Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment
Dr. Rachna Mazumder  - Endocrinologist, Kolkata

Dr. Rachna Mazumder

85 (10 ratings)
MBBS, MD - General Medicine, DM - Endocrinology

Endocrinologist, Kolkata

28 Years Experience  ·  1000 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Get ₹125 cashback on this appointment (No Booking Fee)
Dr. Rachna Mazumder 85% (10 ratings) MBBS, MD - General Medicine, DM - Endocrinology Endocrinologist, Kolkata
28 Years Experience  ·  1000 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Reviews
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

An experienced and caring clinician with extensive experience in caring for patients in government and private set ups. Experienced in Modern corporate Hospital set us in Singapore.. A ......more
An experienced and caring clinician with extensive experience in caring for patients in government and private set ups. Experienced in Modern corporate Hospital set us in Singapore.. A brilliant academician with gold medals/honours in almost every subject during medical training,best student of the year 1987,university topper,followed by post doctoral and Royal College of UK degrees. Excellent speaker – regular at API,ESI,DAI conferences. Extensive experience in medical teaching at under and post graduate levels. She was previously attached with the following: • West Bengal Medical Education Service 11 Years • Singapore NHG group 3 years • Indian Raiwaya 1 year • AMRI 3 years She has professional Membership of the following: 1. API,All I ndia and WB Branch 2. Diabetes Association of India, WB branch 3. Endocrine society of India, West Bengal Branch 4. RCP Edinburgh 5. IMA
More about Dr. Rachna Mazumder
Dr. Rachna Mazumder is a trusted Endocrinologist in P A Shah Road, Kolkata. Doctor has been a practicing Endocrinologist for 27 years. Doctor is a qualified MBBS, MD - General Medicine, DM - Endocrinology. Doctor is currently associated with Dr. Rachna Mazumder Clinic in P A Shah Road, Kolkata. Book an appointment online with Dr. Rachna Mazumder and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Endocrinologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 35 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Endocrinologists online in Kolkata. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - Kolkata Medical College & Hospital - 1990
MD - General Medicine - Institute of Post Graduate Medical Education and Research - 1996
DM - Endocrinology - Institute of Post Graduate Medical Education and Research - 2006
Languages spoken
English
Awards and Recognitions
Professor Sukumar Mukherjee Silver Medal For The Best Paper In Medical College Students Re, Union
Member Of Medical Team, Sent On Relief Duty To Provide Medical Assistance To Earthquake Victims Of The State Of Gujarat, India, By Order Of Govt. Of West Bengal
Gold Medal For Best Paper Presentation In Foundation Day Celebration Of Ipgme&r
...more
Maharaja Of Gwalior Prize For Best Student Of The Year
Gold Medal For Best Paper Presentation In Asia Pacific Cardiopulmonary Congress
Professional Memberships
Royal College of Physicians (UK)
Association of Physicians of India (API)
ENDOCRINE SOCIETY OF INDIA

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Rachna Mazumder

Dr. Rachna Mazumder Clinic

No.30/B, Prince Anwar Shah Road, Landmark : Opposite To ICICI Bank, KolkataKolkata Get Directions
1000 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Rachna Mazumder

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Reviews

Popular
All Reviews
View More
View All Reviews

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Patanjali oats n Patanjali dalia is safe for diabetes people? As it contains 70%carbohydrates so I want to know it is good or bad for diabetes people? Thank you.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Patanjali oats n Patanjali dalia is safe for diabetes people? As it contains 70%carbohydrates so I want to know it is...
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. Any food with a lot of carbs, has to be taken in a small quantity. In fact most of the foods that we eat contain a lot of carbs. For example rice, roti (jowar, bajra, wheat or maze), ragi, all other millets, potatos, plantains, bananas, sweet potato etc. Our (indian) diet is mostly (about 70% plus) is made of carbs. It is important to remember to consume a limited quantity, plus look at whole grains and whole grain flour rather than refined or polished grain flour or polished grains themselves. Hence whether it from Patanjali or from any other source, it has to be taken in a very limited quantity. Thanks.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is aged 45 yrs. She has been diagnosed with high Tsh level of 6.71. All her other reports i.e. Fasting/ Post Lunch Sugar, Blood Pressure, Lipid Profile, ECG, Stress Test are normal and she is a bit overweight i.e. 90 kg and height 163 cms. Exercises regularly. Is the TSH level of 6.71 too high and does she have to start taking medicines immediately?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My wife is aged 45 yrs. She has been diagnosed with high Tsh level of 6.71. All her other reports i.e. Fasting/ Post ...
Hello, thanks for the query. With TSH 6.71 mU/L, there's no need for any treatment at present. You are in a subclinical state. Treatment is advocated usually when TSH goes beyond 10 mU/ L then only treatment is considered. If you have any questions please do come back. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 44 year old male. Recently in a routine annual checkup I found that I have creatinine level of 1.3 and Uris acid level at 8.1 along with vitamin D level at 6.3 ng/dl. I exercise regularly and incidentally I had a rigorous workout a day before the blood test. Can you please advise what should I do about the diet, medicine etc.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am 44 year old male. Recently in a routine annual checkup I found that I have creatinine level of 1.3 and Uris acid...
Norma level of vit D is between between 20-50 ng/ml. A level less than 20 ng/ml indicates Vitamin D deficiency. Vitamin D3 is essential for healthy bone, teeth, muscle, cell growth, immunity,neuro muscular functioning and overall health. Deficiency causes ricket/osteomalacia, poor hair growth, increased risk of cancer. Treatment-Vitamin D3 60,000 unit/wk for 3 -6 months 1. Expose yourself to sunlight for 15-20 minutes daily in the morning 2. Take Milk, cheese, egg yolk, Fish (salmon/mackerel/ trout/sardines/tuna) cod liver oil, Mushroom, cereals, orange juice. 3. If you have deficiency of Vitamin D you have to take Vitamin D supplement 60000IU/week fo r 3 months after consulting physician.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 47 diabetic my diabetes is controlled i want to howmuch calories should i burn everyday?

Vaidya Visharad
Sexologist, Narnaul
Dear, According to Ayurveda There are 20 forms of Diabetes : 4 are due to Vata, 6 result from Pitta, and 10 are caused by Kapha. But Diabetes (MADHUMEHA) is.Mainly kapha dosha disease. Poorly managed diabetes can lead to a host of long-term complications like :- Heart attacks, Strokes, Blindness, Nerve damage, Amputation of Limb. Impotency in men.Visit us at www.Malhotraayurveda.Com

I have pre-diabetic range of sugar : fasting range : 104 to 115. PP : 130 to 138. What diet should I follow ?

PGD Maternal Child Health, MBBS
General Physician, Akola
I have pre-diabetic range of sugar : fasting range : 104 to 115. PP : 130 to 138. What diet should I follow ?
Reduce your weight by 25 to 30 kg if possible by strict diet and exercise. Your medicine list shows you are hypertensive as well so it is better for your heart to do that. You should have a low carbohydrate diet (avoiding potatoes, rice, direct sugar etc) and eat a lot of salads for fiber and filling effect. Eat frequent small meals in place of 2 full meals
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My husband suffering with sugar patient (madhu meham) also suffering with knee pains, eye sight, sex problems.

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
Don't worry madam first if sugar level to be controlled and can have treatment for his joint and eye nerve getting worse and reproductive organ by the experts after this should be with disciplined life style with balanced diets and regular body and breathing exercises
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been suffering from Thyroid since last seven years. At present my TSH reading is 0.36 and I am taking Thyronorm 100 mg daily. Can I reduce the dose to 75 mg because of low TSH reading. Sometime back the dose was increased to 100 mg from 75 mg because of high TSH.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. TSH 0.36 mU/ L is fine, there is no need to reduce the dosage. If one changes the dosage often then that will lead to a considerable variation in TSH levels and there will be proper control on hypothyroidism. One can look at reducing the dose only when TSH levels go <0.1 mU/L. Thanks.
9 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

SIR if my sugar is normal both fasting and post lunch can I stop the medicine pls suggest me.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Lucknow
SIR if my sugar is normal both fasting and post lunch can I stop the medicine pls suggest me.
Dear lybrate-user, if your sugar level is normal then you may stop medicine but do regular monitoring of your sugar level. If it increases then consult to doctor and take regular medicine. For best result to control diabetes without medicine is do yoga, drink forever aloevera juice, regular exercise and diet control. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a diabetic I am think I am having erectile dysfunction please help me cause this is ruining my sex life.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am a diabetic I am think I am having erectile dysfunction please help me cause this is ruining my sex life.
Mr. Lybrate-user, diabetes after certain years of presence does cause ed in a large number of patients, particularly if blood sugar levels are not in control. Sugar levels are considered in control if fasting is about 100 mg and pp 150 to 160 mg/100ml. And hba1c%<7. If this not maintained then all the long term complications associated with dm are often seen. Hence, it is necessary to control sugar levels as close to normal as possible. In your case with a bmi of 39.94 kgs/m2, you have morbid obesity, which is one of the main causes for diabetes and its problems. Drugs alone will not help. You need to seriously work on weight reduction. Even a 10 % reduction will be greatly beneficial. Plus there are some drugs which might temporarily be helpful.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed