Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr Vishal Chopra Clinic

Endocrinologist Clinic

Navjeevan Co Operative Housing Society Ltd, Chembur East, Mumbai - 400074 Mumbai
1 Doctor
Book Appointment
Call Clinic
Dr Vishal Chopra Clinic Endocrinologist Clinic Navjeevan Co Operative Housing Society Ltd, Chembur East, Mumbai - 400074 Mumbai
1 Doctor
Book Appointment
Call Clinic
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

About

Customer service is provided by a highly trained, professional staff who look after your comfort and care and are considerate of your time. Their focus is you....more
Customer service is provided by a highly trained, professional staff who look after your comfort and care and are considerate of your time. Their focus is you.
More about Dr Vishal Chopra Clinic
Dr Vishal Chopra Clinic is known for housing experienced Endocrinologists. Dr. Vishal Chopraq, a well-reputed Endocrinologist, practices in Mumbai. Visit this medical health centre for Endocrinologists recommended by 42 patients.

Timings

MON-SAT
05:00 PM - 08:30 PM

Location

Navjeevan Co Operative Housing Society Ltd, Chembur East, Mumbai - 400074
Chembur East Mumbai, Maharashtra - 400074
Get Directions

Doctor

Dr. Vishal Chopraq

MD - Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist
19 Years experience
Available today
05:00 PM - 08:30 PM
View All
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr Vishal Chopra Clinic

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am suffering with diabetes type 2 since 12 years inspite of medication my fasting and pp hover around 200 & 235. I'm using Glycomet gp2 500 mg, morning and evening, and in afternoon I am using Istamet 500 mg. Request alternative medicine to control the same.

BHMS
Homeopath, Mumbai
I am suffering with diabetes type 2 since 12 years inspite of medication my fasting and pp hover around 200 & 235.
I'...
Take homeopathic medicine it will help u. Take alfa alfa tonic duabetic and syzygium jambolicum 1x of schwabe will help u.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father is 53 yrs. He has a diabetic cum heart patient since 2013. He eat medicine daily ,yet his fasting sugar level is increase a little bit and now its affect to kidney .He use insulin also. What is the proper food for him? Is there any restriction of fruit and vegetables?

Masters in Clinical nutrition and Dietetics, Bsc Clinical Nutrition and Dietetics
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Hyderabad
My father is 53 yrs. He has a diabetic cum heart patient since 2013. He eat medicine daily ,yet his fasting sugar lev...
Depending upon sugar levels there are few foods that to be avoided by diabetic patients. If sugar levels are high avoid refined sugars like maida, sugar, high polished rice, fruits like mangoes, chickoo, banana. For heart health increase omega rich foods like fish, flaxseeds, sunflower seeds, almonds, seasonal fruits, green tea etc. For detailed diet plan contact me.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My sugar level in fasting is 146 mg/dl. I am worried about yesterday consumed the whole packet of biscuits. And one time eaten rice n potato. Whether it will increase my sugar level. Please guide accordingly.

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
General Physician, Ghaziabad
My sugar level in fasting is 146 mg/dl. I am worried about yesterday consumed the whole packet of biscuits. And one t...
If you r taking regular medicine and other precautions there may be transient increase. Donot worry, but do as you have been advised do 1.no alcohol 2. Reduce body wt 3. No smoking/ tobacco 4. Diet - no ghee/ butter, have mix of vegetable oils - mustard, til, ground nut, olive oil, have more green vegetables and fruits, have whole grain atta, no fried. Fast. Spicy / processed/ junk food. No sugar, potato, rice 5. 30 mts brisk walk daily 6. Deep breathing exercise for 10 mts daily 7. Meditation daily for 10 mts. 6-8 hrs of sleep at night 8. Expose your body to sun for 15-20 mts daily after some oil massage to get vit d. 9. Take more water- proper hydration. For medicine contact on private chat.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi my thyroid level is 4.57 as doctor's are suggesting to take thyroid tablet of 15 mcg daily for 1 month since im trying for pregnancy thyroid level shut be below 3point. My doubt is after stopping the tablet there's any chance of my thyroid level goes high again.

Homeopath, Anand
If your thyroid level is fluctuating you should not opt for pregnancy. Normal thyroid level is very important for a healthy pregnancy. So first control your thyroid level then start planning for pregnancy. Moreover as its borderline high, you should opt for homeopathic thyroid supplrment which are safe and you could plan pregnancy without fear. Also start deep breathing and meditation.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How Diabetes Can Affect Wound Healing?

MBBS, MD - General Medicine, DM - Endocrinology, DNB Endocrinology, MNAMS, Speciality Certificate (Endo. & Diab.) (MRCP, UK), Fellow of American College of Endocrinology (FACE)
Endocrinologist, Delhi
How Diabetes Can Affect Wound Healing?

Diabetes is a chronic condition where glucose level of your body rises too high. There are two types of diabetes type 1 and type 2. In case of type 1 diabetes, the body fails to produce insulin and people suffering from this condition have to depend on insulin injections for the rest of their life. In case of type 2 diabetes the body produces less amount of insulin which is not enough for the proper functioning of the body. This type of diabetes can be kept under control by following a healthy diet and practicing exercise regularly.

Why diabetic wounds can cause severe problems?
Diabetes can cause a number of complications that makes it harder for certain wounds to heal. These include:

  1. Nerve damage: Until a cut or blister worsens and becomes inflamed, in case of neuropathy, you will not experience the pain. Diabetics often suffer from neuropathy, making it difficult for wounds to heal.
  2. Weak immune system: A minor wound may even get severe and become infected if your immune system fails to exercise its natural defenses.
  3. Narrow arteries: Blocked arteries may cause severe wounds which becomes difficult to heal. Clogged arteries make it difficult for the blood to flow to the affected area which slows the process of wound healing.

Treating a diabetic wound
You can follow the methods mentioned below to avoid getting infected:

  1. Taking care of the wound immediately. If the wound is not cleaned and taken care of, letting bacteria to build up, it can lead to infection.
  2. Avoid using soaps and hydrogen peroxide to irritate the injury. Use antibiotic lotions to prevent infection and use a sterile bandage to keep the affected area covered.
  3. Consult your doctor before any minor problems turn to larger ones
  4. Since the bottom of the foot is a common place for developing blisters and calluses in case of diabetic people, try to keep pressure off the wound as it slowly heals If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult an endocrinologist.
5 people found this helpful

Emotional Health, Counselling and Fertility Treatment

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Emotional Health, Counselling and Fertility Treatment

Emotional Health, Counselling and Fertility Treatment

Few couples are prepared for the diagnosis of infertility, and for most, this will be one of the greatest challenges they face together. Fertility treatment can affect a couples work, family, relationship, social life and self-esteem.

Although everyone is different, there are some common questions that come up for many couples. Have you wondered about any of the following:

  • How to deal with your friends who are getting pregnant and having babies?
  • Who to tell and what to tell?
  • How to fend off unwanted questions and/or comments?
  • How to relieve tension?
  • How to keep your relationship strong?
  • How to deal with the workplace and frequent absences?
  • How to find strength and strategies to keep going cycle after cycle?

It is strongly recommended that anyone undergoing fertility treatment attend at least one counselling session at the start of treatment. At our Centre, you have the opportunity to use a complimentary counselling session once during every stimulated cycle. You will find out more about the emotional processes involved in fertility treatment, realistic expectations of outcomes, both physical and emotional, and how to prepare for and manage the rollercoaster of emotions.

It is very common to fear that getting counselling means that there is something wrong with you or that it confirms a weakness and inability to handle treatment. But this is not the real scenario infertility helps you manage emotions, cope better with day to day stresses, whether these are related to treatment or not, and ultimately prevent long-term problems, such as depression or anxiety.
Overall, our goal is to help you gain a greater sense of control and reclaim life amidst treatment. It is therefore our role as Counsellors to help you identify which strategies would suit you the best. We become support person, educator, counsellor, therapist, mediator, and life coach.

4 people found this helpful

Shaking Hands Can be a Sign of Thyroid Disease

DM - Neurology
Neurologist,
Shaking Hands Can be a Sign of Thyroid Disease

Are you aware that shaking hands can be an early sign of thyroid disease?

Yes, that's right! Even in patients who have a low thyroid function, shaking of hands can appear when the dose of thyroxine becomes too high - and it can be a reliable indicator to titrate the dose (which means, if an increase in dose of thyroxine makes the hands start shaking, then the dose should be reduced). In hyperthyroidism (or excessive thryoxine hormone synthesis states in the body), one of the cardinal symptoms is shaking of the hands.

So how do you know for sure it is due to thyroid hormone excess? And how do you differentiate this from other kinds of tremor?

3 people found this helpful

Sir Im diabetic can I eat fig fruit, milk, almonds, im alone in my house so I cannot prepare diabetic food (ex-roti, etc) how can I control please help me.

Nutrition - Management of Weight & Lifestyle Related Disorders
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Delhi
Sir Im diabetic can I eat fig fruit, milk, almonds, im alone in my house so I cannot prepare diabetic food (ex-roti, ...
Yes you can take, but you should follow a healthy dietary habits like you can start your day with 3-4 almond and 1 walnut and in breakfast you can take wheat flakes/ oats with milk and in mid morning you can take a bowl of veg daliya + Salad + Curd if ou are not able to cook chapati and in evening tea time you can take roasted chana or soaked chana and in dinner you can take chapati with veg and salad. Don't skip any of the meal, take small and frequent meal.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

High protein diet causes some side effects like gout. That means problem in uric acid metabolism. Is there any relationship in between sexual intercourse and uric acid metabolism? Can sexual intercourse cause problem to the metabolism of uric acid? Can excessive uric acid and salt in blood cause blood clot or hinder blood circulation?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
High protein diet causes some side effects like gout. That means problem in uric acid metabolism. Is there any relati...
There is no relationship in between sexual intercourse and uric acid metabolism. You can have sexual intercourse. You have to take tablet for uric acid and avoid too much proteins.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father is diabetic since last 30 years & high blood pressure issue since last 20 years. Now from last 3-4 months he is suffering from kidney infection s.creatinine not going below 2.60. Please advise what kind of treatment we should follow to control s.creatinine.

M.D. Internal Medicine
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
My father is diabetic since last 30 years & high blood pressure issue since last 20 years. Now from last 3-4 months h...
Usually when kidney gets affected one needs to find out the cause- whether it is due to diabetes ,or infection, kidney stone or drugs or any other cause. Detailed renal function with ultra sonography of abdomen and pelvis is recommended. Ophthalmic evaluation to rule out diabetic retinopathy will be helpful in diagnosing whether renal involvement is because of uncontrolled diabetes or not. If kidney infection is the cause of increasing S. Creatinine then kidney friendly antibiotics have to be given as per culture reports. It is always safer and better to control blood sugars with insulin therapy as many anti diabetic drugs can not be continued when S. Creatinine is above 1.5 mg.
11 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am type 2 diabetic and taking oral hypoglycemic drugs since 9months my weight reduced from 75 kgs to 69 kgs. Is this is effect of drugs.

MD - Alternate Medicine, PGDIP.IN GERIATRIC CARE, Post Graduate Diploma in Holistic Healthcare
Ayurveda, Balasore
I am type 2 diabetic and taking oral hypoglycemic drugs since 9months my weight reduced from 75 kgs to 69 kgs. Is thi...
Hi, Try to control your diet and have physical exercise daily at least 30-40 minutes per day in morning and evening.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 40 years old suffering from hypo thyroid since last 20 years and taking eltroxin 50. How long I have to take the medicine?

Homeopath, Anand
I am 40 years old suffering from hypo thyroid since last 20 years and taking eltroxin 50. How long I have to take the...
As if now you are taking the medicine since 20 years your body has become dependent on it so you need to continue for lifetime. Else, you could continuosly monitor the tsh level and decrease the dose of medicine gradually under the guidance of physician.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. I am 42 year old man suffering from diabetes from 6 month now my blood sugar is around 120-130 .But still I can't stop myself from eating sweet things. Can I get my old days back .I am using diet sugar of "natural" brand for my daily needs of sugar. My hunger of sweet things is not controlling. Can I use this diet sugar as much as I want? And if not is there any thing that can help me? Please!

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hi. I am 42 year old man suffering from diabetes from 6 month now my blood sugar is around 120-130 .But still I can't...
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. The blood glucose value mentioned is related to fasting levels, is it not? If you have confirmed diabetes, ten you will have to stop taking sugar in any form. Because it is directly converted to glucose immediately. Plus looking at your weight and height it is clear that you are having grade 1 obesity with a BMI of 31.25 kgs/M2 (normal <23 kgs) This is a major contributaor for increased blood glucose. Since you have developed diabetes, then you will have to STOP EATING SWEETS for your lifetime. There is no other option. Thanks.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am a diabetic n under insulin control. I already take too much control on my diet need to dat wat sud I eat to make my semen thicker as presently I think it is watery type n creates problem in erection.

MBBS
General Physician, Ahmedabad
Hi, I am a diabetic n under insulin control. I already take too much control on my diet need to dat wat sud I eat to ...
refer my health tips on diabetes and diet. do regular exercise and morning walk, Yoga, pranayam. not thin semen but diabetes may be the cause. feel free to ask privately with details for more scientific suggestions.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

A Healthy Amla Drink to Manage Your Blood Sugar Level

Non-invasive Cardiology
Cardiologist, Thane
A Healthy Amla Drink to Manage Your Blood Sugar Level

An easy to make recipe which taken regularly helps manage blood sugar levels. The antioxidant property of amla helps boost immunity and metabolism.

7 people found this helpful

Hi. My thyroid level is 4.57. Since im trying for pregnancy doctor said its high. Can you pls suggested me how much MG thyroxine tab do I need to take daily to reduce my thyroid level.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. If you are desiring to have conception, then TSH should come down to 2 mU/L. If you are already on thyroxine then increase the dose by about 12.5 mcg daily, then check TSH after 6 weeks, if the desired level is reached, then continue the same dose. EVen during pregnancy TSH should be maintained around 2 m U/L. If you have any doubts please do come back. Thanks.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My blood test report shows slightly high level of TSH. It came out to be 5.7 against normal level of 5.5. Please suggest what should be done to bring it to normal.

Homeopath, Anand
My blood test report shows slightly high level of TSH. It came out to be 5.7 against normal level of 5.5. Please sugg...
Its borderline high. It may be due to stress. Start some deep breathing techniques for relieving stress. Just get your other hormones checked.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had high uric acid 2 months back and now its come to 2.15 but still I am getting pain in my toes and knees. Should I go to a specialist if yes which one should I go to.

Master of Occupational Therapy (MOT), Bachelor of Occupational Therapy (BOT)
Occupational Therapist, Delhi
I had high uric acid 2 months back and now its come to 2.15 but still I am getting pain in my toes and knees. Should ...
You should visit orthopedician Take bath with lukewarm water adding salt to it Do ankle pumps Do knee & ankle isometric exercises Apply hot fomentation Can apply pain relieving gel if pain persists.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 61 years old male. I tested my blood glucose on 20.04.2017. It's level - fasting 111 mg /dl and pp 160 mg/dl. Pl diagnose the condition and give suitable advice to avoid taking medicines.

BHMS
Homeopath, Mumbai
I'm 61 years old male. I tested my blood glucose on 20.04.2017. It's level - fasting 111 mg /dl and pp 160 mg/dl. Pl ...
Your sugar level is little high. Diabetes is there. U start sugar free diet and take alfa slfa tonic diabetic. N monitor your sugar. If its not lowering you need to take medicine.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Clinics

Dr Teeth - Smile Makers

Bhatia Hospital, Mumbai, mumbai
View Clinic

Dr Dalal's Dental Clinic

Bhatia Hospital, Mumbai, Mumbai
View Clinic

Dr Dalal's Dental Clinic

Bhatia Hospital, Mumbai, Mumbai
View Clinic

Rupa Mehta'c Clinic

Mumbai, Mumbai, Mumbai
View Clinic