Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Pooja

Diploma in Family Medicine

Nuclear Medicine Physician, Ludhiana

6 Years Experience
Dr. Pooja Diploma in Family Medicine Nuclear Medicine Physician, Ludhiana
6 Years Experience
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Pooja
Dr. Pooja is a popular Nuclear Medicine Physician in Model Town, Ludhiana. She has had many happy patients in her 6 years of journey as a Nuclear Medicine Physician. She is a Diploma in Family Medicine . She is currently associated with pooja helta clinic in Model Town, Ludhiana. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Pooja on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Nuclear Medicine Physicians in India. You will find Nuclear Medicine Physicians with more than 29 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Nuclear Medicine Physicians online in Ludhiana. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
Diploma in Family Medicine - A N Magadh Medical College, Gaya - 2011
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Pooja

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have nose blocked only while sleeping especially at night otherwise throughout the day its absolutely fine. Is this called allergy cold. How can I treat this as it is very disturbing. I used to have allegra tab

General Physician (AM)
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Chandigarh
(Biochemic) Biocombination number 6. 4 pills 4 times. Inhale hot steam 10 -15 minutes and sleep covered.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

my son age 16 yr last few days stumuck pain ultrasound is ok i am worried please tell me the reason for pain

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Integrated Medicine Specialist, Bangalore
If you give me details about digestion and any constipation pl. mail or call bangalore@ svaasa.com or 09980993353
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mom 35 years old. She was hypocalcimia patient. Because of thyroid operation in neck. What is the correct medicine for her ?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
Pl. Take calcium diet. With tab. Gymcal. Do test also vit. D. And also take multivitamin medicines. Natural diets.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am married ,age-29 years and we are trying for baby past six months, I have hypothyroidism with recent tsh value -8.3micro IU/ml and dosage is 50 mcg of eltroxin, So Am I good enough to conceive with above tsh level or need to take any care or precautions to conceive faster. And what could be the reasons for not conceiving so far. Kindly give your suggestions and help me out in this.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am married ,age-29 years and we are trying for baby past six months, I have hypothyroidism with recent tsh value -8...
Lybrate-user, if tsh level is high then conception will not occur. It is recommended that tsh should be <2 mu/l before conception. Similarly trough out the pregnancy also levels should be: 1st trimester 0.1 to 2 mu/l, 2nd trimester 0.3 to 3 mu/l & 3rd trimester 0.3 to 3.1 mu/l. With these levels good fetal development and healthy baby is delivered. If levels are high then pregnancy out come is not good. So please see that before attempting for the baby recommended tsh level is achieved. If you need any help please come in a private conversation with mentioning of current tsh levels. Thanks.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Main computer use ke 15 minutes ke baad. Mera body mein trembling hota aur low blood pressure jaise lagta hai. Thyroid mein dard hota hai. Aisa roz hota ha. Solution boliye.

MS - ENT
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist,
Maintain proper sitting posture n neck position relative to screen your watching. Do some spine exercises to strengthen paraspinal muscles.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from thalassemia trait hypothyroidism since 1991 and am on 1 tab of 100 mcg eltroxin bbf. I am suffering from weakness and acute body pain specially on shoulders neck and legs. Since last 5-6 years I am facing problem of erectile dysfunction also and am taking penegra xpress 75-100 mg as and when required as per the doctors advice. Please suggest permanent solution and medicines for e.d. And weakness.

MBBS, MCCEE, Fellowship in Sexual Medicine
Sexologist, Jaipur
I am suffering from thalassemia trait hypothyroidism since 1991 and am on 1 tab of 100 mcg eltroxin bbf. I am sufferi...
Remember you have Thalassemia and that is major cause in your problem. So no permanent cure may be possible but if you stop thinking it as a problem and stay tension free, I am sure you will enjoy your sex more better. Eat fresh fruits and fresh vegetables and go for morning brisk walk for one hour and rest of your body complaints will slowly go away. Tension too cause strained muscles at neck and shoulders which on long run may cause pain. Follow that, I am sure it will help you.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 26 years of age I want to increase height and I have hypothyroidism is it possible?

BHMS
Homeopath, Kolkata
I am 26 years of age I want to increase height and I have hypothyroidism is it possible?
In female normally after age of 18 yrs bone ends get close. So height cannot be increased. Take healthy diet and regular exercise and stay healthy. You can take homoeopathic treatment for hypothyroid which will be overall beneficial.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been suffering from hypo thyroid since the past 26 years and my weight has increase considerably. Medications have not helped that much. I have tried homemade remedy too pls help.

