Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Phosphorus Health Feed

Which food contains calcium and phosphorus, because I have teeth problem. But not mention non veg.

Dr. Piyusha S Patil 91% (570 ratings)
MDS, BDS
Dentist, Bangalore
Which food contains calcium and phosphorus, because I have teeth problem. But not mention non veg.
eat cheese and paneer...systemic consumption of calcium and phosphorus has less effect on teeth.for teeth applying locally is better....there are creams available like GC tooth mousse, remin pro etc
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My kidney tests are normal but blood test shows high phosphorus of 5.1.why is this.

Dr. Sajeev Kumar 89% (38877 ratings)
C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician, Alappuzha
My kidney tests are normal but blood test shows high phosphorus of 5.1.why is this.
A high level of phosphate in the blood is usually caused by a kidney problem. ... Calcium and phosphate in the body react in opposite ways: as blood calcium levels rise, phosphate levels fall. A hormone called parathyroid hormone (PTH) regulates the levels of calcium and phosphorus in your blood. Extra phosphate is filtered by the kidneys and passes out of the body in the urine. A high level of phosphate in the blood is usually caused by a kidney problem. ... A hormone called parathyroid hormone (PTH) regulates the levels of calcium and phosphorus in your blood.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am diabetic. Please advise what is the effect of high potassium and phosphorus on me ?

Vaidya Visharad
Sexologist, Narnaul
Dear, Diabetes is often called the silent killer. Diabetes, is a metabolic disease in which sugar does not get metabolized properly in the body. This means that the blood sugar levels continue to be high, threatening the normal functioning of the body. According to Ayurveda There are 20 forms of Diabetes : 4 are due to Vata, 6 result from Pitta, and 10 are caused by Kapha. But Diabetes (MADHUMEHA) is.Mainly kapha dosha disease. Poorly managed diabetes can lead to a host of long-term complications like :- Heart attacks, Strokes, Blindness, Nerve damage, Amputation of Limb. Impotency in men.Visit us at www.Malhotraayurveda.Com

Which medicines should be taken to decrease phosphorus levels and increase the calcium level simultaneously for a kidney patient?

Dr. Jayvirsinh Chauhan 93% (30658 ratings)
MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Vadodara
Which medicines should be taken to decrease phosphorus levels and increase the calcium level simultaneously for a kid...
Hello Krunal.. homoeopathic treatment can be very help in that and also improve kidney function.. You can consult me through Lybrate..
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My vitamin d3 level in 6.14 and phosphorus 6.66 what would be my medication. My leg is paining every night vigorously.

Dr. Faiyaz Khan Pt 91% (651 ratings)
MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, Fellowship in Orthopaedic Rehabilitation (FOR) Advanced Diploma in Nutrition and Diet
Physiotherapist, Kolkata
My vitamin d3 level in 6.14 and phosphorus 6.66 what would be my medication. My leg is paining every night vigorously.
Your Vitamin D3 level is too low. You need to take Cholecalciferol preferably Sublingual along with Magnesium and Vitamin K2 (if you don't have any Heart disease) to solve your Vitamin D3 deficiency which is the main cause behind your Leg pain at night. Consult your Nutritionally informed Doctor for proper dosage. Generally for such low Vitamin D3 in a person with 83 kg i.e above 150 pounds should take 20000 IU of Cholecalciferol daily along with Magnesium and Vitamin K2 for proper utilisation and absorption. Best of luck.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Potassium level is 5.22 and phosphorus level is 2.34 rest all normal any thing to worry?

Dr. Sajeev Kumar 89% (38877 ratings)
C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician, Alappuzha
Potassium level is 5.22 and phosphorus level is 2.34 rest all normal any thing to worry?
It is critical to the proper functioning of nerve and muscles cells, particularly heart muscle cells. Normally, your blood potassium level is 3.6 to 5.2 millimoles per liter (mmol/L). A very low potassium level (less than 2.5 mmol/L) can be life-threatening and requires urgent medical attention.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi team, recently I went for medical check up and noticed that doc tor said phosphorus is less in my body since I have been lot of body pains due to less phosphorus what is the best medicine to recover from it?

Dr. Ashish Khattar 89% (1114 ratings)
MBBS, MD - General Medicine
General Physician, Delhi
HEY ...NO BODY CHECKS PHOSPHORUS .... YOU HAVE EITHER PERCEIVED IT WRONG OR SOMEBODY TOLD U WRONG .... GET UR VITAMIN D AND S.CALCIUM CHECKED... CONVERSE ON PVT CHAT
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor, I have done my bone screening. In my reports there is phosphorus increased 6.1 and Alkaline phosphates also increase 152. Calcium is normal 8.9. Please explain what are the causes of increasing phosphorus and Alkaline phosphates and what are the solutions to make up these in level. Please suggest the medicines too. Thanks.

Dr. S.K. Tandon 94% (45758 ratings)
M.D. Consultant Pathologist, CCEBDM Diabetes, PGDS Sexology USA, CCMTD Thyroid, ACDMC Heart Disease, CCMH Hypertension, ECG
Sexologist, Sri Ganganagar
Hello doctor,
I have done my bone screening. In my reports there is phosphorus increased 6.1 and Alkaline phosphates ...
This could include hepatitis (infection), cirrhosis (scarring), liver cancer, gallstones, or a blockage in your bile ducts. High levels may also indicate an issue related to the bones such as rickets, Paget's disease, bone cancer, or an overactive parathyroid However, in people with severe kidney dysfunction, calcium combines with phosphate, which lowers calcium levels in the blood (a disorder called hypocalcemia). Low calcium can cause muscle cramps and spasms but also causes an increase in parathyroid hormone levels, resulting in bone weakness and other problems.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father is a dialysis patient. He is on hemodialysis twice an week since last 1 year. Currently his phosphorus level is very low. Its 1.2 pre dialysis. And .9 post. He is very very week. Can not even sit on bed. Extremely week a d there are some mental changes also noticed. Can these be caused for very low phosphorus?

Dr. Sajeev Kumar 89% (38877 ratings)
C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician, Alappuzha
Yes. The symptoms that may indicate your phosphorus level is too low include:- changes in your mental state (for example, anxiety, irritability, or confusion) bone issues, such as pain, fragility, and poor development in children. Irregular breathing. Fatigue. Loss of appetite. Muscle weakness. Weight gain or loss. The matter needs to be addressed to the doctor monitoring his dialysis.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I recently tested my urine sample, which shows everything thing normal except phosphorus trace, on higher side, what it means, I am a diabetic patient.

Dr. Jasneer Np 90% (147 ratings)
MBBS
General Physician, Malappuram
I recently tested my urine sample, which shows everything thing normal except phosphorus trace, on higher side, what ...
Hi lybrate-user The kidneys  help control the amount of phosphate in the body. Extra phosphate is filtered by the kidneys and passes out of the body in the urine. If there is not enough phosphate, less is found in the urine. Kidneyproblems can cause high or low levels of phosphate in the urine. High levels of phosphate in the urine also may be caused by eating a meal high in phosphorus, having high levels of vitamin D in your body, or having an overactiveparathyroid gland. In your age, if you see mild phosphate trace do not wory its trace, if you need evaluation do 24 hr urine sample test for phosphate and show to me. Thank you.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback