorder? If this is psychological problems then how is it affecting her menstruation! What is it? Please help.

B.Sc(Hons) Mumbai Univ., ND, MD - Alternate Medicine, Aroma Therap., Bach Flower Rem, Mental Health Cert.
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Mumbai
my sister is 30 years old. She feels like somebody is killing her with a knife on the chest. She feels alot of pain f...
Hi my friend this is beginning of schizophrenia. Be careful. She is having visual hallucinations. I will prescribe some harmless and effective flower remedy available in homoeopathy shops. Buy from a reputed homoeo shop who sells original medicines. Mix 7 drops of white chestnut + 7 drops of aspen + 7 drops of cherry plum + 5 drops of mimulus. Add these to 100 ml water. Take this mixture every 12 hours for a period of 1 year. If any problems consult me online. Ok do not worry you will be all right.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

White Discharge

MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Play video

Briefing on White discharge and its treatment

3714 people found this helpful

My wife is pregnant and 2nd week of pregnancy what will the diet chart for healthy baby or normal delivery?

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
My wife is pregnant and 2nd week of pregnancy what will the diet chart for healthy baby or normal delivery?
Your wife is pregnant. I advise her to take proper balanced vegetarian diet. Take fruits and vegetables in daily diet. Take 8 to 10 glasses of water daily. Avoid non veg and eggs. Do meditation for mental strength.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Infertility In Married Couples

Diploma In Postpartum Depression, Formerly , House Job , Gynecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Play video

Here are some tips to manage infertility in married couples

3 people found this helpful
View All Feed