Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Anastrozole Health Feed

My neighbour wants to know ,what is adova 1 mg tablets used for ,is it used to get pregnant.

Dr. K V Anand 96% (31375 ratings)
BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology, Positive Psychiatry and Mental Health
Psychologist, Palakkad
Dear user. I can understand. Adova 1 mg Tablet is used along with other therapies in the treatment of breast cancer in postmenopausal women. This medicine is also used to treat women whose breast cancer has worsened after tamoxifen therapy (Taken from /medicine-info/adova-1-mg-tablet-37230). I suggest you to consult your gynecologist in person. We are here to help you in every aspect of your mental and physical health. Any sexual or psychological problems can be cured with the help of various methods and therapies. I suggest you to post your query with every detail here. We will help you in overcoming your problems certainly. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 26 years old. I am suffering from gynecomastia can I use arimidex 1 mg for solve this problem.

Dr. Vikas Jain 89% (71 ratings)
MBBS, MS - General Surgery, MCh Plastic Surgery
Cosmetic/Plastic Surgeon, Hisar
You should not. As it has lot of side effects. If you really wants to get rid of it best you go for surgery.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am TTC from last 8th months and taking some drugs like dufaston 10mg & adova 1mg but last month i only take adova 1mg and i missed my periods from 6days this months(my cycle is regular)i did a home pregnancy test and it shows negetive.Now what to do?

Vaidya Visharad
Sexologist, Narnaul
Hello Dear,Periods occur when the egg formed during each menstrual cycle in the female body is not fertilized and hence ejected out of the reproductive system along with blood and several other tissue cells. The duration of each menstrual cycle is about 28 days Most women will experience their monthly period right from the time they are 13 to the time they are 50. For many women, their monthly period is nothing more than an annoyance; but other women may suffer some problems. Visit us at www.Malhotraayurveda.Com

I am 75 years was operated for breast cancer around 5 year ago and then I was given 4 cycle of chemo after that I am is on anastrozole now I am feeling breath problem someone has advised me to take medrol with anastrozole is it safe please help.

Dr. Inthu M 97% (2168 ratings)
MBBS, M.S Obstetrics & Gynaecology, F.MAS FELLOWSHIP IN MINIMAL ACCESS SURGERY, D. MAS Dipolma in MINIMAL ACCESS SURGERY, FICRS, Fellowship in COSMETIC GYNAECOLOGY, Diploma in advanced Laparoscopy for Urogynaecology & Gynaec oncology, Basic training course in minimal invasive surgery in Gynaecology, Basics of Colposcopy, Fellowship in Cosmetic Gynaecology, Certificate course in diagnostic ultrasound imaging, Certificate of hands on training in hysteroscopy, Certificate course in diabetes, Fellowship in assisted reproductive technology, Certificate program in aesthetic Medicine, Certificate of operative Hysteroscopy, Certificate course in clinical embryology
Gynaecologist, Chennai
Hi Raj combining Medrol with anastrozole doesn't seems to be connected with feeling of breathing difficulty. better do a SpO2 Check up and consult your doctor for breathing difficulty
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hey I think I have gynecomastia. I took some anabolic steroids a year back and since then I was confused either I had it or not but as of now I can literally tell I have. I can not go for surgery thats for sure. What do you suggest? I have read about nolvadex, arimidex meds. Can you please guide me?

Dr. Bhagyesh Patel 94% (8331 ratings)
MS - General Surgery, FMAS.Laparoscopy
General Surgeon, Gandhinagar
Hello dear Lybrate user, hi Warm welcome to Lybrate.com I have evaluated your query thoroughly. NO medicines will work, all will be wastage of money, time, energy Hope this clears your query. Wishing you fine recovery. Welcome for any further assistance at my private URL https://www.Lybrate.com/gandhinagar/doctor/dr-bhagyesh-patel-general-surgeon Regards take care
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have TSH 6.52 N M PLANNING FOR BABH LAST 1 YEAR. DOCTOR PRESCRIBED ME ADOVA N OVALIFE TABLET. SHOULD I TAKE THYRO MEDICINE. please SUGGEST ME N TELL ME MEDICINE.

Dr. Prabhakar Laxman Jathar 96% (18111 ratings)
MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I have TSH 6.52 N M PLANNING FOR BABH LAST 1 YEAR. DOCTOR PRESCRIBED ME ADOVA N OVALIFE TABLET. SHOULD I TAKE THYRO M...
If you are planning to have a baby, then it is essential to bring tsh levels down to 0.1 to2.0 mill units /ml even before conception. High tsh levels will not help conception and fetal growth, can cause miscarriage and bad out comes. Throughout the pregnancy tsh levels have to be as follows: 1st trimester 0.1 to 2 milli units, 2nd trimester 0.3 to 3 milli units, 3rd trimester 0.3 to3.5 milli units/ml/ so please take necessary steps. Thanks.
10 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from PCOS. I am planning for baby but I am not conceived yet. I eagerly waiting for conception. Doctor prescribed me Trazer f fore and anosam tab. While taking this medicine will it be the chances of getting pregnant. Is there any precautions which should be taken. Please suggest me.

Dr. Ruchi Malhotra 88% (482 ratings)
MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery, DNB - Obstetrics & Gynecology, DGO
IVF Specialist, Delhi
I am suffering from PCOS. I am planning for baby but I am not conceived yet. I eagerly waiting for conception. Doctor...
Please get your husbands semen tests and your hormone and tube tests done. You can continue with the medicines. If there is any problem in the tests then some treatment can be planned accordingly.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Age 38 years female, trying to conceive for last six months but unsuccessful. My gynaecologist gave me clofert and anosam tablets to eat after 5 days of periods. I did it bt still could not conceive. Prolactin is 27.8 and AMH is 6.89, thyroid normal.

Dr. Sivananthan M 92% (173 ratings)
BAM
Ayurveda,
Age 38 years female, trying to conceive for last six months but unsuccessful. My gynaecologist gave me clofert and an...
Please try phalasarpis two teaspoon twice daily after food, swrnabhasmam 50 mg twice daily with honey, and I recommend you please try panchakarma treatment fo21 days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 37 yrs male with high estradiol (52pg/ml) and have been prescribed anastrozole 0.5 mg twice a week. Have erectile dysfunction. Have been on it for 1.5 week with no noticeable effect on my ed. How much time should I wait to get desired results.

Dr. Sucharitra Picasso 93% (12785 ratings)
BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I am a 37 yrs male with high estradiol (52pg/ml) and have been prescribed anastrozole 0.5 mg twice a week. Have erect...
Hi. Erectile dysfunction, often referred to as ED, is characterized by a persistent and recurring inability to achieve or maintain an erection sufficient for sexual intercourse. Psychological (like stress and anxiety, poor communication with your partner, unrealistic sexual expectations, negative feelings about non performance, depression), physical and lifestyle (smoking, alcohol and sometimes illicit drugs and medical conditions like diabetes, high blood pressure, heart or thyroid conditions, poor circulation, low testosterone) or neurologic disorders (such as multiple sclerosis or Parkinson's disease) issues can all cause ED, as can trauma to nerves and arteries (for example, from prostate surgery). The incidence of erectile dysfunction increases with age, but young men can also experience it. So, will have to find out the exact cause in your case. Medication: Take homoeopathic medicine - Schwabe's Damiaplant/ thrice daily for 4 weeks. Management: Regular exercising keeps you fit and healthy, so don't forget to do it. Practice pranayam regularly for half an hour preferably in a garden early in the morning. Not to do these exercises within 4 hours after meals. One can have meals not within 15 minutes after finishing these exercises. These exercises are good for gaining and maintaining good health.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My friend who is 52 years old, is a breast cancer DCIS survivor. She was diagnosed with cancer DCIS in 2016. She had lumpectamy and radiation. Now she is on anastrozole. She is also suffering from hypothyroidism. My question is, can ginger tea help her? If so how to prepare and when to consume it? Kindly reply.

Dr. Nikhilesh Borkar 93% (868 ratings)
MBBS, M.S. General Surgery, M.R.C.S. England, M.Ch. Surgical Oncology, DNB Surgical Oncology, FEBS Surgical Oncology, DNB General Surgery, MNAMS, FMAS, FIAGES, FAIS, FICS, FEBS Breast Surgery, FACS, Fellowship IFHNOS & MSKCC USA, Fellowship in breast and oncplastic Surgery
Oncologist, Mumbai
No idea about ginger tea. What was the size and grade of DCIS? What were the markers? Hopefully she is menopausal and on annual mammogram I would be able to opine better if you send me the detailed report. Feel free to contact me directly if you want to discuss this further.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback