Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Dr. Rishad  Ahmed  - Endocrinologist, Kolkata

Dr. Rishad Ahmed

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, Fellowship in Diabetes (Liverpool), Diploma in ...

Endocrinologist, Kolkata

16 Years Experience  ·  400 at clinic  ·  ₹300 online
Dr. Rishad Ahmed MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, Fellowship in Diabetes (Liv... Endocrinologist, Kolkata
16 Years Experience  ·  400 at clinic  ·  ₹300 online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services
Reviews

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Rishad Ahmed
He is Associate Professor now and has helped numerous patients in his 15 years of experience as a Endocrinologist. He is a MBBS, MD - Diabetology. Dont wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Rishad Ahmed on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Endocrinologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 43 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Endocrinologists online in Kolkata. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - Al-Ameen Medical College, Bijapur - 2002
MD - Internal Medicine - Al-Ameen Medical College, Bijapur - 2007
Fellowship in Diabetes (Liverpool) - Royal Liverpool Academy, UK - 2015
...more
Diploma in Diabetology - John Hopkins, USA - 2014
Professional Memberships
Association of Physicians of India (API)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Rishad Ahmed

Don View Clinic

Behind Don Bosco Park CircusKolkata Get Directions
400 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments. Get first response within 6 hours.
7 days validity ₹300 online
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Rishad Ahmed

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Reviews

Popular
All Reviews
View More
View All Reviews

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Sir, I am a diabetic patient and my weight too much. So, I want to control my weight and sugar. Pls advice me. Thanks.

MBBS & Post Graduate Course in Diabetology, Fellow of Academy of General Education (FAGE), CCEBDM
Endocrinologist, Bangalore
Sir, I am a diabetic patient and my weight too much. So, I want to control my weight and sugar. Pls advice me. Thanks.
Hi do regular walking/exercise for atleast 45 minutes daily. Eat lot of green leafy vegetables and also get back to me with the type of medication as there are some diabetic drugs which will cause weight gain.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Age 70 years. Male, vegetarian Most of the blood, urine, X-ray (Chest) tests are normal except Sugar (F) 106 (70-110) Sugar (PP) 104 (<140) Cholesterol 209 (<200mg/dl) ESR 15 (range 0-09 mm/hr) TSH 4.61 T3 0.75 T4 3.17 Feel fatigued, muscular pain, tiredness, burning sensation in soles, sometimes giddiness. Someone diagnosed that I have a cervical problem also. What medicine you prescribe for hypothyroidism. Dietary precautions I may observe.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Age 70 years. Male, vegetarian
Most of the blood, urine, X-ray (Chest) tests are normal except
Sugar (F) 106 (70-110)...
Lybrate-user, looking at the details mentioned I do not see any problem at all. A minor excess in cholesterol, tsh level is with in normal limits. There is no hypothyroidism. \dr with age there may be a few symptoms unconnected to any specific condition. I really do not see any treatable condition. But one thing is that you are over weight, as your ideal body weight should be 58 kgs. So if you exercise (brisk walking) for 1 hour a day, every thing should be fine.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir, I am having thyroid TSH = 7.01. So Please suggest the medicines for the same.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
Hello sir, I am having thyroid TSH = 7.01. So Please suggest the medicines for the same.
HI YOU CAN USE TAB. THYRONORM 75MCG BEFORE MEAL DAILY IN MORNING . CAP. NEUROKIND PLUS ONCE A DAY AFTER MEAL.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 36 years old and how to take care to not to attack diabetes? please suggest.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am 36 years old and how to take care to not to attack diabetes? please suggest.
Diabetes (t2dm) is a preventable disease. You can remain free from it if a modified lifestyle is followed. Regular exercise for more than 1 h a day, avoiding excess fats, deep fried foods, maintaining normal weight (ideal body weight = height in cms - 100 x 0.9 = kgs). Also avoid smoking and alcohol.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from acid reflux from last 3 months and now I am 3 months pregnant so this problem of acid reflux has increased. What should I do. I don't feel like to eat anything. Please suggest some safety measures.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Hello, I am giving you some health tips to avoid acidity 1.Take small frequent meal kindly take 5-6 small meal in whole day 2.avoid excessive tea, coffee 3. Do Not postpone Breakfast 4.Avoid excess citrus fruit 5. Meditation Consult Gynecologist for further Management
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir am 30 years aged woman with a child of 3 years. Recently in a blood test my fasting sugar was 116. Am much worried of it. How can I control through life style and food habits naturally.

MBBS, MD, FAIIDR
Diabetologist, Vadodara
Sir am 30 years aged woman with a child of 3 years. Recently in a blood test my fasting sugar was 116. Am much worrie...
You should check your fasting sugar once again, along with other reports like Oral Glucose Tolerance test and HbA1C test. You seems to be overweight, so try to loose your weight through regular exercise for 30-45 minutes a day and eat healthy food.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have hypothyroid last 5 years. Can I take sea products like fish, prawn, etc. What are the foods to be avoided.

MD - General Medicine, DM - Endocrinology, MBBS
Endocrinologist,
I have hypothyroid last 5 years. Can I take sea products like fish, prawn, etc. What are the foods to be avoided.
You can eat anything as per your choice. No food restrictions are required for hypothyroidism. Thyroxine hormone replacement is only treatment required.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age is 33 running and I feel so tired. My dad is suffer from diabetes and I have a doubt about me also.

PG Diploma in YOGA, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Please take an herbal medicine nutridiabe - 1 tablet a day for 1 month and then after a gap of 1 - 2 month again for 1 month. This will reduce your chances of geting diabetes. Nutridiabe is totally herbal medicine and very good for prediabetics or for the people who have family history of diabetes and are prone for diabetes in near future. Nutridiabe is totally herbal medicine. Also take tablet maxmen - 1 tablet morning and evening each. This will give you extar energy and vigor.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother is hypertensive since 2 years, she has hypothyroidism also, her uric acid level is 7 since 1 year it is not coming to normal range, even after taking zyloric 300 tab, now she is complaining increased urination at night time and severe itching all over the body what should I do?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
My mother is hypertensive since 2 years, she has hypothyroidism also, her uric acid level is 7 since 1 year it is not...
Drink at least 8-10 glasses of water every day. Drinking water at intervals keeps your body hydrated so that uric acid crystals do not form at all. A healthy intake of water can help flush excess uric acid out of the body. Increase your consumption of antioxidant-rich foods like cherries, blueberries, blackberries, grapes and pineapples. They prevent inflammation of the joints and help in the excretion of uric acid. Try apple cider vinegar. Not only is it known to lower uric acid levels, but it also helps to reduce arthritic pain, even when used as a topical application. Stay away from foods that can cause gout or trigger inflammation. These include beans, mushrooms, meat and fish like salmon, mackerel, sardines and crab. Although patients with gout are advised to limit alcohol intake, the best option would be to eliminate it completely. Alcohol not only increases the risk of gout it also increases the severity of symptoms. take tab. zyloric in 200 mg od only..all other medicines are ok.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed