Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

pooja helta clinic

Nuclear Medicine Physician Clinic

model town Ludhiana
1 Doctor
Book Appointment
Call Clinic
pooja helta clinic Nuclear Medicine Physician Clinic model town Ludhiana
1 Doctor
Book Appointment
Call Clinic
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

About

Customer service is provided by a highly trained, professional staff who look after your comfort and care and are considerate of your time. Their focus is you....more
Customer service is provided by a highly trained, professional staff who look after your comfort and care and are considerate of your time. Their focus is you.
More about pooja helta clinic
pooja helta clinic is known for housing experienced Nuclear Medicine Physicians. Dr. Pooja, a well-reputed Nuclear Medicine Physician, practices in Ludhiana. Visit this medical health centre for Nuclear Medicine Physicians recommended by 104 patients.

Location

model town
Model Town Ludhiana, Punjab - 141010
Get Directions

Doctor

Dr. Pooja

Diploma in Family Medicine
Nuclear Medicine Physician
6 Years experience
View All
View All

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for pooja helta clinic

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I'm suffering from severe AS and mod. AR, Hyperthyroidism. What should I do? Does valve replacement is necessary at once?

MBBS, DNB (General Medicine)
Endocrinologist, Delhi
I'm suffering from severe AS and mod. AR, Hyperthyroidism. What should I do? Does valve replacement is necessary at o...
Hyperthyroidism will cause Tachycardia or fast heart rate. This condition combined with Severe AS /Mod AR will cause further deterioration of cardiac functions due to the inability of your heart to deal fast heart rate. Since you have only aortic valve abnormalities - it would be recommended for you to get a valve replacement as early as possible.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm suffering from hypo thyroid, ths report has the value of 5.87, so the doctor told me to have tab. Thyropace for 15 days at morning time after meals. My question is: is it enough to take tablet for just 15 days.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I'm suffering from hypo thyroid, ths report has the value of 5.87, so the doctor told me to have tab. Thyropace for 1...
lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. If your TSH is 5.87 mU/L, then you are having a very marginally high TSH, at best it is called as Sub- clinical hypothyroidism. This does not need any treatment, unless you have any associated symptoms of hypothyroidism like weight gain, cold intolerance, swelling of face and lower limbs, irregular menstrual periods, dry skin, dry hair and hair fall, joint and muscle pains plus anxiety and depression. Further if you have any of the above symptoms then you also need to get a anti TPO antibodies test done to confirm if there Hashimoto; s Thyroiditis. If a person has developed hypothyroidism then treatment is for life time. There is no question of 15 days treatment etc. When levothyroxine is prescribed it should always be taken on empty stomach early in the morning and nothing should be eaten for at least 1 to 1 and 1/2 hours after that. Because the drug is in very small quantity and is very sensitive. Taking it after meals is absolutely useless. F you have any doubts please do come back. Another important aspect about hypothyroidism is that it affects fertility. Thanks.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I'm suffering from throat related problems like tonsils. I am taking medicines but there is still problem left. Do I have to go for thyroid test .pls suggest.

BHMS
Homeopath, Secunderabad
Sir I'm suffering from throat related problems like tonsils. I am taking medicines but there is still problem left. D...
Tonsils have no connection with thyroid. What you can do is visit a doctor for a physical examination and let the doctor analyse you sighs and symptoms and diagnose the problem. The doctor will advise you about the tests to be done after examining you. Please revert after discussion with your doctor along with the reports for further clarification. If the complaints persist or are recurring then you can definitely take Homeopathy for long term relief (removal of the chronic tendency if present).
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, recently I come to know that my THS is at higher side, Dr. Told me to wait for 2 months to start any medicine, any do THS test again after 2 months, is their any food or exercise that prevent me from thyroid, Please guide.

MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
Hi, recently I come to know that my THS is at higher side, Dr. Told me to wait for 2 months to start any medicine, an...
It is said that gobhi, patta gobhi, nrocolly should be avoided by patients of hypothyroidis. Please follow advice of your doctorr who has given you appropriate advice.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Dr. what is the symptoms of Tsh? my problem is weakness unbalance walking problem. My HB 15 its normal sugar normal bp normal please advice me thanks.

MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
TSH is hormone secreted from pituitary gland, it stimulates secretion of thyroid hormone. If thyroid hormone secretion is more TSH will be low and if Thyroid hormone secretion is low the TSH will be high. My advice is to consult a qualified doctor in your locality for your problem, he will advice you appropriately.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from hypothyroidism. I need to know what kind of food I should avoid or is there any proper diet chart to treat hypothyroidism?

Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
I am suffering from hypothyroidism. I need to know what kind of food I should avoid or is there any proper diet chart...
Avoid foods with artificial colours flavours and preservatives. Have plenty of fresh fruits and vegetables. Have early dinner. Avoid constipation.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi i am suffering from thyroid. treatment plx Also suffering from kidney stones and arthritis.

MD (Hom)
Homeopath, Bangalore
Hypothyrodism is an autoimmune disease, because of that it leads to to arthritis and due to poor metabolism cholosterol stone formation happens. And even calcium oxalate stones, so that while having thyroxine hormones its very difficult to control all the things. With the help of homoeopathic medicines we can make thyroid gland to function properly as well as kidney stones we can remove with out operation and arthritic problem also get resolved consult me on my private chat I will help you.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir. I want to know the main symptoms of thyroid .hypothyroidism. Hyperthyroidism.

MD - General Medicine, DM - Endocrinology, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Faridabad
Symptoms of thyroid disorder are usually non specific. Symptoms of hypothyroidism are feeling tired, feeling cold, low appetite, constipation, little wt gain etc. Opposite happens in hyperthyroidism. Females have irregular periods in both hypo and hyperthyroidism.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Najla (cold) problem with in 2 year. I take some medicine (cetrizine) but, I am not satisfied.

BHMS
Homeopath,
This is allegic. If your family have this type of disease then it is a bit difficult to cure bt if you continued homoeopathic treatment your problem will be shorted out completely. Anti allergic drug are very dangerous fr health. Soo go for proper homeopathic treatment. U can contact me for this purpose.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from hypothyroidism since 5 years, and I am confused too any extent. Ayurveda doctors say it is completely curable, and I will be fine whereas Allopathic or general docs. Say that its not curable, I have to take medicine for life time. I am in big dilemma, please guide.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am suffering from hypothyroidism since 5 years, and I am confused too any extent.
Ayurveda doctors say it is comple...
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. I am speaking from the world wide data on the disease and its treatment. Hypothroidism is a deficiency disease. Thyroxie hormone which is produced by our thyroid gland is not being produced either enough or nil. This leads pititary to produce more of TSH to try and stimulate thyroid gland. But it is unable to produce. So in hypothyroidism you get high TSh value and low T4 and T3 hormones. Both these are essential for day to day functioning of our body. So they need to be supplemented from outside. If not done then the person will have swelling of face, legs and feet, weight gain, intolerance to cold, slow heart rate, muscle and joint pains, irregular menstruation in females, plus infertility, anxiety, depression, dry skin, dry hair and hair fall. If still no treatment is given there can be serious complications called as myxedema coma. In chidren hypothyroidism leads to lack of intelligence an less IQ. The only treatment world wide is taking adequate dose of levothyroxine which is a synthetic form of hormone. Unfortunately there is no cure for this condition like for diabetes. But if yu do not want to believe, it is fine. There is no need to get confused. Follow one of the line of thinking. If you want to believe Ayurvedic doctors and stop the medication and try out that medicine, please do. Good luck to you. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from hypothyroidism since 5 years. I take ayurvedic medicine. Pls tell me ,is it completely curable or not?

MD-Ayurveda,Kayachikitsa(Ayurvedic physician), BAMS, MD
Ayurveda, Jammu
I am suffering from hypothyroidism since 5 years. I take ayurvedic medicine. Pls tell me ,is it completely curable or...
Dear user you Hv to constantly keep your BMR ACTIVE by indulging yourself in to healthy food. Do yog asana, life style changes would b of great help. Rest keep checking your TSH EVERY 3 months. For further details you could consult me.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have thyroid problem and I take thyrox 25 tablets. Can I add becadexamine multivitamin and evion 600 vitamin E capsules in my diet. And can all these capsules can be taken in morning.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Mr. lybrate-user, thanks for the query. If you have hypothyroidism then first thing is to effectively control it, by maintaining TSH around 3 to 4 mU/L. Once that is achieved then you can add other vitamins if you want. I do not know why are adding those. Is there any specific reason or for no specific reason? Thanks.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Doctor, As per lab test, my wife t3 and t4 are in range but her tsh is very low ime. .02. What does it indicate. Hyper or hypothyroidism She was taking only protein diet like Cheese from last one week as per her gym diet. Shd she start taking medicine or shd wait for some time and first avoid the food which causes thyroid disorder. And redone the test again after 1-2 week to make sure about low tsh level. Lab report is some to go for ft3 and ft4 test.

MD (Hom)
Homeopath, Bangalore
Hello Doctor,
As per lab test, my wife t3 and t4 are in range but her tsh is very low ime. .02.
What does it indicate...
Dear lybrate-user she is suffering with hyperthyroidism as per the lab report. It is either she is suffering from thyroid hormone disorder or due to change in her diet habits totally in which there is no proper thyroxine levels in her blood due to that her thyroid gland is stimulating more to produce enough amount of thyroxine due over stimulation of thyroid gland the thyroxine levels are more which we call medically as hyperthyroidism. Do check one more time if still shows abnormal I will help you with homoeopathic medicines and proper nutritious diet.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. Before pregnant I have thyroid. Right nowI'm 5 months pregnant lady.in 3rd month thyroid was maintained by using thyronorm 87.5 mcg. Yesterday I Was tested TSH is 4.08iu.how much thyronorm should be increase to maintaintain TSH value. Thank you.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hello, Thanks for the query. Following are the recommended TSH levels during the 3 trimesters of pregnancy: 1st Trimester: 0.1 to 2.5 mU/L, 2nd Trimester: 0.2 to 3 mU/L & 3rd Trimester: 0.3 to 3 mU/L. It is essential to maintain TSH levels as mentioned above for fetal development and proper outcome of the pregnancy. Higher levels are harmful for the growing fetus, plus those may affect the outcome of pregnancy. So it is essential for you to see that TSH is around 2 mU/L. SO you may increase the dosage by 12.5 mcg to 100 mcg from now on. Then check TSH after 4 weeks to see if the desired level is reached. If you have any doubts please come back. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Lab report done from Thyrocare. Low TSH of .02 but T3 and T4 are in range. What should i do?

MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
TSH is low suggestive of more than normal thyroid hormone in your body, If you are on thyroid hormone for hypothyroidism you need to reduce the dose of thyroid hormone, If you are not on medicine then also consult a Physician.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My friend's husband has thyroid (11. He is 35 year old. Is there any possibility to have any kind of problem to get a baby in future. Please help me with this question.

MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
Thyroid hormone is required for normal metabolism of body.In male low level of thyroid hormone can case poor semen quality, poor testicular function and may cause decreased libido, hence if a male in reproductive age develops hypothyroidism, it should be treated.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 34 years old .My height is 5'5" ñ weight is 55 kgs. I was diagnosed with hypothyroid in June 2015. Since them I was taking thyronorm 25 mcg.In Feb '17 I got my TSH checked, it was 0.01.I stopped taking the medicine. Recently I got it checked it has increased to 13.20.T3 and T4 are normal. I am feeling very weak ñ have body ache. Pls suggest.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am 34 years old .My height is 5'5" ñ weight is 55 kgs. I was diagnosed with hypothyroid in June 2015. Since them I ...
lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. Hypothyroidism is a a condition that has to be treated for the lifetime. You should not stop treatment on your own because of normal or low TSH level. Dosage of Thyroxine needs to be adjusted. Since you have stopped the treatment on your own, it is possible that TSH level might have gone up resulting in to increased hypothyroidism. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is symptom of thyroid. My weight is increase so much last 6 month so I doubt I have thyroid please give advice.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Hypothyroidism problem 1.Lethargy, Slower mental process, Depression 2.Reduced Heart Rate 3.Increased sensitivity to cold 4.Tingling or numbness in hands 5.Increased blood cholesterol 6.Weight gain, dry and, hair loss, fatigue, roughness of skin, irregular cycle 7.Development of swelling in Neck (Goiter 8 In thyroid function test T3/T4 are less and TSH is more.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How Does Thyroid Affect Pregnancy?

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Noida
How Does Thyroid Affect Pregnancy?

Thyroid disease is a condition that affects the thyroid gland, a small, wing shaped gland that secretes the thyroid hormone. The thyroid is controlled by the pituitary gland and its proper functioning. These thyroid hormones are responsible for the metabolism of the body and a slight tweak in the levels can also lead to the onset of thyroid diseases like hyperthyroidism (excessive production of the thyroid hormone) or hypothyroidism (inadequate production of the thyroid hormone), as well as other conditions. The thyroid hormone has a crucial role to play as far as pregnancy is concerned. Let us find out how.

  1. Estrogen and hCG: There are two distinct hormones that are related to pregnancy, the human chorionic gonadotropin (hCG) and estrogen. These hormones can cause an increase in the thyroid hormone levels that are contained in one's blood. The hCG is usually created by the placenta and is quite similar to the TSH or thyroid hormone. The hCG is known to mildly stimulate the thyroid gland, which causes greater production of the thyroid hormone. Also, once the estrogen in the body increases, it can lead to higher levels of globulin, which is a thyroid binding substance. This is a protein that takes the thyroid hormone to the blood and is also known as thyroxine binding globulin. When these hormones change on a less than normal basis, it can lead to difficulties in the thyroid reading during pregnancy.
  2. Nervous System: The thyroid gland is known to be especially important for the development of the baby's brain and nervous system. In fact, the thyroid hormone supplied by the mother in the first trimester will have a direct bearing on the development and growth of the foetus. This thyroid hormone travels through the mother's placenta. Once the first trimester has been completed, the baby will start to produce its own thyroid hormone.
  3. Enlarged Thyroid during Pregnancy: While the thyroid does enlarge slightly during one's pregnancy, it cannot really be detected merely with a physical examination. While a noticeable enlarged thyroid may point at the advent of thyroid disease, it will need to be properly evaluated as these problems are difficult to diagnose during pregnancy. This is due to the high levels of thyroid in the bloodstream during pregnancy, as well as an increase in fatigue and the other symptoms that are most commonly associated with thyroid disease.
  4. Hyperthyroidism in Pregnancy: This condition during pregnancy can cause congestive heart failure as well as the risk of preeclampsia, which can cause the rise of blood pressure during pregnancy.
  5. Hypothyroidism in Pregnancy: This can cause anaemia due to a low count of red blood cells which prevents proper oxygen supply for the baby.
4 people found this helpful

I ask my question is my wife test thyroid test in test report (TSH)=8.37. What is the report meaning please tell me sir.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. TSH 8.37 mU/L means she has sub-clinical hypothyroidism. Usually there is no treatment given. But test needs to be repeated after 6 months to see if there is any further increase in TSH level. However, if at the current level the person has any symptoms related to under active thyroid gland like weight gain, irregular periods, excess periods, muscle and joint pains, dry skin and hair and hair fall etc, then treatment has to be started. Plus if there is any plan to have a baby then treatment has to be started. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Clinics

  4.6  (884 ratings)

EAT RIGHT

Model Town, Ludhiana, Ludhiana
View Clinic

THE ONE ORAL HEALTH CARE

Model Town, Ludhiana, LUDHIANA
View Clinic