Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Sukalyan Ray

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Internal Medicine

Ayurveda, Kolkata

11 Years Experience  ·  300 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Sukalyan Ray Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - I... Ayurveda, Kolkata
11 Years Experience  ·  300 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Sukalyan Ray
Dr. Sukalyan Ray is one of the best Ayurvedas in Nimta, Kolkata. She has helped numerous patients in her 11 years of experience as a Ayurveda. She is a qualified Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Internal Medicine . You can meet Dr. Sukalyan Ray personally at New Herby House in Nimta, Kolkata. Book an appointment online with Dr. Sukalyan Ray and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Ayurvedas in India. You will find Ayurvedas with more than 37 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Ayurvedas online in Kolkata and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS) - J.B.R.S.A.M.C.H - 2007
MD - Internal Medicine - I.P.G.A.E.&R - 2014
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Sukalyan Ray

New Herby House

S.B.Roy Choudhury Road. Culture More. Nimta. Belgharia. Kolkata Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more

Vedic Cure

Jashoda Apartment, Ground Floor, eghoria Main RoadKolkata Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Sukalyan Ray

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 30 years female and from may'17 I have been suffering from irregular periods due to intake of ipill tablet. Every month since then I have twice/thrice periods. So I visited a gym. Doctor advised me to do ultrasound.in my report it was mentioned intramural myoma & small cyst in left ovary. He has asked me to take some medicines (cycloreg, gellored,tranostat) and asked me to visit him after 4 days after taking those tablets. Accordingly I visited him and then he told me that due to intake of ipill, I have hormonal imbalance. Again he has given me some new medicines - elata tablet, novelon tablet which is a oral contraceptive tablet. My question is I am not pregnant so why the doctor asked me to take novelon? Do patients of hormonal imbalance are given these tablets as part of their treatment? And I still feel some pain during intercourse. Why I feel the pain? Can't I do intercourse when I am suffering from this disease?

Bachelor of Unani Medicine & Surgery (B.U.M.S)
Ayurveda, Indore
I am 30 years female and from may'17 I have been suffering from irregular periods due to intake of ipill tablet. Ever...
Your medical condition needs proper treatment as no problem can be solved with knowing the root of it. First of all stop taking all the allopathic pills including the one that doctor prescribed this cause more hormonal problem. Your ovary cyst also needs to be solved as it is also one the reason to your problem. Conslt me privatly I will guide you further with ayurvedic treatment that will solve all your problem without any side effect to body and solve your problem permanently. Tc.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering frm hair fall as a result of this my scalp is getting thin I hd thick hairs bt as a result of hair fall hairs hv become thin please help me out I am worried I am 25 years old unmarried.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
I am suffering frm hair fall as a result of this my scalp is getting thin I hd thick hairs bt as a result of hair fal...
Hello, The main causes of hair loss are, stress, overpressure, irregular life style, junk food & inadequate sleep, regulate  your life style to overcome hairloss & dandruff ,please.  Go for meditation to reduce stress & overpressure. To nourish hair follicles. Tk, plenty of water to hydrate your body to moisten your scalp. Your diet be simple, easily digestible on time. Tk homoeopathic medicine: @ Acid phos 1000-6 pills, weekly @ JaborandyQ -20 drops with olivie oil be applied on scalp, dly. Avoid,  alcohol,  nicotine,  caffeine. Report, wkly. Your feedback matters for further follow up, please.  Tk, care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Homeopathic Medicines For Painful Menses!

BHMS
Homeopath, Bangalore
Homeopathic Medicines For Painful Menses!

Dysmenorrhea or painful periods occur when a woman feels pain in the stomach area, thighs, back and legs. This kind of a pain is very common during periods. While many consider this to be a common problem, extreme pain and cramps are not supposed to be taken too lightly.

The nature and severity of pain vary from one female to another. In some patients, the pain is mild. In others, the pain is severe. In fact, it may be so severe that one is forced to be in bed. While some have cramping pains, others feel discomfort only. In some cases, the pain is in the abdomen or lower abdomen. In others, the pain occurs in the back or legs. Some other symptoms too accompany the pain. Nausea or vomiting are commonly present with the pain. Irritability may also be seen. Some patients lose appetite. In most of the cases, the onset of pain is a little before the menses. The pain is usually relieved when the flow begins or at the most by the second day. Relief in pain is felt with hot fomentation or by bending double.

Homeopathic Medicines For Painful Menses:

Most females keep taking painkillers when they have pain. This is repeated at every menstrual cycle as they start thinking that this is normal. There is no need to think so. Homeopathic medicines are very effective in curing this problem. There are dozens of medicines that can be indicated according to the symptoms. All of the medicines have given wonderful results in my hands. Here I have compiled a list of the most commonly used medicines. The list has been named as the 5 best Homeopathic medicines for painful menses.

The extent and nature of the pain differ from one woman to another. In a few patients, the pain is very subtle. In others, the pain is extreme. Here are a few homeopathic cures that can help get rid of the period pain:

  1. Lac Caninum helps in getting rid of painful swelling and tenderness in breasts that occur before the period and the pain may occur alternately.

  2. Pulsatilla is the most commonly used homeopathic medication. Mood swings are common during periods; hence it helps in curing them as well. It is more suited for the women who experience subtle and tender pain. The person tends to get very emotional. Periods are generally late. The patient usually feels better outdoors and they do not feel thirsty easily. All these can be cured with Pulsatilla.

  3. Cimicifuga is used when there is a pain that feels like cramps. It is one of the best homeopathic medicines for painful periods. It is also one of the best homeopathic medicine for extremely painful periods when other side effects show up as well. The pain usually occurs in the lower stomach area, but tends to shoot down towards the legs as well.

  4. Mag Phos is very helpful in situations where the pain is usually relieved by using heating pads. The pain is likewise improved by applying pressure. The periods are dull. The pain increases due to cold and at night. Mag Phos is hence, one of the best homeopathic medicines for periods as well.

  5. Nux Vomica is used when there is a continuous urge to pass stool while experiencing pain in the pelvic area. Nux Vomica is one of the best homeopathic treatments for such painful periods.

  6. Belladonna is effective in situations where the pain begins and stops all of a sudden. The face tends to become hot, red and flushed. The blood flow is extremely red. The pain might be in the form of cramps as well.

  7. Chamomilla is used when the individual might be excessively touchy and feels extreme pain even if it is not that painful. The blood might be dark with large clots with a scarlet red hue. The person might also have extreme mood swings. Also, excruciating pain extends down the inner thighs. The individual tends to crave frosty beverages and the pain is more pronounced when she is lying down. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a Homeopath.
3128 people found this helpful

I am a married women and last month I missed my pregnancy. I tested with I-can pregnancy test kit, the result was negative. Actually I and my husband do not have a planning for a baby. As the result was negative so what should I do. Should I take a medicine to make the period occur or should I wait for the periods to come itself.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
I am a married women and last month I missed my pregnancy. I tested with I-can pregnancy test kit, the result was neg...
Hello, relax! menstrual disorder may cause l due to stress, anxiety, depression, malnutrition, anaemia, over exertion, pcod, causes, delayed, painful, excess & frequent blood flow during menstruation, thyroidism. * tk, plenty of water to hydrate yourself, to eliminate toxins & to dilute your blood to ease your problem. * go for meditation to reduce your stress, anxiety to calm your nerve to ease your stress. * your diet be simple, non- irritant, easily digestible on time to maintain your digestion. * tk, apple, carrots, cheese, milk, banana, papaya, spinach, almonds, walnuts to improve your haemoglobin to release your flow. * tk, homoeo medicne, gentle & rapid in action with no adverse effect, thereof. @ pulsatilla 20-6 pills, thrice a day. @ sepia200-6 pills, thrice a day. * ensure, sound sleep in d night for at least 7 hrs. * avoid, caffiene, junkfood, dust, smoke, exertion your feedback will highly b appreciated for further, follow up. Tk, care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have black spots on my leg and hand and also face. How will I able to remove it?

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
I have black spots on my leg and hand and also face. How will I able to remove it?
Follow these best tips to lightens and remove the black spots- 1. Take fuller, s earth (multani mitti) and sandalwood powder (chandan powder) mixed in same quantity mixed in water and apply on the mark in night and wash it after 1 hour. It will slowly removes the spots. 2. Take a piece of aloe vera. Apply gel of leaves on spots daily. Wash it after 15 minutes. 3. Crush one tomato and apply the paste on mark. It will remove the spots definitly. 4. Soak cotton gauze in rose water and clean the dark spots 2-3 times daily. 5. Take carotene rich vegetable suchas carrots, beetroot and fruits- mango, pineapple, strawberry regularly. 6. Avoid use of any cosmetic products. 7. Avoid continous long hours exposure of sunlight. 8. Do jogging daily for 5 minutes.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Sir, For last 2-3 years, I have been getting irregular periods. Sometimes it took 2 and half months, but when I didn't got period last Time for more than 3 and half months, I consulted a doctor in Nov, 2015. She advised me to take" Ovral G" for 20 days and to go for Ultrasound. I got period after taking Ovral G (5 days later of 20-day Course). The doctor advised me to go for tests (TSH, Insulin - F & PP, Prolactin, CBC) during 2D/3D of cycle. All reports were normal except Insulin (P. P.) which was 92.60 uU/mL. The doctor advised me to take Tab. Bigomet SR 500 mg for 30 days (in Morning and Night). But again after 25.12. 2015, I have not got periods till Date. Please guide what to do now? My past two years period dates were: 19/04/2013, 12/05/2013, 07/06/2013, 22/08/2013, 04/10/2013, 04/12/2013, 25/12/2013, 02/02/2014, 02/03/2014, 26/03/2014, 18/04/2014, 15/05/2014, 05/08/2014, 14/09/2014, 12/10/2014, 06/11/2014, 05/01/2015, 04/02/2015, 04/03/2015, 18/03/2015, 10/04/2015, 11/05/2015, 05/07/2015, 03/08/2015, 29/08/2015, 25/12/2015 (after taking" Ovral G" for 20 days and waited for 5 more days).

PG Hom, London, BHMS
Homeopath, Mumbai
Dear Sir,
For last 2-3 years, I have been getting irregular periods.
Sometimes it took 2 and half months, but when I ...
Hello lybrate-user, seems like you are suffering from poly cystic ovarian disease. If you already have children, you need not worry much about it. However if you are trying to conceive now or some time later, you will need a proper course of treatment. I recommend you take homeopathic treatment for your problem as homeopathy has good medicines without side effects for such problems.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I haven't been able to speak since 2 days and I am having a severe throat pain, tried multiple home remedies, but didn't work, what to do? Please help me!

Certificate in Basic Course on Diabetes Management, CCEBDM Certificate in Diabetes, MBBS
General Physician, Pune
I haven't been able to speak since 2 days and I am having a severe throat pain, tried multiple home remedies, but did...
Unable to speak and throat pain? most likely inflammation of throat spreading to vocal cords (sound box) warm water and food. Control on talking or shouting, paracetamol tablets, anticold tablets and an antibiotic like azhithromycin 500 mg once a day for 3 days. If no relief see your doctor.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am diabetic since 8 yrs. My fasting glucose is 171. I am taking Tab glimisave M3forte. Now I tested my lipidprofile, in that creatinine serum is 0.60 which is low. Microalbumin urine 37.8 which is high. Albumin/creatinine ratio 42.95.

M.sc dietitics and food service management, Diabetes educator
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Bhopal
Sir I am diabetic since 8 yrs. My fasting glucose is 171. I am taking Tab glimisave M3forte. Now I tested my lipidpro...
Hello, loose your extra weight this will not only lower your blood but also helps lowering your blood pressure and cholesterol too. You need to bring a little change in your life style and routine and diet. Timely and balanced diet is as important as regular medicine intake to control diabetes. High fibre diet including greens and whole grains are to be included in the diet. No long grapes and skipping of meals. No over eating. Avoid junk food. Take small and frequent meals. You can consult me privately online on Lybrate I will you more suggestions.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

90%
(4434 ratings)

Dr. S.K. Baidya

BAMS
Ayurveda
Gouri Ayurved Centre, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
91%
(144 ratings)

Dr. Jiva Ayurveda

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Jiva Ayurveda - Kolkata, 
100 at clinic
Book Appointment