Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Clinic
Book Appointment

Dr Vishal Chopra Clinic

Endocrinologist Clinic

Navjeevan Co Operative Housing Society Ltd, Chembur East, Building No.9, Clinic No. 6 Mumbai
1 Doctor · ₹500
Book Appointment
Call Clinic
Dr Vishal Chopra Clinic Endocrinologist Clinic Navjeevan Co Operative Housing Society Ltd, Chembur East, Building No.9, Clinic No. 6 Mumbai
1 Doctor · ₹500
Book Appointment
Call Clinic
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

About

Customer service is provided by a highly trained, professional staff who look after your comfort and care and are considerate of your time. Their focus is you....more
Customer service is provided by a highly trained, professional staff who look after your comfort and care and are considerate of your time. Their focus is you.
More about Dr Vishal Chopra Clinic
Dr Vishal Chopra Clinic is known for housing experienced Endocrinologists. Dr. Vishal Chopra, a well-reputed Endocrinologist, practices in Mumbai. Visit this medical health centre for Endocrinologists recommended by 68 patients.

Timings

MON-SAT
05:00 PM - 08:30 PM

Location

Navjeevan Co Operative Housing Society Ltd, Chembur East, Building No.9, Clinic No. 6
Chembur East Mumbai, Maharashtra - 400074
Get Directions

Doctor in Dr Vishal Chopra Clinic

Dr. Vishal Chopra

MD - Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist
20 Years experience
500 at clinic
Available today
05:00 PM - 08:30 PM
View All
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr Vishal Chopra Clinic

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Is glucometer readings are accurate to monitor gestational diabetics or need to get done lab blood test My sugar levels after taking glycomet 1000 mg are below 90 fasting and 120 after food. Some times fluctuations ate there between 90 to 109 and 120 to 147.

F.D.R.C.
Diabetologist, Raipur
Is glucometer readings are accurate to monitor gestational diabetics or need to get done lab blood test My sugar leve...
Do either with glucometer easy and simple or if you want lab test, both are ok, but difference of 10-20 mg only. Follow one.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 26 weeks pregnant my blood sugar levels past 10 days are fasting levels 100 to 109 and after food 120 to 147 by using glycomet 500 mg. .and even same with out using tablets in the same range .after doctor suggestion taking 1000 mg glycomet now the range of blood sugar fasting is between 90 to 100 and after food is less than 120. Is insulin required for this range and what kind of diet is recommended. Im on full bed rest. Please suggest .Is my blood sugar levels are normal or high?

MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I'm 26 weeks pregnant my blood sugar levels past 10 days are fasting levels 100 to 109 and after food 120 to 147 by u...
Insulin is not required, continue with tab glycomet, your sugar is well under control. Take a sugar and fat restricted diet ,take small frequent meals ,take fibre rich diet- salads and fruits. Do regular walking and some stretching exercises.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is subclinical hypothyroidism with anti tpo positive in a 12 years old boy curable or it will require lifelong medication?

BHMS, Diploma in Dermatology
Homeopath, Hyderabad
Is subclinical hypothyroidism with anti tpo positive in a 12 years old boy curable or it will require lifelong medica...
Hi Thyroid is not a life long disease actually. When it is treated with constitutional homeopathy basis treatment it will not comes. So many patients were cured, now they we're stopped allopathy nd homeopathy treatment. Mainly reason for Thyroid is -not bcoz of food habbits - mainly because of Emotional suppressions when you worried about anything for a longer period like months or years then your thyroid gland will shut down- stops the production of thyroid hormone. For example a school aged children's normally having the fear of exams, stage fear, if not get good marks parents scolds them. So they have fear and worried so much then thyroid gland stops production. Another example most of the girls 15 to 30 years women normally comes with thyroid problem to my clinic why? Because now a day's boy & girl every one having good studies both are equal. When they get married these girls are till now so caring, sensitively grown but after marriage if husband is dominative or else in-laws or dominative then these girl slowly started worrying herself ,she couldn't tell anyone. Then after 1 or 2 years she is developed symptoms like hairfall, weight gain or loss, irregular periods, infertility, then they went to a doctor they diagnosed with thyroid. So here what is the reason? Emotional suppressions. In homeopathy we have lot of cured cases. So take a homeopathy treatment for better results.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Why Diabetics Have A Higher Risk Cardiovascular Diseases?

MBBS, Fellowship in Diabetes, PGDM Reproductive and Child Health , CCMH, ACMDC (Diabetes and Cardiovascular Disease )
Diabetologist, Thane
Why Diabetics Have A Higher Risk Cardiovascular Diseases?

Obesity and diabetes usually go hand in hand and both of them have one common solution - physical exercise. It is a known solution to obesity related problems and after fat loss, many people have stated reduction in health problems caused by it.

However diabetes, whether caused by obesity or not can also be kept in check by regular physical exercise. Let's see how it does so:

1. Keeps body insulin in check - Exercising regularly ensures that insulin levels within your body are kept in check. Insulin is what makes the blood sugar get absorbed into the muscles for energy in the form of glucose. Thus this reduces blood sugar levels within the body and keeps the levels within the body under control for patients who have higher blood sugar counts.

2. Exercising helps reduce depression and stress - Exercising is known to have a very positive effect mentally as endorphins are released after a workout. This makes you feel happier and better about yourself and reduces stress or depression. Both depression and stress are known to have triggered Diabetes related issues in the long run and exercising can definitely help keep them in check.

3. Exercise can actually correct insulin resistance - It is a myth that people who suffer from insulin resistance cant benefit from exercise and it helps regulate resistance. If you start exercising and working out, then the insulin resistance is checked and regulated where in the capacity of the body to absorb blood sugar in the form of glucose actually increases.

4. Reduces chances of heart problems caused by diabetes - Diabetes increases the chances of heart problems and also the blocking of arteries through arteriosclerosis. These blockages could result in a heart attack or other related problems and exercising can help reduce their possibilities as well.

5. Exercising also helps to keep your appetite in check - it is known that proper exercising works as a hunger killer and thus will help control your appetite. This is good in two ways:

a) A controlled appetite will helps you lose weight which may be a contributing factor to your diabetes
b) If you have non obesity related diabetes, then appetite suppression will help you eat better and stop you from eating foods or untimely snacks that may contribute to blood sugar issues.
However, it is prudent to visit your doctor and discuss how you can optimize your exercise routine to get the best results.

1 person found this helpful

Hi Doctor From last 1 week I am feeling like my feet are burning and in Left foot I am feeling some tingling also. So please suggest whether its a Diabetes issue or some other neurological problem Also suggest some hospital, if possible in delhi.

MBBS, Post Graduate Diploma in Diabetology (PGDD), Fellowship in Endocrinology
Endocrinologist, Vijayawada
Hi Doctor
From last 1 week I am feeling like my feet are burning and in Left foot I am feeling some tingling also.
So...
Sensation like tinging, numbness or burning of feet can occur in many conditions including uncontrolled Diabetes, herniated disc, alcoholism, deficiency of Vitamin B12, 1 and 6, lack of exercise combined with obesity etc. Just go to a general MD in your area and he would analyze the condition.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother is suffering from diabetic for more than a decade now. Her sugar level is stable but still what fruits and meal should be eaten by a diabetic patient and can a diabetic patient eat raw papaya.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
My mother is suffering from diabetic for more than a decade now. Her sugar level is stable but still what fruits and ...
Hello, Thanks for the query. A diabetic person can consume almost all types of fruits but in moderate quantity that is one or two servings in a day. Preferable fruits include orange, sweet lime, pomegranate, papaya, watermelon, guava, apple and pear. Fruits like banana, grapes, chikkoo and mango should be eaten in very small quantity. Raw papaya is fine. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 65 years. My hba1c is 6.5.if I reduce below this level I am tired and face low sugar problems. Now american diabetic association says low sugar should be avoided for elders. What is your suggestions.

MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
I am 65 years. My hba1c is 6.5.if I reduce below this level I am tired and face low sugar problems. Now american diab...
You and ADA both are right. Blood sugar should be kept a little more than normal to avoid hypoglycemia which is tolerated less effectively by elderly.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, I am a diabetic type 2 patient. Which is the ideal diet for me for the day? Can you be specific?Is ghee and coconut oil good for me?

MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
Hello, I am a diabetic type 2 patient. Which is the ideal diet for me for the day? Can you be specific?Is ghee and co...
Ghee and coconut oil contain more than double the calory of sugar. Moreover they contain saturated fats which are bad for heart. Hence they should be taken only in moderation. Take lots of vegetables and salad. Avoid food items made from maida. Avoid sugar jaggery honey sweets sweet fruits like banana mangoes grapes cheekoo ets. Exercise is must.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mom is diabetic and her tcdc levels are high 12200. What does that mean? What type of food does she need to take? What kind of precautions ca. She take? Thank you.

MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
My mom is diabetic and her tcdc levels are high 12200. What does that mean? What type of food does she need to take? ...
Please give some details and correct information which can be corelated. A diabetic person should avoid sugar jaggery honey sweets sweet fruits like banana mangoes grapes cheekoo etc. F Should avoid food items made from maida. Take lots of vegetables and salad. Exercise is must.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Good evening, I had gland inflation for that my doctor recommended eltroxin 50 which I was using since one year. I delivered baby six months back. That time Tsh in all 3 trimester was normal now I stopped it. Without consulted to the doctor. I want to know will it create a problem in future or not?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
Good evening, I had gland inflation for that my doctor recommended eltroxin 50 which I was using since one year. I de...
lybrate-user ji, thanks for the query. Usually hypothyroidism that occurs during pregnancy tends to become normal post delivery. However, it may resurface any time and especially if there is one more pregnancy. So please check TSH level and if the level is normal then there is no need for any treatment. You may continue to be without any tablet. However, if there are any symptoms of hypothyroidism noticed then treatment has to be initiated. Keep checking TSH once in 6 months. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Clinics

Dentaire Dental Studio

Mumbai, Mumbai, Mumbai
View Clinic

SmilEssence Dental Clinic

Mumbai Central, Mumbai, Mumbai
View Clinic

Dr. Shailesh Nadkarni clinic

Mumbai Central, Mumbai, Mumbai
View Clinic