MS - ENT,MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Kolkata
I have been suffering from hypo thyroid since the past 26 years and my weight has increase considerably. Medications ...
Hi  First: medicines are mandatory.  Otherwise you might have weight gain, muscle ache, sleep and anxiety issues as well as gynaecological and cardiac issues later. You need to get an USG neck done  and an FNAC USG guided of thyroid gland. FT3/FT4/TSH  If you have already done these tests Share on Lybrate I can help you better. Any history of alcohol  intake /fatty food /sugary food How much exercise do you get done every day? Ideally you should be doing a good mix of cardio, weights and crossfit  exercises to keep you healthy Together  with a balanced diet with optimum  healthy fat protein and carbs.  Avoid  deep fried fatty food and fast food. No soft drinks /sugary drinks. I am outlining  food you should avoid or restrict in Hypothyroidism. It's important  you maintain  your body weight exercise regularly. Weight gain increases thyroid hormone requirements.  Avoid cruciferous   group of veggies  like cabbage and broccoli. Avoid soya bean in all forms. No soya, nugget, chunk, tofu or milk. Limit their intake: Brussels sprouts, cabbage, cauliflower, kale, turnips, and bok choy. Cooking the vegetables can reduce the effect that cruciferous vegetables have on the thyroid gland. Limiting your intake to 5 ounces a day appears to have no adverse effect on thyroid function. Decrease gluten  intake from processed  food. Always try whole grain varieties of cereals which is rich in fibres and help improve  bowels (Take your thyroid replacement  medicine several hours before or several hours after food rich in fibres. Otherwise problem  with absorption  of hormone. 20 to 35 gram of fibres daily from all sources. Avoid excessive fatty (deep fried) and sugary food as hypothyroidism  causes your metabolism  to slow down &weight gain. Avoid highly salted food, chips, pickles, sauces as they Contain  large amount of sodium. Hypothyroidism  puts you at risk of high BP and excess sodium in salt aggravates Coffee  in excess. And coffee with thyroid hormone  replacement  can prevent absorption.  Alcohol. It is toxic to thyroid gland and prevents  hormone production and absorption. The problems of hypothyroidism  gets better with medicines, diet and exercise.  You will start  Better as the levels of your hormone normalises.  Initially  you need to do the TSH test every 6 weeks till normal TSH then every 3 months You can share your reports on Lybrate. I can help you better Diet /EXERCISE/Medicines/Sleep/meditation: 5 pillars of health needed to live the healthiest
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have thyroid history. I am taking 75 g thyronorm daily. From last 8 months irrespective of 45 minutes daily exercise my weight is not reduced even by 1 kg. Why?

CCMTD, CCEBDM, C.Diabetology, American Diabetes Association, DOMS, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
First of all make sure that your thyroid is well controlled. If not then it can be reason for not able to lose weight.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My TSH Level is 8.10 I am 24 female I have started gaining weight please suggest friends are making fun of me because of that I am stressed.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My TSH Level is 8.10 I am 24 female I have started gaining weight please suggest friends are making fun of me because...
If TSH is 8.10 mU/L and there is significant weight gain, then it is better to start treatment with thyroxine tablets. It is necessary to bring down TSH value to 3 to 4 mU/L, then only all the symptoms are in check. Plus efforts to control weight will also be fruitful only when TSH is as mentioned above. Thanks.
8 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I have thyroid problem since 5 years. These many I don't have any problem with thyroid. But now a days I have menstrual cycle problems. Please suggest me a doctor.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
lybrate-user, If you have hypothyroidism and if it is well controlled, then there will be no menstrual problems. The very fact that you have menstrual problems, means hypothyroidism is not in control. On treatment TSh should be between 3 to 4 mU/L. Since you have not mentioned about the thyroxine dose being taken or current TSH level no comment related to that can be made. If you are willing then I can help, provided all the details are made available. Thanks.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can subclinical thyroid be cured? I had after my abortion. If I take proper care in diet and do meditations and yoga regularly. In June I had 7.2 after a month it went normal without meditations only through proper diet. But in October it's 6.2. Can it be cured without medicines and if I have to take medicines then is it for life long.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
thyroid can not cured without medicines. pl. take medicines for thyroid. and also take diet as iodine -rich meals, banana, intake at least 8 glass of water in day. eat more fiber rich foods, coconut oil, green tea, tyrosine -rich foods, low fat milk, avoid soya - products, go for walk daily, do exercises---yoga. It can reduced over weight also.
157 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My sister is a diabetic patient and her creatine level is 8.9.This is because of urine infection it raised from 4.7 to 8.9 within couple of days her sodium and potassium levels are normal but urea content is very high.

Pathologist, Delhi
How old is your sister kindly let us know but her infection in urine has to be controlled by various antibiotics and sugar levels has to be monitored.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor, I am a diabetic patient since 5 years. Now in my abdomen TB virus has been detected and from today only I have started taking R cinex 600, combutol 1000, pyzina 750 (2wice daily) and benadon. I am also taking the previous medicine also. I.e. Eltroxin 100 for thyroid, glisen 2 & cetaphil xr 500 (2wice daily) for diabetes, olmy 40 for BP, rozavel 5 for cholesterol, febuget 40 for euric acid. Kindly suggest the combination of all these medicines are ok or not ? What are the precautions should I take while taking these medicines ?

Diploma in Anesthesia, MBBS
General Physician, Hyderabad
Hello doctor, I am a diabetic patient since 5 years. Now in my abdomen TB virus has been detected and from today only...
combination of the above medicines is ok, and they are essential for your well being. Precaution is only diet and enviroment. you should have good ventilation in the house. prevent musty and dark areas in your house. you need to take good protinous and nutritious diet. though you are diabetic and under food restriction you need to take nutritious diet for recovery from tb, so except sugar and sweets, take sufficient quatity of food what ever that is cooked in the house add some proteins like milk, non veg, eggs etc., and basing on the sugar levels increase the dosage to diabetic medicines. Have some physical activity like walking and yoga etc.,for tb apart from medicines diet is an important factor.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Thyroid TSH report is 4.78 and I am using Thyronorm 25 mcg. Is this dosage enough or do I need to increase the dosage.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Thyroid TSH report is 4.78 and I am using Thyronorm 25 mcg. Is this dosage enough or do I need to increase the dosage.
if one is on treatment for hypothyroidism, then tsh should be between 3 to 4 milli units, for proper control of all symptoms. At 4.78 milli units/l if you still have any of the symptoms, then there is a need to increase the dose by about 12.5 mcg per day. That should help in bringing down tsh to the desired level. So after increasing the dosage tsh should be checked after 6 weeks. If desired level is achieved, then continue the same dosage. Thanks for the question.
8 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Coronary Artery Disease - 7 Ways You Can Prevent it

MBBS, PG Diploma in Clinical Cardiology
Cardiologist, Gurgaon
Coronary Artery Disease - 7 Ways You Can Prevent it

The heart pumps pure blood to all parts of the body through a network of arteries. These are thicker in the beginning and become finer and thinner as they reach the various organs. These arteries are lined by a layer of epithelial tissues and as blood flows through them, the heavier cholesterol / fat molecules settle down along the walls.

This attracts more and more fat molecules to settle down. This is known as atherosclerosis (hardening of the arteries). Over a period of time, the vessels circumference reduces and the blood supply to the target organ reduces. This impacts proper functioning of these organs and when this happens to the major organs like the heart, kidney or the brain, conditions like stroke or thrombosis or heart attack can occur.

This condition, known as coronary artery disease, is becoming a major cause of deaths.  While that is the bad news, the good news is that it is largely lifestyle dependent, and if steps are taken, it can be prevented, and in the early stages, the damage completely reversed.

Preventive measures:

1. Diet: A low-fat, high-fiber, heart-healthy diet consisting of Omega-3 fatty acids is recommended by doctors, especially to people who are prone to develop heart disease.  This also requires reduced salt, increased unsaturated fats, reduced triglycerides and reduced sugar.  Include loads of fresh fruits and vegetables, whole grains, nuts and seeds and fish oils. Include multivitamins or other supplements after checking with your doctor.

2. Exercise:  Regular exercise in any form increases the efficiency of the circulatory system, keeps the cholesterol levels in check and helps in blood pressure management.  Exercise in any form is advisable, based on individual preference. A moderate physical activity of 30 to 45 minutes per day is advisable.

3. Smoking: This is one of the major risk factors for smoking, and quitting or controlling smoking is one of the best methods to prevent coronary artery disease.

4. Alcohol consumption:  While moderate alcohol consumption is believed to be healthy for the heart, excessive alcohol consumption is a strict no-no.  Binge drinking especially is shown to cause heart attacks.

5. Weight management: Check with your doctor on what is ideal BMI for you and work out a plan to keep your weight under check.

6. Regular medications: If you are on blood pressure or diabetes medications, ensure you do not miss them.  Keep a constant check to ensure your readings are managed well.

7. Watch out:  Ask your doctor if there are specific symptoms that you need to watch out and seek medical support if you see any of them.

Coronary disease is not treatable fully, but can be prevented and managed effectively to improve the overall quality of life. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a cardiologist.

3057 people found this helpful

My t4 and tsh level is within range but t3 is low. Should I take the supplements for t3?

CCMTD, CCEBDM, C.Diabetology, American Diabetes Association, DOMS, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
There are no supplement for t3. Secondly this situation can be of serious thyroid problem which doesn't happen to many people. Make sure that you are well consulted with right thyroid specialist doctor. Don't take it lightly.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having hypothyroidism for last 3 years. Taking thyroid 25mg now my test reports says t3 0.89, t4 7.50, tsh 7.03. What should I do? should I increase the dose to 50mg?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I am having hypothyroidism for last 3 years. Taking thyroid 25mg now my test reports says t3 0.89, t4 7.50, tsh 7.03....
according to your reports you should be increase your dose from 25 mcg to 75 mcg. take iodine food, go for morning walk. ,take low fat diet, green veg. do not take stress.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed