Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Subhabrata Bhattacharya

Alternative Medicine Specialist, Kolkata

at clinic
Dr. Subhabrata Bhattacharya Alternative Medicine Specialist, Kolkata
at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Subhabrata Bhattacharya
Dr. Subhabrata Bhattacharya is a renowned Alternative Medicine Specialist in BT Road, Kolkata. She is currently associated with Mantra Healtth Club in BT Road, Kolkata. Book an appointment online with Dr. Subhabrata Bhattacharya and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Alternative Medicine Specialists from across India. You will find Alternative Medicine Specialists with more than 39 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Alternative Medicine Specialists online in Kolkata and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

BT Road, Near Rabindra Bharti University, Cossipore, KolkataKolkata Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi, I am 25 years old (male). I was suffering with fever from last 2 days. And today I am feeling feverish and headache but my body temperature is 97.4 Pls suggest.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Hi, I am 25 years old (male). I was suffering with fever from last 2 days. And today I am feeling feverish and headac...
97.4 is the normal body temperature that means you don't have fever anymore just take proper rest and good healthy diet you will recover in a couple of days for headache you can take tab paracetamol 500mg twice a day for two days
2 people found this helpful

I have lots of pimples on my face and oily skin in summer season. Help me what I do. And tell me some creams or medicine.

Advanced Aesthetics
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I have lots of pimples on my face and oily skin in summer season. Help me what I do. And tell me some creams or medic...
Natural home remedy using coriander leaves and turmeric powder: 1. Take a handful of washed coriander leaves 2. Crush them finely 3. Place the paste on a sieve and press to extract the juice 4. Add a pinch of turmeric powder 5. Mix well 6. Apply this mixture on the face every night.
1 person found this helpful

Sir, I take dapoxetine before few days and after I am not felling good I surfing against fever and headache and so its any side effects? So now tell me what I will do and also facing pain in solders and thorat so please tell me any medicine thanks.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Sir, I take dapoxetine before few days and after I am not felling good I surfing against fever and headache and so it...
Dapoxetine should not cause fever and I will suggest you for fever take one tablet paracetamol 650 mg and can repeat it after eight hours as and when needed and I will suggest you to eat nutritious home made food with adequate fluid intake and take physical rest.
1 person found this helpful

How do I control my blood pressure which rises all of sudden when things goes wrong?

CLINICAL CARDIOLOGY, MD - Consultant Physician
Cardiologist
Ask Free Question
How do I control my blood pressure which rises all of sudden when things goes wrong?
Hi. Blood pressure does not remain constant all the times. It changes as per your bodies requirement. So when you are anxious, angry of worried, your body shows response by increasing your heart rate and bp. This is an absolutely proper response. Bp problem is when your bp remains high even if you are calm and sitting resting. Take care.
7 people found this helpful

Although there is no cure for a sore throat caused by a cold virus, there are ways to help you feel more comfortable. Drinking warm liquids, gargling with warm salt water, sucking on ice chips, or taking an over-the-counter medicine may relieve symptoms of pain or fever. When you are sick with a cold, it is also important to get enough rest, eat a healthy diet, and drink plenty of fluids.

DORL, MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist
Ask Free Question
Although there is no cure for a sore throat caused by a cold virus, there are ways to help you feel more comfortable....
Keep yourself hydrated in this dry weather, take good amount of semi solids like shakes lemon juices, sugarcane juice, and lassie curds any of milk products like cold coffee, hot coffee, this will definitely benefit you, avoid salt water gargling, salty foods, leave smoking if doing.

I am suffering with sinusitis for more than 20 years and for headache, would take Anacine type medicine and afterward drops for nose and ears and anti allergy tabs. Now I am 69 years of age and after deciding to go for homeopathic, have been asked to take R 49 of reckweg and a medicine called Ginkgo Biloba for taking care nose, ears, eyes and throat as well as anxiety, nervousness, and skin related issues. Is it safe and good treatment. Advise. Thanks.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am suffering with sinusitis for more than 20 years and for headache, would take Anacine type medicine and afterward...
Please You can take it I will suggest few points. Wake up early go for morning walk in greenery daily Do pranayam daily Put SHADBINDU OIL drops in both nostrils and take deep breath twice a day Avoid direct air to face Avoid cold drinks ice cream etc Take lukewarm water three times a day Continue homeopathic treatment.
1 person found this helpful

I am 45 years old civil engineer. I do not have any bp complaint before. I am also non diabetic. But my weight is 89 kgs. Last week due to work pressure I felt some tension. Last 3 days I am checking my bp and it is showing 140 / 95. I am taking rest now for last 2 days. Do I need to take medicines?

Diploma - Diploma - OLO - Rhino-Laryngology
Acupuncturist
Ask Free Question
One should always try to avoid the use of drugs your bp may be bcoz of your weight your wrong lifestyle and diet once you will start taking medicine it will become part of your entire life its better if you learn acupressure I teach online also it will protect you from harmful use of drugs.

For some time I am not able sleep. It causes headache. What should I do? I think it is due to stress.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
For some time I am not able sleep. It causes headache. What should I do? I think it is due to stress.
Dear lybrate user, sleep disturbances commonly happens due to overwhelming stress in life like anxiety before exams or certain life situations. To deal with that you need to look at your problem pragmatically and develop a plan of action. If your sleeplessness is related to stress you need to share the problem with a friend or family member whom you trust. Secondly don't take cocoa. Coffee etc. Take early dinner. No watching tv late night and hit the bed early. Pur off the light and one tablet of prep like melatonin 3 mg. May help you. You can have a refreshing bath before the sleep. Occasional sleep disorders are nothing a concerning one unless it affects your daytime functioning and you tend to fall asleep at off hours. Check for sleep apnoea syndrome if you have any (this happens in obese individuals mostly) and can consult a chest physician to conduct a recording your sleep pattern.

I suffer from sore on tongue frequently.It is severe after a few days. Kindly advise me for medication ?

MS - ENT(Gold Medalist), MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist
Ask Free Question
Are u suffering from constipation? If not start cap.Becasule daily 1 for 2-3 weeks and apply hexigel ointment locally on the sore. .Avoid hot and spicy food.

My uncle has an asthma. What is the effect of using an asthma preventer for long term?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Whether you use allopathy o ayurveda. If your uncle use inhaler and if it is steroid the it work as immunosuppressant due to this your immune system will get down and weak. And due steroid bone degeneration also take palce and if it is not steroid then it not that much side effect it. But it is very important that to control asthama attack so he must take that inhaler if he want to stop it then take ayurvedic remedies to treat asthama.

I got a ligament tear in my ankle around a year back. But it healed on its own. Now whenever I extend my ankle beyond a certain distance while playing it tears again. It had healed 3-4 times but it is not happening this time? What should I do?

Fellowship of the Royal College of Surgeons (FRCS), Membership of the Royal College of Surgeons (MRCS)
Orthopedist
Ask Free Question
if the ligament injury had been a complete tear then it wouldnt heal spontaneously and that would give rise to recurrent instability symptoms. if you have pain and a sense of giving way in the ankle then you would need a proper orthopaedic examination. you may be advised a course of physio or surgery depending on the examination findings and imaging results

I have digestion and constipation problem. Any home remedy or tablet or anything.

Ask Free Question
I have digestion and constipation problem.
Any home remedy or tablet or anything.
Hi, Hi, Please follow these home remedies to cure constipation: - Eat a big bowl of papaya daily before or after food. - Soak dry fig in water overnight and eat it in the morning every day. - Add 2tsf of lemon juice and a pinch of salt to a glass of hot water and drink it on empty stomach in the morning. - Eat one medium sized raw potato along with its peel daily. - Include lot of vegeables like cucumber, carrot, onion,beetroot, ladies finger,radish, snakegourd, beans, etc, both cooked and raw , in your diet. - Add 1tsf of pure ghee to a glass of hot milk and drink it at bed time.

My mother is surrounded by the disease of clotting in brain, now she feels heavy ness in head what should we do?

MD - Anaesthesiology
Neurologist
Ask Free Question
My mother is surrounded by the disease of clotting in brain, now she feels heavy ness in head what should we do?
Physiotherapy is the solution. Because once clotting occurs it takes time to heal up. Area supplied by the vessel will become necrose and leads to anxiety symptom. Kindly consult neurologist and and give good psychotherapy to mother through the doctor.
1 person found this helpful

I wants to tell you about my eyes and headache problem this problem is increasing day by day and my life become very hard am not working on that time when I am facing of this problem please tell me the solution of this problem?

DNB Ophtalmology, MS - Ophthalmology, MBBS
Ophthalmologist
Ask Free Question
I wants to tell you about my eyes and headache problem this problem is increasing day by day and my life become very ...
headache has many causes...One of the most common is stress especially in young females. The other common causes r inadequate food n fluid intake, inadequate sleep., and exposure to strong sunlight, refractive error. Consult a doctor to figure out a cause n treat appropriately

My age is 23 I am getting headache at the time of sex I was using painrelef after some time it will be gone and it iscomingback again at the time of sex.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
My age is 23 I am getting headache at the time of sex I was using painrelef after some time it will be gone and it is...
Homoeopathy has good treatment for your problem, without causing adverse effects. It requires study of your case and symptoms in detail. To start with, take homoeopathic medicine moschus 30 daily in the morning and in the evening and give feedback after 4 days.

Hi, Did hole body check up from thyrocare. And these are highlited please let me know what to do. BLOOD UREA NITROGEN (BUN) PHOTOMETRY 7.3 mg/dl 7.9 - 20 URIC ACID PHOTOMETRY 7.86 mg/dl Male: 3.5 - 7.2 Female: 2.6 - 6.0 CALCIUM PHOTOMETRY 8.69 mg/dl 8.8 - 10.6 TOTAL CHOLESTEROL PHOTOMETRY 205 mg/dl 125 - 200 LDL CHOLESTEROL - DIRECT PHOTOMETRY 166 mg/dl 85 - 130 TC/ HDL CHOLESTEROL RATIO CALCULATED 5.1 Ratio 3.0 - 5.0 LDL / HDL RATIO CALCULATED 4.1 Ratio 1.5 - 3.5 NON-HDL CHOLESTEROL CALCULATED 164.6 mg/dl < 160 ALANINE TRANSAMINASE (SGPT) PHOTOMETRY 45.5 U/l M: 13 to 40 - F: 10 to 28 MEAN CORP. HEMO. CONC (MCHC) 35.5 g/dL 31.5-34.5.

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
Hi,
Did hole body check up from thyrocare. And these are highlited please let me know what to do.
BLOOD UREA NITROGEN...
Hello, I have gone through the values mentioned, following are higher than normal: uric acid, total cholesterol, ldl and alt. Others are fine. Toal cholesterol is marginally high but ldl is definitely much higher. Liver enzyme alt is also marginally high. Not much of a problem but if you are alcoholic then it is better to reduce or stop that. Higher uric acid can cause joit pains, otherwise nothing much to worry.
1 person found this helpful

When I am running suddenly I feel pain on left side of chest and also pain in head when I saw television.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician
Ask Free Question
When I am running suddenly I feel pain on left side of chest and also pain in head when I saw television.
You have to see if your eyes are normal and headache when seeing T V points to it . Pain on running is due to stress or sprain while running

My skin has dry. A lot of pimple has on my face.& drak circle. Please tell about the solution

MBBS, Diploma in Venerology & Dermatology (DVD)
Dermatologist
Ask Free Question
Drink lots of water. Tab azifast 500mg three days in a week. Nadoxin gel morning. Tretin. 025 night. Speelac face wash. For one month.
2 people found this helpful

How to control cholesterol.

MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
How to control cholesterol.
Change life style .do meditation,yoga, Go walk daily, do any one physically activity daily i.e.play any game., Avoid fast foods,oily foods,junk foods,alcohol,smoking,fatty foods, non-veg.,avoid stress,take plenty of water in day time. And 1 glass of water before bed at night. use flax oil, omega-3 fatty meal or cap., take .green veg., whole grain. GARLIC,. Cod liver oil. Take anti cholesterol medicines . Cap. Ecosprin gold-10 at night daily.
1 person found this helpful
View All Feed