Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Abhijit Jadhav

Endocrinologist, Mumbai

Dr. Abhijit Jadhav Endocrinologist, Mumbai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Abhijit Jadhav
Dr. Abhijit Jadhav is a trusted Endocrinologist in Vikhroli East, Mumbai. He is currently associated with Dr. Abhijit Jadhav@Godrej Memorial Hospital in Vikhroli East, Mumbai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Abhijit Jadhav on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Endocrinologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 26 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Pirojsha Nagar, Vikhroli East Landmark : Opposite Godrej Towers & Near Vikhroli Railway StationMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 67 years old having Blood Pressure, cholestrol, thyroid, diabetes. Bp I have got since last 20-25 yrs. Other ailments since 6yrs. But since last 3years I am suffering from allergy. Taken lots of medicines but I get relief for few days again it starts. I get red patches any where in body mostly on toes.

Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
General Physician, Warangal
I am 67 years old having Blood Pressure, cholestrol, thyroid, diabetes. Bp I have got since last 20-25 yrs. Other ail...
Maintain ibw take balance d diet walk daily avoid sugary items fat food lead stress free life take plenty of vegetables and fruits in 2 / 3 servings tsh level should be below 5.5 then allergy problem less to r/o cause do allergy test.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can we donate blood to a diabetic patient. hepatitis positive. And receiver blood group is B+ and donor blood group is O+

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Can we donate blood to a diabetic patient. hepatitis positive. And receiver blood group is B+ and donor blood group i...
Lybrate-user, one can donate blood to a diabetes patient and similarly to hepatitis patient. O rh+ve can be given b rh+ve patient.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 63 years. No diabetes or bp that I know of. I am having shivering of hands within control. Say while holding a cup from end of my 5 fingers. I am taking neurobion Forte now.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
I am 63 years. No diabetes or bp that I know of. I am having shivering of hands within control. Say while holding a c...
Dear, lybrate user, you suffer from parkinsonism. With tremor of your hands. * homoeo medicine can make a difference in parkinsonism. * homoeo- medicine* @ hypericum 30-6 pills, thrice. @ causticum 200-6 pills alternate morning. Report fortnightly.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My tsh is 6.4 and ldl is 115 all other tests like free t4 are normal do I need to take thyroxine.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My tsh is 6.4 and ldl is 115 all other tests like free t4 are normal do I need to take thyroxine.
Yes your tsh is higher than the upper limit hence, to meet the thyroxine hormone need of your body those tablets have to be taken and that too for life. Dosage has to decided by the doctor, you may start with 50 mcg per day. Take it on empty stomach and nothing to be taken for 2 hours after that.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I just to want to know is there any cureable medicine for thyorid in ayurveda. I know that after intake of ayurvedic medicine, thyroid is cureable. Please inform so that I can consult ayurvedic doctor accordingly or adivse medicine for the same so tha I can procure the same from your store. Regards,

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
I just to want to know is there any cureable medicine for thyorid in ayurveda. I know that after intake of ayurvedic ...
AS it is I am unaware of any ayurveda treatment.Please send your reports to me. TO prevent complication, allopathy has time tested medicines.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Am 48years, FBS is 107mg/dl and PPBS 149 mg/dl am not a diabetic should I take medicine.

PGDD, RD, Bachelor of Home Science
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Am 48years, FBS is 107mg/dl and PPBS 149 mg/dl am not a diabetic should I take medicine.
Hye. Firstly maintain a healthy diet and exercise routine, then test your sugar levels again after a week.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My friend is too thin, she has thyroid problem. How can it be cured?

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist,
Thyroid problems can be hypo (less hormone) or hyperthyroid (excess hormone). What is the actual condition? if it is hypo then throxine hormone has to be taken, dosage being decided on the basis of patients weight and tsh levels. In case of hyperthyroidism treatment is different. For both these conditions there is no cure.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What kind of food is good for diabetic in hot summer days ?

MBBS
General Physician,
You take a lot of fluids, fruits, vegetables, dal, nuts, depending upon sugar level and level of activity
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having type 2 diabetes. My last hba1c in the month of march was 8.76. I am taking metformin 1gm bd, acarbous 25mg tds. But the results are not convincing what should I need to do.

Basic Life Support (B.L.S), MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, MD - Consultant Physician, MD - Diabetology, MD - General Medicine, ACLS
General Physician, Hyderabad
First, you should do brisk walking daily for atleast 40 minutes. Second, avoid all starchy and high calorie food. Lastly, some diabetic medicines need to be added to get the hba1c below 7%. Good luck!
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Whether brown sugar can be taken by diabetic patients as a sweetener & what are the side effects of sugar free drops available in market.?

PGC Diabetology, MBBS
General Physician, Hyderabad
Whether brown sugar can be taken by diabetic patients as a sweetener & what are the side effects of sugar free drops ...
Brown sugar is not helpful. You can use 'Sugar free natura' as sugar substitute. What is your fasting blood glucose level? Consult in private on Lybrate or personally with information about your main complains, lifestyle, lab results and diet for detailed advice.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Plz give me some valuable suggestions for my mom to loose her weight to avoid leg swelling and pain in thighs. And she has diabetes and blood pressure problem also. Thanks.

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition, Diploma in Diet and Nutrition, Certificate Of Diabetes Education , Ph.D.Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Indore
Plz give me some valuable suggestions for my mom to loose her weight to avoid leg swelling and pain in thighs. And sh...
small frequent meal, low salt, more fruits, salad have, avoid sweet, oil, butter have, tonne milk and butter milk.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son has hair loss problem. He was suffered from fever and food poisening last 6 weeks back. And his wbc and platelet count also decreased. Now he is suffering from hair loss. 2 days back he take his tsh report. It is 6.1 pl sugget is it thyriod problem or any weekness.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Hyderabad
My son has hair loss problem. He was suffered from fever and food poisening last 6 weeks back. And his wbc and platel...
Hi , you have not given full details, let me know- 1. Since how long your son has this problem? 2. Was it only after fever and food poisoning? or even earlier? 3. Does he have dry skin and dandruff? 4. Is it hereditary in your family? we have good homoeo treatment-the treatment is very much dependent on age and detailed description of complaints- you may opt for private consultation giving detailed information. In the meanwhile, please let your son start taking the following medicines-. 1. Natrum mur 6x----4 tabs twice daily 2. Calcaria fluor 6x---- 4 tabs twice daily 3. Acid phos 200----one dose (6 to 8 pills) in 2 days. (these medicines are easily available in any homoeopathic medical shop) report progress after 1 month with full details
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

She is suffering from thyroid. What can be done to prevent her getting fat. She s a house wife.

3 months Internship of Dietitics/Nutrition, PG diploma in Dietitics/Nutrition, M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Moradabad
She is suffering from thyroid. What can be done to prevent her getting fat. She s a house wife.
Both things 30 to 45 minutes caredeo exercise preferable walking and healthy diet are important for reducing weight...its no problem if she have thyroid problem..hmm but she would have more hard work work for reducing weight..maximum intake of green tea and water...drink warm water with lemon and honey early in the morning...take high fibre diet..dinner should be light till maxum 7 to 8pm..low salt low sugar low fat diet should be follow...
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I have diabetes from 2000 & this time fluctuate fasting 150 to 200 please advise.

DNB (Endocrinology), MD - General Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Ludhiana
Sir I have diabetes from 2000 & this time fluctuate fasting 150 to 200 please advise.
Diabetes is a progressive disease. You may need a change or increase in dose of medicines with time. So consult your doctor for the same.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 years old girl from india. From last 2 years I am gaining weight day by day. I have irregular periods. Uric acid is around 7 mlc. I am having pcos as per doctors report. Please help to improve my health.

Certificate course in Dietician
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Delhi
I am 22 years old girl from india. From last 2 years I am gaining weight day by day. I have irregular periods. Uric a...
Hello lybrate-user, as per your report your health parameter are not in balance. So first of all limit your protein intake for your uric acid and start doing walk and jog for your pcod and stop having junk food. Increase your water intake and do eat salad with every meal. Have fennel tea twice daily. Follow it for 1 month and report.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 2 years and 5 months boy seems to hv worms in hs tummy. Could notice 1 r 2 at the mouth of the anus. He could not bear the itching and cries. He was already given a deworming dose on sep16, 2015. What to do pls help me.

PGDMLS, PGDHHM, LLB, PhD Surgery, MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Gurgaon
My 2 years and 5 months boy seems to hv worms in hs tummy. Could notice 1 r 2 at the mouth of the anus. He could not ...
Yes worm infestation is a common problem in children. I would suggest the following: 1. Repeat deworming dose every 2-3 weeks for 4-6 courses 2. Personal hygiene measures eg. Daily bathing, clean & soft towel, clean & loose clothes, clean socks (even if shoes are not worn), clean toys as the child has a tendency to put toys in the mouth, brushing of teeth, hand washing / sanitizer use & so on 3. Good nutritious food 4. In view of the itching, massage of the skin in general & area around the anus in particular, with oil / cream of your choice will be helpful 5. Periodic check by your paediatrician for this as well as immunizations and preventive & promotive health is a good idea.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 38years old male suffering from high cholesterol and uric acid stone diagnosed last yr. Can I go for body building and take muscle supplement now.

MBBS, DMCH, DEM
General Physician, Jaipur
I am 38years old male suffering from high cholesterol and uric acid stone diagnosed last yr. Can I go for body buildi...
Apart from low fat, low sugar diet, excercise is good for reducing cholestrol levels. But taking muscle suppliments are not advisable, you should consult dietician for appropiate diet for you, keeping high uric acid and cholestrol in mind. Drink plenty of water.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife thyroid profile as follows. Her age is 43 and wt. 63kgs. T3 total 1. 2 ng/ml 0. 7_1. 6 t4 total 7. 1 ug/dl 4. 2-12 tsh 9. 7 mlu/ml 0. 5_6. 0 result pertain to sample tested. Kindly suggest remedy/ medicine. How many days medicins to be taken. Not yet started any medicine. (she is getting shoulder pain)

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
For her shoulder pain. She can take tab aceclo plus twice a day along with tab rantac 150mg twice a day for 3 days. To start thyroxine I need to consult her. Kindly mention her symptoms if any.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have mean blood glucose 214 mg/dl. My age is 32 years. My father has diabetes. Please advice.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I have mean blood glucose 214 mg/dl. My age is 32 years. My father has diabetes. Please advice.
Mr. lybrate-user, If you have not yet started treatment for diabetes, then please start immediately. There is no option. Along with drugs, take a planned restricted diet and exercise regularly for 1 hour a day. Diabetes is confirmed when FBS >126 mg, or PP >200 mg and HbA1c%>6.5. Thanks.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Diet to control thyroid. M diagnosed recently with thyroid 10.4. M taking thyroid 25 mg Is it sufficient?

MBBS, DNB (General Medicine)
Endocrinologist, Delhi
You have hypothyroidism. Thyroid is a hormone and is dependent on multiple ingredients and signals for production - hence no particular food is to avoided or taken in more quantity. However, if you are iodine deficient then that requires dietary intervention. Thyroid medicine dose is always to be assessed in the background of each individual and no dose is standardized to be sufficient for all!
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed